2020 Utah Youth Super State Championship Recap | Youth1

2020 Utah Youth Super State Championship Recap

The 2020 Utah Youth Super State wrestling tournament took place this past weekend as more than 1,000 youth wrestlers from across the state competed in the event. 

 

Porter Olson of Dons Wrestling led the way as the 80-pound wrestler posted a perfect 5-0 record during the event. He won his first four bouts by fall before picking up a 6-0 shutout decision over top-seeded Korbin Chuchran of Westlake. 

 

In the 85-pound bracket it was Dillon Ivie of Altamont who also pinned his way to the finals as he took home the top spot. He won the gold when he defeated Tege Kelley of Cave Club Wrestling in the championship bout by shutout tech-fall 17-0. 

 

It was 100-pound Jaxon McCurdy of Uintah Jr High who took home the 100-pound title. He won four of his five bouts by fall which included his gold medal match where he defeated Brykn Burnett of Fremont Wrestling by fall in 2:19. 

 

Finally it was 135-pound Preston Stevens of Team Prestige who pinned his way to state gold. He won all four of his bouts by fall which included his championship match where he defeated Christian Hartle of Extreme Wrestling Club in 3:00.

 

Here is a look at the top place winners in each of the junior high brackets. 

 

70-pounds

1st Place - brody vogelsberg of DONS WRESTLING CLUB

2nd Place - Kade Pearce of Team Prestige

3rd Place - Krew King of North Sanpete

4th Place - Jagger Hammer of Warrior Wrestling Club

 

1st Place Match

brody vogelsberg (DONS WRESTLING CLUB) won by fall over Kade Pearce (Team Prestige) (Fall 0:40)

3rd Place Match

Krew King (North Sanpete) won by major decision over Jagger Hammer (Warrior Wrestling Club) (Maj 10-0)

 

75-pounds

1st Place - Teague Brown of Syracuse

2nd Place - Ryder Christensen of Wasatch Wrestling Club

3rd Place - Monty Christiansen of Emery All Stars

4th Place - Kael Theobald of Payson Pride Wrestling

 

1st Place Match

Teague Brown (Syracuse) won by fall over Ryder Christensen (Wasatch Wrestling Club) (Fall 1:22)

3rd Place Match

Monty Christiansen (Emery All Stars) won by decision over Kael Theobald (Payson Pride Wrestling) (Dec 5-2)

 

80-pounds

1st Place - Porter Olson of DONS WRESTLING CLUB

2nd Place - Korbin Chuchran of Westlake

3rd Place - Kamren Wolff of Fremont Wrestling Club

4th Place - Cody Dyches of Champions Wrestling Club

 

1st Place Match

Porter Olson (DONS WRESTLING CLUB) won by decision over Korbin Chuchran (Westlake) (Dec 6-0)

3rd Place Match

Kamren Wolff (Fremont Wrestling Club) won by fall over Cody Dyches (Champions Wrestling Club) (Fall 3:43)

 

85-pounds

1st Place - Dillon Ivie of Altamont

2nd Place - Tege Kelley of Cave Club Wrestling

3rd Place - Geronimo Rivera Jr of Sanderson Wrestling Academy

4th Place - Glade Harman of Cave Club Wrestling

 

1st Place Match

Dillon Ivie (Altamont) won by tech fall over Tege Kelley (Cave Club Wrestling) (TF 17-0)

3rd Place Match

Geronimo Rivera Jr (Sanderson Wrestling Academy) won by major decision over Glade Harman (Cave Club Wrestling) (Maj 13-5)

 

90-pounds

1st Place - Asher Farr of Trailblazer Wrestling Club

2nd Place - Tyler Payne of JWC

3rd Place - Layne Kleimann of Team Prestige

4th Place - Hudson Palmer of Sanderson Wrestling Academy

 

1st Place Match

Asher Farr (Trailblazer Wrestling Club) won by decision over Tyler Payne (JWC) (Dec 9-2)

3rd Place Match

Layne Kleimann (Team Prestige) won by major decision over Hudson Palmer (Sanderson Wrestling Academy) (Maj 15-5)

 

95-pounds

1st Place - Brayden Robison of Westlake

2nd Place - Drew Korth of Sanderson Wrestling Academy

3rd Place - Jace Lemons of Sanderson Wrestling Academy

4th Place - Brandon Murray of Sanderson Wrestling Academy

 

1st Place Match

Brayden Robison (Westlake) won by decision over Drew Korth (Sanderson Wrestling Academy) (Dec 8-3)

3rd Place Match

Jace Lemons (Sanderson Wrestling Academy) won by decision over Brandon Murray (Sanderson Wrestling Academy) (Dec 5-3)

 

100-pounds

1st Place - Jaxon McCurdy of Uintah Jr High Wrestling

2nd Place - Brykn Burnett of Fremont Wrestling Club

3rd Place - Drake Fedler of Champions Wrestling Club

4th Place - Kash Steele of Payson Pride Wrestling

 

1st Place Match

Jaxon McCurdy (Uintah Jr High Wrestling) won by fall over Brykn Burnett (Fremont Wrestling Club) (Fall 2:19)

3rd Place Match

Drake Fedler (Champions Wrestling Club) won by major decision over Kash Steele (Payson Pride Wrestling) (Maj 12-4)

 

105-pounds

1st Place - Jackson Ricks of Sanderson Wrestling Academy

2nd Place - Brody Rhoades of Uintah Jr High Wrestling

3rd Place - Junior Wetzel of Champions Wrestling Club

4th Place - Dierk Skewes of Duchesne Eagles

 

1st Place Match

Jackson Ricks (Sanderson Wrestling Academy) won by fall over Brody Rhoades (Uintah Jr High Wrestling) (Fall 0:28)

3rd Place Match

Junior Wetzel (Champions Wrestling Club) won by decision over Dierk Skewes (Duchesne Eagles) (Dec 9-4)

 

110-pounds

1st Place - Michael Alexander of Uintah Jr High Wrestling

2nd Place - Cooper Blackett of JWC

3rd Place - Ben Smith of South Summit Wrestling Club

4th Place - Patrick Miller of Trailblazer Wrestling Club

 

1st Place Match

Michael Alexander (Uintah Jr High Wrestling) won by tech fall over Cooper Blackett (JWC) (TF 17-2)

3rd Place Match

Ben Smith (South Summit Wrestling Club) won by fall over Patrick Miller (Trailblazer Wrestling Club) (Fall 1:16)

 

115-pounds

1st Place - Colton Theobald of Payson Pride Wrestling

2nd Place - Tucker Keller of Sanderson Wrestling Academy

3rd Place - Banks Love of Team Prestige

4th Place - Gabriel Perry of JWC

 

1st Place Match

Colton Theobald (Payson Pride Wrestling) won by fall over Tucker Keller (Sanderson Wrestling Academy) (Fall 1:28)

3rd Place Match

Banks Love (Team Prestige) won by fall over Gabriel Perry (JWC) (Fall 2:14)

 

120-pounds

1st Place - Logan Hancey of Fremont Wrestling Club

2nd Place - Kelan Layton of Champions Wrestling Club

3rd Place - Ammon Cannon of Westlake

4th Place - Davin Fedler of Champions Wrestling Club

 

1st Place Match

Logan Hancey (Fremont Wrestling Club) won by fall over Kelan Layton (Champions Wrestling Club) (Fall 3:00)

3rd Place Match

Ammon Cannon (Westlake) won by decision over Davin Fedler (Champions Wrestling Club) (Dec 2-1)

 

125-pounds

1st Place - Hayden Park of JWC

2nd Place - Will Dixon of Payson Pride Wrestling

3rd Place - Kyle Detwiler of Sanderson Wrestling Academy

4th Place - Lincoln Lofthouse of Mountain Crest JH Wrestling

 

1st Place Match

Hayden Park (JWC) won by fall over Will Dixon (Payson Pride Wrestling) (Fall 1:07)

3rd Place Match

Kyle Detwiler (Sanderson Wrestling Academy) won by decision over Lincoln Lofthouse (Mountain Crest JH Wrestling) (Dec 6-1)

 

130-pounds

1st Place - Sam Rasmussen of Millard

2nd Place - Andrew Crowther of Sanderson Wrestling Academy

3rd Place - Jayden Stocking of Bear River Jr High Wrestling

4th Place - Ty Carman of Ravage

 

1st Place Match

Sam Rasmussen (Millard) won by decision over Andrew Crowther (Sanderson Wrestling Academy) (Dec 9-3)

3rd Place Match

Jayden Stocking (Bear River Jr High Wrestling) won by decision over Ty Carman (Ravage) (Dec 6-4)

 

135-pounds

1st Place - Preston Stevens of Team Prestige

2nd Place - Christian Hartle of Extreme Wrestling Club

3rd Place - Tevita Valeti of Champions Wrestling Club

4th Place - Alex Koyle of DONS WRESTLING CLUB

 

1st Place Match

Preston Stevens (Team Prestige) won by fall over Christian Hartle (Extreme Wrestling Club) (Fall 3:00)

3rd Place Match

Tevita Valeti (Champions Wrestling Club) won by major decision over Alex Koyle (DONS WRESTLING CLUB) (Maj 11-0)

 

142-pounds

1st Place - Trevyn Gates of Pleasant Grove Jr. High

2nd Place - Hixon Canto of Champions Wrestling Club

3rd Place - Kael Bennie of Sanderson Wrestling Academy

4th Place - Bridger Thalman of Mountain Crest JH Wrestling

 

1st Place Match

Trevyn Gates (Pleasant Grove Jr. High) won by decision over Hixon Canto (Champions Wrestling Club) (Dec 6-3)

3rd Place Match

Kael Bennie (Sanderson Wrestling Academy) won by major decision over Bridger Thalman (Mountain Crest JH Wrestling) (Maj 10-0)

 

150-pounds

1st Place - Cayaen Smith of Sons Of Atlas

2nd Place - Sterling Hansen of Tech Wrestling Club

3rd Place - Kaden Bennie of Sanderson Wrestling Academy

4th Place - Levi Dansie of JWC

 

1st Place Match

Cayaen Smith (Sons Of Atlas) won by tech fall over Sterling Hansen (Tech Wrestling Club) (TF 19-0)

3rd Place Match

Kaden Bennie (Sanderson Wrestling Academy) won by decision over Levi Dansie (JWC) (Dec 4-3)

 

160-pounds

1st Place - Ridge Lindley of Fremont Wrestling Club

2nd Place - Mason Kartchner of Team Prestige

3rd Place - Max Anderson of Bear River Jr High Wrestling

4th Place - Ruger Smith of Bear River Jr High Wrestling

 

1st Place Match

Ridge Lindley (Fremont Wrestling Club) won by decision over Mason Kartchner (Team Prestige) (Dec 4-2)

3rd Place Match

Max Anderson (Bear River Jr High Wrestling) won by major decision over Ruger Smith (Bear River Jr High Wrestling) (Maj 12-3)

 

175-pounds

1st Place - Landen Shurtleff of Payson Pride Wrestling

2nd Place - Kayden Page of Syracuse

3rd Place - Garrett Christensen of Wasatch Wrestling Club

4th Place - Bobby Cox of Roy Wrestling club

 

1st Place Match

Landen Shurtleff (Payson Pride Wrestling) won by fall over Kayden Page (Syracuse) (Fall 0:39)

3rd Place Match

Garrett Christensen (Wasatch Wrestling Club) won by fall over Bobby Cox (Roy Wrestling club) (Fall 2:20)

 

190-pounds

1st Place - Jay Henderson of Sanderson Wrestling Academy

2nd Place - Jaxen Endresen of Syracuse

3rd Place - Matthew Guinn of Springville

4th Place - Randy Smith of Bear River Jr High Wrestling

 

1st Place Match

Jay Henderson (Sanderson Wrestling Academy) won by fall over Jaxen Endresen (Syracuse) (Fall 0:32)

3rd Place Match

Matthew Guinn (Springville) won by forfeit over Randy Smith (Bear River Jr High Wrestling) (FF)

 

210-pounds

1st Place - Gage Giles of Wasatch Wrestling Club

2nd Place - Beachem Bosh of Devils Wrestling

 

1st Place Match

Gage Giles (Wasatch Wrestling Club) won by major decision over Beachem Bosh (Devils Wrestling) (Maj 13-2)

 

285-pounds

1st Place - Tyson Naufahu of Champions Wrestling Club

2nd Place - Austin McNaughtan of Wasatch Wrestling Club

3rd Place - Christian Janis of Empire

4th Place - Tony Vainuku of Charger Wrestling Club

 

1st Place Match

Tyson Naufahu (Champions Wrestling Club) won by fall over Austin McNaughtan (Wasatch Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:48)

3rd Place Match

Christian Janis (Empire) won by forfeit over Tony Vainuku (Charger Wrestling Club) (FF)


 

x

Speak with a Youth1 Recruiting Counselor

Youth1’s Recruiting Counselors are on a mission to educate student-athletes and families about the recruiting process.  The process starts early and is very competitive so we want to make sure we do whatever we can for families interested in learning more about the college athletic recruiting process. We’re here to answer your questions and provide guidance through the important decisions that will shape your athlete's journey in sports.

Enter your information below, then schedule a time to speak with a Youth1 Recruiting Counselor.

 

On top of our recruiting advisors, Youth1 also offers the top of the line recruiting software, Recruiting Wizard, click here to learn more about it

 

 

CAPTCHA
This question is for testing whether or not you are a human visitor and to prevent automated spam submissions.
5
Articles remaining
Become a Premium Youth1 member today for access to unlimited articles, player profiles, rankings, and savings and discounts on youth sports goods and services.