2020 NCWAY Rookie State Championship Recap | Youth1

2020 NCWAY Rookie State Championship Recap

The North Carolina Wrestling Association for Youth (NCWAY) hosted their annual middle school rookie state championships this past weekend. 

 

Justin Conly of Wolfpack Wrestling led the way as he took home the 85-pound championship when he defeated Garrett Davis of Denver Dragons 7-0. He reached the finals after winning his first two matches of the event by fall. 

 

Cameron Ganger of Fear This Wrestling Club pinned his way to the 85-pound championship. He won all three bouts by first period fall including his championship bout where he defeated Jack Varga of South Wake Wrestling Club by fall in :47 seconds. 

 

Taking home the 100-pound championship was Eli Pendergrass of K-Vegas Elite as he posted a perfect 3-0 record. He won all three of his bouts by fall which included the championship match where he defeated Dalton Black of Marvin Middle School in 1:22. 

 

Here is a look at the top place winners in each of the middle school brackets. 

 

80

1st Place - Reginald Rainer Jr of Darkhorse Wrestling

2nd Place - Cole Hunt of Beastworks Wrestling

3rd Place - Daniel Russo of Red Zone Razors

 

1st Place

Reginald Rainer Jr (Darkhorse Wrestling) won by decision over Cole Hunt (Beastworks Wrestling) (Dec 5-2)

2nd Place

Cole Hunt (Beastworks Wrestling) won by decision over Daniel Russo (Red Zone Razors) (Dec 8-2)

 

85-pounds

1st Place - Justin Conly of Wolfpack Wrestling Club

2nd Place - Garrett Davis of Denver Dragons

3rd Place - Riley Conway of Gladiator Elite Wrestling Club

4th Place - Tyler Friend of South Wake Wrestling Club

 

1st Place
Justin Conly (Wolfpack Wrestling Club) won by decision over Garrett Davis (Denver Dragons) (Dec 7-0)
3rd Place

Riley Conway (Gladiator Elite Wrestling Club) won by fall over Tyler Friend (South Wake Wrestling Club) (Fall 1:24)

 

90-pounds

1st Place - Cameron Ganger of Fear This Wrestling Club

2nd Place - Jack Varga of South Wake Wrestling Club

3rd Place - Austin Gamber of Beastworks Wrestling

4th Place - Jack Hipsher of Marvin Middle School

 

1st Place Match

Cameron Ganger (Fear This Wrestling Club) won by fall over Jack Varga (South Wake Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:47)

3rd Place Match

Austin Gamber (Beastworks Wrestling) won by fall over Jack Hipsher (Marvin Middle School) (Fall 1:08)

 

95-pounds

1st Place - Layne Armstrong of Chatham elite

2nd Place - Mathias Doyle of Dynamic Elite

3rd Place - Levi Williamson of Sly Fox WC

4th Place - Jason Owens of Highland Vikings
 

1st Place Match

Layne Armstrong (Chatham elite) won by decision over Mathias Doyle (Dynamic Elite) (Dec 9-6)

3rd Place Match

Levi Williamson (Sly Fox WC) won by decision over Jason Owens (Highland Vikings) (Dec 5-0)

 

100-pounds

1st Place - Eli Pendergrass of K-Vegas Elite

2nd Place - Dalton Black of Marvin Middle School

3rd Place - Finn McCafferty of NC Wrestling Factory

4th Place - Aaron Bush of Pinning Pythons

 

1st Place Match

Eli Pendergrass (K-Vegas Elite) won by fall over Dalton Black (Marvin Middle School) (Fall 1:22)

3rd Place Match

Finn McCafferty (NC Wrestling Factory) won by major decision over Aaron Bush (Pinning Pythons) (Maj 10-2)

 

105-pounds

1st Place - Gavin Bennett of Beastworks Wrestling

2nd Place - Zachary Swearingin of K-Vegas Elite

3rd Place - Gio Ambell of Highland Vikings

4th Place - Tarian Tanner of Montgomery Central

 

1st Place Match

Gavin Bennett (Beastworks Wrestling) won by decision over Zachary Swearingin (K-Vegas Elite) (Dec 4-1)

3rd Place Match

Gio Ambell (Highland Vikings) won by decision over Tarian Tanner (Montgomery Central) (Dec 3-1)

 

110-pounds

1st Place - Aleksandar Long of Gladiator Elite Wrestling Club

2nd Place - Gavin Bennett of Beastworks Wrestling

3rd Place - Tyler Cowell of Swansboro Sharks

4th Place - Jakob Wear of Independent

 

1st Place Match

Aleksandar Long (Gladiator Elite Wrestling Club) won by fall over Gavin Bennett (Beastworks Wrestling) (Fall 1:02)

3rd Place Match

Tyler Cowell (Swansboro Sharks) won by fall over Jakob Wear (Independent) (Fall 1:41)

 

115-pounds

1st Place - Sincere Savage of Highland Vikings

2nd Place - Huston Dee of Charlotte School of Wrestling

3rd Place - Noah Martin of Spartin Elite Wrestling Club

4th Place - Derek Lund of Rosewood Little Eagles

 

1st Place Match

Sincere Savage (Highland Vikings) won by medical forfeit over Huston Dee (Charlotte School of Wrestling) (MFF)

3rd Place Match

Noah Martin (Spartin Elite Wrestling Club) won by fall over Derek Lund (Rosewood Little Eagles) (Fall 2:09)

 

120-pounds

1st Place - Diego Martinez of Pinning Pythons

2nd Place - Lucas Garcia of Spartin Elite Wrestling Club

3rd Place - Tyler Ledbetter of Bethel Vikings Wrestling

4th Place - Sean Butler of Marvin Middle School

 

1st Place Match

Diego Martinez (Pinning Pythons) won by major decision over Lucas Garcia (Spartin Elite Wrestling Club) (Maj 16-4)

3rd Place Match

Tyler Ledbetter (Bethel Vikings Wrestling) won by fall over Sean Butler (Marvin Middle School) (Fall 0:55)

 

125-pounds

1st Place - Drache Gooch of Beastworks Wrestling

2nd Place - Seth Holmes of NC Pride Wrestling

3rd Place - Jonathan Martinez of Pinning Pythons

4th Place - Stephen Lamm Iv of Red Zone Razors

 

1st Place Match

Drache Gooch (Beastworks Wrestling) won in sudden victory - 1 over Seth Holmes (NC Pride Wrestling) (SV-1 8-6)

3rd Place Match

Jonathan Martinez (Pinning Pythons) won by major decision over Stephen Lamm Iv (Red Zone Razors) (Maj 13-4)

 

130-pounds

1st Place - Gavin LaValle of Sly Fox WC

2nd Place - Garrett Ellis of NC Pride Wrestling

3rd Place - Zachary Russo of Red Zone Razors

4th Place - Jeffrey Hoelscher of Independent

 

1st Place Match

Gavin LaValle (Sly Fox WC) won by decision over Garrett Ellis (NC Pride Wrestling) (Dec 6-0)

3rd Place Match

Zachary Russo (Red Zone Razors) won by fall over Jeffrey Hoelscher (Independent) (Fall 1:16)

 

140-pounds

1st Place - Brandon Michalak of K-Vegas Elite

2nd Place - Kaleb Davis of Rosewood Little Eagles

3rd Place - Cory Cooper of Gladiator Elite Wrestling Club

4th Place - Zechariah Starkweather of K-Vegas Elite

 

1st Place Match

Brandon Michalak (K-Vegas Elite) won in the ultimate tie breaker over Kaleb Davis (Rosewood Little Eagles) (UTB 5-2)

3rd Place Match

Cory Cooper (Gladiator Elite Wrestling Club) won by fall over Zechariah Starkweather (K-Vegas Elite) (Fall 2:00)

 

150-pounds

1st Place - Nicholas Mascolino of Pinning Pythons

2nd Place - Braedon Hudson of Highland Vikings

3rd Place - Hayden Hunkele of Patriot Wrestling

4th Place - Elijah Quintero of Red Zone Razors

 

1st Place Match

Nicholas Mascolino (Pinning Pythons) won by fall over Braedon Hudson (Highland Vikings) (Fall 2:15)

3rd Place Match

Hayden Hunkele (Patriot Wrestling) won by fall over Elijah Quintero (Red Zone Razors) (Fall 0:55)

 

160-pounds

1st Place - Nicholas Mascolino of Pinning Pythons

2nd Place - Grayson Gulde of Independent

3rd Place - Samuel Matea of Beastworks Wrestling

4th Place - Nyema George of Havelock Mat Rats

 

1st Place Match

Nicholas Mascolino (Pinning Pythons) won by fall over Grayson Gulde (Independent) (Fall 1:48)

3rd Place Match

Samuel Matea (Beastworks Wrestling) won by fall over Nyema George (Havelock Mat Rats) (Fall 2:07)

 

180-pounds

1st Place - James Ellison of NC Pride Wrestling

2nd Place - Hayden Meeks of Spartin Elite Wrestling Club

3rd Place - Christopher Ehman of Pinning Pythons

4th Place - Marvin Hill of Havelock Mat Rats

 

1st Place Match

James Ellison (NC Pride Wrestling) won by major decision over Hayden Meeks (Spartin Elite Wrestling Club) (Maj 10-2)

3rd Place Match

Christopher Ehman (Pinning Pythons) won by fall over Marvin Hill (Havelock Mat Rats) (Fall 2:18)

 

HWT

1st Place - Gavin Coffield of Ironman Wrestling

2nd Place - Braydon Ostheim of Highland Vikings

3rd Place - Jeffrey Smith of Fear This Wrestling Club

4th Place - Bernardo Parral of DUNN P.A.L. WILDCATS

 

1st Place Match

Gavin Coffield (Ironman Wrestling) won by fall over Braydon Ostheim (Highland Vikings) (Fall 1:09)

3rd Place Match

Jeffrey Smith (Fear This Wrestling Club) won by decision over Bernardo Parral (DUNN P.A.L. WILDCATS) (Dec 9-5)

 

x

Speak with a Youth1 Recruiting Counselor

How can we help? Your concerns are ours.

 

Youth1’s Recruiting Counselors are on a mission to educate you on the recruiting process - a  process that starts early and is very competitive! Let us provide guidance through the most important decisions shaping your athlete's journey in sports.

Schedule a time to speak with a Youth1 Recruiting Counselor. It's FREE!

 


 

Stop waiting to get recruited! 

 

Recruiting Wizard puts the power into your hands. Click here to learn how. 

 

 

CAPTCHA
This question is for testing whether or not you are a human visitor and to prevent automated spam submissions.
5
Articles remaining
Become a Premium Youth1 member today for access to unlimited articles, player profiles, rankings, and savings and discounts on youth sports goods and services.