2020 Kansas Middle School State Championship Recap | Youth1

2020 Kansas Middle School State Championship Recap

Kanas USA Wrestling hosted their annual middle school state championships this weekend at Salthawk Activity Center in Hutchinson, Kanas. The event saw more than 130 wrestlers from across the state compete across seventeen brackets. 

 

Leading the way was 125-pound Jaime Jude Villanueva of Abilene Kids Wrestling who pinned his way to the title. He won all four of his bouts by first period fall which included his championship match where he defeated Tucker Wark of Colby Wrestling in :33 seconds. 

 

Thomas McIntyre of Wamego Wrestling Club won his first match by tech-fall before he rattled off two victories by fall to claim the 132-pound championship. He defeated Samuel Watkins

Hoxie Kids Wrestling Club in 2:06 to claim the top spot. 

 

Finally it was Aiden Amrein of Hays Wrestling Club who dominated the 140-pound bracket. Amrein pinned his way to the title bout where he used an 11-0 shutout major over Keon Edwards of Newton Wrestling Club to claim state gold. 

 

Here is a look at the top place winners in each of the middle school brackets. 

 

75-pounds

1st Place - Braydon Pacheco of Garden City Wrestling Club

2nd Place - Caden Gallet of Bobcat Wrestling Club

3rd Place - Andrew Garcia of Lion Elite

4th Place - Caden Denton of Carroll Wrestling Club

 

1st Place Match

Braydon Pacheco (Garden City Wrestling Club) won by fall over Caden Gallet (Bobcat Wrestling Club) (Fall 1:28)

3rd Place Match

Andrew Garcia (Lion Elite) won by decision over Caden Denton (Carroll Wrestling Club) (Dec 6-4)

 

80-pounds

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Easton Broxterman of Topeka Blue Thunder

2nd Place - Lucas Kaufman of Newton Wrestling Club

3rd Place - Ezekiel Witt of Abilene Kids Wrestling Club

4th Place - Adam Bilby of South Central Punishers

 

1st Place Match

Easton Broxterman (Topeka Blue Thunder) won by decision over Lucas Kaufman (Newton Wrestling Club) (Dec 6-5)

3rd Place Match

Ezekiel Witt (Abilene Kids Wrestling Club) won by fall over Adam Bilby (South Central Punishers) (Fall 2:14)

 

85-pounds

1st Place - Cooper Stivers of Wamego Wrestling Club

2nd Place - Kaiden Powell of Paola Wrestling Club

3rd Place - Trent Eck of Brawlers

4th Place - Mason Gibbons of Independence Wrestling Club

 

1st Place Match

Cooper Stivers (Wamego Wrestling Club) won by decision over Kaiden Powell (Paola Wrestling Club) (Dec 2-1)

3rd Place Match

Trent Eck (Brawlers) won by decision over Mason Gibbons (Independence Wrestling Club) (Dec 5-2)

 

90-pounds

1st Place - Mason Younger of Ellis Wrestling Club

2nd Place - Julius Medina of Garden City Wrestling Club

3rd Place - Matthew Long of Garden City Wrestling Club

4th Place - Samson Whitted of South Central Punishers

 

1st Place Match

Mason Younger (Ellis Wrestling Club) won by decision over Julius Medina (Garden City Wrestling Club) (Dec 3-2)

3rd Place Match

Matthew Long (Garden City Wrestling Club) won by decision over Samson Whitted (South Central Punishers) (Dec 7-4)

 

95-pounds

1st Place - Brody Gomez of Matside Wrestling Academy

2nd Place - Romiz Monaco of South Central Punishers

3rd Place - Andrew Bonebrake of Lawrence Elite

4th Place - Joseph Welsh of Abilene Kids Wrestling Club

 

1st Place Match

Brody Gomez (Matside Wrestling Academy) won by fall over Romiz Monaco (South Central Punishers) (Fall 0:28)

3rd Place Match

Andrew Bonebrake (Lawrence Elite) won by decision over Joseph Welsh (Abilene Kids Wrestling Club) (Dec 5-0)

 

102-pounds

1st Place - Taye Wilson of Pratt Wrestling Club

2nd Place - Josiah Ball of Hoisington Jr Cardinals

3rd Place - Bailey Steinmetz of Newton Wrestling Club

4th Place - Ayden Juarez of Garden City Wrestling Club

 

1st Place Match

Taye Wilson (Pratt Wrestling Club) won by decision over Josiah Ball (Hoisington Jr Cardinals) (Dec 8-5)

3rd Place Match

Bailey Steinmetz (Newton Wrestling Club) won by fall over Ayden Juarez (Garden City Wrestling Club) (Fall 1:19)

 

110-pounds

1st Place - Owen Eck of Brawlers

2nd Place - Parker Guge of Ottawa Mat Masters

3rd Place - Collin McDaniel of Scott City Takedown Club

4th Place - Saxton Renfro of Independence Wrestling Club

 

1st Place Match

Owen Eck (Brawlers) won by major decision over Parker Guge (Ottawa Mat Masters) (Maj 16-3)

3rd Place Match

Collin McDaniel (Scott City Takedown Club) won by decision over Saxton Renfro (Independence Wrestling Club) (Dec 6-2)

 

117-pounds

1st Place - Adam Maki of Andover Wrestling CLub

2nd Place - Diego Gauna of South Central Punishers

3rd Place - Carson Ochs of Hoxie Kids Wrestling Club

4th Place - Jay McCaskill of Rebel Wrestling Club

 

1st Place Match

Adam Maki (Andover Wrestling CLub) won by tech fall over Diego Gauna (South Central Punishers) (TF 18-2)

3rd Place Match

Carson Ochs (Hoxie Kids Wrestling Club) won by decision over Jay McCaskill (Rebel Wrestling Club) (Dec 8-4)

 

125-pounds

1st Place - Jaime Jude Villanueva of Abilene Kids Wrestling Club

2nd Place - Tucker Wark of Colby Wrestling Club

3rd Place - Cooper Liles of Hoisington Jr Cardinals

4th Place - Grady Jesseph of Derby Wrestling Club

 

1st Place Match

Jaime Jude Villanueva (Abilene Kids Wrestling Club) won by fall over Tucker Wark (Colby Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:33)

3rd Place Match

Cooper Liles (Hoisington Jr Cardinals) won by decision over Grady Jesseph (Derby Wrestling Club) (Dec 12-6)

 

132-pounds

1st Place - Thomas McIntyre of Wamego Wrestling Club

2nd Place - Samuel Watkins of Hoxie Kids Wrestling Club

3rd Place - Carsen Meitl of Phillipsburg Wrestling Club

4th Place - Khris Hermosillo of Leoti Takedown Wrestling Club

 

1st Place Match

Thomas McIntyre (Wamego Wrestling Club) won by fall over Samuel Watkins (Hoxie Kids Wrestling Club) (Fall 2:06)

3rd Place Match

Carsen Meitl (Phillipsburg Wrestling Club) won by fall over Khris Hermosillo (Leoti Takedown Wrestling Club) (Fall 3:31)

 

140-pounds

1st Place - Aiden Amrein of Hays Wrestling Club

2nd Place - Keon Edwards of Newton Wrestling Club

3rd Place - Ronan Wunsch of Maize Wrestling Club

4th Place - Vance Provost of Lawrence Elite

 

1st Place Match

Aiden Amrein (Hays Wrestling Club) won by major decision over Keon Edwards (Newton Wrestling Club) (Maj 11-0)

3rd Place Match

Ronan Wunsch (Maize Wrestling Club) won by fall over Vance Provost (Lawrence Elite) (Fall 0:53)

 

150-pounds

1st Place - Ian Aouad of Brawlers

2nd Place - Griffin Bohanan of Junction City Wrestling Club

3rd Place - Laython Biddle of Sunflower Kids Wrestling Club

4th Place - Elijah Clarke of Mac wrestling club

 

1st Place Match

Ian Aouad (Brawlers) won by fall over Griffin Bohanan (Junction City Wrestling Club) (Fall 1:56)

3rd Place Match

Laython Biddle (Sunflower Kids Wrestling Club) won by decision over Elijah Clarke (Mac wrestling club) (Dec 10-3)

 

160-pounds

1st Place - Jack Harvey of DC Gold

2nd Place - Chase Calhoon of Topeka Blue Thunder

3rd Place - Jon Scott of Lawrence Elite

4th Place - Joey Cronister of Pittsburg Wrestling Club

 

1st Place Match

Jack Harvey (DC Gold) won by fall over Chase Calhoon (Topeka Blue Thunder) (Fall 1:24)

3rd Place Match

Jon Scott (Lawrence Elite) won by fall over Joey Cronister (Pittsburg Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:52)

 

175-pounds

1st Place - Logan Buchanan of Newton Wrestling Club

2nd Place - Dalton Rokey of Sabetha Kids Club

3rd Place - Tanner Gooden of Scott City Takedown Club

4th Place - Cole Rogers of Derby Wrestling Club

 

1st Place Match

Logan Buchanan (Newton Wrestling Club) won by fall over Dalton Rokey (Sabetha Kids Club) (Fall 0:52)

3rd Place Match

Tanner Gooden (Scott City Takedown Club) won by fall over Cole Rogers (Derby Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:35)

 

195-pounds

1st Place - Seth Ferguson of DC Gold

2nd Place - Luciano Riggi of Bobcat Wrestling Club

3rd Place - Ralph Saldana of Lawrence Elite

4th Place - Jacob Sullivan of Turner Youth Wrestling Club

 

1st Place Match

Seth Ferguson (DC Gold) won by fall over Luciano Riggi (Bobcat Wrestling Club) (Fall 4:08)

3rd Place Match

Ralph Saldana (Lawrence Elite) won by fall over Jacob Sullivan (Turner Youth Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:17)

 

220-pounds

1st Place - Pierce Cunningham of Greater Heights

2nd Place - Luke Franklin of Smith Center

3rd Place - Jackson Marlar of Newton Wrestling Club

4th Place - Danny Boeken of Iola Mustangs

 

1st Place Match

Pierce Cunningham (Greater Heights) won by major decision over Luke Franklin (Smith Center) (Maj 12-1)

3rd Place Match

Jackson Marlar (Newton Wrestling Club) won by fall over Danny Boeken (Iola Mustangs) (Fall 0:47)

 

275-pounds

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Sebastian Lopez of Garden City Wrestling Club

2nd Place - Gavin Schippers of Hoxie Kids Wrestling Club

 

Round 1

Sebastian Lopez (Garden City Wrestling Club) won by fall over Gavin Schippers (Hoxie Kids Wrestling Club)

Round 2

Sebastian Lopez (Garden City Wrestling Club) won by fall over Gavin Schippers (Hoxie Kids Wrestling Club) 


 

x

Speak with a Youth1 Recruiting Counselor

How can we help? Your concerns are ours.

 

Youth1’s Recruiting Counselors are on a mission to educate you on the recruiting process - a  process that starts early and is very competitive! Let us provide guidance through the most important decisions shaping your athlete's journey in sports.

Schedule a time to speak with a Youth1 Recruiting Counselor. It's FREE!

 


 

Stop waiting to get recruited! 

 

Recruiting Wizard puts the power into your hands. Click here to learn how. 

CAPTCHA
This question is for testing whether or not you are a human visitor and to prevent automated spam submissions.
5
Articles remaining
Become a Premium Youth1 member today for access to unlimited articles, player profiles, rankings, and savings and discounts on youth sports goods and services.