2020 Indy Nationals Wrestling Recap | Youth1

2020 Indy Nationals Wrestling Recap

The 2020 Indy Nationals took place this past weekend at Nicoson Hall on the campus of the University of Indiana. 

 

Carson Weber of Plainfield Wrestling Club went unscored upon as he posted a perfect 4-0 record in the 83-pound bracket. He took home the title when he defeated Tyrese Johnson

Of Harvey Twisters by shutout major 10-0. 

 

In the 110-pound bracket it was Colin Kacena of Bolingbrook Junior Raiders who took home the top spot. Kacena won two bouts by tech-fall before picking up a victory by fall in the gold medal match over Rilen Pinkston of Highlands Wrestling Club in 1:42. 

 

Finally it was Aidan Costello of Elite Athletic Club who pinned his way to the 125-pound championship. He won all three of his bouts by fall which included his championship bout where he defeated top-seeded Coy Bender of Contenders Wrestling Academy in :56 seconds. 

 

Here is a look at the top place winners in each of the middle school brackets. 

 

77-pounds

1st Place - Chazz Robinson of Harvey Twisters

2nd Place - Elijah Broady of Contenders Wrestling Academy

3rd Place - Peyton Richards of Rise Elite

4th Place - Brady Baker of Michigan West Wrestling Club

 

1st Place Match

Chazz Robinson (Harvey Twisters) won by decision over Peyton Richards (Rise Elite) (Dec 10-3)

2nd Place Wrestleback

Elijah Broady (Contenders Wrestling Academy) won by fall over Peyton Richards (Rise Elite) (Fall 0:55)

3rd Place Match

Elijah Broady (Contenders Wrestling Academy) won by decision over Brady Baker (Michigan West Wrestling Club) (Dec 5-1)

 

83-pounds

1st Place - Carson Weber of plainfield wrestling club

2nd Place - Tyrese Johnson of Harvey Twisters

3rd Place - Ethan Baughn of Purler Wrestling Academy

4th Place - Isaac Ash of Contenders Wrestling Academy

 

1st Place Match

Carson Weber (plainfield wrestling club) won by major decision over Tyrese Johnson (Harvey Twisters) (Maj 10-0)

3rd Place Match

Ethan Baughn (Purler Wrestling Academy) won by decision over Isaac Ash (Contenders Wrestling Academy) (Dec 4-0)

 

87-pounds

1st Place - Jake Hockaday of Contenders Wrestling Academy

2nd Place - Andrew Connow of Bad Wolf MMA

3rd Place - Joseph Baranski of Oak Forest Warriors

4th Place - Jack Davis of Legends of Gold

 

1st Place Match

Jake Hockaday (Contenders Wrestling Academy) won by decision over Andrew Connow (Bad Wolf MMA) (Dec 7-2)

2nd Place Wrestleback

Andrew Connow (Bad Wolf MMA) won by injury default over Joseph Baranski (Oak Forest Warriors) (Inj. 3:28)

3rd Place Match

Joseph Baranski (Oak Forest Warriors) won by tech fall over Jack Davis (Legends of Gold) (TF 18-2)

 

90-pounds

1st Place - Elias Koonce of Belvidere Wrestling Club

2nd Place - Jovanni Greco of Red Lion

3rd Place - Ty Edwards of Team 1006 Wrestling

4th Place - Isaac Johns of Carr Wrestling Academy

 

1st Place Match

Elias Koonce (Belvidere Wrestling Club) won by decision over Jovanni Greco (Red Lion) (Dec 1-0)

3rd Place Match

Ty Edwards (Team 1006 Wrestling) won by decision over Isaac Johns (Carr Wrestling Academy) (Dec 5-0)

 

97-pounds

1st Place - William Denny of Celtic Elite

2nd Place - Tylin Thrine of New Castle Youth Wrestling

3rd Place - Ian Hawkins of Greg Gomez Trained Wrestling

4th Place - Kaleb Salazar of Wawasee WC

 

1st Place Match

William Denny (Celtic Elite) won by fall over Tylin Thrine (New Castle Youth Wrestling) (Fall 3:19)

3rd Place Match

Ian Hawkins (Greg Gomez Trained Wrestling) won by major decision over Kaleb Salazar (Wawasee WC) (Maj 10-2)

 

102-pounds

1st Place - Jimmy Mastny of Dakota Wrestling Nation

2nd Place - Tj Meyer of Walton Verona Youth Wrestling

3rd Place - Donavon Allen of Harvey Twisters

4th Place - Silas Foster of Legends of Gold

 

1st Place Match

Jimmy Mastny (Dakota Wrestling Nation) won by decision over Tj Meyer (Walton Verona Youth Wrestling) (Dec 6-4)

3rd Place Match

Donavon Allen (Harvey Twisters) won by decision over Silas Foster (Legends of Gold) (Dec 7-3)

 

106-pounds

1st Place - Bradin Daniels of UNION COUNTY WC

2nd Place - Brayden Leach of Spartan Wrestling Club

3rd Place - Colton Creech of NORTHEASTERN WRESTLING CLUB

4th Place - Trent Schenk of Unaffiliated

 

1st Place Match

Bradin Daniels (UNION COUNTY WC) won by decision over Brayden Leach (Spartan Wrestling Club) (Dec 7-1)

3rd Place Match

Colton Creech (NORTHEASTERN WRESTLING CLUB) won by decision over Trent Schenk (Unaffiliated) (Dec 2-0)

 

110-pounds

1st Place - Colin Kacena of Bolingbrook Junior Raiders

2nd Place - Rilen Pinkston of Highlands Wrestling Club, Inc.

3rd Place - Delin Jones of Southside Wolverines

4th Place - David Carney of Beech Grove WC

 

1st Place Match

Colin Kacena (Bolingbrook Junior Raiders) won by fall over Rilen Pinkston (Highlands Wrestling Club, Inc.) (Fall 1:42)

3rd Place Match

Delin Jones (Southside Wolverines) won by decision over David Carney (Beech Grove WC) (Dec 7-1)

 

114-pounds

1st Place - Michael Major of Greg Gomez Trained

2nd Place - Cory Thomas of Wrestling University

3rd Place - Ella Gahl of wdwc

4th Place - Dylan Davenport of The Alliance Wrestling Academy

 

1st Place Match

Michael Major (Greg Gomez Trained) won by fall over Ella Gahl (wdwc) (Fall 0:51)

2nd Place Wrestleback

Cory Thomas (Wrestling University) won by decision over Ella Gahl (wdwc) (Dec 6-0)

3rd Place Match

Cory Thomas (Wrestling University) won by decision over Dylan Davenport (The Alliance Wrestling Academy) (Dec 2-1)

 

119-pounds

1st Place - Richard Wade of Gladiator Elite

2nd Place - Harrison Konder of Bolingbrook Junior Raiders

3rd Place - Landon Desselle of Spartan Wresting Club

4th Place - Brody Murray of SCN YOUTH

 

1st Place Match

Richard Wade (Gladiator Elite) won by tech fall over Harrison Konder (Bolingbrook Junior Raiders) (TF 16-1)

2nd Place Wrestleback

Harrison Konder (Bolingbrook Junior Raiders) won by medical forfeit over Landon Desselle (Spartan Wresting Club) (MFF)

3rd Place Match

Landon Desselle (Spartan Wresting Club) won by decision over Brody Murray (SCN YOUTH) (Dec 9-3)

 

125-pounds

1st Place - Aidan Costello of Elite Athletic Club

2nd Place - Coy Bender of Contenders Wrestling Academy

3rd Place - Charles Rushenberg of Red Cobra / Brownsburg East

4th Place - Joey Hannan of New Castle Youth Wrestling

 

1st Place Match

Aidan Costello (Elite Athletic Club) won by fall over Coy Bender (Contenders Wrestling Academy) (Fall 0:56)

3rd Place Match

Charles Rushenberg (Red Cobra / Brownsburg East) won by fall over Joey Hannan (New Castle Youth Wrestling) (Fall 3:35)

 

130-pounds

1st Place - Jackson Todd of CIA

2nd Place - Ethan Rodriguez of Wawasee

3rd Place - Terence Willis of Belleville Little Devils Wrest

4th Place - Noah Terry of Tell City WC

 

1st Place Match

Jackson Todd (CIA) won by decision over Ethan Rodriguez (Wawasee) (Dec 10-4)

2nd Place Wrestleback

Ethan Rodriguez (Wawasee) won in tie breaker - 1 over Terence Willis (Belleville Little Devils Wrest) (TB-1 2-1)

3rd Place Match

Terence Willis (Belleville Little Devils Wrest) won by decision over Noah Terry (Tell City WC) (Dec 4-3)

 

136-pounds

1st Place - Mitchell Betz of Western Wrestling Club

2nd Place - Landon Terry of Tell City WC

3rd Place - Wyatt Dothager of Vandal Kings

4th Place - Quaid Hinshaw of Owen County Cyclones

 

1st Place Match

Mitchell Betz (Western Wrestling Club) won by fall over Landon Terry (Tell City WC) (Fall 2:15)

3rd Place Match

Wyatt Dothager (Vandal Kings) won by major decision over Quaid Hinshaw (Owen County Cyclones) (Maj 13-4)

 

149-pounds

1st Place - Brayden Rouse of East Central

2nd Place - Cooper McCloy of Prodigy

3rd Place - Phoenix McCrary of Vincennes Grapplers WC

 

1st Place Match

Brayden Rouse (East Central) won by fall over Phoenix McCrary (Vincennes Grapplers WC) (Fall 1:14)

2nd Place Wrestleback

Cooper McCloy (Prodigy) won by decision over Phoenix McCrary (Vincennes Grapplers WC) (Dec 7-3)

3rd Place Match

Cooper McCloy (Prodigy) won by major decision over Ian Thompson (Beech Grove WC) (Maj 18-4)

 

165-pounds

1st Place - De`Alcapon Veazy of Fort Wayne

2nd Place - William Adkins of Southwest Select Wrestling

3rd Place - Dylan Pierce of Mooresville Wrestling Club

4th Place - Kohlman Creed of Ryle Raiders wrestling

 

1st Place Match

De`Alcapon Veazy (Fort Wayne) won by decision over William Adkins (Southwest Select Wrestling) (Dec 6-0)

3rd Place Match

Dylan Pierce (Mooresville Wrestling Club) won by fall over Kohlman Creed (Ryle Raiders wrestling) (Fall 2:57)

 

187-pounds

1st Place - Kaiden Morris of Rochester Wrestling Club

2nd Place - Quentin Berry of Belvidere Wrestling Club

3rd Place - Halbert Aguirre of Decatur Central Wrestling Club

4th Place - Ettavias Holmen-Anderson of Urbana Tigers Wrestling Club

 

1st Place Match

Kaiden Morris (Rochester Wrestling Club) won by decision over Quentin Berry (Belvidere Wrestling Club) (Dec 5-3)

3rd Place Match

Halbert Aguirre (Decatur Central Wrestling Club) won by fall over Ettavias Holmen-Anderson (Urbana Tigers Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:45)

 

250-pounds

1st Place - Brady Beck of Rochester Wrestling Club

2nd Place - Javian Jones of Decatur Central Wrestling Club

3rd Place - Jonathan Graves of Harrison County WC

4th Place - Roy Phelps of Beat The Streets

 

1st Place Match

Brady Beck (Rochester Wrestling Club) won by fall over Javian Jones (Decatur Central Wrestling Club) (Fall 3:31)

3rd Place Match

Jonathan Graves (Harrison County WC) won by fall over Roy Phelps (Beat The Streets) (Fall 0:22)

 

x

Speak with a Youth1 Recruiting Counselor

How can we help? Your concerns are ours.

 

Youth1’s Recruiting Counselors are on a mission to educate you on the recruiting process - a  process that starts early and is very competitive! Let us provide guidance through the most important decisions shaping your athlete's journey in sports.

Schedule a time to speak with a Youth1 Recruiting Counselor. It's FREE!

 


 

Stop waiting to get recruited! 

 

Recruiting Wizard puts the power into your hands. Click here to learn how. 

CAPTCHA
This question is for testing whether or not you are a human visitor and to prevent automated spam submissions.
5
Articles remaining
Become a Premium Youth1 member today for access to unlimited articles, player profiles, rankings, and savings and discounts on youth sports goods and services.