2020 Arizona USAW Folkstyle State Recap | Youth1

2020 Arizona USAW Folkstyle State Recap

Wrestlers from Arizona competed in the 2020 Arizona USA Wrestling Folkstyle State Championships this past weekend at Quinn Creek High School in Quinn Creek, AZ. 

 

Winning the 83-pound title was Daniel Guerrero of Cyclones. Guerrero was dominant during the event as he posted a perfect 4-0 record which included three victories by fall and a shutout tech-fall. He took home the gold when he defeated Curley Cimmaron of Ganado Wrestling in :32 seconds. 

 

Angel Serrano took home the 92-pound championship after posting a perfect 4-0 record. He pinned his way to the finals where he took on and defeated Sergio Pena of Cyclones by shutout 4-0. 

 

It was Angel Casillas of Camp Verde who pinned his way to the 102-pound championship. He won all three of his bouts by first period fall which included the gold medal match where he defeated Ouellette Trevor in :38 seconds. 

 

Here is a look at the top place winners in each of the middle school brackets.


 

71-pounds

1st Place - Owens Chrystian of Unattached

2nd Place - Boring Parker of Unattached

3rd Place - Jaxon McBiles of Thacher

4th Place - Jaiden Harrison of Triplr Echo Arena

 

1st Place Match

Owens Chrystian (Unattached) won by major decision over Boring Parker (Unattached) (Maj 8-0)

3rd Place Match

Jaxon McBiles (Thacher) won by fall over Jaiden Harrison (Triplr Echo Arena) (Fall 0:40)

 

77-pounds

1st Place - Smith Sammy of Cyclones

2nd Place - Cardinal Gus of Unattached

3rd Place - Lipumano Khel of Unattached

4th Place - Dunton Avry of Unattached

 

1st Place Match

Smith Sammy (Cyclones) won by decision over Cardinal Gus (Unattached) (Dec 4-0)

3rd Place Match

Lipumano Khel (Unattached) won by major decision over Dunton Avry (Unattached) (Maj 10-0)

 

83-pounds

1st Place - Guerrero Daniel of Cyclones

2nd Place - Alire Daniel of Unattached

3rd Place - Curley Cimmaron of Ganado Wrestling

4th Place - Jeffords Dakota of Unattached

 

1st Place Match

Guerrero Daniel (Cyclones) won by fall over Curley Cimmaron (Ganado Wrestling) (Fall 0:32)

2nd Place Match

Alire Daniel (Unattached) won by fall over Curley Cimmaron (Ganado Wrestling) (Fall 0:22)

3rd Place Match

Alire Daniel (Unattached) won by major decision over Jeffords Dakota (Unattached) (Maj 13-0)

 

87-pounds

1st Place - Bates Zachary of Unattached

2nd Place - Wilson Nolan of Grindhouse

3rd Place - Hernandez Jaiden of Unattached

4th Place - Gunnar Farnes of Casteel

 

1st Place Match

Bates Zachary (Unattached) won by fall over Hernandez Jaiden (Unattached) (Fall 1:28)

2nd Place Match

Wilson Nolan (Grindhouse) won by fall over Hernandez Jaiden (Unattached) (Fall 2:30)

3rd Place Match

Wilson Nolan (Grindhouse) won by fall over Gunnar Farnes (Casteel) (Fall 1:48)

 

92-pounds

1st Place - Serrano Angel of Unattached

2nd Place - Sergio Pena of Cyclones

3rd Place - Camarillo Diego of Unattached

4th Place - Ouellette Wyatt of Unattached

 

1st Place Match

Serrano Angel (Unattached) won by decision over Sergio Pena (Cyclones) (Dec 3-0)

3rd Place Match

Camarillo Diego (Unattached) won by decision over Ouellette Wyatt (Unattached) (Dec 5-2)

 

97-pounds

1st Place - Ramirez Gabriel of Aces

2nd Place - Krzysztofiak Noah of Unattached

3rd Place - Jenkins Che of Cyclones

4th Place - Sanchez Zaydin of Buckeye Roughriders

 

1st Place Match

Ramirez Gabriel (Aces) won by decision over Jenkins Che (Cyclones) (Dec 5-2)

2nd Place Match

Krzysztofiak Noah (Unattached) won by decision over Jenkins Che (Cyclones) (Dec 5-3)

3rd Place Match

Krzysztofiak Noah (Unattached) won by decision over Sanchez Zaydin (Buckeye Roughriders) (Dec 7-0)

 

102-pounds

1st Place - Casillas Angel of Camp Verde

2nd Place - Ouellette Trevor of Unattached

3rd Place - Martinez Chavez Giovanni of Aces

4th Place - Kemper Korey of CMMA

 

1st Place Match

Casillas Angel (Camp Verde) won by fall over Ouellette Trevor (Unattached) (Fall 0:38)

3rd Place Match

Martinez Chavez Giovanni (Aces) won by decision over Kemper Korey (CMMA) (Dec 10-4)

 

106-pounds

1st Place - Torres Noah of Unattached

2nd Place - Vega Sergio of Cyclones

3rd Place - Anderson Dean of Unattached

4th Place - Beals Kutter of Thacher

 

1st Place Match

Torres Noah (Unattached) won by decision over Anderson Dean (Unattached) (Dec 7-5)

2nd Place Match

Vega Sergio (Cyclones) won by decision over Anderson Dean (Unattached) (Dec 9-6)

3rd Place Match

Vega Sergio (Cyclones) won by decision over Beals Kutter (Thacher) (Dec 5-1)

 

110-pounds

1st Place - Trujillo Michael of Grindhouse

2nd Place - Rodriguez Joseph of Unattached

3rd Place - Chase Curtis of Unattached

4th Place - Williams Devin of Unattached

 

1st Place Match

Trujillo Michael (Grindhouse) won by fall over Rodriguez Joseph (Unattached) (Fall 0:57)

2nd Place Match

Rodriguez Joseph (Unattached) won by fall over Chase Curtis (Unattached) (Fall 2:06)

3rd Place Match

Chase Curtis (Unattached) won by fall over Williams Devin (Unattached) (Fall 1:58)

 

114-pounds

1st Place - Anthony Garrobo of Safford

2nd Place - Ouellette Preston of Unattached

3rd Place - Raymond Contreras of Black Cat

4th Place - Chris Moore of Painted Desert

 

1st Place Match

Anthony Garrobo (Safford) won by decision over Ouellette Preston (Unattached) (Dec 1-0)

3rd Place Match

Raymond Contreras (Black Cat ) won by fall over Chris Moore (Painted Desert) (Fall 1:45)

 

119-pounds

1st Place - Damian Rios of Safford

2nd Place - Delton Kaufmann of PowerMMA

3rd Place - Edward Coutain of CMMA

4th Place - Terrones Timothy of Thorobred

 

1st Place Match

Damian Rios (Safford) won by decision over Delton Kaufmann (PowerMMA) (Dec 6-2)

3rd Place Match

Edward Coutain (CMMA) won by fall over Terrones Timothy (Thorobred) (Fall 0:45)

 

125-pounds

1st Place - Rivera Cristian of Unattached

2nd Place - Troy Kinlichednie of Painted Desert

3rd Place - Brayden Orion Johnson-Brown of CMMA

4th Place - King ViJay of Coronado

 

1st Place Match

Rivera Cristian (Unattached) won by fall over Brayden Orion Johnson-Brown (CMMA) (Fall 0:42)

2nd Place Match

Troy Kinlichednie (Painted Desert) won by forfeit over Brayden Orion Johnson-Brown (CMMA) (FF)

3rd Place Match

Troy Kinlichednie (Painted Desert) won by fall over King ViJay (Coronado) (Fall 1:26)

 

130-pounds

1st Place - Beauvais Jordan of Grindhouse

2nd Place - Dominic Gutierriez of Stampede

3rd Place - Ochsenfeld Oliver of Chupacabra

4th Place - Noah Sample of CMMA

 

1st Place Match

Beauvais Jordan (Grindhouse) won by decision over Ochsenfeld Oliver (Chupacabra) (Dec 7-2)

2nd Place Match

Dominic Gutierriez (Stampede) won by fall over Ochsenfeld Oliver (Chupacabra) (Fall 3:28)

3rd Place Match

Dominic Gutierriez (Stampede) won by fall over Noah Sample (CMMA) (Fall 3:54)

 

136-pounds

1st Place - Jimenez Isaias of Bear Wrestling

2nd Place - Hernandez Pablo of Grindhouse

3rd Place - Garza Abel of Grindhouse

4th Place - Erik Carrasco of Thacher

 

1st Place Match

Jimenez Isaias (Bear Wrestling) won in sudden victory - 1 over Hernandez Pablo (Grindhouse) (SV-1 7-5)

2nd Place Match

Hernandez Pablo (Grindhouse) won by decision over Garza Abel (Grindhouse) (Dec 4-2)

3rd Place Match

Garza Abel (Grindhouse) won by fall over Erik Carrasco (Thacher) (Fall 0:49)

 

149-pounds

1st Place - Kaleb Cordova of Safford

2nd Place - Pina Nicholas of Sunnyside Wrestling Club

3rd Place - Sterling Ventura of CMMA

4th Place - Martinez Kaden of Prescott Valley

 

1st Place Match

Kaleb Cordova (Safford) won by fall over Pina Nicholas (Sunnyside Wrestling Club) (Fall 3:40)

3rd Place Match

Sterling Ventura (CMMA) won by fall over Martinez Kaden (Prescott Valley) (Fall 3:18)

 

165-pounds

1st Place - Matty Gazda of Valiant

2nd Place - Kayden Luke of Coronado

3rd Place - Gary Smith of Safford

4th Place - Tsosi Tristian of Ganado Wrestling

 

1st Place Match

Matty Gazda (Valiant) won by major decision over Gary Smith (Safford) (Maj 11-0)

2nd Place Match

Kayden Luke (Coronado) won by decision over Gary Smith (Safford) (Dec 4-0)

3rd Place Match

Kayden Luke (Coronado) won by fall over Tsosi Tristian (Ganado Wrestling) (Fall 2:54)

 

187-pounds

1st Place - Jimenez Gael of Chupacabra

2nd Place - Rocco Fatongiatau of Casteel

Round 1

Jimenez Gael (Chupacabra) won by fall over Rocco Fatongiatau (Casteel) (Fall 2:37)

Round 2

Rocco Fatongiatau (Casteel) won by fall over Jimenez Gael (Chupacabra) (Fall 2:51)

Round 3

Jimenez Gael (Chupacabra) won by decision over Rocco Fatongiatau (Casteel) (Dec 5-2)

 

250-pounds

1st Place - Melvin Whitehead of Cimarron Bad Boy

2nd Place - McBride Kameron of Unattached

3rd Place - Devin Kinlicheenie of Painted Desert

4th Place - Scott Aiden of Unattached

 

1st Place Match

Melvin Whitehead (Cimarron Bad Boy) won by fall over Devin Kinlicheenie (Painted Desert) (Fall 4:06)

2nd Place Match

McBride Kameron (Unattached) won by fall over Devin Kinlicheenie (Painted Desert) (Fall 4:00)

3rd Place Match


 

x

Speak with a Youth1 Recruiting Counselor

How can we help? Your concerns are ours.

 

Youth1’s Recruiting Counselors are on a mission to educate you on the recruiting process - a  process that starts early and is very competitive! Let us provide guidance through the most important decisions shaping your athlete's journey in sports.

Schedule a time to speak with a Youth1 Recruiting Counselor. It's FREE!

 


 

Stop waiting to get recruited! 

 

Recruiting Wizard puts the power into your hands. Click here to learn how. 

 

 

CAPTCHA
This question is for testing whether or not you are a human visitor and to prevent automated spam submissions.
5
Articles remaining
Become a Premium Youth1 member today for access to unlimited articles, player profiles, rankings, and savings and discounts on youth sports goods and services.