2019 ISWA Freestyle State Championship Recap | Youth1

2019 ISWA Freestyle State Championship Recap

The Indiana State Wrestling Association recently held their annual freestyle state championships where more than 140 schoolboy wrestlers competed for state gold.

 

Taking home the 83-pound championship was Isaiah Schaefer of Maurer Coughlin WC who posted a perfect 4-0 record. He won all four of his bouts by shutout tech-fall which included his championship match where he defeated Seth Syra of Red Cobra Wrestling Academy 10-0.

 

Kyrel Leavell of Warren Wrestling Academy won all four of his bouts by tech-fall to claim the 102-pound championship. He took home the title when he defeated Wyatt Krejsa of Delta WC by tech-fall 10-0.

 

Winning the 110-pound championship was Brady Ison of Contenders Wrestling Academy who won two of his three bouts by fall which included his gold medal match where he defeated Brayden Lain of Tell City WC by fall in 2:27.

 

Here is a look at the top place winners in each of the schoolboy brackets.

 

71-pounds

1st Place - Revin Dickman of Contenders Wrestling Academy

2nd Place - Nathan Rioux of Contenders Wrestling Academy

3rd Place - Ayden Bollinger of Central Indiana Academy of Wrestling

4th Place - Gavin Ash of Contenders Wrestling Academy

 

1st Place Match

Revin Dickman (Contenders Wrestling Academy) won by decision over Nathan Rioux (Contenders Wrestling Academy) (Dec 8-2)

3rd Place Match

Ayden Bollinger (Central Indiana Academy of Wrestling) won by tech fall over Gavin Ash (Contenders Wrestling Academy) (TF 10-0)

 

77-pounds

1st Place - Parker Reynolds of Contenders Wrestling Academy

2nd Place - Gavin Jendreas of Bulldog Premier WC

3rd Place - Heather Crull of Northeastern WC

4th Place - Isaac Ash of Contenders Wrestling Academy

 

1st Place Match

Parker Reynolds (Contenders Wrestling Academy) won by tech fall over Heather Crull (Northeastern WC) (TF 10-0)

3rd Place Match

Gavin Jendreas (Bulldog Premier WC) won by tech fall over Isaac Ash (Contenders Wrestling Academy) (TF 10-0)

 

83-pounds

1st Place - Isaiah Schaefer of Maurer Coughlin WC

2nd Place - Seth Syra of Red Cobra Wrestling Academy

3rd Place - Easton Doster of Madman Wrestling Academy

4th Place - Charlie LaRocca of Contenders Wrestling Academy

 

1st Place Match

Isaiah Schaefer (Maurer Coughlin WC) won by tech fall over Seth Syra (Red Cobra Wrestling Academy) (TF 10-0)

3rd Place Match

Easton Doster (Madman Wrestling Academy) won by tech fall over Charlie LaRocca (Contenders Wrestling Academy) (TF 12-2)

 

87-pounds

1st Place - Jake Hockaday of Contenders Wrestling Academy

2nd Place - Preston Haines of Red Cobra Wrestling Academy

3rd Place - Liam Siburcrist of Unaffilated

4th Place - Landen Horning of Maurer Coughlin WC

 

1st Place Match

Jake Hockaday (Contenders Wrestling Academy) won by fall over Liam Siburcrist

3rd Place Match

Preston Haines (Red Cobra Wrestling Academy) won by decision over Landen Horning (Maurer Coughlin WC) (Dec 14-9)

 

90-pounds

1st Place - Silas Foster of Legends of Gold

2nd Place - Dillon Graham of Fighting Irish WC

3rd Place - Rianne Murphy of Region Wrestling Academy

4th Place - Taye Curtis of Unaffilated

 

1st Place Match

Silas Foster (Legends of Gold) won by decision over Dillon Graham (Fighting Irish WC) (Dec 13-4)

3rd Place Match

Rianne Murphy (Region Wrestling Academy) won by tech fall over Taye Curtis (Unaffilated) (TF 10-0)

 

97-pounds

1st Place - Embry Horal of Carmel USA WC

2nd Place - Tanner Tishner of Red Cobra Wrestling Academy

3rd Place - Tony Wood of Jay County WC

4th Place - Ephesians Tarlue of Pike WC

 

1st Place Match

Embry Horal (Carmel USA WC) won by tech fall over Tanner Tishner (Red Cobra Wrestling Academy) (TF 10-0)

3rd Place Match

Tony Wood (Jay County WC) won by decision over Ephesians Tarlue (Pike WC) (Dec 6-2)

 

102-pounds

1st Place - Kyrel Leavell of Warren Wrestling Academy

2nd Place - Anthony Rinehart of Contenders Wrestling Academy

3rd Place - Wyatt Krejsa of Delta WC

4th Place - Malachi Terrell of Contenders Wrestling Academy

 

1st Place Match

Kyrel Leavell (Warren Wrestling Academy) won by tech fall over Wyatt Krejsa (Delta WC) (TF 10-0)

3rd Place Match

Anthony Rinehart (Contenders Wrestling Academy) won by tech fall over Malachi Terrell (Contenders Wrestling Academy) (TF 15-4)

 

106-pounds

1st Place - Joshua Johnson of Red Cobra Wrestling Academy

2nd Place - Evan Cruz of Bulldog Premier WC

3rd Place - Noah Weaver of Central Indiana Academy of Wrestling

4th Place - Aaron Ross of Unaffilated

 

1st Place Match

Joshua Johnson (Red Cobra Wrestling Academy) won by tech fall over Noah Weaver (Central Indiana Academy of Wrestling) (TF 10-0)

3rd Place Match

Evan Cruz (Bulldog Premier WC) won by tech fall over Aaron Ross (Unaffilated) (TF 10-0)

 

110-pounds

1st Place - Brady Ison of Contenders Wrestling Academy

2nd Place - Brayden Lain of Tell City WC

3rd Place - Justice Thornton of Southeastern Indiana WC

4th Place - Brenton Russell of Warren Wrestling Academy

 

1st Place Match

Brady Ison (Contenders Wrestling Academy) won by fall over Brayden Lain (Tell City WC) (Fall 2:27)

3rd Place Match

Justice Thornton (Southeastern Indiana WC) won by fall over Brenton Russell (Warren Wrestling Academy) (Fall 3:02)

 

114-pounds

1st Place - Delaney Ruhlman of Bloomington South WC

2nd Place - Keegan Williams of Maurer Coughlin WC

3rd Place - Keegan Logan of Contenders Wrestling Academy

4th Place - Griffin Ingalls of Fishers WC

 

1st Place Match

Delaney Ruhlman (Bloomington South WC) won by decision over Keegan Williams (Maurer Coughlin WC) (Dec 8-3)

3rd Place Match

Keegan Logan (Contenders Wrestling Academy) won by fall over Griffin Ingalls (Fishers WC) (Fall 1:22)

 

119-pounds

1st Place - Aidan Torres of Chesterton WC

2nd Place - Joey Buttler of Whiteland WC

3rd Place - Devin Heneisen of Maurer Coughlin WC

4th Place - Nayl Sbay of Carmel USA WC

 

1st Place Match

Aidan Torres (Chesterton WC) won by tech fall over Devin Heneisen (Maurer Coughlin WC) (TF 10-0)

3rd Place Match

Joey Buttler (Whiteland WC) won by fall over Nayl Sbay (Carmel USA WC) (Fall 0:47)

 

125-pounds

1st Place - Hunter May of Invicta Wrestling Academy

2nd Place - Richard Acevedo of Warren Wrestling Academy

3rd Place - Mitchell Betz of Unaffilated

4th Place - Luke Penola of Zionsville WC

 

1st Place Match

Hunter May (Invicta Wrestling Academy) won by tech fall over Mitchell Betz (Unaffilated) (TF 10-0)

3rd Place Match

Richard Acevedo (Warren Wrestling Academy) won by tech fall over Luke Penola (Zionsville WC) (TF 10-0)

 

130-pounds

1st Place - Rider Searcy of East Central WC

2nd Place - Saybien Dunn of Indiana Combat Grappling

3rd Place - Brayden Johnson of Whiteland WC

4th Place - Blayze Marchand of Boonville WC

 

1st Place Match

Rider Searcy (East Central WC) won by fall over Saybien Dunn (Indiana Combat Grappling) (Fall 0:16)

3rd Place Match

Brayden Johnson (Whiteland WC) won by fall over Blayze Marchand (Boonville WC) (Fall 1:07)

 

136-pounds

1st Place - Anthony Cashman of Warren Wrestling Academy

2nd Place - Logan Farnell of Battling Braves

3rd Place - Bray Emerine of Center Grove WC

4th Place - Jase Robinson of Floyd WC

 

1st Place Match

Anthony Cashman (Warren Wrestling Academy) won by decision over Logan Farnell (Battling Braves) (Dec 8-5)

3rd Place Match

Bray Emerine (Center Grove WC) won by tech fall over Jase Robinson (Floyd WC) (TF 14-3)

 

149-pounds

1st Place - De`Alcapon Veazy of Warrier Elite WC

2nd Place - Gunner Henry of Invicta Wrestling Academy

3rd Place - Edrick Kwaleh of Perry Meridian WC

4th Place - Colton Higginbotham of Prodigy WC

 

1st Place Match

De`Alcapon Veazy (Warrier Elite WC) won by fall over Gunner Henry (Invicta Wrestling Academy) (Fall 1:55)

3rd Place Match

Edrick Kwaleh (Perry Meridian WC) won by tech fall over Colton Higginbotham (Prodigy WC) (TF 10-0)

 

165-pounds

1st Place - Cadyn McBride of Perry Meridian WC

2nd Place - Grey Hostetler of Unaffilated

3rd Place - Jacob Mueller of Boonville WC

4th Place - Vladislav Balaban of Carmel USA WC

 

1st Place Match

Cadyn McBride (Perry Meridian WC) won by tech fall over Jacob Mueller (Boonville WC) (TF 10-0)

3rd Place Match

Grey Hostetler (Unaffilated) won by tech fall over Vladislav Balaban (Carmel USA WC) (TF 10-0)

 

187-pounds

1st Place - Ronin Hammond of Perry Meridian WC

2nd Place - Wade Ryan of Panther WC

3rd Place - Conner Specht of Jay County WC

4th Place - Skyler Huffman of Boonville WC

 

1st Place Match

Ronin Hammond (Perry Meridian WC) won by fall over Wade Ryan (Panther WC) (Fall 0:53)

3rd Place Match

Conner Specht (Jay County WC) won by tech fall over Skyler Huffman (Boonville WC) (TF 10-0)

x

Speak with a Youth1 Recruiting Counselor

Youth1’s Recruiting Counselors are on a mission to educate student-athletes and families about the recruiting process.  The process starts early and is very competitive so we want to make sure we do whatever we can for families interested in learning more about the college athletic recruiting process. We’re here to answer your questions and provide guidance through the important decisions that will shape your athlete's journey in sports.

Enter your information below to speak to a Youth1 Recruiting Counselor.

 

CAPTCHA
This question is for testing whether or not you are a human visitor and to prevent automated spam submissions.
5
Articles remaining
Become a Premium Youth1 member today for access to unlimited articles, player profiles, rankings, and savings and discounts on youth sports goods and services.