Wyoming Crowns M.S. Wrestling Champions | Youth1

Wyoming Crowns M.S. Wrestling Champions

The Wyoming Amateur Wrestling Association recently hosted their annual Middle School State Championship tournament at Lander Valley High School in Lander, WY. This year, more than 155 middle school wrestlers competed for state gold. 

 

Nathan Fish of Lusk Rawhide Wrestling dominated the 90-pound bracket as he won three of his four bouts by tech-fall. He took home the title when he defeated Coaltyn Laird of Lander Tiger Tough Wrestling in the title bout 16-0.

 

Taking home the 100-pound title was Trey Smith of Cody Wrestling who won three of his four bouts by fall which included his championship bout where he defeated Trayson Hastings of Sheridan Young in :54 seconds. 

 

Finally it was Justin Henry who dominated the 120-pound bracket as he posted a perfect 3-0 record. He won all three of his bouts by fall which included his championship match where he defeated Dakota Ledford of Cowboy Kids Laramie Wrestling in 2:45. 

 

Here is a look at the top place winners in each of the middle school brackets. 


 

70-pounds

1st Place - Branden Strong of RawTown Elite Wrestling

2nd Place - Rylan McCormick of Touch Of Gold Wrestling Club

3rd Place - Levi Byrd of Jackson Bronc Wrestling Club

4th Place - Zayden Stahl of North Big Horn Rams

 

1st Place Match

Branden Strong (RawTown Elite Wrestling) won by fall over Rylan McCormick (Touch Of Gold Wrestling Club) (Fall 1:48)

3rd Place Match

Levi Byrd (Jackson Bronc Wrestling Club) won by decision over Zayden Stahl (North Big Horn Rams) (Dec 7-4)

 

75-pounds

1st Place - Dylan Sorensen of Natrona Colts Wrestling Club

2nd Place - Wylee Willson of Pinedale Pummelers

3rd Place - River Osborne of Sheridan Young Guns

4th Place - Treyton Mihalek of CWC Thunder

 

1st Place Match

Dylan Sorensen (Natrona Colts Wrestling Club) won by decision over Wylee Willson (Pinedale Pummelers) (Dec 6-1)

3rd Place Match

River Osborne (Sheridan Young Guns) won in sudden victory - 1 over Treyton Mihalek (CWC Thunder) (SV-1 6-4)

 

80-pounds

1st Place - Dominic Sanchez of Pinedale Pummelers

2nd Place - Ty Albaugh of Torrington Wrestling Club

3rd Place - Blaine Johnson of Douglas Wrestling Club

4th Place - Tyson Kendall of Jackson Bronc Wrestling Club

 

1st Place Match

Dominic Sanchez (Pinedale Pummelers) won by major decision over Blaine Johnson (Douglas Wrestling Club) (Maj 8-0)

2nd Place Match

Ty Albaugh (Torrington Wrestling Club) won by fall over Blaine Johnson (Douglas Wrestling Club) (Fall 1:18)

3rd Place Match

Ty Albaugh (Torrington Wrestling Club) won by major decision over Tyson Kendall (Jackson Bronc Wrestling Club) (Maj 15-4)

85-pounds

1st Place - Ryan Nutt of Pinedale Pummelers

2nd Place - Brayden Torstenbo of Rawlins Wrestling Club

3rd Place - Tripp Vigil of High Plains Thunder

4th Place - Cody Inman of Team Braves

 

1st Place Match

Ryan Nutt (Pinedale Pummelers) won by decision over Brayden Torstenbo (Rawlins Wrestling Club) (Dec 5-3)

3rd Place Match

Tripp Vigil (High Plains Thunder) won by fall over Cody Inman (Team Braves) (Fall 0:32)

 

90-pounds

1st Place - Nathan Fish of Lusk Rawhide Wrestling

2nd Place - Ashton Leegaard of Touch Of Gold Wrestling Club

3rd Place - Coaltyn Laird of Lander Tiger Tough Wrestling Club

4th Place - Adrian Trujillo of Rawlins Wrestling Club

 

1st Place Match

Nathan Fish (Lusk Rawhide Wrestling) won by tech fall over Coaltyn Laird (Lander Tiger Tough Wrestling Club) (TF 16-0)

2nd Place Match

Ashton Leegaard (Touch Of Gold Wrestling Club) won by major decision over Coaltyn Laird (Lander Tiger Tough Wrestling Club) (Maj 9-0)

3rd Place Match

Ashton Leegaard (Touch Of Gold Wrestling Club) won by fall over Adrian Trujillo (Rawlins Wrestling Club) (Fall 2:16)

 

95-pounds

1st Place - Broc Fletcher of Top Of The Rock Wrestling Club

2nd Place - Maddux Lounsbury of Green River Grapplers

3rd Place - Will Stewart of Lusk Rawhide Wrestling

4th Place - Jameson Siemens of Natrona Colts Wrestling Club

 

1st Place Match

Broc Fletcher (Top Of The Rock Wrestling Club) won in sudden victory - 1 over Maddux Lounsbury (Green River Grapplers) (SV-1 12-10)

2nd Place Match

Maddux Lounsbury (Green River Grapplers) won by decision over Will Stewart (Lusk Rawhide Wrestling) (Dec 15-11)

3rd Place Match

Will Stewart (Lusk Rawhide Wrestling) won by major decision over Jameson Siemens (Natrona Colts Wrestling Club) (Maj 10-1)

 

100-pounds

1st Place - Trey Smith of Cody Wrestling Club

2nd Place - Trayson Hastings of Sheridan Young Guns

3rd Place - Malachi Patterson of Star Valley Wrestling Club

4th Place - Cameron Kendall of Jackson Bronc Wrestling Club

 

1st Place Match

Trey Smith (Cody Wrestling Club) won by fall over Trayson Hastings (Sheridan Young Guns) (Fall 0:54)

3rd Place Match

Malachi Patterson (Star Valley Wrestling Club) won by decision over Cameron Kendall (Jackson Bronc Wrestling Club) (Dec 2-0)

 

105-pounds

1st Place - Jake Hammer of Pinedale Pummelers

2nd Place - Kaleb Brothwell of Torrington Wrestling Club

3rd Place - Kale Knezovich of Green River Grapplers

4th Place - Roany Proffit of Diamondville Wrestling Club

 

1st Place Match

Jake Hammer (Pinedale Pummelers) won by decision over Kale Knezovich (Green River Grapplers) (Dec 8-1)

2nd Place Match

Kaleb Brothwell (Torrington Wrestling Club) won by decision over Kale Knezovich (Green River Grapplers) (Dec 6-2)

3rd Place Match

Kaleb Brothwell (Torrington Wrestling Club) won by decision over Roany Proffit (Diamondville Wrestling Club) (Dec 3-2)

 

110-pounds

1st Place - Zachary Covolo of Rawlins Wrestling Club

2nd Place - Gabriel Emery of Diamondville Wrestling Club

3rd Place - James Herwaldt of Green River Grapplers

4th Place - Case Bradish of Powell Wrestling Club

 

1st Place Match

Zachary Covolo (Rawlins Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Gabriel Emery (Diamondville Wrestling Club) (TF 21-5)

2nd Place Match

Gabriel Emery (Diamondville Wrestling Club) won by fall over James Herwaldt (Green River Grapplers) (Fall 2:15)

3rd Place Match

James Herwaldt (Green River Grapplers) won by fall over Case Bradish (Powell Wrestling Club) (Fall 2:39)

 

115-pounds

1st Place - Antonio Avila of Camel Kids Wrestling

2nd Place - Wyatt Sylvester of Torrington Wrestling Club

3rd Place - Trenten Hubbs of Cody Wrestling Club

4th Place - Logan Bauers of Green River Grapplers

 

1st Place Match

Antonio Avila (Camel Kids Wrestling) won by decision over Trenten Hubbs (Cody Wrestling Club) (Dec 2-0)

2nd Place Match

Wyatt Sylvester (Torrington Wrestling Club) won by decision over Trenten Hubbs (Cody Wrestling Club) (Dec 12-5)

3rd Place Match

Wyatt Sylvester (Torrington Wrestling Club) won by fall over Logan Bauers (Green River Grapplers) (Fall 0:51)

 

120-pounds

1st Place - Justin Henry of Unattached

2nd Place - Dakota Ledford of Cowboy Kids Laramie Wrestling Club

3rd Place - Luke Ewing of Douglas Wrestling Club

4th Place - Micah Grant of Cody Wrestling Club

 

1st Place Match

Justin Henry (Unattached) won by fall over Dakota Ledford (Cowboy Kids Laramie Wrestling Club) (Fall 2:45)

2nd Place Match

Dakota Ledford (Cowboy Kids Laramie Wrestling Club) won by fall over Luke Ewing (Douglas Wrestling Club) (Fall 1:01)

3rd Place Match

Luke Ewing (Douglas Wrestling Club) won by fall over Micah Grant (Cody Wrestling Club) (Fall 4:12)

 

125-pounds

1st Place - Kelten Crow of Sheridan Young Guns

2nd Place - Ezra Archuleta of Rawlins Wrestling Club

3rd Place - Brady Roberts of Unattached

4th Place - Joshua Sain of Top Of The Rock Wrestling Club

 

1st Place Match

Kelten Crow (Sheridan Young Guns) won by decision over Ezra Archuleta (Rawlins Wrestling Club) (Dec 4-2)

3rd Place Match

Brady Roberts (Unattached) won by fall over Joshua Sain (Top Of The Rock Wrestling Club) (Fall 3:55)

 

130-pounds

1st Place - Jais Rose of Camel Kids Wrestling

2nd Place - Brody Sorensen of Unattached

3rd Place - Justin Newberry of Riverton USA Wrestling

4th Place - Jesus Rodriguez of Greybull Basin Athletic Club

 

1st Place Match

Jais Rose (Camel Kids Wrestling) won by decision over Brody Sorensen (Unattached) (Dec 6-1)

2nd Place Match

Brody Sorensen (Unattached) won by fall over Justin Newberry (Riverton USA Wrestling) (Fall 2:10)

3rd Place Match

Justin Newberry (Riverton USA Wrestling) won by fall over Jesus Rodriguez (Greybull Basin Athletic Club) (Fall 1:25)

 

135-pounds

1st Place - Dane Steel of Sheridan Young Guns

2nd Place - Samuel Thornhill of Top Of The Rock Wrestling Club

3rd Place - Isaac Gardner of Lander Tiger Tough Wrestling Club

4th Place - Tristen Anderson of Riverton USA Wrestling

 

1st Place Match

Dane Steel (Sheridan Young Guns) won by decision over Samuel Thornhill (Top Of The Rock Wrestling Club) (Dec 7-2)

2nd Place Match

Samuel Thornhill (Top Of The Rock Wrestling Club) won by decision over Isaac Gardner (Lander Tiger Tough Wrestling Club) (Dec 9-3)

3rd Place Match

Isaac Gardner (Lander Tiger Tough Wrestling Club) won by fall over Tristen Anderson (Riverton USA Wrestling) (Fall 2:40)

 

140-pounds

1st Place - Wyatt Trembly of Dubois Rams Wrestling Club

2nd Place - Tucker Sides of Natrona Colts Wrestling Club

3rd Place - Nahir Aguirre of Sheridan Young Guns

 

1st Place Match
Wyatt Trembly (Dubois Rams Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Tucker Sides (Natrona Colts Wrestling Club) (TF 16-0)
2nd Place Match

Tucker Sides (Natrona Colts Wrestling Club) won by fall over Nahir Aguirre (Sheridan Young Guns) (Fall 1:13)

 

145-pounds

1st Place - Noah Sides of Natrona Colts Wrestling Club

2nd Place - Matthew Foster of Unattached

3rd Place - Tyler McKane of Diamondville Wrestling Club

4th Place - Leimana Fager of Evanston Elite Wrestling

 

1st Place Match

Noah Sides (Natrona Colts Wrestling Club) won by decision over Matthew Foster (Unattached) (Dec 7-1)

3rd Place Match

Tyler McKane (Diamondville Wrestling Club) won by decision over Leimana Fager (Evanston Elite Wrestling) (Dec 6-4)

 

152-pounds

1st Place - Ian Dickinson of Top Of The Rock Wrestling Club

2nd Place - Colby Olson of CWC Thunder

3rd Place - Daven Hames of CWC Thunder

4th Place - Wade Garrett of Touch Of Gold Wrestling Club

 

1st Place Match

Ian Dickinson (Top Of The Rock Wrestling Club) won by fall over Daven Hames (CWC Thunder) (Fall 0:34)

2nd Place Match

Colby Olson (CWC Thunder) won by fall over Daven Hames (CWC Thunder) (Fall 1:14)

3rd Place Match

Colby Olson (CWC Thunder) won by fall over Wade Garrett (Touch Of Gold Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:16)

 

160-pounds

1st Place - Ryan Watson of Riverton USA Wrestling

2nd Place - Liam Baldwin of Pinedale Pummelers

3rd Place - Josef Sanchez of Windy City Wrestlers

4th Place - Kalell Gruell of North Big Horn Rams

 

1st Place Match

Ryan Watson (Riverton USA Wrestling) won by major decision over Liam Baldwin (Pinedale Pummelers) (Maj 12-0)

2nd Place Match

Liam Baldwin (Pinedale Pummelers) won by fall over Josef Sanchez (Windy City Wrestlers) (Fall 0:27)

3rd Place Match

Josef Sanchez (Windy City Wrestlers) won by decision over Kalell Gruell (North Big Horn Rams) (Dec 6-1)

 

171-pounds

1st Place - James Love of North Big Horn Rams

2nd Place - Tarrin Haws of Evanston Elite Wrestling

3rd Place - Zac Barton of Cody Wrestling Club

4th Place - Logan Barton of Cody Wrestling Club

 

1st Place Match

James Love (North Big Horn Rams) won by fall over Tarrin Haws (Evanston Elite Wrestling) (Fall 3:24)

3rd Place Match

Zac Barton (Cody Wrestling Club) won by fall over Logan Barton (Cody Wrestling Club) (Fall 1:12)

 

189-pounds

1st Place - Owen Barton of Diamondville Wrestling Club

2nd Place - Beau Wright of Cowboy Kids Laramie Wrestling Club

3rd Place - Kaden Turner of Douglas Wrestling Club

 

1st Place Match

Owen Barton (Diamondville Wrestling Club) won by fall over Beau Wright (Cowboy Kids Laramie Wrestling Club) (Fall 3:24)

2nd Place Match

Beau Wright (Cowboy Kids Laramie Wrestling Club) won by fall over Kaden Turner (Douglas Wrestling Club) (Fall 2:16)

 

250-pounds

1st Place - Charlie Green of CWC Thunder

2nd Place - Rosendo Garcia of North Big Horn Rams

3rd Place - Aljay Big Hair of Lander Tiger Tough Wrestling Club

 

1st Place Match

Charlie Green (CWC Thunder) won by fall over Rosendo Garcia (North Big Horn Rams) (Fall 3:35)

2nd Place Match
Rosendo Garcia (North Big Horn Rams) won by fall over Aljay Big Hair (Lander Tiger Tough Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:24)

x

Speak with a Youth1 Recruiting Counselor

Youth1’s Recruiting Counselors are on a mission to educate student-athletes and families about the recruiting process.  The process starts early and is very competitive so we want to make sure we do whatever we can for families interested in learning more about the college athletic recruiting process. We’re here to answer your questions and provide guidance through the important decisions that will shape your athlete's journey in sports.

Enter your information below, then schedule a time to speak with a Youth1 Recruiting Counselor.

 

On top of our recruiting advisors, Youth1 also offers the top of the line recruiting software, Recruiting Wizard, click here to learn more about it

 

 

Additional Recruiting Opportunity with NCSA *

We've also teamed up with Next College Student Athlete! We both believe athletes, like you, with the dream of competing in college should be getting their name and information in front of as many college coaches as possible in as many ways as possible. NCSA will add to the effort by setting you up with an additional FREE recruiting profile. An NCSA recruiting coordinator may reach out to verify your information for their network of over 35,000 college coaches.
CAPTCHA
This question is for testing whether or not you are a human visitor and to prevent automated spam submissions.
5
Articles remaining
Become a Premium Youth1 member today for access to unlimited articles, player profiles, rankings, and savings and discounts on youth sports goods and services.