Wrestlers Win 2019 Winter National Titles | Youth1

Wrestlers Win 2019 Winter National Titles

The 2019 Winter Nationals took place last weekend as more than 240 middle school wrestlers competed in this year’s event.

 

Taking home the 75-pound title was Logan Swensen of Wayzata who dominated his bracket as he posted a perfect 3-0 record. He won one bout by fall and two others by shutout which included his championship match where he defeated Miles Anderson of MWC Wrestling Academy 3-0.

 

In the 85-pound bracket it was Carter Freeman of Sebolt Wrestling Academy who defeated his teammate, Kale Petersen, in the championship match 4-2 to claim the top spot. Freeman reached the finals by winning his first two bouts by tech-fall.

 

Finally it was Michael Myers of MWC Wrestling Academy who took home the 120-pound championship by posting a perfect 4-0 record. Myers won his first two bouts by major and then picked up a victory by fall and a tech-fall in the championship match. He won the gold with a 16-1 tech-fall over Tarin Degrand of Team Montana.

 

Here is a look at the top place winners in each weight class.

 

70-pounds

1st Place - Jaxon Mikolyzk of Prior Lake Wrestling Club

2nd Place - Zachary Green of Osage Wrestling Club

3rd Place - Henry (Hank) Kriegler of MWC Wrestling Academy

4th Place - Connor Stickrod of Ironhawk Wrestling Academy

 

1st Place Match

Jaxon Mikolyzk (Prior Lake Wrestling Club) won by fall over Zachary Green (Osage Wrestling Club) (Fall 1:58)

3rd Place Match

Henry (Hank) Kriegler (MWC Wrestling Academy) won by fall over Connor Stickrod (Ironhawk Wrestling Academy) (Fall 2:18)

 

75-pounds

1st Place - Logan Swensen of Wayzata

2nd Place - Miles Anderson of MWC Wrestling Academy

3rd Place - Sloan Johannsen of Legends of Gold

4th Place - Angelo DiPol of Legends of Gold

 

1st Place Match

Logan Swensen (Wayzata) won by decision over Miles Anderson (MWC Wrestling Academy) (Dec 3-0)

3rd Place Match

Sloan Johannsen (Legends of Gold) won by decision over Angelo DiPol (Legends of Gold) (Dec 7-0)

 

80-pounds

1st Place - Dj Bonam of Nebraska Boyz

2nd Place - Koufax Christensen of Waukee Youth

3rd Place - Luke Koenen of Wayzata

4th Place - Chance Houser of Sidney Wrestling Club

 

1st Place Match

Dj Bonam (Nebraska Boyz) won by fall over Luke Koenen (Wayzata) (Fall 1:09)

2nd Place Match

Koufax Christensen (Waukee Youth) won in sudden victory - 1 over Luke Koenen (Wayzata) (SV-1 2-0)

3rd Place Match

Koufax Christensen (Waukee Youth) won by major decision over Chance Houser (Sidney Wrestling Club) (Maj 12-2)

 

85-pounds

1st Place - Carter Freeman of Sebolt Wrestling Academy

2nd Place - Kale Petersen of Sebolt Wrestling Academy

3rd Place - Hayden Schroeder of Legends of Gold

4th Place - Jacob Campbell of MWC Wrestling Academy

 

1st Place Match

Carter Freeman (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) won by decision over Kale Petersen (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) (Dec 4-2)

2nd Place Match

Kale Petersen (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) won by decision over Hayden Schroeder (Legends of Gold) (Dec 10-4)

3rd Place Match

Hayden Schroeder (Legends of Gold) won by decision over Jacob Campbell (MWC Wrestling Academy) (Dec 2-1)

 

90-pounds

1st Place - Nathanael Jesuroga of Sebolt Wrestling Academy

2nd Place - Blake Allen of MWC Wrestling Academy

3rd Place - Jameson Garcia of gomez wrestling RTC

4th Place - Ayson Rice of Legends of Gold

 

1st Place Match

Nathanael Jesuroga (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) won by fall over Blake Allen (MWC Wrestling Academy) (Fall 0:34)

2nd Place Match

Blake Allen (MWC Wrestling Academy) won by major decision over Jameson Garcia (gomez wrestling RTC) (Maj 13-3)

3rd Place Match

Jameson Garcia (gomez wrestling RTC) won by decision over Ayson Rice (Legends of Gold) (Dec 6-5)

 

95-pounds

1st Place - McKinley Robbins of Sebolt Wrestling Academy

2nd Place - Drew Moser of Waverly Wrestling Club

3rd Place - Alexander Hutchcraft of Greater Heights Wrestling

4th Place - Michael Baker of Legends of Gold

 

1st Place Match

McKinley Robbins (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) won by decision over Drew Moser (Waverly Wrestling Club) (Dec 10-3)

3rd Place Match

Alexander Hutchcraft (Greater Heights Wrestling) won by decision over Michael Baker (Legends of Gold) (Dec 3-2)

 

100-pounds

1st Place - Carter McCallister of Greater Heights Wrestling

2nd Place - Ryder Block of Eastern Iowa Wrestling

3rd Place - Adrian Bice of Columbus Wrestling Organization

4th Place - Aj Parrish of Nebraska Boyz

 

1st Place Match

Carter McCallister (Greater Heights Wrestling) won by tech fall over Adrian Bice (Columbus Wrestling Organization) (TF 17-1)

2nd Place Match

Ryder Block (Eastern Iowa Wrestling) won by decision over Adrian Bice (Columbus Wrestling Organization) (Dec 5-3)

3rd Place Match

Ryder Block (Eastern Iowa Wrestling) won by major decision over Aj Parrish (Nebraska Boyz) (Maj 15-7)

 

105-pounds

1st Place - Jacob Myers of Mile High Wrestling Club

2nd Place - Joel Adams of Legends of Gold

3rd Place - Wyatt Reisz of Powerhouse Wrestling Club

4th Place - Grant Moraski of MWC Wrestling Academy

 

1st Place Match

Jacob Myers (Mile High Wrestling Club) won by major decision over Joel Adams (Legends of Gold) (Maj 10-0)

3rd Place Match

Wyatt Reisz (Powerhouse Wrestling Club) won by decision over Grant Moraski (MWC Wrestling Academy) (Dec 9-2)

 

110-pounds

1st Place - Bryar Nadrchal of MWC Wrestling Academy

2nd Place - Dayton Gipe of Midwest Destroyers

3rd Place - Alexander Schademann of Fillmore Central

4th Place - Dawson Bond of Red Oak Tigers

 

1st Place Match

Bryar Nadrchal (MWC Wrestling Academy) won in tie breaker - 1 over Dayton Gipe (Midwest Destroyers) (TB-1 6-4)

2nd Place Match

Dayton Gipe (Midwest Destroyers) won by fall over Alexander Schademann (Fillmore Central) (Fall 0:51)

3rd Place Match

Alexander Schademann (Fillmore Central) won in sudden victory - 1 over Dawson Bond (Red Oak Tigers) (SV-1 4-2)

 

115-pounds

1st Place - Collin Arch of Palmyra youth wrestling

2nd Place - Ethan DeLeon of Legends of Gold

3rd Place - Landon Weidner of 2TG

4th Place - Currey Brown of Team Montana

 

1st Place Match

Collin Arch (Palmyra youth wrestling) won by major decision over Landon Weidner (2TG) (Maj 9-0)

2nd Place Match

Ethan DeLeon (Legends of Gold) won by decision over Landon Weidner (2TG) (Dec 6-0)

3rd Place Match

Ethan DeLeon (Legends of Gold) won by decision over Currey Brown (Team Montana) (Dec 4-3)

 

120-pounds

1st Place - Michael Myers of MWC Wrestling Academy

2nd Place - Cooper Ludwig of Carroll Cardinals

3rd Place - Tarin Degrand of Team Montana

4th Place - Gavin Chapman of Legends of Gold

 

1st Place Match

Michael Myers (MWC Wrestling Academy) won by tech fall over Tarin Degrand (Team Montana) (TF 16-1)

2nd Place Match

Cooper Ludwig (Carroll Cardinals) won by fall over Tarin Degrand (Team Montana) (Fall 0:43)

3rd Place Match

Cooper Ludwig (Carroll Cardinals) won by decision over Gavin Chapman (Legends of Gold) (Dec 5-3)

 

125-pounds

1st Place - Jace Mulder of Legends of Gold

2nd Place - Hayden Kluthe of Broken Bow Wrestling Club

3rd Place - Mason Villwok of MWC Wrestling Academy

4th Place - Collyn Kivett of Neosho Youth Wrestling

 

1st Place Match

Jace Mulder (Legends of Gold) won by tech fall over Hayden Kluthe (Broken Bow Wrestling Club) (TF 19-4)

3rd Place Match

Mason Villwok (MWC Wrestling Academy) won by fall over Collyn Kivett (Neosho Youth Wrestling) (Fall 2:42)

 

SchoolBoy - 130

1st Place - Peyton Fridrich of Legends of Gold

2nd Place - Colin Driscoll of Waukee Warriors

3rd Place - Jaydon Knight of Mount Ayr Raiders

4th Place - Ian Kohnen of MNW Cougars Wrestling

 

1st Place Match

Peyton Fridrich (Legends of Gold) won by fall over Jaydon Knight (Mount Ayr Raiders) (Fall 2:42)

2nd Place Match

Colin Driscoll (Waukee Warriors) won by fall over Jaydon Knight (Mount Ayr Raiders) (Fall 1:50)

3rd Place Match

Colin Driscoll (Waukee Warriors) won by fall over Ian Kohnen (MNW Cougars Wrestling) (Fall 1:43)

 

140-pounds

1st Place - C.j. Walrath of DC ELITE

2nd Place - Ben Kueter of Sebolt Wrestling Academy

3rd Place - Tucker Pederson of Team Valley

4th Place - Espyn Hostetler of Team Montana

 

1st Place Match

C.j. Walrath (DC ELITE) won by fall over Tucker Pederson (Team Valley) (Fall 0:41)

2nd Place Match

Ben Kueter (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) won by decision over Tucker Pederson (Team Valley) (Dec 5-2)

3rd Place Match

Ben Kueter (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) won by major decision over Espyn Hostetler (Team Montana) (Maj 10-2)

 

150-pounds

1st Place - Tate Naaktgeboren of Eastern Iowa Wrestling

2nd Place - Broedy Pape of 2TG

3rd Place - Jestin Bayer of MWC Wrestling Academy

4th Place - Garrett Mchugh of SBL Warriors

 

1st Place Match

Tate Naaktgeboren (Eastern Iowa Wrestling) won by tech fall over Jestin Bayer (MWC Wrestling Academy) (TF 18-3)

2nd Place Match

Broedy Pape (2TG) won by fall over Jestin Bayer (MWC Wrestling Academy) (Fall 0:43)

3rd Place Match

Broedy Pape (2TG) won by fall over Garrett Mchugh (SBL Warriors) (Fall 2:54)

 

160-pounds

1st Place - Tanner Meyers of Legends of Gold

2nd Place - Brenden Fisch of Siouxland Wrestling Academy

3rd Place - Alex Morris of MWC Wrestling Academy

4th Place - Tyler Stewart of Nebraska Boyz

 

1st Place Match

Tanner Meyers (Legends of Gold) won by decision over Brenden Fisch (Siouxland Wrestling Academy) (Dec 3-1)

3rd Place Match

Alex Morris (MWC Wrestling Academy) won by fall over Tyler Stewart (Nebraska Boyz) (Fall 0:27)

 

180-pounds

1st Place - Tyson Terry of Nebraska Boyz

2nd Place - Gabriel Cornett of Turner Kids Club

3rd Place - Jaxson Hildebrand of Denison Monarchs

4th Place - Chace Waters of Team Montana

 

1st Place Match

Tyson Terry (Nebraska Boyz) won in sudden victory - 1 over Gabriel Cornett (Turner Kids Club) (SV-1 2-0)

3rd Place Match

Jaxson Hildebrand (Denison Monarchs) won by fall over Chace Waters (Team Montana) (Fall 2:26)

 

HWT-1

1st Place - Navarro Schunke of Legends of Gold

2nd Place - Brock Sullivan of Kobra Kai Training

3rd Place - Callen Smithpeter of Kobra Kai Training

4th Place - Elijah Meester of West Marshall Trojans

 

1st Place Match

Navarro Schunke (Legends of Gold) won by decision over Brock Sullivan (Kobra Kai Training) (Dec 4-2)

2nd Place Match

Brock Sullivan (Kobra Kai Training) won by fall over Callen Smithpeter (Kobra Kai Training) (Fall 2:32)

3rd Place Match

Callen Smithpeter (Kobra Kai Training) won by decision over Elijah Meester (West Marshall Trojans) (Dec 7-0)

 

HWT-2

1st Place - Elijah Ambriz of West Side

2nd Place - Richard Wilson Iii of Kobra Kai Training

 

Round 1

Elijah Ambriz (West Side) won by fall over Richard Wilson Iii (Kobra Kai Training) (Fall 4:22)

Round 2

Elijah Ambriz (West Side) won in tie breaker - 1 over Richard Wilson Iii (Kobra Kai Training) (TB-1 3-0)

x

Speak with a Youth1 Recruiting Counselor

Youth1’s Recruiting Counselors are on a mission to educate student-athletes and families about the recruiting process.  The process starts early and is very competitive so we want to make sure we do whatever we can for families interested in learning more about the college athletic recruiting process. We’re here to answer your questions and provide guidance through the important decisions that will shape your athlete's journey in sports.

Enter your information below to speak to a Youth1 Recruiting Counselor.

 

CAPTCHA
This question is for testing whether or not you are a human visitor and to prevent automated spam submissions.
5
Articles remaining
Become a Premium Youth1 member today for access to unlimited articles, player profiles, rankings, and savings and discounts on youth sports goods and services.