Wrestlers Win 2019 USAW Preseason Nationals | Youth1

Wrestlers Win 2019 USAW Preseason Nationals

The first month of wrestling wrapped up this past weekend as more than 350 schoolboy wrestlers competed in the 2019 USA Wrestling Preseason Nationals. 

 

Bo Bassett of Pennsylvania dominated the 84-pound weight class as he posted a perfect 6-0 record. He won his first four bouts by tech-fall before picking up back-to-back shutout decisions which included his 6-0 decision in the championship match over Riley Graber of Minnesota. 

 

In the 105-pound bracket it was Hunter Hollingswo of Oklahoma who dominated his competition. He went unscored upon as he posted a perfect 6-0 record which included two victories by fall, a shutout major and three shutout decisions. 

 

Christopher Coates of Kansas took home the 112-pound title as he won one bout by shutout major, one by fall and three others by tech-fall. He took home the title when he defeated Braeden Moore of Kansas by tech-fall 16-0. 

 

Here is a look at the top place winners in each of the schoolboy brackets. 

 

70-pounds

1st Place - Domenic Munaretto of Toss em up Wrestling Academy

2nd Place - Lucas Oldenkamp of Team Valley

3rd Place - Nolan Brown of Big Game Wrestling Club

4th Place - Aidan Gruenenfelder of Sarbacker Wrestling Academy

 

1st Place Match

Domenic Munaretto (Toss em up Wrestling Academy) won by decision over Lucas Oldenkamp (Team Valley) (Dec 1-0)

3rd Place Match

Nolan Brown (Big Game Wrestling Club) won by major decision over Aidan Gruenenfelder (Sarbacker Wrestling Academy) (Maj 9-1)

 

77-pounds

1st Place - Michael Olson of Sebolt Wrestling Academy

2nd Place - Brayten Casey of Menomonie Wrestling Club

3rd Place - Griffin Rial of Mile High Wrestling Club

4th Place - Shane Hanford of Sebolt Wrestling Academy

 

1st Place Match

Michael Olson (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) won by major decision over Brayten Casey (Menomonie Wrestling Club) (Maj 9-1)

3rd Place Match

Griffin Rial (Mile High Wrestling Club) won by decision over Shane Hanford (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) (Dec 5-4)

 

84-pounds

1st Place - Bo Bassett of Young Guns

2nd Place - Riley Graber of Summit Wrestling Academy

3rd Place - Canon Acklin of Collinsville Cardinal Wrestling

4th Place - Jake Knight of Sebolt Wrestling Academy

 

1st Place Match

Bo Bassett (Young Guns) won by decision over Riley Graber (Summit Wrestling Academy) (Dec 6-0)

3rd Place Match

Canon Acklin (Collinsville Cardinal Wrestling) won by decision over Jake Knight (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) (Dec 3-0)

 

91-pounds

 

1st Place - Javin Jackson-Bey of Whitted Trained

2nd Place - Gage Walker of Threestyle Wrestling

3rd Place - Carter Freeman of Sebolt Wrestling Academy

4th Place - Kade Blume of Sebolt Wrestling Academy

 

1st Place Match

Javin Jackson-Bey (Whitted Trained) won by decision over Gage Walker (Threestyle Wrestling) (Dec 1-0)

3rd Place Match

Carter Freeman (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) won by decision over Kade Blume (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) (Dec 4-0)

 

98-pounds

1st Place - Landon Robideau of PINnacle

2nd Place - Joshua Vazquez of Izzy Style Wrestling

3rd Place - Ayson Rice of Legends of Gold

4th Place - Alex Braun of MN Elite

 

1st Place Match

Landon Robideau (PINnacle) won by decision over Joshua Vazquez (Izzy Style Wrestling) (Dec 5-1)

3rd Place Match

Ayson Rice (Legends of Gold) won by decision over Alex Braun (MN Elite) (Dec 7-2)

 

105-pounds

1st Place - Hunter Hollingsworth of Team Choctaw

2nd Place - Jj McComas-Rogers of Stillwater

3rd Place - Matthew Beem of MWC Wrestling Academy

4th Place - Jayce Luna of Bettendorf Wrestling Club

 

1st Place Match

Hunter Hollingsworth (Team Choctaw) won by decision over Jj McComas-Rogers (Stillwater) (Dec 3-0)

3rd Place Match

Matthew Beem (MWC Wrestling Academy) won by decision over Jayce Luna (Bettendorf Wrestling Club) (Dec 1-0)

 

112-pounds

1st Place - Christopher Coates of Victory wrestling

2nd Place - Braeden Moore of Mill Valley Kids Wrestling Clu

3rd Place - Chase Vanderhorst of MVKWA Covington Youth Wrestling

4th Place - Michael Major of Greg Gomez Trained Wrestling

 

1st Place Match

Christopher Coates (Victory wrestling) won by tech fall over Braeden Moore (Mill Valley Kids Wrestling Clu) (TF 16-0)

3rd Place Match

Chase Vanderhorst (MVKWA Covington Youth Wrestling) won by decision over Michael Major (Greg Gomez Trained Wrestling) (Dec 5-1)

 

120-pounds

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Angelo Ferrari of Best Trained

2nd Place - Jed Wester of PINnacle

3rd Place - Jacob Myers of Mile High Wrestling Club

4th Place - Thomas Silva of Dakota Wrestling Nation

 

1st Place Match

Angelo Ferrari (Best Trained) won by decision over Jed Wester (PINnacle) (Dec 4-0)

3rd Place Match

Jacob Myers (Mile High Wrestling Club) won by fall over Thomas Silva (Dakota Wrestling Nation) (Fall 0:37)

 

128-pounds

1st Place - Jeremy Ginter of Foxfire /St. John`s high chool

2nd Place - Gavin Linsman of Purler Wrestling Academy

3rd Place - Gavin Chapman of Legends of Gold

4th Place - Ethan Teague of Oklahoma Wrestling Academy

 

1st Place Match

Jeremy Ginter (Foxfire /St. John`s high school) won by decision over Gavin Linsman (Purler Wrestling Academy) (Dec 6-0)

3rd Place Match

Gavin Chapman (Legends of Gold) won by decision over Ethan Teague (Oklahoma Wrestling Academy) (Dec 7-0)

 

136-pounds

1st Place - Talon McCollom of Oklahoma Wrestling Academy

2nd Place - David Malin of LAW

3rd Place - Brett Back of World Gold Wrestling

4th Place - Luke James of Burnett Trained Wrestling

 

1st Place Match

Talon McCollom (Oklahoma Wrestling Academy) won by decision over David Malin (LAW) (Dec 4-1)

3rd Place Match

Brett Back (World Gold Wrestling) won by decision over Luke James (Burnett Trained Wrestling) (Dec 5-2)

 

144-pounds

1st Place - Oscar Williams of Poway Elite

2nd Place - Jarrett Roos of Legends of Gold

3rd Place - Maximus Hanson of BBE

4th Place - Breylin Goebel of Sarbacker Wrestling Academy

 

1st Place Match

Oscar Williams (Poway Elite) won in sudden victory - 1 over Jarrett Roos (Legends of Gold) (SV-1 3-1)

3rd Place Match

Maximus Hanson (BBE) won by decision over Breylin Goebel (Sarbacker Wrestling Academy) (Dec 3-0)

 

152-pounds

1st Place - Max Daniel Magayna of IAWC

2nd Place - Cole Han-Lindemyer of PINnacle

3rd Place - Adrian Flores of Keystone Kids

4th Place - Dane Kitzinger of Team Train - Algona

 

1st Place Match
Max Daniel Magayna (IAWC) won by decision over Cole Han-Lindemyer (PINnacle) (Dec 5-3)
3rd Place Match

Adrian Flores (Keystone Kids) won by fall over Dane Kitzinger (Team Train - Algona) (Fall 3:04)

 

160-pounds

1st Place - Drew Mills of Central Indiana Academy Of Wre

2nd Place - Alex Wilson of Standfast

3rd Place - Ian Smith of Crass trained weigh in club

4th Place - Connor E. Thomas of X-Factor Elite

 

1st Place Match

Drew Mills (Central Indiana Academy Of Wre) won by decision over Alex Wilson (Standfast) (Dec 3-2)

3rd Place Match

Ian Smith (Crass trained weigh in club) won by fall over Connor E. Thomas (X-Factor Elite) (Fall 2:59)

 

175-pounds

1st Place - Koy Hopke of Amery Warriors

2nd Place - Noah Wenzel of Izzy Style Wrestling

3rd Place - Brody Sampson of CIWC Team Intensity

4th Place - Ayden Hoag of LeMars Wrestling Club

 

1st Place Match

Koy Hopke (Amery Warriors) won by fall over Noah Wenzel (Izzy Style Wrestling) (Fall 0:25)

3rd Place Match

Brody Sampson (CIWC Team Intensity) won by decision over Ayden Hoag (LeMars Wrestling Club) (Dec 2-0)

 

190-pounds

1st Place - Anthony Popi of n/a

2nd Place - Vincenzo Lima of 216 WC

3rd Place - Benjamin Helminski of Menomonie

 

1st Place Match

Anthony Popi (n/a) won by decision over Vincenzo Lima (216 WC) (Dec 5-2)

2nd Place Match

Vincenzo Lima (216 WC) won by fall over Benjamin Helminski (Menomonie) (Fall 1:22)

 

210-pounds

1st Place - Samuel Murphy of Threestyle Wrestling

2nd Place - Thomas Roath of Scorpion WC

3rd Place - Michael Upson of Ram Wrestling Club (Random Lak

4th Place - Ty Shekleton of IAWC

 

1st Place Match

Samuel Murphy (Threestyle Wrestling) won by fall over Thomas Roath (Scorpion WC) (Fall 1:27)

3rd Place Match

Michael Upson (Ram Wrestling Club (Random Lak) won by decision over Ty Shekleton (IAWC) (Dec 2-1)


 

x

Speak with a Youth1 Recruiting Counselor

Youth1’s Recruiting Counselors are on a mission to educate student-athletes and families about the recruiting process.  The process starts early and is very competitive so we want to make sure we do whatever we can for families interested in learning more about the college athletic recruiting process. We’re here to answer your questions and provide guidance through the important decisions that will shape your athlete's journey in sports.

Enter your information below to speak to a Youth1 Recruiting Counselor.

 

Additional Recruiting Opportunity with NCSA *

 


 
We've also teamed up with Next College Student Athlete! We both believe athletes, like you, with the dream of competing in college should be getting their name and information in front of as many college coaches as possible in as many ways as possible. NCSA will add to the effort by setting you up with an additional FREE recruiting profile. An NCSA recruiting coordinator may reach out to verify your information for their network of over 35,000 college coaches.
CAPTCHA
This question is for testing whether or not you are a human visitor and to prevent automated spam submissions.
5
Articles remaining
Become a Premium Youth1 member today for access to unlimited articles, player profiles, rankings, and savings and discounts on youth sports goods and services.