Wrestlers Claim 2020 Iowa AAU State Gold | Youth1

Wrestlers Claim 2020 Iowa AAU State Gold

Iowa AAU Wrestling hosted their annual state championships this past weekend as more than 620 7th and 8th grade wrestlers from across the state competed in the event. 

 

In the 95-pound bracket it was Carter Freeman of Sebolt Wrestling who dominated his weight class. He posted a perfect 5-0 record which included one victory by fall, two by tech-fall and two others by major. He won the gold when he defeated Cale Seaton of Iowa City Matpack 10-2. 

 

Colin Falck of DC Elite dominated the 115-pound bracket as he won four of his five boust by fall. He took home the top spot when he pinned Andrew Price of High Altitude Wrestling in 2:23. 

 

Lucas Kral GHV Mat Club went unscored upon as he captured the 120-pound title. He won his first three bouts of the tournament by shutout tech-fall before picking up a 6-0 decision and a 10-0 major over Austin Evans of High Altitude Wrestling in the championship bout. 

 

In the 135-pound bracket it was Logan Bruxvoort Ubasa put on a strong performance. Bruxvoort won four of his five bouts by fall which included his championship match where he pinned Holden Hansen of SE Polk in 1:16. 

 

Max Daniel Magayna IAWC may have put on the strongest performance of the event as he pinned his way to the 160-pound state championship. He won all four bouts by fall which included two in the first period. He took home the title when he defeated Chase Ackerman of Wapsie Valley Wrestling in 2:34.

 

In the 215-pound bracket it was Jase Wilmes of Clarinda Elite who claimed a 2020 state championship. He won four of his five bouts by fall which included his championship victory where he defeated Jack Dorfler of Ankeny Wrestling in 4:22. 

 

Here is a look at the top place winners in each of the 7th and 8th grade brackets. 

 

70-pounds

1st Place - Kendall Kurtz of Iowa City Matpac

2nd Place - Lucas Oldenkamp of Team Valley Wrestling

3rd Place - Gage Samo of Waco

4th Place - Jacob Nelson of DC Elite

 

1st Place Match

Kendall Kurtz (Iowa City Matpac) won by decision over Lucas Oldenkamp (Team Valley Wrestling) (Dec 4-2)

3rd Place Match

Gage Samo (Waco) won by decision over Jacob Nelson (DC Elite) (Dec 6-0)

 

75-pounds

1st Place - Carter Pearson of Ubasa Wrestling Academy

2nd Place - Shane Hanford of Sebolt Wrestling Academy

3rd Place - Aiden Smith of Powerhouse Wrestling Club

4th Place - Brayden Bohnsack of Knights Wrestling Club

 

1st Place Match

Carter Pearson (Ubasa Wrestling Academy) won by decision over Shane Hanford (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) (Dec 5-3)

3rd Place Match

Aiden Smith (Powerhouse Wrestling Club) won by major decision over Brayden Bohnsack (Knights Wrestling Club) (Maj 13-0)

 

80-pounds

1st Place - Tj Koester of Bettendorf Wrestling Club

2nd Place - Carter West of DC Elite

3rd Place - Jace Hedeman of IAWC

4th Place - Jayden Rinken of IAWC

 

1st Place Match

Tj Koester (Bettendorf Wrestling Club) won by decision over Carter West (DC Elite) (Dec 2-1)

3rd Place Match

Jace Hedeman (IAWC) won by decision over Jayden Rinken (IAWC) (Dec 9-2)

 

85-pounds

1st Place - Dru Ayala of Sebolt Wrestling Academy

2nd Place - Jake Knight of Bettendorf Wrestling Club

3rd Place - Ryker Graff of Sebolt Wrestling Academy

4th Place - Kaiden Dietzenbach of DC Elite

 

1st Place Match

Dru Ayala (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) won by decision over Jake Knight (Bettendorf Wrestling Club) (Dec 3-1)

3rd Place Match

Ryker Graff (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) won by decision over Kaiden Dietzenbach (DC Elite) (Dec 3-0)

 

90-pounds

1st Place - Koufax Christensen of Waukee Youth Wrestling

2nd Place - Kade Blume of Sebolt Wrestling Academy

3rd Place - Cadyn Wild of Assumption Rising Knights

4th Place - Carson Doolittle of Sebolt Wrestling Academy

 

1st Place Match

Koufax Christensen (Waukee Youth Wrestling) won by decision over Kade Blume (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) (Dec 5-4)

3rd Place Match

Cadyn Wild (Assumption Rising Knights) won by fall over Carson Doolittle (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) (Fall 1:17)

 

95-pounds

1st Place - Carter Freeman of Sebolt Wrestling Academy

2nd Place - Cale Seaton of Iowa City Matpac

3rd Place - Logan Powers of CIWC Team Intensity

4th Place - Vinny Mayberry of MWC Wrestling Academy

 

1st Place Match

Carter Freeman (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) won by major decision over Cale Seaton (Iowa City Matpac) (Maj 10-2)

3rd Place Match

Logan Powers (CIWC Team Intensity) won by decision over Vinny Mayberry (MWC Wrestling Academy) (Dec 5-4)

 

100-pounds

1st Place - Kael Kurtz of Iowa City Matpac

2nd Place - Kyler Knaack of IAWC

3rd Place - Brent Dennhardt of Sebolt Wrestling Academy

4th Place - Koy Davidson of Sebolt Wrestling Academy

 

1st Place Match

Kael Kurtz (Iowa City Matpac) won by decision over Kyler Knaack (IAWC) (Dec 8-2)

3rd Place Match

Brent Dennhardt (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) won in sudden victory - 1 over Koy Davidson (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) (SV-1 5-3)

 

105-pounds

1st Place - Bo Koedam of SBL Warriors

2nd Place - Aiden Flora of ADM Tiger Wrestling Club

3rd Place - Jayce Luna of Bettendorf Wrestling Club

4th Place - Ty Solverson of Sebolt Wrestling Academy

 

1st Place Match

Bo Koedam (SBL Warriors) won by decision over Aiden Flora (ADM Tiger Wrestling Club) (Dec 2-1)

3rd Place Match

Jayce Luna (Bettendorf Wrestling Club) won by decision over Ty Solverson (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) (Dec 6-2)

 

110-pounds

1st Place - Lucas Bruhl of Ankeny Wrestling Club

2nd Place - Collin Holm of Outlaw Wrestling Club

3rd Place - Matthew Beem of MWC Wrestling Academy

4th Place - Caleb Olson of IAWC

 

1st Place Match

Lucas Bruhl (Ankeny Wrestling Club) won by decision over Collin Holm (Outlaw Wrestling Club) (Dec 8-1)

3rd Place Match

Matthew Beem (MWC Wrestling Academy) won by decision over Caleb Olson (IAWC) (Dec 7-5)

 

115-pounds

1st Place - Colin Falck of DC Elite

2nd Place - Andrew Price of High Altitude Wrestling Club

3rd Place - Jacob Helgeson of High Altitude Wrestling Club

4th Place - Tycho Carmichael of Camanche/Agoge

 

1st Place Match

Colin Falck (DC Elite) won by fall over Andrew Price (High Altitude Wrestling Club) (Fall 2:23)

3rd Place Match

Jacob Helgeson (High Altitude Wrestling Club) won by decision over Tycho Carmichael (Camanche/Agoge) (Dec 5-4)

 

120-pounds

1st Place - Lucas Kral of GHV Mat Club

2nd Place - Austin Evans of High Altitude Wrestling Club

3rd Place - Brent Yonkovic of Delaware County Wrestling Club

4th Place - Kellan Scott of MWC Wrestling Academy

 

1st Place Match

Lucas Kral (GHV Mat Club) won by major decision over Austin Evans (High Altitude Wrestling Club) (Maj 10-0)

3rd Place Match

Brent Yonkovic (Delaware County Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Kellan Scott (MWC Wrestling Academy) (TF 18-3)

 

125-pounds

1st Place - Justin Avila of Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club

2nd Place - Grant Kress of DC Elite

3rd Place - Damarion Ross of Sebolt Wrestling Academy

4th Place - Hesston Johnson of CIWC Team Intensity

 

1st Place Match

Justin Avila (Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club) won by decision over Grant Kress (DC Elite) (Dec 3-2)

3rd Place Match

Damarion Ross (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) won by decision over Hesston Johnson (CIWC Team Intensity) (Dec 4-3)

 

130-pounds

1st Place - Maxwell Mintle of Lynnville-Sully Little Hawks

2nd Place - Cooper Ludwig of Carroll Cardinals

3rd Place - Justin Bass of Assumption Rising Knights

4th Place - Brennan Hayes of Creston express wrestling

 

1st Place Match

Maxwell Mintle (Lynnville-Sully Little Hawks) won by major decision over Cooper Ludwig (Carroll Cardinals) (Maj 15-7)

3rd Place Match

Justin Bass (Assumption Rising Knights) won by fall over Brennan Hayes (Creston express wrestling) (Fall 2:42)

 

135-pounds

1st Place - Logan Bruxvoort of Ubasa

2nd Place - Holden Hansen of SE Polk

3rd Place - Jackson Jaspers of Mount Vernon Wrestling Club

4th Place - Karter Janssen of Hampton-Dumont

 

1st Place Match

Logan Bruxvoort (Ubasa) won by fall over Holden Hansen (SE Polk) (Fall 1:18)

3rd Place Match

Jackson Jaspers (Mount Vernon Wrestling Club) won by fall over Karter Janssen (Hampton-Dumont) (Fall 3:24)

 

140-pounds

1st Place - Brent Slade of Moen Wrestling Academy

2nd Place - Jack Hamilton of Powerhouse Wrestling Club

3rd Place - Theron Castle of Moen Wrestling Academy

4th Place - Tristen Koehn of Outlaw Wrestling Club

 

1st Place Match

Brent Slade (Moen Wrestling Academy) won by decision over Jack Hamilton (Powerhouse Wrestling Club) (Dec 9-2)

3rd Place Match

Theron Castle (Moen Wrestling Academy) won by fall over Tristen Koehn (Outlaw Wrestling Club) (Fall 2:55)

 

145-pounds

1st Place - Gabriel Carver of High Altitude Wrestling Club

2nd Place - Robert Poyner of Waverly Area Wrestling Club

3rd Place - Cal Hartman of Team Valley Wrestling

4th Place - Teague Smith of fort madison wrestling club

 

1st Place Match

Gabriel Carver (High Altitude Wrestling Club) won by decision over Robert Poyner (Waverly Area Wrestling Club) (Dec 7-0)

3rd Place Match

Cal Hartman (Team Valley Wrestling) won by decision over Teague Smith (fort madison wrestling club) (Dec 4-0)

 

152-pounds

1st Place - Casey Tath of Bellevue Shooting Stars

2nd Place - Reid Hulshof of Sioux Center Riptide

3rd Place - Brock Ruzicka of Knights Wrestling Club

4th Place - Antonio Loving of SE Polk

 

1st Place Match

Casey Tath (Bellevue Shooting Stars) won by fall over Reid Hulshof (Sioux Center Riptide) (Fall 4:12)

3rd Place Match

Brock Ruzicka (Knights Wrestling Club) won by major decision over Antonio Loving (SE Polk) (Maj 12-2)

160-pounds

1st Place - Max Daniel Magayna of IAWC

2nd Place - Chase Ackerman of Wapsie Valley Wrestling Club

3rd Place - Isaac Thacher of Fort Madison Bloodhounds

4th Place - Graham Jensen of Underwood Eagles

 

1st Place Match

Max Daniel Magayna (IAWC) won by fall over Chase Ackerman (Wapsie Valley Wrestling Club) (Fall 2:34)

3rd Place Match

Isaac Thacher (Fort Madison Bloodhounds) won by decision over Graham Jensen (Underwood Eagles) (Dec 9-4)

 

171-pounds

1st Place - Draven Woods of SE Polk

2nd Place - Brody Sampson of CIWC Team Intensity

3rd Place - Emmitt Fleshman of West Lyon

4th Place - Ayden Hoag of LWC

 

1st Place Match

Draven Woods (SE Polk) won by fall over Brody Sampson (CIWC Team Intensity) (Fall 0:24)

3rd Place Match

Emmitt Fleshman (West Lyon) won by decision over Ayden Hoag (LWC) (Dec 4-1)

 

189-pounds

1st Place - Michael Rumley of Greene County Rams

2nd Place - Brady McDonald of Indee Mat Club

3rd Place - Maxwell Chapman of Creston express wrestling

4th Place - Garrett Walling of Hinton Mathawks

 

1st Place Match

Michael Rumley (Greene County Rams) won by fall over Brady McDonald (Indee Mat Club) (Fall 2:10)

3rd Place Match

Maxwell Chapman (Creston express wrestling) won by fall over Garrett Walling (Hinton Mathawks) (Fall 3:33)

 

215-pounds

1st Place - Jase Wilmes of Clarinda Elite

2nd Place - Jack Dorfler of Ankeny Wrestling Club

3rd Place - Brady Davis of DC Elite

4th Place - Paul Ballard of Albia

 

1st Place Match

Jase Wilmes (Clarinda Elite) won by fall over Jack Dorfler (Ankeny Wrestling Club) (Fall 4:22)

3rd Place Match

Brady Davis (DC Elite) won by fall over Paul Ballard (Albia) (Fall 1:05)

 

260-pounds

1st Place - Cody Fox of East Buc

2nd Place - Sean May of South Hardin Storm

3rd Place - Mac Muller of Osage

4th Place - Jaxson Boyd of Indianola

 

1st Place Match

Cody Fox (East Buc) won by fall over Sean May (South Hardin Storm) (Fall 1:24)

3rd Place Match

Mac Muller (Osage) won by decision over Jaxson Boyd (Indianola) (Dec 3-1)

x

Speak with a Youth1 Recruiting Counselor

How can we help? Your concerns are ours.

 

Youth1’s Recruiting Counselors are on a mission to educate you on the recruiting process - a  process that starts early and is very competitive! Let us provide guidance through the most important decisions shaping your athlete's journey in sports.

Schedule a time to speak with a Youth1 Recruiting Counselor. It's FREE!

 


 

Stop waiting to get recruited! 

 

Recruiting Wizard puts the power into your hands. Click here to learn how. 

 

 

CAPTCHA
This question is for testing whether or not you are a human visitor and to prevent automated spam submissions.
5
Articles remaining
Become a Premium Youth1 member today for access to unlimited articles, player profiles, rankings, and savings and discounts on youth sports goods and services.