Who's Bad? National Classic Recap | Youth1

Who's Bad? National Classic Recap

The RMN Events series hosted their annual Who’s Bad? National Classic last weekend where more than 1,000 youth wrestlers competed in this year’s event.

 

Jackzen Rairdon of Bear Cave dominated the 83-pound bracket as he pinned his way to the title bout. He won his first three bouts of the event by first period fall and then picked up a 3-2 victory over Mark Cardenas of Pomona Elite to win the title.

 

In the 109-pound bracket it was Sergio Ramos of Thorobred Wrestling Club who claimed the top spot. He won three of his five bouts by fall including his gold medal match where he defeated Zachary Marrero of Grandview Wolves in 2:59.

 

Chase Ingram of JWC took home the 130-pound championship by winning three of his four bouts by fall. He won his first match by decision and then rattled off three straight victories by fall to claim the top spot.

 

Here is a look at the top place winners in each of the 15 and under brackets.
 

 

72-pounds
1st Place - Lincoln Greyersen of Pomona Elite
2nd Place - Mikey Medina of Pomonda Elite Red
3rd Place - William Jakeway of Sons of Thunder
4th Place - Isaiah Sisneros of Generals Wrestling

1st Place Match
Lincoln Greyersen (Pomona Elite) won by decision over Mikey Medina (Pomonda Elite Red) (Dec 3-1)
2nd Place Match
Mikey Medina (Pomonda Elite Red) won by fall over William Jakeway (Sons of Thunder) (Fall 3:10)
3rd Place Match
William Jakeway (Sons of Thunder) won by major decision over Isaiah Sisneros (Generals Wrestling) (Maj 11-0)
 

78-pounds
1st Place - Otto Black of Sons of Thunder
2nd Place - Sir Israel Pulido of School of Hard Knocks
3rd Place - Caleb Camp of High Elevation W/C
4th Place - Ethan Diaz of Golden Eagle Wrestling Club

1st Place Match
Otto Black (Sons of Thunder) won by decision over Sir Israel Pulido (School of Hard Knocks) (Dec 8-7)
3rd Place Match
Caleb Camp (High Elevation W/C) won by decision over Ethan Diaz (Golden Eagle Wrestling Club) (Dec 6-1)
 

83-pounds
1st Place - Jackzen Rairdon of Bear Cave
2nd Place - Mark Cardenas of Pomona Elite
3rd Place - Mickail Skeldum of Duran Elite Red
4th Place - Brayden Bach of Mile High Wrestling Club

1st Place Match
Jackzen Rairdon (Bear Cave) won by decision over Mark Cardenas (Pomona Elite) (Dec 3-2)
2nd Place Match
Mark Cardenas (Pomona Elite) won by decision over Mickail Skeldum (Duran Elite Red) (Dec 8-2)
3rd Place Match
Mickail Skeldum (Duran Elite Red) won by fall over Brayden Bach (Mile High Wrestling Club) (Fall 3:26)
 

88-pounds
1st Place - Ethan Rodriguez of Broken Arrow Wrestling Club
2nd Place - Julius Roxas of Ohana Wrestling Academy
3rd Place - Xavier Castillo of Valiant College Prep
4th Place - Izaiah Padilla of Pueblo County Wrestling Club

1st Place Match
Ethan Rodriguez (Broken Arrow Wrestling Club) won by decision over Julius Roxas (Ohana Wrestling Academy) (Dec 4-0)
3rd Place Match
Xavier Castillo (Valiant College Prep) won by fall over Izaiah Padilla (Pueblo County Wrestling Club) (Fall 1:56)
 

95-pounds
1st Place - Adrian Meza of Valiant College Prep
2nd Place - Connor Whiteley of Scottsbluff Wrestling Club
3rd Place - Hayden Haase of Sons of Thunder
4th Place - Elijah Montalvan of Colorado Bad Boys

1st Place Match
Adrian Meza (Valiant College Prep) won by decision over Connor Whiteley (Scottsbluff Wrestling Club) (Dec 8-5)
2nd Place Match
Connor Whiteley (Scottsbluff Wrestling Club) won by fall over Hayden Haase (Sons of Thunder) (Fall 0:36)
3rd Place Match
Hayden Haase (Sons of Thunder) won by decision over Elijah Montalvan (Colorado Bad Boys) (Dec 4-2)
 

102-pounds
1st Place - Jacob Bostelman of Mile High Wrestling Club
2nd Place - Daniel Apodaca of Duran elite
3rd Place - Lj Herburger of Colorado Bad Boys
4th Place - Mateo Luna of Topnotch

1st Place Match
Jacob Bostelman (Mile High Wrestling Club) won by decision over Daniel Apodaca (Duran elite) (Dec 6-2)
3rd Place Match
Lj Herburger (Colorado Bad Boys) won by fall over Mateo Luna (Topnotch) (Fall 1:25)
109-pounds
1st Place - Sergio Ramos of Thorobred Wrestling Club
2nd Place - Zachary Marrero of Grandview Wolves
3rd Place - Ezra Herrera of Skyview high school
4th Place - Frankie Gallegos of West side wrestling
 

1st Place Match
Sergio Ramos (Thorobred Wrestling Club) won by fall over Zachary Marrero (Grandview Wolves) (Fall 2:59)
2nd Place Match
Zachary Marrero (Grandview Wolves) won by decision over Ezra Herrera (Skyview high school) (Dec 1-0)
3rd Place Match
Ezra Herrera (Skyview high school) won by decision over Frankie Gallegos (West side wrestling) (Dec 6-0)
 

116-pounds
1st Place - Kaleb Larkin of Thorobred Wrestling Club
2nd Place - D`mitri Alexi Alarcon of Bear Cave
3rd Place - Jack Ring of Bear Cave
4th Place - Jakob Romero of Pomonda Elite Red

1st Place Match
Kaleb Larkin (Thorobred Wrestling Club) won by major decision over D`mitri Alexi Alarcon (Bear Cave) (Maj 12-0)
2nd Place Match
D`mitri Alexi Alarcon (Bear Cave) won by decision over Jack Ring (Bear Cave) (Dec 6-2)
3rd Place Match
Jack Ring (Bear Cave) won by fall over Jakob Romero (Pomonda Elite Red) (Fall 0:45)
 

123-pounds
1st Place - Josiah Parsons of Pomona Elite
2nd Place - Lane Ewing of Douglas Wrestling Club
3rd Place - Hunter Young of Duran elite
4th Place - Sebastian Macedo of Tulare Titans

1st Place Match
Josiah Parsons (Pomona Elite) won by decision over Lane Ewing (Douglas Wrestling Club) (Dec 5-2)
2nd Place Match
Lane Ewing (Douglas Wrestling Club) won by fall over Hunter Young (Duran elite) (Fall 2:29)
3rd Place Match
Hunter Young (Duran elite) won by fall over Sebastian Macedo (Tulare Titans) (Fall 1:00)
130-pounds
1st Place - Chase Ingram of JWC
2nd Place - Tach Brewer of La Gente
3rd Place - Kenny Perez of Pomona Elite
4th Place - Zach Johnson of Cheyenne Mountain Wrestling Cl

1st Place Match
Chase Ingram (JWC) won by fall over Tach Brewer (La Gente) (Fall 3:28)
3rd Place Match
Kenny Perez (Pomona Elite) won by decision over Zach Johnson (Cheyenne Mountain Wrestling Cl) (Dec 3-0)
 

137-pounds
1st Place - Jacob Hansen of Corespeed Wrestling - Hutto-Ro
2nd Place - Andrew Wittenberg of Mile High Wrestling
3rd Place - Will Harmon of JWC
4th Place - Tanner Natelli of Ellicott

1st Place Match
Jacob Hansen (Corespeed Wrestling - Hutto-Ro) won by fall over Andrew Wittenberg (Mile High Wrestling) (Fall 0:24)
3rd Place Match
Will Harmon (JWC) won by fall over Tanner Natelli (Ellicott) (Fall 0:57)
 

144-pounds
1st Place - Landen Shurtleff of Payson
2nd Place - Kaleb Cordova of Safford Wrestling Club
3rd Place - Curtis Rittgarn of Gordon Rushville Jr Wrestling
4th Place - Seth Moss of High Elevation W/C

1st Place Match
Landen Shurtleff (Payson) won by decision over Kaleb Cordova (Safford Wrestling Club) (Dec 8-1)
3rd Place Match
Curtis Rittgarn (Gordon Rushville Jr Wrestling) won by fall over Seth Moss (High Elevation W/C) (Fall 0:56)
 

156-pounds
1st Place - Yahir Chairez of Segura Boys
2nd Place - Jose Rosales of Westminster Lobos
3rd Place - Kaleb Cordova of Safford Wrestling Club
4th Place - Haden Camp of High Elevation W/C
 

1st Place Match
Yahir Chairez (Segura Boys) won by decision over Kaleb Cordova (Safford Wrestling Club) (Dec 5-0)
2nd Place Match
Jose Rosales (Westminster Lobos) won by fall over Kaleb Cordova (Safford Wrestling Club) (Fall 1:24)
3rd Place Match
Jose Rosales (Westminster Lobos) won by fall over Haden Camp (High Elevation W/C) (Fall 1:19)
 

172-pounds
1st Place - Soren Herzog of Cheyenne Mountain Wrestling Cl
2nd Place - Alex Mata of Brighton wrestling club
3rd Place - Alexander Somer of Bear Cave
4th Place - Braden Evans of Cheyenne Mountain Wrestling Cl

1st Place Match
Soren Herzog (Cheyenne Mountain Wrestling Cl) won by fall over Alexander Somer (Bear Cave) (Fall 2:14)
2nd Place Match
Alex Mata (Brighton wrestling club) won in sudden victory - 1 over Alexander Somer (Bear Cave) (SV-1 4-2)
3rd Place Match
Alex Mata (Brighton wrestling club) won by fall over Braden Evans (Cheyenne Mountain Wrestling Cl) (Fall 1:54)
 

190-pounds
1st Place - Soren Herzog of Cheyenne Mountain Wrestling Cl
2nd Place - Alec Lucas of GRIT Athletics Wrestling Club
3rd Place - Dominick Ontiveros of Brush
 

1st Place Match
Soren Herzog (Cheyenne Mountain Wrestling Cl) won by decision over Alec Lucas (GRIT Athletics Wrestling Club) (Dec 4-2)
2nd Place Match
Alec Lucas (GRIT Athletics Wrestling Club) won by decision over Dominick Ontiveros (Brush) (Dec 1-0)

HWT
1st Place - Matthew Moore of Colorado Bad Boys
2nd Place - Dylan BravoPacker of Brighton wrestling club
3rd Place - Aidan Trujillo of Valley WC
4th Place - Xavier Livesay of Akron

1st Place Match
Matthew Moore (Colorado Bad Boys) won by fall over Aidan Trujillo (Valley WC) (Fall 1:12)
2nd Place Match
Dylan BravoPacker (Brighton wrestling club) won by medical forfeit over Aidan Trujillo (Valley WC) (MFF)
3rd Place Match
Dylan BravoPacker (Brighton wrestling club) won by fall over Xavier Livesay (Akron) (Fall 2:25)
 

x

Speak with a Youth1 Recruiting Counselor

Youth1’s Recruiting Counselors are on a mission to educate student-athletes and families about the recruiting process.  The process starts early and is very competitive so we want to make sure we do whatever we can for families interested in learning more about the college athletic recruiting process. We’re here to answer your questions and provide guidance through the important decisions that will shape your athlete's journey in sports.

Enter your information below to speak to a Youth1 Recruiting Counselor.

 

CAPTCHA
This question is for testing whether or not you are a human visitor and to prevent automated spam submissions.
2 + 0 =
Solve this simple math problem and enter the result. E.g. for 1+3, enter 4.
5
Articles remaining
Become a Premium Youth1 member today for access to unlimited articles, player profiles, rankings, and savings and discounts on youth sports goods and services.