North Dakota Wrestlers Grab 2019 Folkstyle Gold | Youth1

North Dakota Wrestlers Grab 2019 Folkstyle Gold

Wrestlers from North Dakota competed in the 2019 North Dakota Folkstyle State Championship last weekend. More than 140 schoolboy wrestlers competed in the event at the Bismarck Event Center in Bismarck, ND.

 

The 71-pound championship was won by Benjamin DeForest of MATPAC Wrestling Club who pinned his way to state gold. He took home the title after defeating Will Mosbrucker of Holstein Wrestling in :35 seconds.

 

Taking home the 102-pound title was Koye Grebel of Valley City Express who posted a perfect 4-0 record. Grebel went unscored upon and took home the gold when he defeated Gabe Mortensen of Dakota Rattlers Wrestling 7-0.

 

Boeden Greenley of Lisbon Wrestling Club dominated the 125-pound bracket as he won three of his four bouts by fall and the other by tech-fall. He took home the top spot when he defeated Matthew Keena of Pembina County North Griz by tech-fall 19-4.

 

Here is a look at the top place winners in each of the schoolboy brackets.

 

71-pounds

1st Place - Benjamin DeForest of MATPAC Wrestling Club

2nd Place - Will Mosbrucker of Holstein Wrestling

3rd Place - Carson Mosset of MATPAC Wrestling Club

4th Place - Cody Jones of Watford City Wolves

 

1st Place Match

Benjamin DeForest (MATPAC Wrestling Club) won by fall over Will Mosbrucker (Holstein Wrestling) (Fall 0:35)

3rd Place Match

Carson Mosset (MATPAC Wrestling Club) won by decision over Cody Jones (Watford City Wolves) (Dec 5-0)

 

77-pounds

1st Place - Kellan Larson of Coyote Wrestling Club

2nd Place - Charlie Irwin of Holstein Wrestling

3rd Place - Ethan Kuntz of MATPAC Wrestling Club

4th Place - Triston Martin of MATPAC Wrestling Club

 

1st Place Match

Kellan Larson (Coyote Wrestling Club) won by decision over Ethan Kuntz (MATPAC Wrestling Club) (Dec 4-2)

2nd Place Match

Charlie Irwin (Holstein Wrestling) won by fall over Ethan Kuntz (MATPAC Wrestling Club) (Fall 3:59)

3rd Place Match

Charlie Irwin (Holstein Wrestling) won by fall over Triston Martin (MATPAC Wrestling Club) (Fall 1:40)

 

83-pounds

1st Place - Taylor Wanner of Bowman County Bulldogs

2nd Place - William Sprenger of Shooting Starz Wrestling Club

3rd Place - Alvy Henderson of Northern Lights

4th Place - Revin Davenport of Mandan Wrestling Club

 

1st Place Match

Taylor Wanner (Bowman County Bulldogs) won in sudden victory - 1 over William Sprenger (Shooting Starz Wrestling Club) (SV-1 9-7)

3rd Place Match

Alvy Henderson (Northern Lights) won by decision over Revin Davenport (Mandan Wrestling Club) (Dec 7-1)

 

87-pounds

1st Place - Kashden Wadeson of Lisbon Wrestling Club

2nd Place - Carson Hildre of Velva Aggies

3rd Place - Gage Glaser of Dickinson Wrestling Club

4th Place - Aidan Dahmus of Dickinson Wrestling Club

 

1st Place Match

Kashden Wadeson (Lisbon Wrestling Club) won by decision over Carson Hildre (Velva Aggies) (Dec 6-0)

2nd Place Match

Carson Hildre (Velva Aggies) won in sudden victory - 1 over Gage Glaser (Dickinson Wrestling Club) (SV-1 4-2)

3rd Place Match

Gage Glaser (Dickinson Wrestling Club) won by decision over Aidan Dahmus (Dickinson Wrestling Club) (Dec 8-3)

 

90-pounds

1st Place - Dylan Kostelecky of MATPAC Wrestling Club

2nd Place - Landon McMahen of MATPAC Wrestling Club

3rd Place - Trace Hoggarth of Carrington Pitcrew

4th Place - Conner Harvison of MATPAC Wrestling Club

 

1st Place Match

Dylan Kostelecky (MATPAC Wrestling Club) won by major decision over Landon McMahen (MATPAC Wrestling Club) (Maj 14-0)

3rd Place Match

Trace Hoggarth (Carrington Pitcrew) won by decision over Conner Harvison (MATPAC Wrestling Club) (Dec 7-0)

 

97-pounds

1st Place - James Nagel of MATPAC Wrestling Club

2nd Place - Brier Arnegard of Watford City Wolves

3rd Place - Zachary Stair of Gorilla Wrestling Club, Inc

4th Place - Owen Lindstrom of Shooting Starz Wrestling Club

 

1st Place Match

James Nagel (MATPAC Wrestling Club) won in sudden victory - 1 over Brier Arnegard (Watford City Wolves) (SV-1 6-4)

2nd Place Match

Brier Arnegard (Watford City Wolves) won by decision over Zachary Stair (Gorilla Wrestling Club, Inc) (Dec 11-4)

3rd Place Match

Zachary Stair (Gorilla Wrestling Club, Inc) won by decision over Owen Lindstrom (Shooting Starz Wrestling Club) (Dec 6-0)

 

102-pounds

1st Place - Koye Grebel of Valley City Express

2nd Place - Gabe Mortensen of Dakota Rattlers Wrestling Club

3rd Place - Marcus Johnson of Tech Team Wrestling Club

4th Place - Jesse Thompson of MATPAC Wrestling Club

 

1st Place Match

Koye Grebel (Valley City Express) won by decision over Gabe Mortensen (Dakota Rattlers Wrestling Club) (Dec 7-0)

2nd Place Match

Gabe Mortensen (Dakota Rattlers Wrestling Club) won by decision over Marcus Johnson (Tech Team Wrestling Club) (Dec 5-1)

3rd Place Match

Marcus Johnson (Tech Team Wrestling Club) won by fall over Jesse Thompson (MATPAC Wrestling Club) (Fall 3:16)

 

106-pounds

1st Place - Josiah Crandall of Casselton Crusher

2nd Place - Malachi Werremeyer of Bison Youth Wrestling Club

3rd Place - Corbin Clifton of Carrington Pitcrew

4th Place - Tyler Nelson of Dakota Rattlers Wrestling Club

 

1st Place Match

Josiah Crandall (Casselton Crusher) won by major decision over Malachi Werremeyer (Bison Youth Wrestling Club) (Maj 13-0)

2nd Place Match

Malachi Werremeyer (Bison Youth Wrestling Club) won in sudden victory - 1 over Corbin Clifton (Carrington Pitcrew) (SV-1 6-4)

3rd Place Match

Corbin Clifton (Carrington Pitcrew) won by decision over Tyler Nelson (Dakota Rattlers Wrestling Club) (Dec 10-5)

 

110-pounds

1st Place - Connor Manske of Tech Team Wrestling Club

2nd Place - Ethan Miller of Valley City Express

3rd Place - Colin Steidler of MATPAC Wrestling Club

4th Place - Ayden Tincher of MATPAC Wrestling Club

 

1st Place Match

Connor Manske (Tech Team Wrestling Club) won by decision over Colin Steidler (MATPAC Wrestling Club) (Dec 2-1)

2nd Place Match

Ethan Miller (Valley City Express) won by decision over Colin Steidler (MATPAC Wrestling Club) (Dec 4-1)

3rd Place Match

Ethan Miller (Valley City Express) won by major decision over Ayden Tincher (MATPAC Wrestling Club) (Maj 12-2)

 

114-pounds

1st Place - Ethan Dennis of Watford City Wolves

2nd Place - Jace Nitschke of South Border

3rd Place - Tyrus Jangula of MATPAC Wrestling Club

4th Place - Drew Zwak of Dakota Rattlers Wrestling Club

 

1st Place Match

Ethan Dennis (Watford City Wolves) won by decision over Tyrus Jangula (MATPAC Wrestling Club) (Dec 6-0)

2nd Place Match

Jace Nitschke (South Border) won by decision over Tyrus Jangula (MATPAC Wrestling Club) (Dec 8-1)

3rd Place Match

Jace Nitschke (South Border) won by major decision over Drew Zwak (Dakota Rattlers Wrestling Club) (Maj 10-0)

 

119-pounds

1st Place - Gus Bohmbach of Killdeer Cowboys Wrestling

2nd Place - Connor Harvey of Dakota Rattlers Wrestling Club

3rd Place - Riley Doll of Holstein Wrestling

4th Place - Harrison Grad of MATPAC Wrestling Club

 

1st Place Match

Gus Bohmbach (Killdeer Cowboys Wrestling) won by major decision over Connor Harvey (Dakota Rattlers Wrestling Club) (Maj 9-0)

2nd Place Match

Connor Harvey (Dakota Rattlers Wrestling Club) won by fall over Riley Doll (Holstein Wrestling) (Fall 2:14)

3rd Place Match

Riley Doll (Holstein Wrestling) won by decision over Harrison Grad (MATPAC Wrestling Club) (Dec 10-6)

 

125-pounds

1st Place - Boeden Greenley of Lisbon Wrestling Club

2nd Place - Matthew Keena of Pembina County North Grizzlies

3rd Place - Koale Medicine Bull of Watford City Wolves

4th Place - Riggs Rotenberger of Bowman County Bulldogs

 

1st Place Match

Boeden Greenley (Lisbon Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Matthew Keena (Pembina County North Grizzlies) (TF 19-4)

3rd Place Match

Koale Medicine Bull (Watford City Wolves) won by decision over Riggs Rotenberger (Bowman County Bulldogs) (Dec 10-4)

 

130-pounds

1st Place - Mavrick Ford of Sundawg Wrestling Club

2nd Place - Isaac Peterson of MATPAC Wrestling Club

3rd Place - Grant Carlson of MATPAC Wrestling Club

4th Place - Joshua Meehl of Oakes Tornadoes

 

1st Place Match

Mavrick Ford (Sundawg Wrestling Club) won by fall over Grant Carlson (MATPAC Wrestling Club) (Fall 1:57)

2nd Place Match

Isaac Peterson (MATPAC Wrestling Club) won by fall over Grant Carlson (MATPAC Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:46)

3rd Place Match

Isaac Peterson (MATPAC Wrestling Club) won by fall over Joshua Meehl (Oakes Tornadoes) (Fall 0:32)

 

136-pounds

1st Place - Bridger Owens of MATPAC Wrestling Club

2nd Place - Diontrea Anderson of Sundawg Wrestling Club

3rd Place - Kolby Sperry of Beach Buccaneers

4th Place - Joshua Franek of Tech Team Wrestling Club

 

1st Place Match

Bridger Owens (MATPAC Wrestling Club) won by decision over Kolby Sperry (Beach Buccaneers) (Dec 4-0)

2nd Place Match

Diontrea Anderson (Sundawg Wrestling Club) won by decision over Kolby Sperry (Beach Buccaneers) (Dec 9-4)

3rd Place Match

Diontrea Anderson (Sundawg Wrestling Club) won by decision over Joshua Franek (Tech Team Wrestling Club) (Dec 4-0)

 

149-pounds

1st Place - Keon Laducer of Turtle Mountain

2nd Place - Logan Cambridge of Dickinson Wrestling Club

3rd Place - Preston Gall of Jamestown Taz Wrestling Club

4th Place - Johnathan Morrell of Mandan Wrestling Club

 

1st Place Match

Keon Laducer (Turtle Mountain) won by decision over Logan Cambridge (Dickinson Wrestling Club) (Dec 9-3)

2nd Place Match

Logan Cambridge (Dickinson Wrestling Club) won by rule over Preston Gall (Jamestown Taz Wrestling Club) (RULE)

3rd Place Match

Preston Gall (Jamestown Taz Wrestling Club) won by major decision over Johnathan Morrell (Mandan Wrestling Club) (Maj 8-0)

 

165-pounds

1st Place - Hayden Stymeist of Big Cat Wrestling Club

2nd Place - Ubaldo Medina Jr of Coyote Wrestling Club

3rd Place - Hawken Hall of Dickinson Wrestling Club

4th Place - Mason Kressin of Tech Team Wrestling Club

 

1st Place Match

Hayden Stymeist (Big Cat Wrestling Club) won by fall over Ubaldo Medina Jr (Coyote Wrestling Club) (Fall 2:00)

3rd Place Match

Hawken Hall (Dickinson Wrestling Club) won by fall over Mason Kressin (Tech Team Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:58)

 

187-pounds

1st Place - Sean Alfaro of Alexander Comets Youth Wrestling

2nd Place - Wyatt Roberts of Beach Buccaneers

3rd Place - Braden Spang of Gorilla Wrestling Club, Inc

 

Round 1

Sean Alfaro (Alexander Comets Youth Wrestling) won by fall over Braden Spang (Gorilla Wrestling Club, Inc) (Fall 2:04)

Round 2

Sean Alfaro (Alexander Comets Youth Wrestling) won by major decision over Wyatt Roberts (Beach Buccaneers) (Maj 8-0)

Round 3

Wyatt Roberts (Beach Buccaneers) won by fall over Braden Spang (Gorilla Wrestling Club, Inc) (Fall 2:07)

x

Speak with a Youth1 Recruiting Counselor

Youth1’s Recruiting Counselors are on a mission to educate student-athletes and families about the recruiting process.  The process starts early and is very competitive so we want to make sure we do whatever we can for families interested in learning more about the college athletic recruiting process. We’re here to answer your questions and provide guidance through the important decisions that will shape your athlete's journey in sports.

Enter your information below to speak to a Youth1 Recruiting Counselor.

 

CAPTCHA
This question is for testing whether or not you are a human visitor and to prevent automated spam submissions.
5
Articles remaining
Become a Premium Youth1 member today for access to unlimited articles, player profiles, rankings, and savings and discounts on youth sports goods and services.