North Carolina Crowns 2019 NCWAY State Champions | Youth1

North Carolina Crowns 2019 NCWAY State Champions

The 2019 NCWAY State Championships took place last weekend at the Crown Arena in Fayetteville, North Carolina as more than 110 middle school wrestlers competed for a state championship.

 

Leading the way was 115-pound Daniel Tierney of Bethel Vikings who posted a perfect 3-0 record. He won his first bout by fall then picked up a tech-fall before defeating Bray Trivette of Warriors Wrestling in the gold medal match 7-0.

 

In the 120-pound bracket it was Logan Haseley of The Crew who put on a dominating performance as he pinned his way to state gold. He captured the title when he defeated David Saunders of Currituck Wrestling Club in 1:26.

 

Finally it was Zane Birtchet of Foard Tigers who won four straight bouts by fall to capture the 130-pound championship. He took home the title when he defeated top-seeded Elijah Brown of Strong and Courageous in :57 seconds.

 

Here are the top place winners in each of the middle school brackets.

 

80/85-pounds

1st Place - Jacob Kresicki of Pasquotank county wrestling

2nd Place - Charlie Sly of Darkhorse Wrestling

3rd Place - Ashton Reber of OBX ELITE

4th Place - Riley Logan of K-Vegas Elite

 

1st Place Match

Jacob Kresicki (Pasquotank county wrestling) won by decision over Charlie Sly (Darkhorse Wrestling) (Dec 2-1)

3rd Place Match

Ashton Reber (OBX ELITE) won by fall over Riley Logan (K-Vegas Elite) (Fall 3:27)

 

90-pounds

1st Place - Avery Fallon of Sly Fox Wrestling

2nd Place - David McEachern of Bethel Vikings

3rd Place - Blake Austin of OBX ELITE

4th Place - Christian Kluttz of Reapers`s Realm Wrestling Club

 

1st Place Match

Avery Fallon (Sly Fox Wrestling) won by major decision over David McEachern (Bethel Vikings) (Maj 10-0)

3rd Place Match

Blake Austin (OBX ELITE) won by decision over Christian Kluttz (Reapers`s Realm Wrestling Club) (Dec 6-1)

 

95-pounds

1st Place - Joseph Baisley of Titan Wrestling Academy

2nd Place - Connor Iglio of Wolfpack Wrestling Team

3rd Place - Gunnar Hillis of Pinecrest Wrestling Club

4th Place - Seth Bliss of havelock mat rats

 

1st Place Match

Joseph Baisley (Titan Wrestling Academy) won by decision over Connor Iglio (Wolfpack Wrestling Team) (Dec 6-2)

3rd Place Match

Gunnar Hillis (Pinecrest Wrestling Club) won by major decision over Seth Bliss (havelock mat rats) (Maj 11-3)

 

100-pounds

1st Place - Brandt Fajerman of Titan Wrestling Academy

2nd Place - Tyler Tracy of The Crew

3rd Place - Frank Bianco of Wolfpack Wrestling Team

4th Place - Peyton Moade of Wolfpack Wrestling Team

 

1st Place Match

Brandt Fajerman (Titan Wrestling Academy) won by decision over Tyler Tracy (The Crew) (Dec 11-4)

3rd Place Match

Frank Bianco (Wolfpack Wrestling Team) won by major decision over Peyton Moade (Wolfpack Wrestling Team) (Maj 9-0)

 

105-pounds

1st Place - Cael Bergquist of Wolfpack Wrestling Team

2nd Place - Riley Merchant of Pinecrest Wrestling Club

3rd Place - Shamar Sutton of Pasquotank County wrestling

4th Place - Sam Workman of Bethel Vikings

 

1st Place Match

Cael Bergquist (Wolfpack Wrestling Team) won by decision over Riley Merchant (Pinecrest Wrestling Club) (Dec 3-2)

3rd Place Match

Shamar Sutton (Pasquotank county wrestling) won by major decision over Sam Workman (Bethel Vikings) (Maj 12-0)

 

110-pounds

1st Place - Ryan Fisher of Currituck wrestling club

2nd Place - Jackson Ealy of Wolfpack Wrestling Team

3rd Place - Pearce Phillips of Charlotte School of Wrestling

4th Place - Barrett Klutey of Ministry On The Mat

 

1st Place Match

Ryan Fisher (Currituck wrestling club) won by decision over Jackson Ealy (Wolfpack Wrestling Team) (Dec 6-3)

3rd Place Match

Pearce Phillips (Charlotte School of Wrestling) won by decision over Barrett Klutey (Ministry On The Mat) (Dec 3-0)

 

115-pounds

1st Place - Daniel Tierney of Bethel Vikings

2nd Place - Bray Trivette of Warriors Wrestling

3rd Place - Landen Nelson of Pinning Pythons

4th Place - Jackson Buck of NC PRIDE WRESTLING

 

1st Place Match

Daniel Tierney (Bethel Vikings) won by decision over Bray Trivette (Warriors Wrestling) (Dec 7-0)

3rd Place Match

Landen Nelson (Pinning Pythons) won by fall over Jackson Buck (NC PRIDE WRESTLING) (Fall 0:18)

 

120-pounds

1st Place - Logan Haseley of The Crew

2nd Place - David Saunders of Currituck wrestling club

3rd Place - Isaac Sheehan of K-Vegas Elite

4th Place - Ashton Carter of Sons of Ares

 

1st Place Match

Logan Haseley (The Crew) won by fall over David Saunders (Currituck wrestling club) (Fall 1:26)

3rd Place Match

Isaac Sheehan (K-Vegas Elite) won by fall over Ashton Carter (Sons of Ares) (Fall 4:09)

 

125-pounds

1st Place - Jacob Price of Warriors Wrestling

2nd Place - Elijah Ybarra of North Carolina Wrestling Facto

3rd Place - Kristopher Elliott of Pasquotank county wrestling

4th Place - Colton Crooke of Strong and Courageous

 

1st Place Match

Jacob Price (Warriors Wrestling) won by tech fall over Elijah Ybarra (North Carolina Wrestling Facto) (TF 15-0)

3rd Place Match

Kristopher Elliott (Pasquotank county wrestling) won by fall over Colton Crooke (Strong and Courageous) (Fall 1:27)

 

130-pounds

1st Place - Zane Birtchet of Foard Tigers

2nd Place - Elijah Brown of Strong and Courageous

3rd Place - Dylan Polatty of OBX ELITE

4th Place - Zackory Evans of Darkhorse Wrestling

 

1st Place Match

Zane Birtchet (Foard Tigers) won by fall over Elijah Brown (Strong and Courageous) (Fall 0:57)

3rd Place Match

Dylan Polatty (OBX ELITE) won by decision over Zackory Evans (Darkhorse Wrestling) (Dec 4-0)

 

140-pounds

1st Place - Austin Roberts of The Crew

2nd Place - Franklin Melton of The Crew

3rd Place - Jacob Beck of Gladiator Elite Wrestling

4th Place - Tristan Adams of Dogtown

 

1st Place Match

Austin Roberts (The Crew) won by major decision over Franklin Melton (The Crew) (Maj 9-0)

3rd Place Match

Jacob Beck (Gladiator Elite Wrestling) won by fall over Tristan Adams (Dogtown) (Fall 0:30)

 

150-pounds

1st Place - Jayden Dobeck of The Crew

2nd Place - Seth Blackledge of Dogtown

3rd Place - Jason Rodriguez Jr of BeastWorks Wrestling Club

4th Place - Sam Drum of Foard Tigers

 

1st Place Match

Jayden Dobeck (The Crew) won by fall over Seth Blackledge (Dogtown) (Fall 2:43)

3rd Place Match

Jason Rodriguez Jr (BeastWorks Wrestling Club) won by fall over Sam Drum (Foard Tigers) (Fall 2:54)

 

160-pounds

1st Place - Caleb Beaty of The Crew

2nd Place - Trevor Schweitzer of OBX ELITE

3rd Place - Josh Giddens of K-Vegas Elite

4th Place - Caden Storch of Ravenscroft School

 

1st Place Match

Caleb Beaty (The Crew) won by major decision over Trevor Schweitzer (OBX ELITE) (Maj 11-0)

3rd Place Match

Josh Giddens (K-Vegas Elite) won by fall over Caden Storch (Ravenscroft School) (Fall 2:15)

 

180-pounds

1st Place - Ethan Kage Williams of Peak Wrestling Club

2nd Place - Christopher Salgado Mejia of Cougar Wrestling Club

3rd Place - Logan Davis of OBX ELITE

4th Place - Alexander Parrilla of DUNN P.A.L. WILDCATS

 

1st Place Match

Ethan Kage Williams (Peak Wrestling Club) won by fall over Christopher Salgado Mejia (Cougar Wrestling Club) (Fall 1:14)

3rd Place Match

Logan Davis (OBX ELITE) won by injury default over Alexander Parrilla (DUNN P.A.L. WILDCATS) (Inj. 0:00)

 

HWT

1st Place - Edwin Pierre of Gladiator Elite Wrestling

2nd Place - Joseph Giles of Reapers`s Realm Wrestling Club

3rd Place - Noah Richardson of K-Vegas Elite

4th Place - Jacob Brown of neuse charter school

 

1st Place Match

Edwin Pierre (Gladiator Elite Wrestling) won by fall over Joseph Giles (Reapers`s Realm Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:55)

3rd Place Match

Noah Richardson (K-Vegas Elite) won by fall over Jacob Brown (neuse charter school) (Fall 0:55)

 

x

Speak with a Youth1 Recruiting Counselor

Youth1’s Recruiting Counselors are on a mission to educate student-athletes and families about the recruiting process.  The process starts early and is very competitive so we want to make sure we do whatever we can for families interested in learning more about the college athletic recruiting process. We’re here to answer your questions and provide guidance through the important decisions that will shape your athlete's journey in sports.

Enter your information below to speak to a Youth1 Recruiting Counselor.

 

CAPTCHA
This question is for testing whether or not you are a human visitor and to prevent automated spam submissions.
12 + 1 =
Solve this simple math problem and enter the result. E.g. for 1+3, enter 4.
5
Articles remaining
Become a Premium Youth1 member today for access to unlimited articles, player profiles, rankings, and savings and discounts on youth sports goods and services.