Middle School Wrestlers Win Montana State Gold | Youth1

Middle School Wrestlers Win Montana State Gold

This past weekend wrestlers from Montana competed in the 2019 Montana Middle School State Championships where more than 250 wrestlers competed for state gold.

 

Taking home the 90-pound title was Mavrick McEwen of Butte who posted a perfect 4-0 record. He won the title by defeating Demetri Salarias of Billings Darkhorse by major 11-1.

 

Logan Cole of Laurel dominated the 100-pound bracket as he went unscored upon in his five bouts. He won four by fall before using a shutout major in the finals where he defeated Cooper Lane of Huntley Project 8-0.

 

Finally it was 115-pound Kip Pumnea of Butte who put on a dominating performance in his weight class. He won three of his four bouts by first period fall which included his championship victory where he defeated Kannon Branch of Cut Bank in 1:06.

 

Here is a look at the top place winners in each of the middle school brackets.

 

65-pounds

1st Place - Gordon Knapp of Sidney

2nd Place - Noah Carlos of Team Champs

3rd Place - Bridger Burrows of Laurel

4th Place - Jarod Bowen of Team Champs

 

1st Place Match

Gordon Knapp (Sidney) won by fall over Noah Carlos (Team Champs) (Fall 2:30)

3rd Place Match

Bridger Burrows (Laurel) won by fall over Jarod Bowen (Team Champs) (Fall 1:05)

 

70-pounds

1st Place - Tristan Vladic of Billings Darkhorse

2nd Place - Isaac Stewart of Frenchtown

3rd Place - Will Nedens of Hardin

4th Place - Brenner Mullin of Sidney

 

1st Place Match

Tristan Vladic (Billings Darkhorse) won by decision over Isaac Stewart (Frenchtown) (Dec 3-0)

3rd Place Match

Will Nedens (Hardin) won by fall over Brenner Mullin (Sidney) (Fall 1:22)

 

75-pounds

1st Place - Makael Aguayo of Team Champs

2nd Place - Cole Krutzfeldt of Independent

3rd Place - Elijah Nose of Laurel

4th Place - Cashton Spolar of Helena Bruin WC

 

1st Place Match

Makael Aguayo (Team Champs) won by decision over Cole Krutzfeldt (Independent ) (Dec 5-3)

3rd Place Match

Elijah Nose (Laurel) won by decision over Cashton Spolar (Helena Bruin WC) (Dec 5-3)

 

80-pounds

1st Place - Keyan Hernandez of Team Champs

2nd Place - Gage Clothier of Cut Bank

3rd Place - Riley Davis of Baker

4th Place - Will Stepan of Butte

 

1st Place Match

Keyan Hernandez (Team Champs) won by fall over Gage Clothier (Cut Bank) (Fall 3:18)

3rd Place Match

Riley Davis (Baker) won in sudden victory - 1 over Will Stepan (Butte) (SV-1 4-2)

 

85-pounds

1st Place - Alex Wahl of Cut Bank

2nd Place - Trey Smith of Team Champs

3rd Place - Karson Pumnea of Butte

4th Place - Isaac Beardsley of Miles City

 

1st Place Match

Alex Wahl (Cut Bank) won by major decision over Trey Smith (Team Champs) (Maj 9-0)

3rd Place Match

Karson Pumnea (Butte) won by fall over Isaac Beardsley (Miles City) (Fall 0:22)

 

90-pounds

1st Place - Mavrick McEwen of Butte

2nd Place - Demetri Salarias of Billings Darkhorse

3rd Place - Kenny Carlos of Team Champs

4th Place - Kaleb Morris of Tri-Cities

 

1st Place Match

Mavrick McEwen (Butte) won by major decision over Demetri Salarias (Billings Darkhorse) (Maj 11-1)

3rd Place Match

Kenny Carlos (Team Champs) won by fall over Kaleb Morris (Tri-Cities) (Fall 1:11)

 

95-pounds

1st Place - Kale Baumann of Great Falls East

2nd Place - Hunter Rahn of Helena Bruin WC

3rd Place - Kaden Wise of Sidney

4th Place - Damen McCord of Lewistown

 

1st Place Match

Kale Baumann (Great Falls East) won by decision over Hunter Rahn (Helena Bruin WC) (Dec 7-2)

3rd Place Match

Kaden Wise (Sidney) won by fall over Damen McCord (Lewistown) (Fall 2:58)

 

100-pounds

1st Place - Logan Cole of Laurel

2nd Place - Cooper Lane of Huntley Project

3rd Place - Aaron Liscum of Great Falls East

4th Place - Gage McGillvray of Blitzkrieg

 

1st Place Match

Logan Cole (Laurel) won by major decision over Cooper Lane (Huntley Project) (Maj 8-0)

3rd Place Match

Aaron Liscum (Great Falls East) won by fall over Gage McGillvray (Blitzkrieg) (Fall 0:55)

 

105-pounds

1st Place - Tyler Niles of Team Champs

2nd Place - Owen Lonski of Sidney

3rd Place - Dylan Block of Great Falls East

4th Place - Cole Graham of Helena Bruin WC

 

1st Place Match

Tyler Niles (Team Champs) won by decision over Owen Lonski (Sidney) (Dec 9-2)

3rd Place Match

Dylan Block (Great Falls East) won by decision over Cole Graham (Helena Bruin WC) (Dec 10-5)

 

110-pounds

1st Place - Jesse Aarness of Team Champs

2nd Place - Ian Mehrens of Helena WC

3rd Place - Tucker Ellison of Miles City

4th Place - Tristan Sydenstricker of Cut Bank

 

1st Place Match

Jesse Aarness (Team Champs) won by decision over Ian Mehrens (Helena WC) (Dec 6-1)

3rd Place Match

Tucker Ellison (Miles City) won by decision over Tristan Sydenstricker (Cut Bank) (Dec 5-2)

 

115-pounds

1st Place - Kip Pumnea of Butte

2nd Place - Kannon Branch of Cut Bank

3rd Place - Corven Marquardson of Team Champs

4th Place - Ossello Sean of Butte

 

1st Place Match

Kip Pumnea (Butte) won by fall over Kannon Branch (Cut Bank) (Fall 1:06)

3rd Place Match

Corven Marquardson (Team Champs) won by fall over Ossello Sean (Butte) (Fall 1:09)

 

120-pounds

1st Place - Currey Brown of Miles City

2nd Place - Daveigh Hernandez of Billings Darkhorse

3rd Place - Danyk Jacobsen of Blitzkrieg

4th Place - Cameron Mikesell of Malta

 

1st Place Match

Currey Brown (Miles City) won by decision over Daveigh Hernandez (Billings Darkhorse) (Dec 8-7)

3rd Place Match

Danyk Jacobsen (Blitzkrieg) won by fall over Cameron Mikesell (Malta) (Fall 3:16)

 

125-pounds

1st Place - Irish Furthmyre of Great Falls East

2nd Place - Ryder English of Great Falls East

3rd Place - Reinhard Bold of Big Sandy

4th Place - Garrett Sholly of Huntley Project

 

1st Place Match

Irish Furthmyre (Great Falls East) won by fall over Ryder English (Great Falls East) (Fall 4:08)

3rd Place Match

Reinhard Bold (Big Sandy) won in sudden victory - 1 over Garrett Sholly (Huntley Project) (SV-1 2-0)

 

130-pounds

1st Place - Keighton Johnston of Team Champs

2nd Place - Jesse Brawley of Baker

3rd Place - Cooper Freitag of Team Champs

4th Place - Trey Hansen of Butte

 

1st Place Match

Keighton Johnston (Team Champs) won by major decision over Jesse Brawley (Baker) (Maj 13-0)

3rd Place Match

Cooper Freitag (Team Champs) won by major decision over Trey Hansen (Butte) (Maj 11-2)

 

135-pounds

1st Place - Wylee Lindeen of Huntley Project

2nd Place - Zane Schroeder of Frenchtown

3rd Place - Peyton Hicks of Frenchtown

4th Place - Carson Nelson of Lewistown

 

1st Place Match

Wylee Lindeen (Huntley Project) won by fall over Zane Schroeder (Frenchtown) (Fall 2:57)

3rd Place Match

Peyton Hicks (Frenchtown) won by fall over Carson Nelson (Lewistown) (Fall 1:23)

140-pounds
1st Place - Jaron Roberts of Billings Heights

2nd Place - Zach Cox of Colstrip

3rd Place - Spencer Gibbs of Malta

4th Place - Anthony Garcia of Team Champs

 

1st Place Match

Jaron Roberts (Billings Heights) won by fall over Zach Cox (Colstrip) (Fall 2:28)

3rd Place Match

Spencer Gibbs (Malta) won by fall over Anthony Garcia (Team Champs) (Fall 0:51)

 

145-pounds

1st Place - Brendan Lockart of Great Falls East

2nd Place - Noah Rausch of Frenchtown

3rd Place - Damien Lave of Billings Darkhorse

4th Place - Skylar Healy of Billings Heights

 

1st Place Match

Brendan Lockart (Great Falls East) won by major decision over Noah Rausch (Frenchtown) (Maj 17-4)

3rd Place Match

Damien Lave (Billings Darkhorse) won by fall over Skylar Healy (Billings Heights) (Fall 0:57)

 

152-pounds

1st Place - Dylan Graham of Helena Bruin WC

2nd Place - Kohl Kittleson of Glasgow

3rd Place - Christopher Garcia of Team Champs

4th Place - Nathan Romo of Sidney

 

1st Place Match

Dylan Graham (Helena Bruin WC) won by fall over Kohl Kittleson (Glasgow) (Fall 0:49)

3rd Place Match

Christopher Garcia (Team Champs) won by fall over Nathan Romo (Sidney) (Fall 2:16)

 

160-pounds

1st Place - Camden Johnson of Laurel

2nd Place - Jackson Miller of Miles City

3rd Place - Daniel Harrington of Butte

4th Place - Reece Higgins of Team Champs

 

1st Place Match

Camden Johnson (Laurel) won by fall over Jackson Miller (Miles City) (Fall 2:18)

3rd Place Match

Daniel Harrington (Butte) won by decision over Reece Higgins (Team Champs) (Dec 8-5)

 

171-pounds

1st Place - Chace Waters of Sidney

2nd Place - Jaiden Gibson of Miles City

3rd Place - Nowa Marcotte of Great Falls North

4th Place - Nick Bodge of Great Falls North

 

1st Place Match

Chace Waters (Sidney) won by major decision over Jaiden Gibson (Miles City) (Maj 10-2)

3rd Place Match

Nowa Marcotte (Great Falls North) won by forfeit over Nick Bodge (Great Falls North) (FF)

 

189-pounds

1st Place - Talon Marsh of Helena Bruin WC

2nd Place - Tronson Monroy of Hardin

3rd Place - Caleb Kleinke of Sidney

4th Place - Darrel Sunchild of Big Sandy

 

1st Place Match
Talon Marsh (Helena Bruin WC) won by fall over Tronson Monroy (Hardin) (Fall 0:50)
3rd Place Match

Caleb Kleinke (Sidney) won by decision over Darrel Sunchild (Big Sandy) (Dec 5-2)

 

HWT

1st Place - Zach Tierney of Butte

2nd Place - Raven Hensley of Great Falls East

3rd Place - Giovonne Pacheco of Billings Darkhorse

4th Place - Walker Salo of Laurel

 

1st Place Match

Zach Tierney (Butte) won by fall over Raven Hensley (Great Falls East) (Fall 1:14)

3rd Place Match

Giovonne Pacheco (Billings Darkhorse) won by fall over Walker Salo (Laurel) (Fall 1:13)

x

Speak with a Youth1 Recruiting Counselor

Youth1’s Recruiting Counselors are on a mission to educate student-athletes and families about the recruiting process.  The process starts early and is very competitive so we want to make sure we do whatever we can for families interested in learning more about the college athletic recruiting process. We’re here to answer your questions and provide guidance through the important decisions that will shape your athlete's journey in sports.

Enter your information below to speak to a Youth1 Recruiting Counselor.

 

CAPTCHA
This question is for testing whether or not you are a human visitor and to prevent automated spam submissions.
6 + 5 =
Solve this simple math problem and enter the result. E.g. for 1+3, enter 4.
5
Articles remaining
Become a Premium Youth1 member today for access to unlimited articles, player profiles, rankings, and savings and discounts on youth sports goods and services.