Kansas Crowns 2019 Middle School State Champions | Youth1

Kansas Crowns 2019 Middle School State Champions

Last weekend more than 200 middle school wrestlers from Kentucky competed in the 2019 Kentucky Middle School State Championship at the Salthawk Activity Center in Hutchinson, KS.

 

Leading the way and taking home the 85-pound championship was won by Cael Alderman of Olathe Southside Falcons. Alderman posted a perfect 4-0 record as he went unscored upon. He won two bouts by fall, one by shutout tech-fall and the championship by decision 7-0.

 

Taking home the 95-pound bracket was Owen Eck of Brawlers who pinned his way to the championship bout and then picked up a 10-0 major over Parker Guge of Ottawa Mat Masters Wrestling.

 

Ty Leedy of Chanute Wrestling pinned his way to state gold as he won all four of his bouts by fall. He took home the championship when he defeated Koby Salas of Ulysses in 1:02.

 

Here is a look at the top place winners in each of the middle school weight classes.

 

75-pounds

1st Place - Braxton Moody of Valley Center Kids Wrestling

2nd Place - Ezekiel Witt of Abilene Kids Wrestling Club

3rd Place - Brock Sutton of Kansas State Association

4th Place - Samson Whitted of South Central Punishers

 

1st Place Match

Braxton Moody (Valley Center Kids Wrestling) won by major decision over Ezekiel Witt (Abilene Kids Wrestling Club) (Maj 11-0)

3rd Place Match

Brock Sutton (Kansas State Association) won by injury default over Samson Whitted (South Central Punishers) (Inj. 2:52)

 

80-pounds

1st Place - Kalvin Laplant of Augusta wrestling club

2nd Place - Mason Younger of Ellis Wrestling Club

3rd Place - Tobius Kriner of Paola Wrestling Club

4th Place - Julius Medina of Greater Gold GC Wrestling Club

 

1st Place Match

Kalvin Laplant (Augusta wrestling club) won by decision over Mason Younger (Ellis Wrestling Club) (Dec 3-0)

3rd Place Match

Tobius Kriner (Paola Wrestling Club) won by decision over Julius Medina (Greater Gold GC Wrestling Club) (Dec 4-2)

 

85-pounds

1st Place - Cael Alderman of Olathe Southside Falcons Wrest

2nd Place - Levi Glover of Kansas Young Guns

3rd Place - Kaden Allen of Paola Wrestling Club

4th Place - Cole Molloy of Derby Wrestling Club

 

1st Place Match

Cael Alderman (Olathe Southside Falcons Wrest) won by decision over Levi Glover (Kansas Young Guns) (Dec 7-0)

3rd Place Match

Kaden Allen (Paola Wrestling Club) won by fall over Cole Molloy (Derby Wrestling Club) (Fall 3:37)

 

90-pounds

1st Place - Treyton Pelnar of Mac

2nd Place - Tyler Lincoln of Lawrence Elite Wrestling Club

3rd Place - Jonathan Morrison of Topeka Blue Thunder

4th Place - Marcus Terry of Augusta Wrestling Club

 

1st Place Match

Treyton Pelnar (Mac) won by decision over Tyler Lincoln (Lawrence Elite Wrestling Club) (Dec 5-3)

3rd Place Match

Jonathan Morrison (Topeka Blue Thunder) won by major decision over Marcus Terry (Augusta Wrestling Club) (Maj 13-4)

 

95-pounds

1st Place - Owen Eck of Brawlers

2nd Place - Parker Guge of Ottawa Mat Masters Wrestling Club

3rd Place - Benedict Holthaus of Abilene Kids Wrestling Club

4th Place - Rhett Briggs of South Central Punishers

 

1st Place Match

Owen Eck (Brawlers) won by major decision over Parker Guge (Ottawa Mat Masters Wrestling Club) (Maj 10-0)

3rd Place Match

Benedict Holthaus (Abilene Kids Wrestling Club) won in sudden victory - 1 over Rhett Briggs (South Central Punishers) (SV-1 9-4)

 

102-pounds

1st Place - Nick Treaster of Newton Wrestling Club

2nd Place - Trey Dillow of Chanute Wrestling Club

3rd Place - Dayton Bell of Hoxie wrestling club

4th Place - Knowlyn Egan of Derby Wrestling Club

 

1st Place Match

Nick Treaster (Newton Wrestling Club) won by decision over Trey Dillow (Chanute Wrestling Club) (Dec 1-0)

3rd Place Match

Dayton Bell (Hoxie wrestling club) won by fall over Knowlyn Egan (Derby Wrestling Club) (Fall 2:12)

 

110-pounds

1st Place - Tucker Pelnar of Mac

2nd Place - Camden Padgett of Maize Wrestling Club

3rd Place - Grady Fox of Augusta Wrestling Club

4th Place - Henri McGivern of Topeka Blue Thunder

 

1st Place Match

Tucker Pelnar (Mac) won by decision over Camden Padgett (Maize Wrestling Club) (Dec 1-0)

3rd Place Match

Grady Fox (Augusta Wrestling Club) won by major decision over Henri McGivern (Topeka Blue Thunder) (Maj 10-2)

 

117-pounds

1st Place - A.j. Furnish of Brawlers

2nd Place - Keon Edwards of Newton Wrestling Club

3rd Place - Ryan Heiman of Greater Gold Garden City

4th Place - Daniel Vines of Con-Kids

 

1st Place Match

A.j. Furnish (Brawlers) won by decision over Keon Edwards (Newton Wrestling Club) (Dec 4-1)

3rd Place Match

Ryan Heiman (Greater Gold Garden City) won by medical forfeit over Daniel Vines (Con-Kids) (MFF)

 

125-pounds

1st Place - Ty Leedy of Chanute Wrestling Club

2nd Place - Koby Salas of Ulysses

3rd Place - Andrew Bretz of Hoxie Wrestling Club

4th Place - Ronan Wunsch of Maize Wrestling Club

 

1st Place Match

Ty Leedy (Chanute Wrestling Club) won by fall over Koby Salas (Ulysses) (Fall 1:02)

3rd Place Match

Andrew Bretz (Hoxie Wrestling Club) won by decision over Ronan Wunsch (Maize Wrestling Club) (Dec 4-1)

 

132-pounds

1st Place - Xerarch Tungjaroenkul of South Central Punishers

2nd Place - Aiden Amrein of Ellis Wrestling Club

3rd Place - Tyler Elven of Bonner Springs Wrestling Club

4th Place - Alec Samuelson of Olathe Southside Falcons Wrest

 

1st Place Match

Xerarch Tungjaroenkul (South Central Punishers) won by decision over Aiden Amrein (Ellis Wrestling Club) (Dec 7-2)

3rd Place Match

Tyler Elven (Bonner Springs Wrestling Club) won by fall over Alec Samuelson (Olathe Southside Falcons Wrest) (Fall 2:47)

 

140-pounds

1st Place - Luke Barker of Dodge City Wrestling Academy

2nd Place - Wyatt Bahm of C4 Wrestling

3rd Place - Justin Wisner-McLane of Fort Riley Wrestling Academy

4th Place - Nolan Bevan of Valley Center Kids Wrestling

 

1st Place Match

Luke Barker (Dodge City Wrestling Academy) won by major decision over Wyatt Bahm (C4 Wrestling) (Maj 12-3)

3rd Place Match

Justin Wisner-McLane (Fort Riley Wrestling Academy) won by major decision over Nolan Bevan (Valley Center Kids Wrestling) (Maj 9-1)

 

150-pounds

1st Place - Hayden Oviatt of Wamego Wrestling Club

2nd Place - Connor Padgett of Maize Wrestling Club

3rd Place - Trystian Juarez of Greater Gold Garden City

4th Place - Cameron Bowyer of Valley Center Kids Wrestling

 

1st Place Match

Hayden Oviatt (Wamego Wrestling Club) won by decision over Connor Padgett (Maize Wrestling Club) (Dec 5-2)

3rd Place Match

Trystian Juarez (Greater Gold Garden City) won by decision over Cameron Bowyer (Valley Center Kids Wrestling) (Dec 5-2)

 

160-pounds

1st Place - Nathan Fury of South Central Punishers

2nd Place - Samson Waggoner of Manhattan Wrestling Club

3rd Place - Dylan Gantz of Pratt Wrestling Club

4th Place - Javan Farr of Southwest Grapplers

 

1st Place Match

Nathan Fury (South Central Punishers) won by fall over Samson Waggoner (Manhattan Wrestling Club) (Fall 4:17)

3rd Place Match

Dylan Gantz (Pratt Wrestling Club) won by fall over Javan Farr (Southwest Grapplers) (Fall 1:51)

 

175-pounds

1st Place - Gabriel Cornett of Turner Youth Wrestling Club

2nd Place - Conner Dinkel of Hill City Wrestling Club

3rd Place - Alan Chairez of Greater Gold Garden City

4th Place - Gunar Allen of Independence Wrestling Club

 

1st Place Match

Gabriel Cornett (Turner Youth Wrestling Club) won by decision over Conner Dinkel (Hill City Wrestling Club) (Dec 9-5)

3rd Place Match

Alan Chairez (Greater Gold Garden City) won by fall over Gunar Allen (Independence Wrestling Club) (Fall 3:37)

 

195-pound

1st Place - Bronx Wood of South Central Punishers

2nd Place - Pierce Cunningham of Lion Elite

3rd Place - Jackson Marlar of Newton Wrestling Club

4th Place - Zachary Franco of Topeka Blue Thunder

 

1st Place Match

Bronx Wood (South Central Punishers) won by major decision over Pierce Cunningham (Lion Elite) (Maj 12-0)
3rd Place Match

Jackson Marlar (Newton Wrestling Club) won by fall over Zachary Franco (Topeka Blue Thunder) (Fall 2:47)

 

220-pounds

1st Place - Cole Gilliland of Hoisington Jr Cardinal Wrestling

2nd Place - Corbin Puga of Norton

3rd Place - Jayden Byrd of Lion Elite

4th Place - Mason Gunter of Stafford Jr Trojans Wrestling

 

1st Place Match

Cole Gilliland (Hoisington Jr Cardinal Wrestling) won by fall over Corbin Puga (Norton) (Fall 0:35)

3rd Place Match

Jayden Byrd (Lion Elite) won by fall over Mason Gunter (Stafford Jr Trojans Wrestling) (Fall 0:11)

 

275-pounds

1st Place - Rio Gomez of Newton Wrestling Club

2nd Place - Wayde Halliburton of Spring Hill Wrestling Club

3rd Place - Luke Young of Tiger Wrestling Club

4th Place - Gavin Schippers of Hoxie Wrestling Club

 

1st Place Match

Rio Gomez (Newton Wrestling Club) won by fall over Wayde Halliburton (Spring Hill Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:45)

3rd Place Match

Luke Young (Tiger Wrestling Club) won by fall over Gavin Schippers (Hoxie wrestling club) (Fall 4:09)

x

Speak with a Youth1 Recruiting Counselor

Youth1’s Recruiting Counselors are on a mission to educate student-athletes and families about the recruiting process.  The process starts early and is very competitive so we want to make sure we do whatever we can for families interested in learning more about the college athletic recruiting process. We’re here to answer your questions and provide guidance through the important decisions that will shape your athlete's journey in sports.

Enter your information below to speak to a Youth1 Recruiting Counselor.

 

CAPTCHA
This question is for testing whether or not you are a human visitor and to prevent automated spam submissions.
5
Articles remaining
Become a Premium Youth1 member today for access to unlimited articles, player profiles, rankings, and savings and discounts on youth sports goods and services.