Iowa AAU Girls State Wrestling Recap | Youth1

Iowa AAU Girls State Wrestling Recap

Two weekends ago more than 90 middle school girl wrestlers competed for a 2019 Iowa AAU Girls State Wrestling Championship at the Wells Fargo Arena in Des Moines, Iowa.

 

In the 73-pound bracket it was Jayden Keller of Blue Pride Wrestling Club who dominated the competition as she posted a perfect 4-0 record. She won three of her four bouts by first period call and took home the title when she defeated Jillian Worthen of Knights Wrestling Club in :50 seconds.

 

In the 82-pound bracket it was Molly Allen of MWC who posted a perfect 5-0 record. She won four of her five bouts by fall before defeating Ava Ward of BullTrained in the title bout 7-3.

 

Finally it was 170-pound Jannell Avila of Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club who pinned her way to state gold. She won all three of her bouts by fall which included the championship match where she defeated Mackenzie Arends of East Central Story Wrestling in 3:18.

 

Here is a look at the top place winners in each weight class.

 

73-pounds

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Jayden Keller of Blue pride wrestling club

2nd Place - Jillian `Monster` Worthen of Knights Wrestling Club

3rd Place - Jordan Buffum of Logan-Magnolia

4th Place - Bralie Chettinger of Outsiders

 

1st Place Match
Jayden Keller (Blue pride wrestling club) won by fall over Jillian `Monster` Worthen (Knights Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:50)

3rd Place Match

Jordan Buffum (Logan-Magnolia) won by decision over Bralie Chettinger (Outsiders) (Dec 9-7)

 

82-pounds

1st Place - Molly Allen of MWC

2nd Place - Ava Ward of BullTrained

3rd Place - Carlie Clemmer of GGWC

4th Place - Reese Berns of Little Warriors Wrestling Club

 

1st Place Match

Molly Allen (MWC) won by decision over Ava Ward (BullTrained) (Dec 7-3)

3rd Place Match

Carlie Clemmer (GGWC) won by fall over Reese Berns (Little Warriors Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:24)

 

91-pounds

1st Place - Reanah Utterback of Southern Iowa Outlaws

2nd Place - Alexys Petersen of Bettendorf Wrestling Club

3rd Place - Haddon Anderson of Chariton Chargers

4th Place - Ava Vinger of Rising knights wrestling

 

1st Place Match

Reanah Utterback (Southern Iowa Outlaws) won by major decision over Alexys Petersen (Bettendorf Wrestling Club) (Maj 11-1)

3rd Place Match

Haddon Anderson (Chariton Chargers) won by fall over Ava Vinger (Rising knights wrestling) (Fall 3:59)

 

100-pounds

1st Place - Aireaana Gavere of Summit Wrestling Academy

2nd Place - Jalynn Goodale of Osage Green Devils

3rd Place - Mackenzie Childers of Hard drive

4th Place - Summer Wolff of Indianola Mat Tribe

 

1st Place Match

Aireaana Gavere (Summit Wrestling Academy) won by fall over Jalynn Goodale (Osage Green Devils) (Fall 0:41)

3rd Place Match

Mackenzie Childers (Hard drive) won by fall over Summer Wolff (Indianola Mat Tribe) (Fall 0:16)

 

115-pounds

1st Place - Izzy Deeds of Pirate Wrestling

2nd Place - Olivia `Lilly` Hamma of Rising knights wrestling

3rd Place - Adison Musser of Female Elite Wrestling

4th Place - Charity Mickles of Team Porcelli

 

1st Place Match

Izzy Deeds (Pirate Wrestling) won by fall over Olivia `Lilly` Hamma (Rising knights wrestling) (Fall 3:26)

3rd Place Match

Adison Musser (Female Elite Wrestling) won by fall over Charity Mickles (Team Porcelli) (Fall 1:57)

 

130-pounds

1st Place - Jessica Haines of BGM Bears

2nd Place - Tatum Wolford of Tomahawk wrestling club

3rd Place - Alyssa Sternhagen of DC Elite

4th Place - Kiara Djoumessi of Waverly Area Wrestling Club

 

1st Place Match

Jessica Haines (BGM Bears) won by decision over Tatum Wolford (Tomahawk wrestling club) (Dec 4-1)

3rd Place Match

Alyssa Sternhagen (DC Elite) won by decision over Kiara Djoumessi (Waverly Area Wrestling Club) (Dec 9-4)

 

140-pounds

1st Place - Teegan Sulentich of Hard drive

2nd Place - Moorea Brown of CPU Storm

3rd Place - Keisha Walker of Western Dubuque Little Bobcats

4th Place - Jersey Peyton of North Linn

 

1st Place Match

Teegan Sulentich (Hard drive) won by fall over Moorea Brown (CPU Storm) (Fall 3:47)

3rd Place Match

Keisha Walker (Western Dubuque Little Bobcats) won by fall over Jersey Peyton (North Linn) (Fall 2:50)

 

150-pounds

1st Place - Tierney Perkins of Chickasaw Wrestling Club

2nd Place - Ella Brown of Hard drive

3rd Place - Nicole Miller Cummings of Waverly Area Wrestling Club

4th Place - Addison Burden of Unattached

 

1st Place Match
Tierney Perkins (Chickasaw Wrestling Club) won by decision over Ella Brown (Hard drive) (Dec 6-0)
3rd Place Match

Nicole Miller Cummings (Waverly Area Wrestling Club) won by decision over Addison Burden (Unattached) (Dec 5-0)

 

170-pounds

1st Place - Jannell Avila of Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club

2nd Place - Mackenzie Arends of East Central Story Wrestling

3rd Place - Emma Peach of Tiger Wrestling Club

4th Place - Haidyn Snyder of Waverly Area Wrestling Club

 

1st Place Match

Jannell Avila (Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club) won by fall over Mackenzie Arends (East Central Story Wrestling) (Fall 3:18)

3rd Place Match

Emma Peach (Tiger Wrestling Club) won by fall over Haidyn Snyder (Waverly Area Wrestling Club) (Fall 3:25)

 

190-pounds

1st Place - Bella Porcelli of Team Porcelli

2nd Place - Kiley Rude of Fighting Goldfinch

 

Round 1

Bella Porcelli (Team Porcelli) won by fall over Kiley Rude (Fighting Goldfinch) (Fall 0:25)

Round 2

Bella Porcelli (Team Porcelli) won by fall over Kiley Rude (Fighting Goldfinch) (Fall 0:49)

x

Speak with a Youth1 Recruiting Counselor

Youth1’s Recruiting Counselors are on a mission to educate student-athletes and families about the recruiting process.  The process starts early and is very competitive so we want to make sure we do whatever we can for families interested in learning more about the college athletic recruiting process. We’re here to answer your questions and provide guidance through the important decisions that will shape your athlete's journey in sports.

Enter your information below to speak to a Youth1 Recruiting Counselor.

 

CAPTCHA
This question is for testing whether or not you are a human visitor and to prevent automated spam submissions.
15 + 2 =
Solve this simple math problem and enter the result. E.g. for 1+3, enter 4.
5
Articles remaining
Become a Premium Youth1 member today for access to unlimited articles, player profiles, rankings, and savings and discounts on youth sports goods and services.