Grapplers Grab Greater Southwest Titles | Youth1

Grapplers Grab Greater Southwest Titles

The annual Greater Southwest Nationals hosted more than 800 wrestlers last weekend across all divisions.

 

Daniel Trujillo of NM Gold took home the 85-pound championship by posting a perfect 3-0 record. He pinned his way to gold as he won all three of his bouts by first period fall which included his championship victory over silver medalist Kyle Davy of NM Elite in :24 seconds.

 

113-pound Daniel Apodaca of Duran Elite pinned his way to the finals before he picked up a 18-7 major over Kaleb Medina of NM Gold to take home the gold medal.

 

Finally it was 138-pound Gauge Berlint of NM Matador Beast who dominated his weight class as he won all three of his bouts by first period fall. He won the championship when he pinned Robert Chavez of Belen Junior Wrestling in 1:24.

 

Here is a look at the top winners in the 14 and under brackets.

 

75-pounds

1st Place - Mikey Medina of Colorado Bad Boys

2nd Place - Anthony Lopez of St. Jude Fire

3rd Place - John Roybal of Cobre Youth Wrestling

4th Place - Antonio Martinez of NM Matador Beast

 

1st Place Match

Mikey Medina (Colorado Bad Boys) won by tech fall over John Roybal (Cobre Youth Wrestling) (TF 15-0)

2nd Place Match

Anthony Lopez (St. Jude Fire) won by decision over John Roybal (Cobre Youth Wrestling) (Dec 6-2)

3rd Place Match

Anthony Lopez (St. Jude Fire) won by fall over Antonio Martinez (NM Matador Beast) (Fall 1:00)

 

80-pounds

1st Place - David Armijo of St. Jude Fire

2nd Place - Esequiel Mascarenas of NM Gold

3rd Place - Ryan Martinez of Colorado Bad Boys

 

1st Place Match

David Armijo (St. Jude Fire) won by decision over Esequiel Mascarenas (NM Gold) (Dec 4-2)

2nd Place Match

Esequiel Mascarenas (NM Gold) won by decision over Ryan Martinez (Colorado Bad Boys) (Dec 10-3)

 

85-pounds

1st Place - Daniel Trujillo of NM Gold

2nd Place - Kyle Davy of Nm elite

3rd Place - Richard Madrid of Valencia Jaguar Jr. Wrestling

4th Place - Adam Gallegos of West Mesa Jr Wrestling

 

1st Place Match
Daniel Trujillo (NM Gold) won by fall over Kyle Davy (Nm elite) (Fall 0:24)
3rd Place Match

Richard Madrid (Valencia Jaguar Jr. Wrestling) won by decision over Adam Gallegos (West Mesa Jr Wrestling) (Dec 4-2)

 

90-pounds

1st Place - Jordan Garcia of St. Jude Fire

2nd Place - Ibrahim Saho of New Mexico Wolfpack

Round 1

Jordan Garcia (St. Jude Fire) won by decision over Ibrahim Saho (New Mexico Wolfpack) (Dec 7-0)

Round 2

Jordan Garcia (St. Jude Fire) won by major decision over Ibrahim Saho (New Mexico Wolfpack) (Maj 10-0)

 

95-pounds

1st Place - Rhys Sellers of SSWC-Gladiators

2nd Place - Branden Martinez of NM Gold

3rd Place - Romulus Padilla of NM Gold

4th Place - Anthony Ferraro of Manzano Monarch Wrestling

 

1st Place Match
Rhys Sellers (SSWC-Gladiators) won by fall over Branden Martinez (NM Gold) (Fall 4:04)

3rd Place Match

Romulus Padilla (NM Gold) won by decision over Anthony Ferraro (Manzano Monarch Wrestling) (Dec 3-2)

 

100-pounds

1st Place - Ben Gellis of Los Alamos

2nd Place - Julian Pacheco of Atrisco jaguars

3rd Place - Jack Byers of NMWAY Enforcers

4th Place - Quinton Tompson of Belen Junior wrestling

 

1st Place Match
Ben Gellis (Los Alamos) won by decision over Julian Pacheco (Atrisco jaguars) (Dec 11-5)

3rd Place Match

Jack Byers (NMWAY Enforcers) won by fall over Quinton Tompson (Belen Junior wrestling) (Fall 1:07)

 

106-pounds

1st Place - Lj Herburger of Colorado Bad Boys

2nd Place - Bryson Valdez of Stout Wrestling Academy

3rd Place - Jonathan Ray Garcia of Volcano Vista Hawks

4th Place - Ryan Clement of Atrisco jaguars

 

1st Place Match

Lj Herburger (Colorado Bad Boys) won by decision over Bryson Valdez (Stout Wrestling Academy) (Dec 2-0)

3rd Place Match

Jonathan Ray Garcia (Volcano Vista Hawks) won by fall over Ryan Clement (Atrisco jaguars) (Fall 0:30)

 

113-pounds

1st Place - Daniel Apodaca of Duran Elite

2nd Place - Kaleb Medina of NM Gold

3rd Place - Isaiah Martinez of Atrisco jaguars

4th Place - Brandon Nieto of Manzano Monarch Wrestling

 

1st Place Match

Daniel Apodaca (Duran Elite) won by major decision over Kaleb Medina (NM Gold) (Maj 18-7)

2nd Place Match

Kaleb Medina (NM Gold) won by fall over Isaiah Martinez (Atrisco jaguars) (Fall 1:14)

3rd Place Match

Isaiah Martinez (Atrisco jaguars) won in sudden victory - 1 over Brandon Nieto (Manzano Monarch Wrestling) (SV-1 9-7)

 

120-pounds

1st Place - Gavyn Fredrickson of Los Lunas jr wrestling

2nd Place - Noah Jones of NM Matador Beast

3rd Place - Elliott Brownell of Unattached

4th Place - James Leleiwi of SSWC-Gladiators

 

1st Place Match

Gavyn Fredrickson (Los Lunas jr wrestling) won by fall over Elliott Brownell (Unattached) (Fall 2:41)

2nd Place Match

Noah Jones (NM Matador Beast) won in sudden victory - 1 over Elliott Brownell (Unattached) (SV-1 4-2)

3rd Place Match

Noah Jones (NM Matador Beast) won by decision over James Leleiwi (SSWC-Gladiators) (Dec 6-1)

 

126-pounds

1st Place - Mark Martinez of Stout Wrestling Academy

2nd Place - David Sanchez of Ruidoso Braves Youth Wrestling

3rd Place - Isaiah Marquez of Bulldog Jr. Wrestling

4th Place - Jordan Ellington of EL Paso Sundevil`s Wrestling

 

1st Place Match

Mark Martinez (Stout Wrestling Academy) won by decision over Isaiah Marquez (Bulldog Jr. Wrestling) (Dec 3-1)

2nd Place Match

David Sanchez (Ruidoso Braves Youth Wrestling) won by fall over Isaiah Marquez (Bulldog Jr. Wrestling) (Fall 2:00)

3rd Place Match

David Sanchez (Ruidoso Braves Youth Wrestling) won by fall over Jordan Ellington (EL Paso Sundevil`s Wrestling) (Fall 0:22)

 

132-pounds

1st Place - Naithan Gurule of 505 WC

2nd Place - Mark Martinez of Stout Wrestling Academy

3rd Place - Ernie Byers of NMWAY Enforcers

4th Place - Tyler Archuleta of Espanola Valley Jr. Wrestling

 

1st Place Match

Naithan Gurule (505 WC) won by fall over Mark Martinez (Stout Wrestling Academy) (Fall 4:12)

3rd Place Match

Ernie Byers (NMWAY Enforcers) won by decision over Tyler Archuleta (Espanola Valley Jr. Wrestling) (Dec 1-0)

 

138-pounds

1st Place - Gauge Berlint of NM Matador Beast

2nd Place - Christopher Montoya of Rio Rancho Jr wrestling

3rd Place - Robert Chavez of Belen Junior wrestling

4th Place - Brenden Dunlap of 505 WC

 

1st Place Match

Gauge Berlint (NM Matador Beast) won by fall over Robert Chavez (Belen Junior wrestling) (Fall 1:24)

2nd Place Match

Christopher Montoya (Rio Rancho Jr wrestling) won by fall over Robert Chavez (Belen Junior wrestling) (Fall 1:35)

3rd Place Match

Christopher Montoya (Rio Rancho Jr wrestling) won by fall over Brenden Dunlap (505 WC) (Fall 1:00)

 

145-pounds

1st Place - Jake Viallpondo of Atrisco jaguars

2nd Place - Teke Nieto of Team Nieto

3rd Place - Landon Sandoval of Team Silver

4th Place - Michael Sanchez Jr. of Atrisco jaguars

 

1st Place Match

Jake Viallpondo (Atrisco jaguars) won by decision over Teke Nieto (Team Nieto) (Dec 8-4)

3rd Place Match

Landon Sandoval (Team Silver) won by decision over Michael Sanchez Jr. (Atrisco jaguars) (Dec 4-0)

 

152-pounds

1st Place - Jonathan Casaus of Atrisco jaguars

2nd Place - Jonathan Hernandez of Roswell Trainwreck

 

Round 1

Jonathan Casaus (Atrisco jaguars) won by fall over Jonathan Hernandez (Roswell Trainwreck) (Fall 2:19)

Round 2

Jonathan Casaus (Atrisco jaguars) won by fall over Jonathan Hernandez (Roswell Trainwreck) (Fall 2:05)

 

160-pounds
1st Place - Arthur Quintana of Cobre

2nd Place - Anthony Rodriguez of Belen Junior wrestling

3rd Place - Isaac Foutz of Stout Wrestling Academy

4th Place - Jonathan Hernandez of Roswell Trainwreck

 

1st Place Match
Arthur Quintana (Cobre) won by decision over Anthony Rodriguez (Belen Junior wrestling) (Dec 9-3)
3rd Place Match

Isaac Foutz (Stout Wrestling Academy) won by fall over Jonathan Hernandez (Roswell Trainwreck) (Fall 0:43)

 

170-pounds

1st Place - Fernando Rubio of Independent

2nd Place - Aidan Quintana of Cobre

3rd Place - Cesar Hernandez of Cardinal Wrestling

 

1st Place Match
Fernando Rubio (Independent) won by major decision over Aidan Quintana (Cobre) (Maj 11-0)
2nd Place Match

Aidan Quintana (Cobre) won by decision over Cesar Hernandez (Cardinal Wrestling) (Dec 8-2)

 

182-pounds

1st Place - Derik Ortiz of Patriot Wrestling

2nd Place - Parker Norman of Volcano Vista Hawks

3rd Place - Asaiah Kamplain of Pinto Rage

4th Place - Marley Gutierrez of Cobre

 

1st Place Match

Derik Ortiz (Patriot Wrestling) won by fall over Parker Norman (Volcano Vista Hawks) (Fall 3:45)

2nd Place Match

Parker Norman (Volcano Vista Hawks) won by decision over Asaiah Kamplain (Pinto Rage) (Dec 7-4)

3rd Place Match

Asaiah Kamplain (Pinto Rage) won by decision over Marley Gutierrez (Cobre) (Dec 2-1)

 

195&220-pounds

1st Place - Dylan Langholf of Manzano Monarch Wrestling

2nd Place - Shawn Gomez of SSWC-Gladiators

3rd Place - Owen Powell of Hawks Athletic Club

4th Place - Jaylen Ignacio of Stout Wrestling Academy

 

1st Place Match

Dylan Langholf (Manzano Monarch Wrestling) won by fall over Shawn Gomez (SSWC-Gladiators) (Fall 4:03)

2nd Place Match

Shawn Gomez (SSWC-Gladiators) won by fall over Owen Powell (Hawks Athletic Club) (Fall 0:41)

3rd Place Match

Owen Powell (Hawks Athletic Club) won by fall over Jaylen Ignacio (Stout Wrestling Academy) (Fall 1:51)

 

HWT

1st Place - Lawrence Santillanes of Ravens

2nd Place - Diego Torres of NM Hornets Wrestling

 

Round 1

Lawrence Santillanes (Ravens) won by fall over Diego Torres (NM Hornets Wrestling) (Fall 1:28)

Round 2

Diego Torres (NM Hornets Wrestling) won by fall over Lawrence Santillanes (Ravens) (Fall 2:29)

Round 3

Lawrence Santillanes (Ravens) won by decision over Diego Torres (NM Hornets Wrestling) (Dec 4-0)

x

Speak with a Youth1 Recruiting Counselor

Youth1’s Recruiting Counselors are on a mission to educate student-athletes and families about the recruiting process.  The process starts early and is very competitive so we want to make sure we do whatever we can for families interested in learning more about the college athletic recruiting process. We’re here to answer your questions and provide guidance through the important decisions that will shape your athlete's journey in sports.

Enter your information below to speak to a Youth1 Recruiting Counselor.

 

CAPTCHA
This question is for testing whether or not you are a human visitor and to prevent automated spam submissions.
2 + 0 =
Solve this simple math problem and enter the result. E.g. for 1+3, enter 4.
5
Articles remaining
Become a Premium Youth1 member today for access to unlimited articles, player profiles, rankings, and savings and discounts on youth sports goods and services.