Grappler Grab California World Challenge Gold | Youth1

Grappler Grab California World Challenge Gold

The 2019 California World Challenge is one of the first opportunities for wrestlers in the Golden Gate State to compete on the mats. This year, more than 115 junior high wrestlers competed in the event that saw some of the states best competition compete. 

 

Leading the charge was 95-pound Cannen Quintana of Team Dinamite who posted a perfect 3-0 record. Quintana won his first match by shutout decision, before picking up a victory by fall and then a 16-1 tech-fall victory in the gold medal match. 

 

In the 101-pound bracket it was Coby Merrill of D1 who posted a perfect 4-0 record. He went unscored upon as he won one bout by fall, two by shutout major and the final by decision 2-0. 

 

Finally it was 157-pound Ryland Whitworth of Genesis who dominated his competition. He won three of his four bouts by fall and the other by shutout major which was an 11-0 victory over teammate Khale McDonnell. 

 

Here is a look at the top place winners in each of the junior high brackets. 


 

74-pounds

1st Place - Blake Woodward of Red Wave Wrestling

2nd Place - Aleena Nguyen of Central Catholic Raiders

3rd Place - Kobe Negrete of Misfits

 

1st Place Match

Blake Woodward (Red Wave Wrestling) won by fall over Aleena Nguyen (Central Catholic Raiders) (Fall 1:50)

2nd Place Match

Aleena Nguyen (Central Catholic Raiders) won by fall over Kobe Negrete (Misfits) (Fall 0:46)

 

82-pounds

1st Place - Chris Huerta of Dethrone

2nd Place - Leo Maestas of Iron Eagles Wrestling

3rd Place - Devin Bobzien of Poway Elite

4th Place - Wyatt Sandoval of Vacaville Wrestling Club

 

1st Place Match

Chris Huerta (Dethrone) won by decision over Leo Maestas (Iron Eagles Wrestling) (Dec 3-0)

3rd Place Match

Devin Bobzien (Poway Elite) won by fall over Wyatt Sandoval (Vacaville Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:59)

 

89-pounds

1st Place - Damian Alvarez of Team Selma

2nd Place - Londyn Rip Martinez of D1

3rd Place - Timmy Murabito of Bay Area Dragons

4th Place - Dale O`Blia of D-1

 

1st Place Match

Damian Alvarez (Team Selma) won by decision over Londyn Rip Martinez (D1) (Dec 7-2)

3rd Place Match

Timmy Murabito (Bay Area Dragons) won by decision over Dale O`Blia (D-1) (Dec 3-0)

 

95-pounds

1st Place - Cannen Quintana of Team Dinamite

2nd Place - Logan Banks of USA Gold

3rd Place - Jagger French of USA Gold

4th Place - Nathan Bedwell of Granite

 

1st Place Match

Cannen Quintana (Team Dinamite) won by tech fall over Logan Banks (USA Gold) (TF 16-1)

3rd Place Match

Jagger French (USA Gold) won by fall over Nathan Bedwell (Granite) (Fall 2:30)

 

101-pounds

1st Place - Coby Merrill of D 1

2nd Place - Dylan Pile of Bay Area Dragons

3rd Place - Damian Montoya of Red Wave Wrestling

4th Place - Elijah Alva of Champ Academy

 

1st Place Match

Coby Merrill (D 1) won by decision over Dylan Pile (Bay Area Dragons) (Dec 2-0)

3rd Place Match

Damian Montoya (Red Wave Wrestling) won by fall over Elijah Alva (Champ Academy) (Fall 2:46)

 

108-pounds

1st Place - Gavin Bauder of Red Wave Wrestling

2nd Place - Braden Priest of Jr Drillers

3rd Place - Jonathann Rocha of Bay Area Dragons

4th Place - Micah Viloria of Central Catholic Raiders

 

1st Place Match

Gavin Bauder (Red Wave Wrestling) won by decision over Braden Priest (Jr Drillers) (Dec 3-0)

3rd Place Match

Jonathann Rocha (Bay Area Dragons) won by fall over Micah Viloria (Central Catholic Raiders) (Fall 2:39)

 

115-pounds

1st Place - Jacob Perez of Misfits

2nd Place - Eric Cortez of Elk Grove Wrestling Academy

3rd Place - Jason Mara of Dethrone

4th Place - Austin Simmons of Jr Drillers

 

1st Place Match

Jacob Perez (Misfits) won by decision over Eric Cortez (Elk Grove Wrestling Academy) (Dec 5-2)

3rd Place Match

Jason Mara (Dethrone) won by injury default over Austin Simmons (Jr Drillers) (Inj. 2:05)

 

125-pounds

1st Place - Cody Merrill of D-1

2nd Place - Jake Honey of Jr Drillers

3rd Place - Anthony Martinez of Oakdale

4th Place - Paul Johnson of Swamp Monsters Wrestling Club

 

1st Place Match

Cody Merrill (D-1) won by decision over Jake Honey (Jr Drillers) (Dec 2-0)

3rd Place Match

Anthony Martinez (Oakdale) won by major decision over Paul Johnson (Swamp Monsters Wrestling Club) (Maj 16-3)

 

135-pounds

1st Place - Isaiah Sergio Ruiz of Cali Warriors

2nd Place - Elias Reyes of Team Selma

3rd Place - Adrien Reyes of Champ Academy

4th Place - Luke Lara of Riverside Young Guns

 

1st Place Match

Isaiah Sergio Ruiz (Cali Warriors) won by decision over Elias Reyes (Team Selma) (Dec 10-4)

3rd Place Match

Adrien Reyes (Champ Academy) won by fall over Luke Lara (Riverside Young Guns) (Fall 3:05)

 

145-pounds

1st Place - Thomas Thongseng of Cali Warriors Wrestling

2nd Place - Thomas Sandoval of Vacaville Wrestling Club

3rd Place - Carlos Garcia of Oakdale

4th Place - Max McWilliams of PMA

 

1st Place Match

Thomas Thongseng (Cali Warriors Wrestling) won by major decision over Thomas Sandoval (Vacaville Wrestling Club) (Maj 10-1)

3rd Place Match

Carlos Garcia (Oakdale) won by fall over Max McWilliams (PMA) (Fall 2:10)

 

157-pounds

1st Place - Ryland Whitworth of Genesis

2nd Place - Khale McDonnell of Genesis

3rd Place - Anthony Ortega of Tokay

4th Place - Keenan Tumbarello of Crusader Wrestling

 

1st Place Match

Ryland Whitworth (Genesis) won by major decision over Khale McDonnell (Genesis) (Maj 11-0)

3rd Place Match

Anthony Ortega (Tokay) won in sudden victory - 1 over Keenan Tumbarello (Crusader Wrestling) (SV-1 3-1)

175-pounds

1st Place - Emilio Johnson of Oakdale

2nd Place - Nicholas Sahakian of International Sport Union

3rd Place - Brock Rios of Elite Force Wrestling Club

4th Place - Logan Corona of Magis Wrestling

 

1st Place Match

Emilio Johnson (Oakdale) won by tech fall over Nicholas Sahakian (International Sport Union) (TF 17-1)

3rd Place Match

Brock Rios (Elite Force Wrestling Club) won by fall over Logan Corona (Magis Wrestling) (Fall 1:30)

x

Speak with a Youth1 Recruiting Counselor

Youth1’s Recruiting Counselors are on a mission to educate student-athletes and families about the recruiting process.  The process starts early and is very competitive so we want to make sure we do whatever we can for families interested in learning more about the college athletic recruiting process. We’re here to answer your questions and provide guidance through the important decisions that will shape your athlete's journey in sports.

Enter your information below to speak to a Youth1 Recruiting Counselor.

 

Additional Recruiting Opportunity with NCSA *

 


 
We've also teamed up with Next College Student Athlete! We both believe athletes, like you, with the dream of competing in college should be getting their name and information in front of as many college coaches as possible in as many ways as possible. NCSA will add to the effort by setting you up with an additional FREE recruiting profile. An NCSA recruiting coordinator may reach out to verify your information for their network of over 35,000 college coaches.
CAPTCHA
This question is for testing whether or not you are a human visitor and to prevent automated spam submissions.
5
Articles remaining
Become a Premium Youth1 member today for access to unlimited articles, player profiles, rankings, and savings and discounts on youth sports goods and services.