Grade School Grapplers Grab USAW Preseason Championships | Youth1

Grade School Grapplers Grab USAW Preseason Championships

More than 315 grade school wrestlers competed in the 2019 USA Wrestling Preseason Nationals at the Iowa Events Center in Des Moines, IA. 

 

Leading the way in the 85-pound bracket was Joey Canova of New Jersey who posted a perfect 5-0 record. He won his first two bouts by fall, the next by shutout decision and then picked up a tech-fall victory before defeating Jordyn Raney of Kentucky in the title bout 2-1. 

 

Jimmy Mastny of Illinois dominated the 105-pound bracket as he won three of his four bouts by tech-fall and the other by fall. He took home the gold when he defeated Knox Verbais of Illinois in the championship match 18-2. 

 

Taking home the 130-pound championship was D. Ross of Iowa who won three of his four bouts by fall and the other by major. He captured the top spot when he defeated silver medalist William Ward by major 16-5. 

 

Here is a look at the top place winners in each of the grade school brackets.

 

60-pounds

1st Place - Caleb `Showtime` Noble of Toss em up Wrestling Academy

2nd Place - Jaxon Randle of Chickasha Wrestling

3rd Place - Shane Rochon of Dubuque Wrestling Club

4th Place - Urijah Courter of ECS

 

1st Place Match

Caleb `Showtime` Noble (Toss em up Wrestling Academy) won in sudden victory - 1 over Jaxon Randle (Chickasha Wrestling) (SV-1 3-1)

3rd Place Match

Shane Rochon (Dubuque Wrestling Club) won by decision over Urijah Courter (ECS) (Dec 9-3)

 

65-pounds

1st Place - Morgan Turner of Harvey Twisters

2nd Place - William Du Chemin of Panther wrestling club

3rd Place - Ethan Powell of Burnett Trained Wrestling

4th Place - Ayden Dodd of Burnett Trained Wrestling

 

1st Place Match

Morgan Turner (Harvey Twisters) won by major decision over William Du Chemin (Panther wrestling club) (Maj 13-4)

3rd Place Match

Ethan Powell (Burnett Trained Wrestling) won by decision over Ayden Dodd (Burnett Trained Wrestling) (Dec 4-2)

 

70-pounds

1st Place - Nico DeSalvo of Bayou Elite

2nd Place - Grey Burnett of Burnett Trained Wrestling

3rd Place - Jeremiah Waldschmidt of SONS OF THUNDER ACADEMY

4th Place - Mikey Ruiz of Wesley Club Wrestling

 

1st Place Match

Nico DeSalvo (Bayou Elite) won by decision over Grey Burnett (Burnett Trained Wrestling) (Dec 4-2)

3rd Place Match

Jeremiah Waldschmidt (SONS OF THUNDER ACADEMY) won by fall over Mikey Ruiz (Wesley Club Wrestling) (Fall 2:00)

 

75-pounds

1st Place - Jayden Raney of Union county wrestling club

2nd Place - Ethan Immel of Ringers Wrestling Club

3rd Place - Caley Graber of Summit Wrestling Academy

4th Place - Mac Crosson of Sebolt Wrestling Academy

 

1st Place Match

Jayden Raney (Union county wrestling club) won by decision over Ethan Immel (Ringers Wrestling Club) (Dec 5-0)

3rd Place Match

Caley Graber (Summit Wrestling Academy) won by decision over Mac Crosson (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) (Dec 7-0)

 

80-pounds

1st Place - Gavin Landers of IAWC

2nd Place - Dane Renick of Threestyle Wrestling

3rd Place - Jair Jackson-Bey of Whitted Trained

4th Place - Landen Mcdowell of Team Hammer Academy

 

1st Place Match

Gavin Landers (IAWC) won in sudden victory - 1 over Dane Renick (Threestyle Wrestling) (SV-1 9-4)

3rd Place Match

Jair Jackson-Bey (Whitted Trained) won by decision over Landen Mcdowell (Team Hammer Academy) (Dec 7-0)

 

85-pounds

1st Place - Joey Canova of Bergen Area Dragons

2nd Place - Jordyn Raney of Union county wrestling club

3rd Place - Bruno Cassioppi of Hononegah kids Club

4th Place - Cooper Collins of Team Grind House

 

1st Place Match

Joey Canova (Bergen Area Dragons) won by decision over Jordyn Raney (Union county wrestling club) (Dec 2-1)

3rd Place Match

Bruno Cassioppi (Hononegah kids Club) won by major decision over Cooper Collins (Team Grind House) (Maj 9-0)

 

90-pounds

1st Place - Cody Trevino of Agoge Wrestling Club

2nd Place - Rocco Cassioppi of Hononegah kids Club

3rd Place - Declan Koch of Aviators

4th Place - Zayn Navarrete of NB Elite

 

1st Place Match

Cody Trevino (Agoge Wrestling Club) won by decision over Rocco Cassioppi (Hononegah kids Club) (Dec 4-2)

3rd Place Match

Declan Koch (Aviators) won by fall over Zayn Navarrete (NB Elite) (Fall 0:59)

 

95-pounds

1st Place - Ian Hawkins of Greg Gomez Trained Wrestling

2nd Place - Jackson Barron of Summit Wrestling Academy

3rd Place - Isaak Chavez of Pomona Elite

4th Place - Wyatt Kosidowski of Bison Wrestling Club

 

1st Place Match

Ian Hawkins (Greg Gomez Trained Wrestling) won by decision over Jackson Barron (Summit Wrestling Academy) (Dec 3-2)

3rd Place Match

Isaak Chavez (Pomona Elite) won by decision over Wyatt Kosidowski (Bison Wrestling Club) (Dec 1-0)

 

100-pounds

1st Place - Thomas Verrette of IZZY Style

2nd Place - Mason Petersen of MWC Wrestling Academy

3rd Place - Barrett Morgan of Algona

4th Place - Curtis Glossip of Springfield Wrestling Club

 

1st Place Match

Thomas Verrette (IZZY Style) won by major decision over Mason Petersen (MWC Wrestling Academy) (Maj 14-3)

3rd Place Match

Barrett Morgan (Algona) won by decision over Curtis Glossip (Springfield Wrestling Club) (Dec 4-2)

 

105-pounds

1st Place - Jimmy Mastny of Dakota Wrestling Nation

2nd Place - Knox Verbais of Purler Wrestling Academy

3rd Place - Eli Leonard of Sarbacker Wrestling Academy

4th Place - Garrett Wittek of Anoka

 

1st Place Match

Jimmy Mastny (Dakota Wrestling Nation) won by tech fall over Knox Verbais (Purler Wrestling Academy) (TF 18-2)

3rd Place Match

Eli Leonard (Sarbacker Wrestling Academy) won by fall over Garrett Wittek (Anoka) (Fall 1:36)

 

112-pounds

1st Place - Logan Christoffel of Big Game Wrestling Club

2nd Place - Jaxon Miller of Moen Wrestling Academy

3rd Place - Brayden Koester of Agoge Wrestling Club

4th Place - Nolan Owen of Sarbacker Wrestling Academy

 

1st Place Match

Logan Christoffel (Big Game Wrestling Club) won by decision over Jaxon Miller (Moen Wrestling Academy) (Dec 1-0)

3rd Place Match

Brayden Koester (Agoge Wrestling Club) won by decision over Nolan Owen (Sarbacker Wrestling Academy) (Dec 7-1)

 

120-pounds

1st Place - Treston Eckstein of X-Factor Elite

2nd Place - Cole Aguirre of Purler Wrestling Academy

3rd Place - Brody Shipler of Team Train - Algona

4th Place - Kaden Kral of GHV Mat Club

 

1st Place Match

Treston Eckstein (X-Factor Elite) won by major decision over Cole Aguirre (Purler Wrestling Academy) (Maj 8-0)

3rd Place Match

Brody Shipler (Team Train - Algona) won by forfeit over Kaden Kral (GHV Mat Club) (FF)

 

130-pounds

1st Place - Dreshaun Ross of Sebolt Wrestling Academy

2nd Place - William Ward of Bison Wrestling Club

3rd Place - Tyson Martin of LAW

4th Place - Carson Grier of Wrath

 

1st Place Match

Dreshaun Ross (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) won by major decision over William Ward (Bison Wrestling Club) (Maj 16-5)

3rd Place Match

Tyson Martin (LAW) won by major decision over Carson Grier (Wrath) (Maj 13-0)

 

140-pounds

1st Place - Hunter Sunkle of Forest city indians

2nd Place - Ashton Honnold of Powerhouse Wrestling Club

3rd Place - Mason Koehler of Powerhouse Wrestling Club

4th Place - Quinton Ortegon of Fond du Lac Wrestling club

 

1st Place Match

Hunter Sunkle (Forest city indians) won by decision over Ashton Honnold (Powerhouse Wrestling Club) (Dec 4-0)

3rd Place Match

Mason Koehler (Powerhouse Wrestling Club) won by fall over Quinton Ortegon (Fond du Lac Wrestling club) (Fall 2:57)

 

HWT

1st Place - Kai Calcutt of Arlington Cardinals Wrestling

2nd Place - Cole Dunlavy of Legends of Gold

3rd Place - Jackson Meyer of Crass trained weigh in club

4th Place - Maximus Vela of Ano Kato FS.GR.

 

1st Place Match

Kai Calcutt (Arlington Cardinals Wrestling) won by fall over Cole Dunlavy (Legends of Gold) (Fall 0:38)

3rd Place Match

Jackson Meyer (Crass trained weigh in club) won by fall over Maximus Vela (Ano Kato FS.GR.) (Fall 2:28)

x

Speak with a Youth1 Recruiting Counselor

Youth1’s Recruiting Counselors are on a mission to educate student-athletes and families about the recruiting process.  The process starts early and is very competitive so we want to make sure we do whatever we can for families interested in learning more about the college athletic recruiting process. We’re here to answer your questions and provide guidance through the important decisions that will shape your athlete's journey in sports.

Enter your information below to speak to a Youth1 Recruiting Counselor.

 

Additional Recruiting Opportunity with NCSA *

 


 
We've also teamed up with Next College Student Athlete! We both believe athletes, like you, with the dream of competing in college should be getting their name and information in front of as many college coaches as possible in as many ways as possible. NCSA will add to the effort by setting you up with an additional FREE recruiting profile. An NCSA recruiting coordinator may reach out to verify your information for their network of over 35,000 college coaches.
CAPTCHA
This question is for testing whether or not you are a human visitor and to prevent automated spam submissions.
5
Articles remaining
Become a Premium Youth1 member today for access to unlimited articles, player profiles, rankings, and savings and discounts on youth sports goods and services.