Colorado Crowns 2019 USAW State Champions | Youth1

Colorado Crowns 2019 USAW State Champions

Last weekend more than 180 15 and under wrestlers competed in the 2019 Colorado USA Wrestling State Championship at the Crown Plaza Denver Airport Convention Center in Denver, Colorado.

 

Taking home the 75-pound title was Lincoln Gregersen of Pomona Elite who went unscored upon as he won all four of his bouts. He won three by fall including his match over silver medalist Dustin Hendrix in 4:02.

 

In the 90-pound bracket it was Zion Mares of Pueblo County Wrestling Club who went unscored upon as he won all four of his bouts by shoutout decisions. He took home the gold when he defeated Mickail Skeldum of Duran Elite 7-0.

 

Zachary Marrero of Grandview Wolves put on one of the most impressive showings of the event as he won four of his five bouts by fall. He took home the 116-pound championship when he defeated Seth Marick of Northeast Twist by fall in :47 seconds.

 

Here is a look at the top place winners in each of the 15 and under weight classes.

 

75-pounds

1st Place - Lincoln Gregersen of Pomona Elite

2nd Place - Dustin Hendrix of Lakewood/Golden

3rd Place - Phoenix Valdez of Widefield Wrestling Club

4th Place - Isaiah Sisneros of Sheridan Generals

 

1st Place Match
Lincoln Gregersen (Pomona Elite) won by fall over Dustin Hendrix (Lakewood/Golden) (Fall 4:02)
3rd Place Match

Phoenix Valdez (Widefield Wrestling Club) won by decision over Isaiah Sisneros (Sheridan Generals) (Dec 4-2)

 

84-pounds

1st Place - Jackzen Rairdon of Bear Cave

2nd Place - Mark Cardenas of Pomona Elite

3rd Place - Sir Pulido of Pikes Peak Warriors

4th Place - Calvin Mendez of Longmont grizzlies

 

1st Place Match

Jackzen Rairdon (Bear Cave) won by tech fall over Sir Pulido (Pikes Peak Warriors) (TF 15-0)

2nd Place Match

Mark Cardenas (Pomona Elite) won by decision over Sir Pulido (Pikes Peak Warriors) (Dec 10-4)

3rd Place Match

Mark Cardenas (Pomona Elite) won by tech fall over Calvin Mendez (Longmont grizzlies) (TF 15-0)

 

90-pounds

1st Place - Zion Mares of Pueblo County Wrestling Club

2nd Place - Mickail Skeldum of Duran Elite

3rd Place - Mikai Alirez of TNWC

 

1st Place Match

Zion Mares (Pueblo County Wrestling Club) won by decision over Mickail Skeldum (Duran Elite) (Dec 7-0)

2nd Place Match

Mickail Skeldum (Duran Elite) won by decision over Mikai Alirez (TNWC) (Dec 8-2)

3rd Place Match

Mikai Alirez (TNWC) won by decision over Anthony Isek (Betterman Elite) (Dec 9-4)

 

95-pounds

1st Place - Silas Thompson of Olympian Wrestling

2nd Place - William Moneypenny of Bear Cave

3rd Place - Izaiah Padilla of Pueblo County Wrestling Club

4th Place - Aden Young of Northeast Twisters

 

1st Place Match

Silas Thompson (Olympian Wrestling) won by fall over Izaiah Padilla (Pueblo County Wrestling Club) (Fall 2:50)

2nd Place Match

William Moneypenny (Bear Cave) won by fall over Izaiah Padilla (Pueblo County Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:25)

3rd Place Match

William Moneypenny (Bear Cave) won by fall over Aden Young (Northeast Twisters) (Fall 0:56)

 

102-pounds

1st Place - Jacob Bostelman of Mile High Wrestling Club

2nd Place - Zachary Eaton of Bear Cave

3rd Place - Matthew Fasbender of Mile High Wrestling Club

4th Place - Erik Danner of Betterman Elite

 

1st Place Match

Jacob Bostelman (Mile High Wrestling Club) won by decision over Zachary Eaton (Bear Cave) (Dec 5-0)

3rd Place Match

Matthew Fasbender (Mile High Wrestling Club) won by decision over Erik Danner (Betterman Elite) (Dec 8-1)

 

109-pounds

1st Place - Brady Collins of Wray Eagles

2nd Place - Frankie Gallegos of Westside Wrestling Club

3rd Place - Vincent Cabral of Pomona Elite

4th Place - Dillon Buford of Pueblo County Wrestling Club

 

1st Place Match

Brady Collins (Wray Eagles) won by decision over Vincent Cabral (Pomona Elite) (Dec 4-0)

2nd Place Match

Frankie Gallegos (Westside Wrestling Club) won by decision over Vincent Cabral (Pomona Elite) (Dec 6-0)

3rd Place Match

Frankie Gallegos (Westside Wrestling Club) won by fall over Dillon Buford (Pueblo County Wrestling Club) (Fall 2:03)

 

116-pounds

1st Place - Zachary Marrero of Grandview Wolves

2nd Place - Jacob Myers of Mile High Wrestling Club

3rd Place - Seth Marick of Northeast Twisters

4th Place - Indalecio Flores-Knight of Cheyenne Mtn. Wrestling Club

 

1st Place Match

Zachary Marrero (Grandview Wolves) won by fall over Seth Marick (Northeast Twisters) (Fall 0:47)

2nd Place Match

Jacob Myers (Mile High Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Seth Marick (Northeast Twisters) (TF 17-1)

3rd Place Match

Jacob Myers (Mile High Wrestling Club) won by fall over Indalecio Flores-Knight (Cheyenne Mtn. Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:59)

 

123-pounds

1st Place - Jakob Romero of Pomona Elite

2nd Place - Nolan Stricker of Sons of Thunder Academy

3rd Place - Tatum Rivera of La Gente

4th Place - Dante Hutchings of Pomona Elite

 

1st Place Match

Jakob Romero (Pomona Elite) won by decision over Tatum Rivera (La Gente) (Dec 5-2)

2nd Place Match

Nolan Stricker (Sons of Thunder Academy) won by fall over Tatum Rivera (La Gente) (Fall 0:30)

3rd Place Match

Nolan Stricker (Sons of Thunder Academy) won by fall over Dante Hutchings (Pomona Elite) (Fall 1:43)

 

130-pounds

1st Place - Lain Yapoujian of Phil Nowick Wrestling Club

2nd Place - Isaac Ibarra of Skyview Youth Wrestling

3rd Place - Domonic Cerda of Pomona Elite

4th Place - Case Buford of Pueblo County Wrestling Club

 

1st Place Match

Lain Yapoujian (Phil Nowick Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Domonic Cerda (Pomona Elite) (TF 16-0)

2nd Place Match

Isaac Ibarra (Skyview Youth Wrestling) won by decision over Domonic Cerda (Pomona Elite) (Dec 10-3)

3rd Place Match

Isaac Ibarra (Skyview Youth Wrestling) won by fall over Case Buford (Pueblo County Wrestling Club) (Fall 3:29)

 

137-pounds

1st Place - Andrew Wittenberg of Mile High Wrestling Club

2nd Place - Zach Johnson of Cheyenne Mtn. Wrestling Club

3rd Place - Wesley DuBois of Bennett Wrestling Club

4th Place - Michael Hedgpeth Jr. of Cheyenne Mtn. Wrestling Club

 

1st Place Match

Andrew Wittenberg (Mile High Wrestling Club) won by fall over Zach Johnson (Cheyenne Mtn. Wrestling Club) (Fall 2:55)

3rd Place Match

Wesley DuBois (Bennett Wrestling Club) won by fall over Michael Hedgpeth Jr. (Cheyenne Mtn. Wrestling Club) (Fall 2:19)

 

144-pounds

1st Place - Kaleb Valdez-Lemos of Denver West Jr Cowboys

2nd Place - Erik Mestas of Centauri

3rd Place - Andrew Montoya of Sheridan Generals

4th Place - Evan Brandt of Evergreen

 

1st Place Match

Kaleb Valdez-Lemos (Denver West Jr Cowboys) won by major decision over Erik Mestas (Centauri) (Maj 13-3)

3rd Place Match

Andrew Montoya (Sheridan Generals) won by fall over Evan Brandt (Evergreen) (Fall 1:40)

 

156-pounds

1st Place - Greg Brooks of Denver West Jr Cowboys

2nd Place - Morgan Tribbett of Grit Athletics

3rd Place - Elijah Logan of Cheyenne Mtn. Wrestling Club

4th Place - Isaac Medina-vigil Jr of Colorado Wrestling Academy

 

1st Place Match

Greg Brooks (Denver West Jr Cowboys) won by decision over Morgan Tribbett (Grit Athletics) (Dec 7-1)

2nd Place Match

Morgan Tribbett (Grit Athletics) won by fall over Elijah Logan (Cheyenne Mtn. Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:41)

3rd Place Match

Elijah Logan (Cheyenne Mtn. Wrestling Club) won by fall over Isaac Medina-vigil Jr (Colorado Wrestling Academy) (Fall 1:42)

 

172-pounds

1st Place - Soren Herzog of Cheyenne Mtn. Wrestling Club

2nd Place - Alex Mata of Brighton wrestling club

3rd Place - Braden Evans of Cheyenne Mtn. Wrestling Club

4th Place - Adrian Perez of Valley Wrestling Club

 

1st Place Match

Soren Herzog (Cheyenne Mtn. Wrestling Club) won by fall over Braden Evans (Cheyenne Mtn. Wrestling Club) (Fall 2:14)

2nd Place Match

Alex Mata (Brighton wrestling club) won by decision over Braden Evans (Cheyenne Mtn. Wrestling Club) (Dec 4-1)

3rd Place Match

Alex Mata (Brighton wrestling club) won by fall over Adrian Perez (Valley Wrestling Club) (Fall 3:54)

 

190-pounds

1st Place - Dylan BravoPacker of Brighton wrestling club

2nd Place - Tanner Eide of TCA middle school

3rd Place - Daniel R Duarte of La Gente

4th Place - Aaron Hendren of Pomona Elite

 

1st Place Match

Dylan BravoPacker (Brighton wrestling club) won by fall over Tanner Eide (TCA middle school) (Fall 2:16)

2nd Place Match

Tanner Eide (TCA middle school) won by fall over Daniel R Duarte (La Gente) (Fall 2:24)

3rd Place Match

Daniel R Duarte (La Gente) won by decision over Aaron Hendren (Pomona Elite) (Dec 8-3)

 

265-pounds

1st Place - Gage Howard of Bear Cave

2nd Place - Scott Hill of Jr Trojans

3rd Place - Carter Jennings of Highlands Ranch

4th Place - Ethan Zoss of Chatfield Jr Wrestling

 

1st Place Match

Gage Howard (Bear Cave) won by fall over Scott Hill (Jr Trojans) (Fall 1:29)
3rd Place Match

Carter Jennings (Highlands Ranch) won by fall over Ethan Zoss (Chatfield Jr Wrestling) (Fall 0:51)

 

x

Speak with a Youth1 Recruiting Counselor

Youth1’s Recruiting Counselors are on a mission to educate student-athletes and families about the recruiting process.  The process starts early and is very competitive so we want to make sure we do whatever we can for families interested in learning more about the college athletic recruiting process. We’re here to answer your questions and provide guidance through the important decisions that will shape your athlete's journey in sports.

Enter your information below to speak to a Youth1 Recruiting Counselor.

 

CAPTCHA
This question is for testing whether or not you are a human visitor and to prevent automated spam submissions.
1 + 0 =
Solve this simple math problem and enter the result. E.g. for 1+3, enter 4.
5
Articles remaining
Become a Premium Youth1 member today for access to unlimited articles, player profiles, rankings, and savings and discounts on youth sports goods and services.