2020 Selma New Year's Bash Recap | Youth1

2020 Selma New Year's Bash Recap

Wrestlers from California competed in the Selma New Year’s Bash this past weekend at Selma High School. More than 220 middle school wrestlers competed in this year’s event and we take a look at the winners below. 

 

Leading the way was 95-pound Jagger French of USA Gold who posted a perfect 4-0 record. He won three of his four bouts by fall including his championship match where he defeated Damian Alvarez of Team Selma in 1:25. 

 

In the 106-pound bracket it was Daniel Zepeda of GILROY HAWKS who went unscored upon as he took home the title with a 1-0 decision over top-seeded Alex Gutierrez of Central Catholic. He won his other three bouts by fall. 

 

Finally it was Laird Root of Poway Elite who posted a perfect 4-0 record and didn’t surrender a point. He won two bouts by fall, one by shutout decision and the title by shutout major 10-0. 


 

72-pounds

1st Place - Dominic Bozanic of Butcher Shop Boyz

2nd Place - Christian Perez of USA Gold

3rd Place - Eric Buchko of USA Gold

4th Place - Carlos Melgoza of Team Selma

 

1st Place Match

Dominic Bozanic (Butcher Shop Boyz) won by fall over Eric Buchko (USA Gold) (Fall 0:50)

2nd Place Match

Christian Perez (USA Gold) won by major decision over Eric Buchko (USA Gold) (Maj 13-2)

3rd Place Match

Christian Perez (USA Gold) won by decision over Carlos Melgoza (Team Selma) (Dec 5-0)

 

77-pounds

1st Place - Siraj Sidhu of USA Gold

2nd Place - Blake Woodward of red wave wrestling

3rd Place - Ej Sheeran of Team Viper

4th Place - Anthony Castillo of Dethrone

 

1st Place Match

Siraj Sidhu (USA Gold) won by decision over Blake Woodward (red wave wrestling) (Dec 2-0)

2nd Place Match

Blake Woodward (red wave wrestling) won by no contest over Ej Sheeran (Team Viper) (NC)

3rd Place Match

Ej Sheeran (Team Viper) won by decision over Anthony Castillo (Dethrone) (Dec 4-0)

 

83-pounds

1st Place - Cj Huerta of Dethrone

2nd Place - Moses Mendoza of GILROY HAWKS

3rd Place - Ashton Besmer of Champ Academy

4th Place - Jace Dominguez of red wave wrestling

 

1st Place Match

Cj Huerta (Dethrone) won by decision over Moses Mendoza (GILROY HAWKS) (Dec 5-1)

2nd Place Match

Moses Mendoza (GILROY HAWKS) won by forfeit over Ashton Besmer (Champ Academy) (FF)

3rd Place Match

Ashton Besmer (Champ Academy) won by injury default over Jace Dominguez (red wave wrestling) (Inj. 2:16)

 

89-pounds

1st Place - Leo Macias of Kingsburg

2nd Place - Ryder Rhodes of Hemet Youth Wrestling Club

3rd Place - Alek VanBebber of Kingsburg

4th Place - Joseph Ramirez of Bay Area Dragons

 

1st Place Match

Leo Macias (Kingsburg) won by decision over Ryder Rhodes (Hemet Youth Wrestling Club) (Dec 3-2)

2nd Place Match

Ryder Rhodes (Hemet Youth Wrestling Club) won by no contest over Alek VanBebber (Kingsburg) (NC)

3rd Place Match

Alek VanBebber (Kingsburg) won by major decision over Joseph Ramirez (Bay Area Dragons) (Maj 10-0)

 

95-pounds

1st Place - Jagger French of USA Gold

2nd Place - Damian Alvarez of Team Selma

3rd Place - Jose Limones of GILROY HAWKS

4th Place - Isaac Padilla of Bay

 

1st Place Match

Jagger French (USA Gold) won by fall over Damian Alvarez (Team Selma) (Fall 1:25)

2nd Place Match

Damian Alvarez (Team Selma) won by major decision over Jose Limones (GILROY HAWKS) (Maj 10-2)

3rd Place Match

Jose Limones (GILROY HAWKS) won by decision over Isaac Padilla (Bay) (Dec 7-6)

 

100-pounds

1st Place - Cannen Quintana of Dinuba Wrestling

2nd Place - Joseph Toscano of All American Elite

3rd Place - Brian Peck of Yuba Sutter Combat

4th Place - Timmy Murabito of Bay Area Dragons

 

1st Place Match

Cannen Quintana (Dinuba Wrestling) won by fall over Brian Peck (Yuba Sutter Combat) (Fall 0:41)

2nd Place Match

Joseph Toscano (All American Elite) won by decision over Brian Peck (Yuba Sutter Combat) (Dec 6-3)

3rd Place Match

Joseph Toscano (All American Elite) won by decision over Timmy Murabito (Bay Area Dragons) (Dec 5-3)

 

106-pounds

1st Place - Daniel Zepeda of GILROY HAWKS

2nd Place - Alex Gutierrez of Central Catholic

3rd Place - Elijah Alva of Clovis Youth Wrestling Club

4th Place - David Arroyo of Reedley Wrestling

 

1st Place Match

Daniel Zepeda (GILROY HAWKS) won by decision over Alex Gutierrez (Central Catholic) (Dec 1-0)

2nd Place Match

Alex Gutierrez (Central Catholic) won by no contest over Elijah Alva (Clovis Youth Wrestling Club) (NC)

3rd Place Match

Elijah Alva (Clovis Youth Wrestling Club) won by major decision over David Arroyo (Reedley Wrestling) (Maj 11-1)

 

112-pounds

1st Place - Laird Root of Poway Elite

2nd Place - Micah Viloria of Unaffiliated

3rd Place - Jonathan Rocha of Bay Area Dragons

4th Place - Gideon Gerber of Oakdale

 

1st Place Match

Laird Root (Poway Elite) won by major decision over Jonathan Rocha (Bay Area Dragons) (Maj 10-0)

2nd Place Match

Micah Viloria (Unaffiliated) won by decision over Jonathan Rocha (Bay Area Dragons) (Dec 2-1)

3rd Place Match

Micah Viloria (Unaffiliated) won by major decision over Gideon Gerber (Oakdale) (Maj 12-2)

 

118-pounds

1st Place - Jason Mara of Dethrone

2nd Place - Eric Cortez of Elk Grove Wrestling Academy

3rd Place - Elyjja Austin of Central Catholic

4th Place - Dominick Luna of TURLOCK

 

1st Place Match

Jason Mara (Dethrone) won by decision over Eric Cortez (Elk Grove Wrestling Academy) (Dec 7-0)

2nd Place Match

Eric Cortez (Elk Grove Wrestling Academy) won by disqualification over Elyjja Austin (Central Catholic) (DQ)

3rd Place Match

Elyjja Austin (Central Catholic) won by decision over Dominick Luna (TURLOCK) (Dec 5-1)

 

126-pounds

1st Place - Anthony Martinez of Oakdale

2nd Place - Vanden Caudillo of Central Catholic

3rd Place - Simon Cervantes of Clovis Youth Wrestling Club

4th Place - Christian Herrera of Jr Driller

 

1st Place Match

Anthony Martinez (Oakdale) won by decision over Vanden Caudillo (Central Catholic) (Dec 11-4)

2nd Place Match

Vanden Caudillo (Central Catholic) won by no contest over Simon Cervantes (Clovis Youth Wrestling Club) (NC)

3rd Place Match

Simon Cervantes (Clovis Youth Wrestling Club) won by fall over Christian Herrera (Jr Driller) (Fall 0:15)

 

134-pounds

1st Place - Joe Buck of Clovis Youth Wrestling Club

2nd Place - Isaiah Sergio Ruiz of Cali Warriors Wrestling

3rd Place - Elias Reyes of Team Selma

4th Place - Breyden Rush of USA Gold

 

1st Place Match

Joe Buck (Clovis Youth Wrestling Club) won by major decision over Elias Reyes (Team Selma) (Maj 12-4)

2nd Place Match

Isaiah Sergio Ruiz (Cali Warriors Wrestling) won by major decision over Elias Reyes (Team Selma) (Maj 10-1)

3rd Place Match

Isaiah Sergio Ruiz (Cali Warriors Wrestling) won by fall over Breyden Rush (USA Gold) (Fall 1:00)

 

142-pounds

1st Place - Tommy Thongseng of Cali Warriors Wrestling

2nd Place - Carlos Garcia of Oakdale

3rd Place - Malachi Carrasco of Team Selma

4th Place - Demetrius Vargas of Reedley Wrestling

 

1st Place Match

Tommy Thongseng (Cali Warriors Wrestling) won by fall over Carlos Garcia (Oakdale) (Fall 2:57)

2nd Place Match

Carlos Garcia (Oakdale) won by no contest over Malachi Carrasco (Team Selma) (NC)

3rd Place Match

Malachi Carrasco (Team Selma) won by decision over Demetrius Vargas (Reedley Wrestling) (Dec 7-3)

 

153-pounds

1st Place - Brodie Johnson of Oakdale

2nd Place - Auckland Asiata of Yuba Sutter Combat

3rd Place - Troy Garlick of Clovis Youth Wrestling Club

4th Place - Max McWilliams of PMA

 

1st Place Match

Brodie Johnson (Oakdale) won by decision over Auckland Asiata (Yuba Sutter Combat) (Dec 6-0)

2nd Place Match

Auckland Asiata (Yuba Sutter Combat) won by decision over Troy Garlick (Clovis Youth Wrestling Club) (Dec 2-0)

3rd Place Match

Troy Garlick (Clovis Youth Wrestling Club) won by fall over Max McWilliams (PMA) (Fall 1:23)

 

167-pounds

1st Place - Oscar Williams of Unaffiliated

2nd Place - Michael Murillo of Jr Driller

3rd Place - Ram Lopez of Wasco/ T. Jefferson

4th Place - Akhilleus Ornelas of Buhach Thunder

 

1st Place Match
Oscar Williams (Unaffiliated) won by decision over Michael Murillo (Jr Driller) (Dec 5-4)
3rd Place Match
Ram Lopez (Wasco/ T. Jefferson) won by fall over Akhilleus Ornelas (Buhach Thunder) (Fall 0:37)

 

185-pounds

1st Place - Emilio Johnson of Oakdale

2nd Place - Nathan Villegas of Kerman

3rd Place - Eric Gallegos of Thomas Jefferson

4th Place - Noah Pena of Easton youth wrestling


 

1st Place Match
Emilio Johnson (Oakdale) won by major decision over Nathan Villegas (Kerman) (Maj 9-0)

3rd Place Match

Eric Gallegos (Thomas Jefferson) won by decision over Noah Pena (Easton youth wrestling) (Dec 3-2)

 

215-265-pounds

1st Place - Julian Ramirez of Dinuba Wrestling

2nd Place - Tai Taliaoa of Barrett Wrestling Club

3rd Place - Joseph Chacon of red wave wrestling

4th Place - Sevastyan Galvan of Glacier Point

 

1st Place Match
Julian Ramirez (Dinuba Wrestling) won by decision over Tai Taliaoa (Barrett Wrestling Club) (Dec 2-0)
3rd Place Match

Joseph Chacon (red wave wrestling) won by fall over Sevastyan Galvan (Glacier Point) (Fall 3:42)

x

Speak with a Youth1 Recruiting Counselor

How can we help? Your concerns are ours.

 

Youth1’s Recruiting Counselors are on a mission to educate you on the recruiting process - a  process that starts early and is very competitive! Let us provide guidance through the most important decisions shaping your athlete's journey in sports.

Schedule a time to speak with a Youth1 Recruiting Counselor. It's FREE!

 


 

Stop waiting to get recruited! 

 

Recruiting Wizard puts the power into your hands. Click here to learn how. 

 

 

CAPTCHA
This question is for testing whether or not you are a human visitor and to prevent automated spam submissions.
5
Articles remaining
Become a Premium Youth1 member today for access to unlimited articles, player profiles, rankings, and savings and discounts on youth sports goods and services.