2019 Virginia Open Wrestling Championship Recap | Youth1

2019 Virginia Open Wrestling Championship Recap

The 2019 Virginia State Open Wrestling Championship took place last weekend where more than 130 middle school wrestlers competed in the event.

 

Leading the way was 77-pound Luke  Murray of Smithfield Youth Wrestling who posted a perfect 3-0 record. He won one bout by fall, one by shutout tech-fall and the other by shutout major. He took home the gold when he defeated Nicholas Sanders of VWA by major 9-0.

 

In the 84-pound bracket it was Beau Lewis of Smithfield Youth Wrestling who went unscored upon as he won two bouts by shutout and two by fall. He took home the title when he defeated Kieran Hathaway of Powhatan Youth Wrestling in the title bout in 3:44.

 

Thomas Stofka of Ronin Wrestling put on one of the most dominating performances of the event as he pinned his way to the 105-pound championship. He won all four bouts by fall which included a victory in 1:13 over Reagan Riddick of OBX Elite.

 

Here is a look at the top place winners in each of the middle school brackets.

 

65-pounds

1st Place - Bryson Cash of Mat Pack Wrestling Club

2nd Place - Jacob Buffum of Virginia Eagle Wrestling Club

3rd Place - Wade Pugh of OBX Elite

 

1st Place Match
Bryson Cash (Mat Pack Wrestling Club) won by fall over Jacob Buffum (Virginia Eagle Wrestling Club) (Fall 2:16)
2nd Place Match

Jacob Buffum (Virginia Eagle Wrestling Club) won by decision over Wade Pugh (OBX Elite) (Dec 9-2)

 

71-pounds

1st Place - Bryson Cash of Mat Pack Wrestling Club

2nd Place - Hayato Otero of Ronin Wrestling

3rd Place - Caden Smith of Kellam Mat Rats

4th Place - Roman Izzo of Poquoson Athletic Association

 

1st Place Match

Bryson Cash (Mat Pack Wrestling Club) won by major decision over Caden Smith (Kellam Mat Rats) (Maj 12-3)

2nd Place Match

Hayato Otero (Ronin Wrestling) won by decision over Caden Smith (Kellam Mat Rats) (Dec 5-2)

3rd Place Match

Hayato Otero (Ronin Wrestling) won by decision over Roman Izzo (Poquoson Athletic Association) (Dec 2-0)

 

77-pounds

1st Place - Luke Murray of Smithfield Youth Wrestling Clu

2nd Place - Nicholas Sanders of VWA

3rd Place - Carson Ashe of Raider Nation Wrestling Club

4th Place - Gavin Hanks of OBX Elite

 

1st Place Match
Luke Murray (Smithfield Youth Wrestling Clu) won by major decision over Nicholas Sanders (VWA) (Maj 9-0)
3rd Place Match
Carson Ashe (Raider Nation Wrestling Club) won by fall over Gavin Hanks (OBX Elite) (Fall 1:30)

 

84-pounds

1st Place - Beau Lewis of Smithfield Youth Wrestling Clu

2nd Place - Kieran Hathaway of Powhatan Youth Wrestling Club

3rd Place - Gavin Utley of Powhatan Youth Wrestling Club

4th Place - Jacob Kresicki of Pasquotank county wrestling

 

1st Place Match

Beau Lewis (Smithfield Youth Wrestling Clu) won by fall over Kieran Hathaway (Powhatan Youth Wrestling Club) (Fall 3:44)

3rd Place Match

Gavin Utley (Powhatan Youth Wrestling Club) won in sudden victory - 1 over Jacob Kresicki (Pasquotank county wrestling) (SV-1 6-4)

 

91-pounds

1st Place - Lane Foard of Team Cobra

2nd Place - Kyle Gibson of New Kent Youth Wrestling

3rd Place - Ashton Withrow of Poquoson Athletic Association

4th Place - Tyler Torbush of Louisa

 

1st Place Match

Lane Foard (Team Cobra) won by tech fall over Ashton Withrow (Poquoson Athletic Association) (TF 17-0)

3rd Place Match

Kyle Gibson (New Kent Youth Wrestling) won by decision over Tyler Torbush (Louisa) (Dec 11-4)

 

98-pounds

1st Place - Owen Rawls of Smithfield Youth Wrestling Clu

2nd Place - Elijah Smoot of Team Cobra

3rd Place - Nathan Canning of OBX Elite

4th Place - Parker Tillery of Great Neck Wrestling Club

 

1st Place Match

Owen Rawls (Smithfield Youth Wrestling Clu) won by decision over Elijah Smoot (Team Cobra) (Dec 6-0)

2nd Place Match

Elijah Smoot (Team Cobra) won by decision over Nathan Canning (OBX Elite) (Dec 7-2)

3rd Place Match

Nathan Canning (OBX Elite) won by decision over Parker Tillery (Great Neck Wrestling Club) (Dec 1-0)

 

105-pounds

1st Place - Thomas Stofka of Ronin Wrestling

2nd Place - Ryan Fisher of Currituck wrestling club

3rd Place - Reagan Riddick of OBX Elite

4th Place - Brady Morgans of HAWK (Hickory Area Wrestling K

 

1st Place Match

Thomas Stofka (Ronin Wrestling) won by fall over Reagan Riddick (OBX Elite) (Fall 1:13)

2nd Place Match

Ryan Fisher (Currituck wrestling club) won by major decision over Reagan Riddick (OBX Elite) (Maj 12-2)

3rd Place Match

Ryan Fisher (Currituck wrestling club) won by fall over Brady Morgans (HAWK (Hickory Area Wrestling K) (Fall 1:41)

 

112-pounds

1st Place - Kadin Smoot of Individual

2nd Place - Britton Proffitt of Powhatan Youth Wrestling Club

3rd Place - Matthew Lieberman of Currituck wrestling club

4th Place - Joey Divello of Virginia Eagle Wrestling Club

 

1st Place Match

Kadin Smoot (Individual) won by fall over Britton Proffitt (Powhatan Youth Wrestling Club) (Fall 1:08)

3rd Place Match

Matthew Lieberman (Currituck wrestling club) won by decision over Joey Divello (Virginia Eagle Wrestling Club) (Dec 6-3)

 

119-pounds

1st Place - Noah Hall of Virginia Eagle Wrestling Club

2nd Place - Azrael Simpson of OBX Elite

3rd Place - Aidan Ensogna of Great Neck Wrestling Club

4th Place - Hector Delgado of Beach Boyz Wrestling club

 

1st Place Match

Noah Hall (Virginia Eagle Wrestling Club) won by major decision over Azrael Simpson (OBX Elite) (Maj 14-3)

3rd Place Match

Aidan Ensogna (Great Neck Wrestling Club) won by fall over Hector Delgado (Beach Boyz Wrestling club) (Fall 1:41)

 

126-pounds

1st Place - Cody Cash of Mat Pack Wrestling Club

2nd Place - Eric Doran of Great bridge club

3rd Place - Noah Hall of Virginia Eagle Wrestling Club

4th Place - Azrael Simpson of OBX Elite

 

1st Place Match

Cody Cash (Mat Pack Wrestling Club) won by decision over Noah Hall (Virginia Eagle Wrestling Club) (Dec 8-6)

2nd Place Match

Eric Doran (Great bridge club) won by fall over Noah Hall (Virginia Eagle Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:59)

3rd Place Match

Eric Doran (Great bridge club) won by fall over Azrael Simpson (OBX Elite) (Fall 0:29)

 

132-pounds

1st Place - Aiden Wilson of New Kent Youth Wrestling

2nd Place - Dylan Polatty of OBX Elite

3rd Place - Ryan Banister of Raider Nation Wrestling Club

4th Place - Camden Bauswell of Smithfield Youth Wrestling Clu

 

1st Place Match

Aiden Wilson (New Kent Youth Wrestling) won by fall over Dylan Polatty (OBX Elite) (Fall 1:01)

2nd Place Match

Dylan Polatty (OBX Elite) won by fall over Ryan Banister (Raider Nation Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:47)

3rd Place Match

Ryan Banister (Raider Nation Wrestling Club) won by decision over Camden Bauswell (Smithfield Youth Wrestling Clu) (Dec 8-3)

 

138-pounds

1st Place - Anthony Marshall Jr. of Team Cobra

2nd Place - Khalon Burton of Azelea Gardens Middle School

3rd Place - Bristen Umberger of Virginia Eagle Wrestling Club

4th Place - Elias Chaltraw of Smithfield Youth Wrestling Club

 

1st Place Match

Anthony Marshall Jr. (Team Cobra) won by fall over Khalon Burton (Azelea Gardens Middle School) (Fall 0:14)

3rd Place Match

Bristen Umberger (Virginia Eagle Wrestling Club) won by fall over Elias Chaltraw (Smithfield Youth Wrestling Clu) (Fall 0:55)

 

145-pounds

1st Place - Jose Alvarez-Portillo of Prince William FCA Wrestling

2nd Place - Seth Murphy of Smithfield Youth Wrestling Clu

3rd Place - Eric Fazekas of Pasquotank county wrestling

4th Place - Elias LaNeave of Hanover Hawkeye Youth Wrestlin

1st Place Match

Jose Alvarez-Portillo (Prince William FCA Wrestling) won by fall over Eric Fazekas (Pasquotank county wrestling) (Fall 1:40)

2nd Place Match

Seth Murphy (Smithfield Youth Wrestling Clu) won by fall over Eric Fazekas (Pasquotank county wrestling) (Fall 2:33)

3rd Place Match

Seth Murphy (Smithfield Youth Wrestling Clu) won by decision over Elias LaNeave (Hanover Hawkeye Youth Wrestlin) (Dec 8-2)

 

155/165-pounds

1st Place - Gabriel Yost of HAWK (Hickory Area Wrestling K

2nd Place - Trevor Schweitzer of OBX Elite

3rd Place - Grayson Starrett of New Kent Youth Wrestling

4th Place - Jalen Terry-Winston of Raider Nation Wrestling Club

 

1st Place Match
Gabriel Yost (HAWK (Hickory Area Wrestling K) won by fall over Trevor Schweitzer (OBX Elite) (Fall 1:59)
3rd Place Match

Grayson Starrett (New Kent Youth Wrestling) won by major decision over Jalen Terry-Winston (Raider Nation Wrestling Club) (Maj 8-0)

 

175/185-pounds

1st Place - Logan Davis of OBX Elite

2nd Place - Colin Ford of Beach Boyz Wrestling club

3rd Place - Brandon Martinez of Virginia Eagle Wrestling Club

4th Place - Benjamin Thibodeau of Currituck wrestling club

 

1st Place Match
Logan Davis (OBX Elite) won by fall over Colin Ford (Beach Boyz Wrestling club) (Fall 1:24)

3rd Place Match

Brandon Martinez (Virginia Eagle Wrestling Club) won by decision over Benjamin Thibodeau (Currituck wrestling club) (Dec 2-0)

 

HWT

1st Place - Joshua Mendoza of Tallwood Wrestling Club

2nd Place - Jason Heming of Guerrilla Wrestling Assoc.

3rd Place - Aaron Sawyer of Pasquotank county wrestling

4th Place - Jackson Rosenblum of Norfolk collegiate

 

1st Place Match

 

Joshua Mendoza (Tallwood Wrestling Club) won by fall over Jason Heming (Guerrilla Wrestling Assoc.) (Fall 3:48)

3rd Place Match

Aaron Sawyer (Pasquotank county wrestling) won by fall over Jackson Rosenblum (Norfolk collegiate) (Fall 0:54)

x

Speak with a Youth1 Recruiting Counselor

Youth1’s Recruiting Counselors are on a mission to educate student-athletes and families about the recruiting process.  The process starts early and is very competitive so we want to make sure we do whatever we can for families interested in learning more about the college athletic recruiting process. We’re here to answer your questions and provide guidance through the important decisions that will shape your athlete's journey in sports.

Enter your information below to speak to a Youth1 Recruiting Counselor.

 

CAPTCHA
This question is for testing whether or not you are a human visitor and to prevent automated spam submissions.
3 + 17 =
Solve this simple math problem and enter the result. E.g. for 1+3, enter 4.
5
Articles remaining
Become a Premium Youth1 member today for access to unlimited articles, player profiles, rankings, and savings and discounts on youth sports goods and services.