2019 USAW Kids Greco National Championship Recap | Youth1

2019 USAW Kids Greco National Championship Recap

The third and final leg of the USA Wrestling National Triple Crown took place this past weekend as more than 280 youth wrestlers competed in the 2019 USAW Greco-Roman National Championships at the Woodside Wisconsin Dells Center Dome. 

 

Leading the way was Ayson Rice of South Dakota who dominated the 97-pound bracket. He won three of his five bouts by first period fall and then picked up a 13-6 decision over Freestyle National Champion Nick Treaster in the title bout. 

 

Kamdyn Williams of Pennsylvania dominated the 106-pound bracket as he won two of his four bouts by fall and the other two by tech-fall, which included his 10-0 championship victory over Adrian Meza of Arizona. 

 

Finally it was Pierson Manville of Minnesota who won the 119-pound bracket in convincing fashion. The Freestyle National Champion won two bouts by tech-fall, another by fall and his championship by shutout decision 9-0. 

 

Here is a look at the top place winners in each of the 14 and under brackets. 

 

71-pounds

1st Place - Mack Mauger of Idaho

2nd Place - Aydan Stone Thomas of Texas

3rd Place - Angelo Di Pol of South Dakota

4th Place - Tyler Garvin of Maryland

 

1st Place Match

Mack Mauger (Idaho) won by fall over Angelo Di Pol (South Dakota) (Fall 1:08)

2nd Place Wrestleback

Aydan Stone Thomas (Texas) won by decision over Angelo Di Pol (South Dakota) (Dec 19-16)

3rd Place Match

Aydan Stone Thomas (Texas) won by decision over Tyler Garvin (Maryland) (Dec 9-2)

 

77-pounds

1st Place - Cooper Hilton of Tennessee

2nd Place - Logan Swensen of Minnesota

3rd Place - Sam Herring of Tennessee

4th Place - Christian Castillo of Arizona

 

1st Place Match

Cooper Hilton (Tennessee) won by decision over Logan Swensen (Minnesota) (Dec 9-3)

2nd Place Match

Logan Swensen (Minnesota) won by fall over Sam Herring (Tennessee) (Fall 1:29)

3rd Place Match

Sam Herring (Tennessee) won by fall over Christian Castillo (Arizona) (Fall 1:22)

 

83-pounds

1st Place - Bo Bassett of Pennsylvania

2nd Place - Riley Graber of Minnesota

3rd Place - Carter Nogle of Maryland

4th Place - Sloan Johannsen of South Dakota

 

1st Place Match

Bo Bassett (Pennsylvania) won by decision over Riley Graber (Minnesota) (Dec 4-2)

3rd Place Match

Carter Nogle (Maryland) won by tech fall over Sloan Johannsen (South Dakota) (TF 14-2)

 

87-pounds

1st Place - Haakon Peterson of Wisconsin

2nd Place - Luke Lilledahl of Missouri

3rd Place - Alex Diederich of Minnesota

4th Place - Nolan Ambrose of Minnesota

 

1st Place Match

Haakon Peterson (Wisconsin) won by decision over Luke Lilledahl (Missouri) (Dec 3-1)

3rd Place Match

Alex Diederich (Minnesota) won by decision over Nolan Ambrose (Minnesota) (Dec 6-2)

 

90-pounds

1st Place - Matthew Martino of Idaho

2nd Place - Zan Fugitt of Missouri

3rd Place - Alex Braun of Minnesota

4th Place - Vincent Kilkeary of Pennsylvania

 

1st Place Match

Matthew Martino (Idaho) won by tech fall over Alex Braun (Minnesota) (TF 13-3)

2nd Place Match

Zan Fugitt (Missouri) won by tech fall over Alex Braun (Minnesota) (TF 10-0)

3rd Place Match

Zan Fugitt (Missouri) won by fall over Vincent Kilkeary (Pennsylvania) (Fall 0:10)

 

97-pounds

1st Place - Ayson Rice of South Dakota

2nd Place - Nick Treaster of Kansas

3rd Place - Marcello Milani of Michigan

4th Place - Landon Robideau of Minnesota

 

1st Place Match

Ayson Rice (South Dakota) won by decision over Nick Treaster (Kansas) (Dec 13-6)

3rd Place Match

Marcello Milani (Michigan) won by decision over Landon Robideau (Minnesota) (Dec 7-4)

 

102-pounds

1st Place - Duncan Christensen of Virginia

2nd Place - Omar Ayoub of Ohio

3rd Place - Tanner Frothinger of Idaho

4th Place - Jake Dailey of Pennsylvania

 

1st Place Match

Duncan Christensen (Virginia) won by decision over Tanner Frothinger (Idaho) (Dec 6-5)

2nd Place Match

Omar Ayoub (Ohio) won by decision over Tanner Frothinger (Idaho) (Dec 14-5)

3rd Place Match

Omar Ayoub (Ohio) won by tech fall over Jake Dailey (Pennsylvania) (TF 17-7)

106-pounds

1st Place - Kamdyn Williams of Pennsylvania

2nd Place - Adrian Meza of Arizona

3rd Place - Joshua Johnson of Indiana

4th Place - Easton Cooper of Wisconsin

 

1st Place Match

Kamdyn Williams (Pennsylvania) won by tech fall over Adrian Meza (Arizona) (TF 10-0)

2nd Place Wrestleback

Adrian Meza (Arizona) won by tech fall over Joshua Johnson (Indiana) (TF 10-0)

3rd Place Match

Joshua Johnson (Indiana) won by fall over Easton Cooper (Wisconsin) (Fall 1:56)

 

110-pounds

1st Place - Zach Hanson of Minnesota

2nd Place - Kody Routledge of Oklahoma

3rd Place - Kyler Larkin of Arizona

4th Place - Gabriel Bertoldi of Pennsylvania

 

1st Place Match

Zach Hanson (Minnesota) won by tech fall over Kody Routledge (Oklahoma) (TF 10-0)

2nd Place Match

Kody Routledge (Oklahoma) won by decision over Kyler Larkin (Arizona) (Dec 8-0)

3rd Place Match

Kyler Larkin (Arizona) won by decision over Gabriel Bertoldi (Pennsylvania) (Dec 2-1)

 

114-pounds

1st Place - Mason Gibson of Pennsylvania

2nd Place - Aaron Lucio of Michigan

3rd Place - Nicholas Fox of Iowa

4th Place - Landon Drury of Washington

 

1st Place Match

Mason Gibson (Pennsylvania) won by fall over Nicholas Fox (Iowa) (Fall 3:57)

2nd Place Match

Aaron Lucio (Michigan) won by tech fall over Nicholas Fox (Iowa) (TF 12-0)

3rd Place Match

Aaron Lucio (Michigan) won by tech fall over Landon Drury (Washington) (TF 10-0)

 

119-pounds

1st Place - Pierson Manville of Minnesota

2nd Place - Zane Licht of Wisconsin

3rd Place - Kamdon Harrison of Florida

4th Place - Alexander Gavronsky of Massachusetts

 

1st Place Match

Pierson Manville (Minnesota) won by decision over Zane Licht (Wisconsin) (Dec 9-0)

3rd Place Match

Kamdon Harrison (Florida) won by decision over Alexander Gavronsky (Massachusetts) (Dec 3-3)

 

125-pounds

1st Place - Brett Back of Wisconsin

2nd Place - Dylan Evans of Pennsylvania

3rd Place - Kyler Wong of Minnesota

4th Place - Jed Wester of Minnesota

 

1st Place Match

Brett Back (Wisconsin) won by decision over Dylan Evans (Pennsylvania) (Dec 9-5)

2nd Place Match

Dylan Evans (Pennsylvania) won by decision over Kyler Wong (Minnesota) (Dec 6-3)

3rd Place Match

Kyler Wong (Minnesota) won by tech fall over Jed Wester (Minnesota) (TF 12-2)

 

130-pounds

1st Place - Brayden Shelton of Missouri

2nd Place - Jayden Colon of Illinois

3rd Place - David Malin of Wisconsin

4th Place - Aeoden Sinclair of Wisconsin

 

1st Place Match

Brayden Shelton (Missouri) won by fall over David Malin (Wisconsin) (Fall 1:24)

2nd Place Wrestleback

Jayden Colon (Illinois) won by tech fall over David Malin (Wisconsin) (TF 20-10)

3rd Place Match

Jayden Colon (Illinois) won by tech fall over Aeoden Sinclair (Wisconsin) (TF 11-1)

 

136-pounds

1st Place - Ammar Khan of California

2nd Place - Braxton Strick of Missouri

3rd Place - Kamron Fickes of Pennsylvania

4th Place - Max Agresti of Delaware

 

1st Place Match

Ammar Khan (California) won by tech fall over Kamron Fickes (Pennsylvania) (TF 10-0)

2nd Place Wrestleback

Braxton Strick (Missouri) won by fall over Kamron Fickes (Pennsylvania) (Fall 1:56)

3rd Place Match

Braxton Strick (Missouri) won by fall over Max Agresti (Delaware) (Fall 1:13)

 

149-pounds

1st Place - Gabriel Arnold of Georgia

2nd Place - Timber Parlin of Maine

3rd Place - Vander Mathiowetz of Minnesota

4th Place - Dominic Thebeau of Illinois

 

1st Place Match

Gabriel Arnold (Georgia) won by tech fall over Timber Parlin (Maine) (TF 12-0)

3rd Place Match

Vander Mathiowetz (Minnesota) won by fall over Dominic Thebeau (Illinois) (Fall 0:44)

 

165-pounds

1st Place - Omaury Alvarez of Georgia

2nd Place - Tucker Hogan of Pennsylvania

3rd Place - Hudson Davis of Oregon

4th Place - Soren Herzog of Colorado

 

1st Place Match

Omaury Alvarez (Georgia) won by tech fall over Tucker Hogan (Pennsylvania) (TF 17-6)

2nd Place Wrestleback

Tucker Hogan (Pennsylvania) won by fall over Hudson Davis (Oregon) (Fall 1:05)

3rd Place Match

Hudson Davis (Oregon) won by tech fall over Soren Herzog (Colorado) (TF 16-6)

 

187-pounds

1st Place - Koy Hopke of Wisconsin

2nd Place - Samuel Murphy of Missouri

3rd Place - Kael Howell of Delaware

4th Place - Samuel Tarantowski of Ohio

 

1st Place Match

Koy Hopke (Wisconsin) won by tech fall over Samuel Murphy (Missouri) (TF 14-1)

2nd Place Wrestleback

Samuel Murphy (Missouri) won by decision over Kael Howell (Delaware) (Dec 9-2)

3rd Place Match

Kael Howell (Delaware) won by fall over Samuel Tarantowski (Ohio) (Fall 1:41)

 

x

Speak with a Youth1 Recruiting Counselor

Youth1’s Recruiting Counselors are on a mission to educate student-athletes and families about the recruiting process.  The process starts early and is very competitive so we want to make sure we do whatever we can for families interested in learning more about the college athletic recruiting process. We’re here to answer your questions and provide guidance through the important decisions that will shape your athlete's journey in sports.

Enter your information below to speak to a Youth1 Recruiting Counselor.

 

Additional Recruiting Opportunity with NCSA *

 


 
We've also teamed up with Next College Student Athlete! We both believe athletes, like you, with the dream of competing in college should be getting their name and information in front of as many college coaches as possible in as many ways as possible. NCSA will add to the effort by setting you up with an additional FREE recruiting profile. An NCSA recruiting coordinator may reach out to verify your information for their network of over 35,000 college coaches.
CAPTCHA
This question is for testing whether or not you are a human visitor and to prevent automated spam submissions.
5
Articles remaining
Become a Premium Youth1 member today for access to unlimited articles, player profiles, rankings, and savings and discounts on youth sports goods and services.