2019 USA Wrestling Folkstyle Nationals Recap | Youth1

2019 USA Wrestling Folkstyle Nationals Recap

The first leg of the USA Wrestling National Triple Crown took place this past weekend as more than 260 middle school wrestlers competed in the 2019 USA Wrestling Folkstyle National Championships.

 

Miguel Estrada of Dethrone, CA dominated the 102-pound bracket as he posted a perfect 5-0 record. He won two bouts by tech-fall, one by fall, two by major which included his championship victory where he defeated Noah Manue Tapia of Moline Wrestling 11-3.

 

Taking home the 106-pound championship was Zach Hanson of Pinnacle, MN who went unscored upon as he posted a perfect 4-0 record. He won his first two bouts by fall before picking up back-to-back shutout decisions. He won the title with a 7-0 decision over Danny Martinez of Mater Lakes, FL.

 

Winning the 136-pound bracket in convincing fashion was Jack Seacrist of Belvidere Bandits Wrestling Club who pinned his way to the gold medal match. He took home the top spot after defeating Aiden Amrein of Team Kansas 7-1.

 

Here is a look at the top place winners in each of the schoolboy brackets.

 

71-pounds

1st Place - Co`ji `LiL BoSs` Campbell of Toss em up Wrestling Academy

2nd Place - Mack Mauger of Delchev Trained Academy

3rd Place - Abram Cline of UTB Wrestling

4th Place - Brayden Bohnsack of Knights Wrestling Club

 

1st Place Match

Co`ji `LiL BoSs` Campbell (Toss em up Wrestling Academy) won by decision over Mack Mauger (Delchev Trained Academy) (Dec 1-0)

3rd Place Match

Abram Cline (UTB Wrestling) won by major decision over Brayden Bohnsack (Knights Wrestling Club) (Maj 8-0)

 

77-pounds

1st Place - Lucas Peters of Askren Wrestling Academy

2nd Place - Parker Reynolds of Contenders WA

3rd Place - Jake Knight of Sebolt Wrestling Academy

4th Place - Logan Swensen of Wayzata

 

1st Place Match

Lucas Peters (Askren Wrestling Academy) won in sudden victory - 1 over Parker Reynolds (Contenders WA) (SV-1 6-4)

3rd Place Match

Jake Knight (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) won by decision over Logan Swensen (Wayzata) (Dec 4-2)

 

83-pounds

1st Place - Riley Graber of Summit Wrestling Academy

2nd Place - Tyson Charmoli of Pinnacle

3rd Place - Joshua Neiwert of Inland Northwest Wrestling

4th Place - Javin Jackson-Bey of Harvey Twisters

 

1st Place Match

Riley Graber (Summit Wrestling Academy) won by major decision over Joshua Neiwert (Inland Northwest Wrestling) (Maj 9-1)

2nd Place Match

Tyson Charmoli (Pinnacle) won by decision over Joshua Neiwert (Inland Northwest Wrestling) (Dec 2-0)

3rd Place Match

Tyson Charmoli (Pinnacle) won by decision over Javin Jackson-Bey (Harvey Twisters) (Dec 3-1)

 

87-pounds

1st Place - Carter Freeman of Sebolt Wrestling Academy

2nd Place - Kale Petersen of Sebolt Wrestling Academy

3rd Place - Lincoln Vick of Waconia Wildcats

4th Place - Alex Diederich of Pinnacle

 

1st Place Match

Carter Freeman (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) won by decision over Kale Petersen (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) (Dec 6-1)

3rd Place Match

Lincoln Vick (Waconia Wildcats) won by decision over Alex Diederich (Pinnacle) (Dec 4-3)

 

90-pounds

1st Place - Nathanael Jesuroga of Sebolt Wrestling Academy

2nd Place - Reid Spurley of Sebolt Wrestling Academy

3rd Place - Jameson Garcia of Gomez

4th Place - Landon Robideau of Pinnacle

 

1st Place Match

Nathanael Jesuroga (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) won by major decision over Reid Spurley (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) (Maj 11-3)

2nd Place Match

Reid Spurley (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) won by decision over Jameson Garcia (Gomez) (Dec 7-0)

3rd Place Match

Jameson Garcia (Gomez) won by decision over Landon Robideau (Pinnacle) (Dec 8-4)

 

97-pounds

1st Place - Nick Treaster of Team Kansas

2nd Place - Marcello Milani of Unaffiliated

3rd Place - Alessio Perentin of Frost Gang

4th Place - Owen Eck of Team Kansas

 

1st Place Match

Nick Treaster (Team Kansas) won in the ultimate tie breaker over Alessio Perentin (Frost Gang) (UTB 5-2)

3rd Place Match

Marcello Milani (Unaffiliated) won by decision over Owen Eck (Team Kansas) (Dec 6-0)

 

102-pounds

1st Place - Miguel Estrada of Dethrone

2nd Place - Noah Manuel Tapia of Moline Wrestling Club

3rd Place - Leonard Tukhlynovych of JJ Trained

4th Place - Thomas Dalton of Green River Grapplers

 

1st Place Match

Miguel Estrada (Dethrone) won by major decision over Noah Manuel Tapia (Moline Wrestling Club) (Maj 11-3)

2nd Place Match

Noah Manuel Tapia (Moline Wrestling Club) won in the ultimate tie breaker over Leonard Tukhlynovych (JJ Trained) (UTB 1-0)

3rd Place Match

Leonard Tukhlynovych (JJ Trained) won by decision over Thomas Dalton (Green River Grapplers) (Dec 3-0)

 

106-pounds

1st Place - Zach Hanson of Pinnacle

2nd Place - Danny Martinez of Mater Lakes

3rd Place - Calvin Lonnquist of Wayzata

4th Place - brady Collins of Bear Cave WC

 

1st Place Match

Zach Hanson (Pinnacle) won by decision over Danny Martinez (Mater Lakes) (Dec 7-0)

3rd Place Match

Calvin Lonnquist (Wayzata) won by fall over brady Collins (Bear Cave WC) (Fall 0:26)

 

110-pounds

1st Place - Jacob Myers of Mile High Wrestling Club

2nd Place - Riley Brunson of Delchev Trained Academy

3rd Place - Brock Smith of Riverdale Elite

4th Place - Kody Routledge of Norman North

 

1st Place Match

Jacob Myers (Mile High Wrestling Club) won by decision over Riley Brunson (Delchev Trained Academy) (Dec 7-0)

2nd Place Wrestleback

Riley Brunson (Delchev Trained Academy) won by decision over Brock Smith (Riverdale Elite) (Dec 10-4)

3rd Place Match

Brock Smith (Riverdale Elite) won by decision over Kody Routledge (Norman North) (Dec 4-0)

 

114-pounds

1st Place - Nicholas Fox of IAWC

2nd Place - Pierson Manville of SHAKOPEE MAT CLUB

3rd Place - A.J. Furnish of Team Kansas

4th Place - Jacob Jones of Region Wrestling Academy

 

1st Place Match

Nicholas Fox (IAWC) won by decision over A.J. Furnish (Team Kansas) (Dec 7-3)

2nd Place Wrestleback

Pierson Manville (SHAKOPEE MAT CLUB) won by decision over A.J. Furnish (Team Kansas) (Dec 5-1)

3rd Place Match

Pierson Manville (SHAKOPEE MAT CLUB) won by fall over Jacob Jones (Region Wrestling Academy) (Fall 2:37)

 

119-pounds

1st Place - Corbin Ramos of KWA Bulldogs

2nd Place - Aidan Torres of Region Wrestling Academy

3rd Place - Brett Back of Wisconsin Rapids

4th Place - Kyler Wong of Wayzata

 

1st Place Match

Corbin Ramos (KWA Bulldogs) won by major decision over Aidan Torres (Region Wrestling Academy) (Maj 11-0)

2nd Place Match

Aidan Torres (Region Wrestling Academy) won by decision over Brett Back (Wisconsin Rapids) (Dec 6-0)

3rd Place Match

Brett Back (Wisconsin Rapids) won by decision over Kyler Wong (Wayzata) (Dec 9-2)

 

125-pounds

1st Place - Hunter May of Invicta Wrestling Academy

2nd Place - Karsen Otis of Combined Locks

3rd Place - Creed Thomas of COMPOUND WRESTLING

4th Place - Gabriel Klatt of Askren Wrestling Academy North

 

1st Place Match

Hunter May (Invicta Wrestling Academy) won by decision over Karsen Otis (Combined Locks) (Dec 2-1)

2nd Place Wrestleback

Karsen Otis (Combined Locks) won by decision over Creed Thomas (COMPOUND WRESTLING) (Dec 2-1)

3rd Place Match

Creed Thomas (COMPOUND WRESTLING) won by decision over Gabriel Klatt (Askren Wrestling Academy North) (Dec 4-0)

 

130-pounds

1st Place - Xerarch Tungjaroenkul of Team Kansas

2nd Place - Brayden Shelton of Purler Wrestling Academy

3rd Place - Brady Deal of Askren Wrestling Academy

4th Place - Mason Villwok of MWC wrestling academy

 

1st Place Match

Xerarch Tungjaroenkul (Team Kansas) won in sudden victory - 1 over Brayden Shelton (Purler Wrestling Academy) (SV-1 3-1)

3rd Place Match

Brady Deal (Askren Wrestling Academy) won by decision over Mason Villwok (MWC wrestling academy) (Dec 4-0)

 

136-pounds

1st Place - Jack Seacrist of Belvidere Bandits WC

2nd Place - Aiden Amrein of Team Kansas

3rd Place - Smokey McClure of Unattached

4th Place - Ian Smith of CrassTrained: Weigh In Club

 

1st Place Match

Jack Seacrist (Belvidere Bandits WC) won by decision over Aiden Amrein (Team Kansas) (Dec 7-1)

2nd Place Wrestleback

Aiden Amrein (Team Kansas) won by fall over Smokey McClure (Unattached) (Fall 0:53)

3rd Place Match

Smokey McClure (Unattached) won by major decision over Ian Smith (CrassTrained: Weigh In Club) (Maj 11-0)

 

149-pounds

1st Place - Max Daniel Magayna of IAWC

2nd Place - landen shurtleff of Champions Wrestling Club

3rd Place - Cole Mirasola of Askren Wrestling Academy

4th Place - Gunner Henry of Invicta Wrestling Academy

 

1st Place Match

Max Daniel Magayna (IAWC) won by major decision over landen shurtleff (Champions Wrestling Club) (Maj 10-0)

3rd Place Match

Cole Mirasola (Askren Wrestling Academy) won by decision over Gunner Henry (Invicta Wrestling Academy) (Dec 9-2)

 

165-pounds

1st Place - Hudson Davis of All Phase WC

2nd Place - Benjamin Otto of Askren Wrestling Academy North

3rd Place - Drew Wendzicki of Kaukauna Grappling Ghosts

4th Place - Roberto Hernandez of adrian

 

1st Place Match

Hudson Davis (All Phase WC) won by fall over Drew Wendzicki (Kaukauna Grappling Ghosts) (Fall 1:36)

2nd Place Wrestleback

Benjamin Otto (Askren Wrestling Academy North) won by fall over Drew Wendzicki (Kaukauna Grappling Ghosts) (Fall 1:08)

3rd Place Match

Benjamin Otto (Askren Wrestling Academy North) won by decision over Roberto Hernandez (adrian) (Dec 6-4)

 

x

Speak with a Youth1 Recruiting Counselor

Youth1’s Recruiting Counselors are on a mission to educate student-athletes and families about the recruiting process.  The process starts early and is very competitive so we want to make sure we do whatever we can for families interested in learning more about the college athletic recruiting process. We’re here to answer your questions and provide guidance through the important decisions that will shape your athlete's journey in sports.

Enter your information below to speak to a Youth1 Recruiting Counselor.

 

CAPTCHA
This question is for testing whether or not you are a human visitor and to prevent automated spam submissions.
19 + 0 =
Solve this simple math problem and enter the result. E.g. for 1+3, enter 4.
5
Articles remaining
Become a Premium Youth1 member today for access to unlimited articles, player profiles, rankings, and savings and discounts on youth sports goods and services.