2019 Trackwrestling Preseason Nationals Recap | Youth1

2019 Trackwrestling Preseason Nationals Recap

Last weekend more than 110 middle school wrestlers competed in the 2019 Trackwrestling Preseason Nationals at the La Crosse Center in La Crosse, WI. 

 

Carter West of DC Elite won the 84-pound championship by posting a perfect 3-0 record. He won his first bout by fall and then picked up back-to-back shutout decisions to claim the top spot. 

 

Taking home the 120-pound top spot was Joel Sullivan of Ringers who won two of his four bouts by fall and his championship match by an 8-0 major over Max Ronsman of Luxemburg-Casco.

 

Finally it was Brett Back of Wisconsin Rapids who dominated the 136-pound bracket by posting a perfect 4-0 record. He won his first three bouts by fall before picking up a 10-2 major over Bradee Dwinell of No Nonsense Wrestling. 

 

Here is a look at the top place winners in each of the 14u brackets. 

 

70-pounds

1st Place - Derek Godard of Auburndale

2nd Place - Jack Walker of X-Factor Elite

 

Round 1 

Derek Godard (Auburndale) won by fall over Jack Walker (X-Factor Elite) (Fall 0:48)

Round 2

Derek Godard (Auburndale) won by fall over Jack Walker (X-Factor Elite) (Fall 1:30)

 

77-pounds

1st Place - Drew Dolphin of Ringers

2nd Place - Shane Hanford of Sebolt Wrestling Academy

3rd Place - Jace Hedeman of IAWC

4th Place - Logan Schwanz of No Nonsense Wrestling

 

1st Place Match

Drew Dolphin (Ringers) won by decision over Shane Hanford (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) (Dec 7-6)

3rd Place Match

Jace Hedeman (IAWC) won by major decision over Logan Schwanz (No Nonsense Wrestling) (Maj 15-5)

 

84-pounds

1st Place - Carter West of DC Elite

2nd Place - Kaiden Dietzenbach of DC Elite

3rd Place - Wyatt Magolski of Askren Wrestling Academy

4th Place - Caleb Tracy of Scott West Panther Cubs

 

1st Place Match

Carter West (DC Elite) won by decision over Kaiden Dietzenbach (DC Elite) (Dec 4-0)

3rd Place Match

Wyatt Magolski (Askren Wrestling Academy) won by decision over Caleb Tracy (Scott West Panther Cubs) (Dec 3-2)

 

91-pounds

1st Place - Vance Barz of Scoring Edge

2nd Place - Edgar Albino of Toss Em Up Wrestling Academy

3rd Place - Saquoreal Davis Jr. of DC Elite

4th Place - Drew Hansen of Upper Level Wrestling

 

1st Place Match

Vance Barz (Scoring Edge) won by decision over Edgar Albino (Toss Em Up Wrestling Academy) (Dec 6-0)

3rd Place Match

Saquoreal Davis Jr. (DC Elite) won by major decision over Drew Hansen (Upper Level Wrestling) (Maj 9-0)

 

98-pounds

1st Place - Lincoln Vick of No Nonsense Wrestling

2nd Place - Dominic Ducato of Golden Eagles

3rd Place - William Penn of Revolution School of Wrestling

4th Place - Logan Defilippo of Ringers

 

1st Place Match

Lincoln Vick (No Nonsense Wrestling) won by decision over Dominic Ducato (Golden Eagles) (Dec 6-1)

3rd Place Match

William Penn (Revolution School of Wrestling) won by decision over Logan Defilippo (Ringers) (Dec 4-1)

 

105-pounds

1st Place - Edmund Enright of Mustang WC

2nd Place - Kellen Smith of Team Valley

3rd Place - Matt Randolph of Scott West Panther Cubs

4th Place - Robert Flege of La Crosse Area Wrestlers (LAW)

 

1st Place Match

Edmund Enright (Mustang WC) won by decision over Kellen Smith (Team Valley) (Dec 4-2)

3rd Place Match

Matt Randolph (Scott West Panther Cubs) won by decision over Robert Flege (La Crosse Area Wrestlers (LAW)) (Dec 4-2)

 

112-pounds

1st Place - Dominic Leintz of Clear Lake

2nd Place - Shawn Mcguire of Iron mountain

3rd Place - Bradyn Glasspoole of LAW

4th Place - Gavin Finch of LAW

 

1st Place Match

Dominic Leintz (Clear Lake) won by decision over Shawn Mcguire (Iron mountain) (Dec 5-0)

3rd Place Match

Bradyn Glasspoole (LAW) won by decision over Gavin Finch (LAW) (Dec 2-0)

 

120-pounds

1st Place - Joel Sullivan of Ringers

2nd Place - Max Ronsman of Luxemburg-Casco

3rd Place - Leonard Tukhlynovych of Shakopee Mat Club

4th Place - Thomas Silva of Rockton, IL

 

1st Place Match

Joel Sullivan (Ringers) won by major decision over Max Ronsman (Luxemburg-Casco) (Maj 8-0)

3rd Place Match

Leonard Tukhlynovych (Shakopee Mat Club) won by decision over Thomas Silva (Rockton, IL) (Dec 8-3)

 

128-pounds

1st Place - Terae Dunn of Super D Wrestling

2nd Place - Grant Kress of DC Elite

3rd Place - Ryan Tomazevic of Seymour Area Wrestling

4th Place - Isaac Blocker of LAW

 

1st Place Match

Terae Dunn (Super D Wrestling) won by decision over Grant Kress (DC Elite) (Dec 3-1)

3rd Place Match

Ryan Tomazevic (Seymour Area Wrestling) won by decision over Isaac Blocker (LAW) (Dec 7-2)

 

136-pounds

1st Place - Brett Back of Wisconsin Rapids

2nd Place - Bradee Dwinell of No Nonsense Wrestling

3rd Place - Calvin Hargrove of LAW

4th Place - Trace Schoenebeck of Askren Wrestling Academy

 

1st Place Match

Brett Back (Wisconsin Rapids) won by major decision over Bradee Dwinell (No Nonsense Wrestling) (Maj 10-2)

3rd Place Match

Calvin Hargrove (LAW) won by major decision over Trace Schoenebeck (Askren Wrestling Academy) (Maj 14-3)

 

144-pounds

1st Place - Kasey Gish of Askren Wrestling Academy

2nd Place - Maximus Hanson of BBE

3rd Place - Kurtis Evenson of Prairie wrestling

4th Place - Espyn Sweers of Mauston

 

1st Place Match

Kasey Gish (Askren Wrestling Academy) won by decision over Maximus Hanson (BBE) (Dec 9-2)

3rd Place Match

Kurtis Evenson (Prairie wrestling) won by major decision over Espyn Sweers (Mauston) (Maj 10-0)

 

152-pounds

1st Place - Cole Filand of St.Peter

2nd Place - Easton Stone Stone of CrassTrained: Weigh In Club

3rd Place - Jaxon Smith of Marinette

 

1st Place Match
Cole Filand (St.Peter) won by fall over Easton Stone Stone (CrassTrained: Weigh In Club) (Fall 2:57)
2nd Place Match

Easton Stone Stone (CrassTrained: Weigh In Club) won by fall over Jaxon Smith (Marinette) (Fall 1:21)

 

160-pounds

1st Place - Ian Smith of CrassTrained: Weigh In Club

2nd Place - Hector Pintor of Marathon

3rd Place - Connor E. Thomas of X-Factor Elite

4th Place - Samuel Tarantowski of Unaffiliated

 

1st Place Match

Ian Smith (CrassTrained: Weigh In Club) won by major decision over Hector Pintor (Marathon) (Maj 11-3)

3rd Place Match

Connor E. Thomas (X-Factor Elite) won by decision over Samuel Tarantowski (Unaffiliated) (Dec 5-0)

 

200-pounds

1st Place - Sloan Welch of Auburndale

2nd Place - J-roc Solheim of Pinnacle

3rd Place - Jeffrey Hines of Kenosha wrestling club

4th Place - Carson Schoenbauer of Ghost Riders

 

1st Place Match

Sloan Welch (Auburndale) won by major decision over J-roc Solheim (Pinnacle) (Maj 17-4)

3rd Place Match

Jeffrey Hines (Kenosha wrestling club) won by fall over Carson Schoenbauer (Ghost Riders) (Fall 3:01)

 

265-pounds

1st Place - Lee Smith of Rockton, IL

2nd Place - Jesus Gonzalez of Midwest Strong

3rd Place - Brady Jones of Shawano High Wrestling Club

 

1st Place Match
Lee Smith (Rockton, IL) won by decision over Jesus Gonzalez (Midwest Strong) (Dec 6-5)
2nd Place Match

Jesus Gonzalez (Midwest Strong) won by fall over Brady Jones (Shawano High Wrestling Club) (Fall 1:20)

x

Speak with a Youth1 Recruiting Counselor

Youth1’s Recruiting Counselors are on a mission to educate student-athletes and families about the recruiting process.  The process starts early and is very competitive so we want to make sure we do whatever we can for families interested in learning more about the college athletic recruiting process. We’re here to answer your questions and provide guidance through the important decisions that will shape your athlete's journey in sports.

Enter your information below to speak to a Youth1 Recruiting Counselor.

 

Additional Recruiting Opportunity with NCSA *

 


 
We've also teamed up with Next College Student Athlete! We both believe athletes, like you, with the dream of competing in college should be getting their name and information in front of as many college coaches as possible in as many ways as possible. NCSA will add to the effort by setting you up with an additional FREE recruiting profile. An NCSA recruiting coordinator may reach out to verify your information for their network of over 35,000 college coaches.
CAPTCHA
This question is for testing whether or not you are a human visitor and to prevent automated spam submissions.
5
Articles remaining
Become a Premium Youth1 member today for access to unlimited articles, player profiles, rankings, and savings and discounts on youth sports goods and services.