2019 Terminator World Championship Recap | Youth1

2019 Terminator World Championship Recap

The Rocky Mountain National Events series hosted their annual Terminator World Championships last weekend at the Findlay Toyota Center in Prescott Valley, AZ.

 

In the 88-pound bracket it was Jacob Jones of RB Xtreme who dominated his bracket by going unscored upon in the four bouts he competed in. He won his first match by shutout decision and then rattle off three straight victories by fall to take home the top spot.

 

Taking home the 95-pound title was Michael Alexander of Uintah Utes. He won his first two bouts by fall before picking up a shutout tech-fall in the semis and a 3-0 decision over Daniel Guanajuato of Eloy Olympus in the championship match.

 

Finally it was 109-pound John Martinez of Relentless Wrestling Club who put on a dominating performance. He posted a perfect 5-0 record which included four victories by fall and one by tech-fall. He took home the gold when he defeated Jose Menjivar of K4K in 3:00 minutes.

 

Here is a look at the top winners in each of the 14 and under brackets.

 

72-pounds

1st Place - Coji Campbell of Unattached

2nd Place - Anthony Lopez of NM GOLD

3rd Place - Alexander Davidson of Olympus Wrestling Club

4th Place - Cimmaron Curley of Ganado Wrestling Club

 

1st Place Match

Coji Campbell (Unattached) won by fall over Alexander Davidson (Olympus Wrestling Club) (Fall 1:14)

2nd Place Match

Anthony Lopez (NM GOLD) won in sudden victory - 1 over Alexander Davidson (Olympus Wrestling Club) (SV-1 8-6)

3rd Place Match

Anthony Lopez (NM GOLD) won by fall over Cimmaron Curley (Ganado Wrestling Club) (Fall 3:29)

 

78-pounds

1st Place - Erica Pastoriza of Grindhouse Wrestling Club

2nd Place - Zemira Wilhelm of Show Low Wrestling Club

3rd Place - David Armijo of NM GOLD

4th Place - Manuel Padilla of El Paso Wildcats

 

1st Place Match
Erica Pastoriza (Grindhouse Wrestling Club) won by decision over Zemira Wilhelm (Show Low Wrestling Club) (Dec 7-2)
3rd Place Match

David Armijo (NM GOLD) won by decision over Manuel Padilla (El Paso Wildcats) (Dec 7-5)

 

83-pounds

1st Place - Audrey Jimenez of Sunnyside Wrestling Academy

2nd Place - Damian Moreno of K4K

3rd Place - Von Fenn of Gringhouse Elite

4th Place - William Dean of Colorado Outlaws Wrestling Club

 

1st Place Match

Audrey Jimenez (Sunnyside Wrestling Academy) won by major decision over Von Fenn (Gringhouse Elite) (Maj 9-0)

2nd Place Match

Damian Moreno (K4K) won by major decision over Von Fenn (Gringhouse Elite) (Maj 9-0)

3rd Place Match

Damian Moreno (K4K) won by fall over William Dean (Colorado Outlaws Wrestling Clu) (Fall 3:29)

 

88-pounds

1st Place - Jacob Jones of RB Xtreme

2nd Place - Payton Harris of Mile High Wrestling

3rd Place - David Rodgers of Gringhouse Elite

4th Place - Gabe Gonzales of Relentless Wrestling Club

 

1st Place Match

Jacob Jones (RB Xtreme) won by fall over Payton Harris (Mile High Wrestling) (Fall 2:24)

3rd Place Match

David Rodgers (Gringhouse Elite) won by decision over Gabe Gonzales (Relentless Wrestling Club) (Dec 4-2)

 

95-pounds

1st Place - Michael Alexander of Uintah utes

2nd Place - Daniel Guanajuato of ELOY OLYMPUS

3rd Place - Brody Townsend of Mingus Mountain Wrestling Club

4th Place - Sevastian Madrid of PATRIOT WRESTLING

 

1st Place Match

Michael Alexander (Uintah utes) won by decision over Daniel Guanajuato (ELOY OLYMPUS) (Dec 3-0)

3rd Place Match

Brody Townsend (Mingus Mountain Wrestling Club) won by decision over Sevastian Madrid (PATRIOT WRESTLING) (Dec 4-3)

 

102-pounds

1st Place - Xavier Lerma of Grindhouse

2nd Place - Joseph Jarman of MesaWest

3rd Place - Christoper Hutchings of High Elevation W/C

4th Place - Gabriel Gallardo of Tucson Cyclones Red

 

1st Place Match

Xavier Lerma (Grindhouse) won by major decision over Joseph Jarman (MesaWest) (Maj 10-0)

3rd Place Match

Christoper Hutchings (High Elevation W/C) won by major decision over Gabriel Gallardo (Tucson Cyclones Red) (Maj 9-0)

 

109-pounds

1st Place - John Martinez of Relentless Wrestling Club

2nd Place - Jose Menjivar of K4K

3rd Place - Pablo Hernandez of Grindhouse Wrestling Club

4th Place - Christian Lopez of Tucson Cyclones

 

1st Place Match

John Martinez (Relentless Wrestling Club) won by fall over Jose Menjivar (K4K) (Fall 3:00)

3rd Place Match

Pablo Hernandez (Grindhouse Wrestling Club) won by decision over Christian Lopez (Tucson Cyclones) (Dec 4-1)

 

116-pounds

1st Place - Sammy Wilson of Toss Em Up Wrestling Academy

2nd Place - Brandon Eusebio of RB Xtreme

3rd Place - Cooper French of Northern Grapplers Wrestling

4th Place - Jaysten Sanchez of Colorado Outlaws Wrestling Club

 

1st Place Match

Sammy Wilson (Toss Em Up Wrestling Academy) won by forfeit over Brandon Eusebio (RB Xtreme) (FF)
3rd Place Match

Cooper French (Northern Grapplers Wrestling) won by decision over Jaysten Sanchez (Colorado Outlaws Wrestling Club) (Dec 6-1)

 

123-pounds

1st Place - Emilio Ysaguirre of Eloy

2nd Place - Markell Rivera of Grindhouse Wrestling Club

3rd Place - Wyatt Powell of Grindhouse

4th Place - Luciano Esoldo of Pistol Wrestling

 

1st Place Match

Emilio Ysaguirre (Eloy) won by fall over Wyatt Powell (Grindhouse) (Fall 2:10)

2nd Place Match

Markell Rivera (Grindhouse Wrestling Club) won by decision over Wyatt Powell (Grindhouse) (Dec 6-0)

3rd Place Match

Markell Rivera (Grindhouse Wrestling Club) won by decision over Luciano Esoldo (Pistol Wrestling) (Dec 6-0)

 

130-pounds

1st Place - Isaias Jimenez of Bear Wrestling Club

2nd Place - Isaac McKean of Mingus Mountain Wrestling Club

3rd Place - Dalton Loyden of Olympus Wrestling Club

4th Place - Roanin Richardson of Bear Wrestling Club

 

1st Place Match

Isaias Jimenez (Bear Wrestling Club) won by fall over Isaac McKean (Mingus Mountain Wrestling Club) (Fall 3:37)

3rd Place Match

Dalton Loyden (Olympus Wrestling Club) won by fall over Roanin Richardson (Bear Wrestling Club) (Fall 1:41)

 

137-pounds

1st Place - Austin Scott of ironwood ridge nighthawks

2nd Place - Aidan Ysaguirre of Eloy

3rd Place - Braxon Young of safford wrestling club

4th Place - Hayden Gerritson of bronco wrestling club

 

1st Place Match

Austin Scott (ironwood ridge nighthawks) won by decision over Braxon Young (safford wrestling club) (Dec 12-6)

2nd Place Match

Aidan Ysaguirre (Eloy) won by decision over Braxon Young (safford wrestling club) (Dec 9-3)

3rd Place Match

Aidan Ysaguirre (Eloy) won by decision over Hayden Gerritson (bronco wrestling club) (Dec 6-1)

 

144-pound

1st Place - Kaleb Cordova of safford wrestling club

2nd Place - Rene Fragoso of Sunnyside Wrestling Academy

3rd Place - Angel Hernandez of Relentless Wrestling Club

4th Place - Tyler Dilcher of PV Bighorns

 

1st Place Match

Kaleb Cordova (safford wrestling club) won by fall over Angel Hernandez (Relentless Wrestling Club) (Fall 2:11)

2nd Place Match

Rene Fragoso (Sunnyside Wrestling Academy) won by fall over Angel Hernandez (Relentless Wrestling Club) (Fall 2:30)

3rd Place Match

Rene Fragoso (Sunnyside Wrestling Academy) won by decision over Tyler Dilcher (PV Bighorns) (Dec 9-3)

 

156-pounds

1st Place - Fernando Villascusa of Sunnyside Wrestling Academy

2nd Place - Cody Torres of Black Cat WC

3rd Place - Jacob Done of Casteel

4th Place - Valentino Alire of ironwood ridge nighthawks

1st Place Match

Fernando Villascusa (Sunnyside Wrestling Academy) won by injury default over Cody Torres (Black Cat WC) (Inj. 0:00)

3rd Place Match

Jacob Done (Casteel) won by fall over Valentino Alire (ironwood ridge nighthawks) (Fall 3:44)

 

172-pounds

1st Place - Elijah Martinez of Espanola Valley Jr. Wrestling

2nd Place - Cody Torres of Black Cat WC

3rd Place - Devin Sullivan of Sierra Vista

4th Place - Jayden Denton of Thorobred WC

 

1st Place Match

Elijah Martinez (Espanola Valley Jr. Wrestling) won by fall over Cody Torres (Black Cat WC) (Fall 1:26)

3rd Place Match

Devin Sullivan (Sierra Vista) won by fall over Jayden Denton (Thorobred WC) (Fall 3:57)

 

190-pounds

1st Place - Derik Ortiz of PATRIOT WRESTLING

2nd Place - Michael Kelley of PV Bighorns

3rd Place - Jacob Webb of Yuma top team

4th Place - Bryan Guzman of K4K

 

1st Place Match

Derik Ortiz (PATRIOT WRESTLING) won by decision over Michael Kelley (PV Bighorns) (Dec 9-2)

2nd Place Match

Michael Kelley (PV Bighorns) won by decision over Jacob Webb (Yuma top team) (Dec 2-0)

3rd Place Match

Jacob Webb (Yuma top team) won by fall over Bryan Guzman (K4K) (Fall 3:23)

 

HWT

1st Place - Joshua Mccain of Thorobred WC

2nd Place - Dylan Langholf of Manzano Monarch Wrestling

3rd Place - Gage Howard of Bear Cave

4th Place - Erik Darling of Mountain Lion Wrestling Club

 

1st Place Match

Joshua Mccain (Thorobred WC) won in tie breaker - 1 over Dylan Langholf (Manzano Monarch Wrestling) (TB-1 5-4)

3rd Place Match

Gage Howard (Bear Cave) won by fall over Erik Darling (Mountain Lion Wrestling Club) (Fall 2:30)

 

x

Speak with a Youth1 Recruiting Counselor

Youth1’s Recruiting Counselors are on a mission to educate student-athletes and families about the recruiting process.  The process starts early and is very competitive so we want to make sure we do whatever we can for families interested in learning more about the college athletic recruiting process. We’re here to answer your questions and provide guidance through the important decisions that will shape your athlete's journey in sports.

Enter your information below to speak to a Youth1 Recruiting Counselor.

 

CAPTCHA
This question is for testing whether or not you are a human visitor and to prevent automated spam submissions.
5
Articles remaining
Become a Premium Youth1 member today for access to unlimited articles, player profiles, rankings, and savings and discounts on youth sports goods and services.