2019 NUWAY Summer Nationals Recap | Youth1

2019 NUWAY Summer Nationals Recap

This past weekend more than 190 youth wrestlers competed in the 2019 NUWAY Summer Nationals in Atlantic City, New Jersey. 

 

Taking home the 80/85-pound championship was Chase Quenault of CJA Wrestling as he posted a perfect 4-0 record. He pinned his way to the finals where he then took on and defeated Patrick O’Keffe of Rhino 3-1. 

 

Angelo Pellicci of Bitetto Trained dominated the 105-pound bracket as he posted a perfect 4-0 record. He went unscored upon as he won all four of his bouts by shutout which included his championship victory where he defeated Nick Cottone of American 3-0. 

 

Michael Dellagatta of Park Ridge won the 150-pound championship in convincing fashion as he won two of his four bouts by tech-fall and two others by fall. He took home the top spot when he defeated Kole Mulhauser of Gorilla Grapplers by fall in 1:52. 

 

Here is a look at the top place winners in each of the 15 and under brackets. 


 

15U - 75

1st Place - Ryan Haynes of Olympic

2nd Place - Justin Williamson of Region wrestling academy

3rd Place - Jake Holly of Buxton

4th Place - Brock Sutton of Elite Athletic Club

 

1st Place Match

Ryan Haynes (Olympic) won by major decision over Justin Williamson (Region wrestling academy) (Maj 9-0)

3rd Place Match

Jake Holly (Buxton) won by major decision over Brock Sutton (Elite Athletic Club) (Maj 10-2)

 

80/85-pounds

1st Place - Chase Quenault (85) of CJA Wrestling

2nd Place - Patrick O`Keefe of Rhino

3rd Place - Tobius Kriner (85) of Elite Athletic Club

4th Place - Nicolas Greco of Mahopac w.c

 

1st Place Match

Chase Quenault (85) (CJA Wrestling) won by decision over Patrick O`Keefe (Rhino) (Dec 3-1)

3rd Place Match

Tobius Kriner (85) (Elite Athletic Club) won by fall over Nicolas Greco (Mahopac w.c) (Fall 1:28)

 

90-pounds

1st Place - Andrew Binni of Quest

2nd Place - Preston Haines of Elite Athletic Club

3rd Place - Adrian DeJesus of NJ SCORPIONS WRESTLING SCHOOL

4th Place - Steven Harris of MPR

 

1st Place Match

Andrew Binni (Quest) won by decision over Preston Haines (Elite Athletic Club) (Dec 5-3)

3rd Place Match

Adrian DeJesus (NJ SCORPIONS WRESTLING SCHOOL) won by major decision over Steven Harris (MPR) (Maj 9-1)

 

95-pounds

1st Place - Justin Gates of Elite Athletic Club

2nd Place - Dan Jones of Scorpions

3rd Place - Giovanni Alejandro of Bitetto trained

4th Place - Gavyn Whitehead of Elite Athletic Club

 

1st Place Match

Justin Gates (Elite Athletic Club) won by decision over Dan Jones (Scorpions) (Dec 6-0)

3rd Place Match

Giovanni Alejandro (Bitetto trained) won in tie breaker - 1 over Gavyn Whitehead (Elite Athletic Club) (TB-1 8-6)

 

100-pounds

1st Place - Jake Dailey of Unattached

2nd Place - Brian McCaw of Burtonsville Wrestling Club

3rd Place - Hayden Brady of Elite Athletic Club

4th Place - Ashton Jackson of Elite Athletic Club

 

1st Place Match

Jake Dailey (Unattached) won by decision over Brian McCaw (Burtonsville Wrestling Club) (Dec 7-4)

3rd Place Match

Hayden Brady (Elite Athletic Club) won by tech fall over Ashton Jackson (Elite Athletic Club) (TF 17-2)

 

105-pounds

1st Place - Angelo Pellicci of Bitetto trained

2nd Place - Nick Cottone of American

3rd Place - Tyler Ferrara of Gorilla Grapplers

4th Place - John Hager of Gonzo Trainer of Champions

 

1st Place Match

Angelo Pellicci (Bitetto trained) won by decision over Nick Cottone (American) (Dec 3-0)

3rd Place Match

Tyler Ferrara (Gorilla Grapplers) won by decision over John Hager (Gonzo Trainer of Champions) (Dec 7-0)

 

110-pounds

1st Place - Gabe Giampetro of Team Delaware

2nd Place - William Henckel of Team Tugman

3rd Place - Jashon Holmes of JOURNEYMEN WRESTLING CLUB

4th Place - Mitchell Borynack of Elite Athletic Club

 

1st Place Match

Gabe Giampetro (Team Delaware) won by fall over William Henckel (Team Tugman) (Fall 2:58)

3rd Place Match

Jashon Holmes (JOURNEYMEN WRESTLING CLUB) won by major decision over Mitchell Borynack (Elite Athletic Club) (Maj 8-0)

 

120-pounds

1st Place - Joseph Sealey of Sohk

2nd Place - Jack Thode of Team Delaware

3rd Place - Nicholas Kunstek of Lost Boys

4th Place - Tanner Gerber of Elite Athletic Club

 

1st Place Match

Joseph Sealey (Sohk) won by decision over Jack Thode (Team Delaware) (Dec 10-5)

3rd Place Match

Nicholas Kunstek (Lost Boys) won by fall over Tanner Gerber (Elite Athletic Club) (Fall 0:41)

 

130-pounds

1st Place - Ian Heath of Elite Athletic Club

2nd Place - Jonathan Hernandez of SCWAY

3rd Place - Zander Silva of Elite (New Jersey)

4th Place - Easton Shelley of Sohk

 

1st Place Match

Ian Heath (Elite Athletic Club) won by decision over Jonathan Hernandez (SCWAY) (Dec 7-0)

3rd Place Match

Zander Silva (Elite (New Jersey)) won by fall over Easton Shelley (Sohk) (Fall 2:20)

 

140-pounds

1st Place - Carter Baer of Gorilla Grapplers

2nd Place - Harvey Ludington of Rhno Wrestling

3rd Place - Landon Buchanan of Elite Athletic Club

4th Place - Kyler Everly of Mifflin County

 

1st Place Match

Carter Baer (Gorilla Grapplers) won by decision over Harvey Ludington (Rhno Wrestling) (Dec 7-2)

3rd Place Match

Landon Buchanan (Elite Athletic Club) won in sudden victory - 1 over Kyler Everly (Mifflin County) (SV-1 3-1)

 

150-pounds

1st Place - Michael Dellagatta of Park Ridge

2nd Place - Kole Mulhauser of Gorilla Grapplers

3rd Place - Shay Addison of Triumph

4th Place - James Dacunto of Pope John

 

1st Place Match

Michael Dellagatta (Park Ridge) won by fall over Kole Mulhauser (Gorilla Grapplers) (Fall 1:52)

3rd Place Match

Shay Addison (Triumph) won by fall over James Dacunto (Pope John) (Fall 1:18)

 

170-pounds

1st Place - Alan Alexander of Arsenal Wrestling Club

2nd Place - Jason Lucci of PRTC

3rd Place - Isaac Schmidt of Princeton Wrestling Club

4th Place - Jake Klein of Shore Thing Wrestling Club

 

1st Place Match

Alan Alexander (Arsenal Wrestling Club) won by decision over Jason Lucci (PRTC) (Dec 9-3)

3rd Place Match

Isaac Schmidt (Princeton Wrestling Club) won by decision over Jake Klein (Shore Thing Wrestling Club) (Dec 10-6)

 

HWT

1st Place - Shane Whitney of TCWC

2nd Place - Max Cabanas of Paulsboro

3rd Place - Zachary Grolling of Team PROPER-LY Trained

4th Place - Celina Nickell of Redbank Valley

 

1st Place Match
Shane Whitney (TCWC) won by fall over Max Cabanas (Paulsboro) (Fall 4:21)
3rd Place Match

Zachary Grolling (Team PROPER-LY Trained) won by medical forfeit over Celina Nickell (Redbank Valley) (MFF)

 

HWT

1st Place - Stephan Monchery of Bearcats Wrestling CLub

2nd Place - Cameron Groncki of Gorilla Grapplers

3rd Place - Austin Stewart of Headhunters

4th Place - Jermar Bennett of Champions That Wrestle

 

1st Place Match

Stephan Monchery (Bearcats Wrestling CLub) won by fall over Cameron Groncki (Gorilla Grapplers) (Fall 2:01)

3rd Place Match

Austin Stewart (Headhunters) won by fall over Jermar Bennett (Champions That Wrestle) (Fall 1:52)

x

Speak with a Youth1 Recruiting Counselor

Youth1’s Recruiting Counselors are on a mission to educate student-athletes and families about the recruiting process.  The process starts early and is very competitive so we want to make sure we do whatever we can for families interested in learning more about the college athletic recruiting process. We’re here to answer your questions and provide guidance through the important decisions that will shape your athlete's journey in sports.

Enter your information below to speak to a Youth1 Recruiting Counselor.

 

Additional Recruiting Opportunity with NCSA *

 


 
We've also teamed up with Next College Student Athlete! We both believe athletes, like you, with the dream of competing in college should be getting their name and information in front of as many college coaches as possible in as many ways as possible. NCSA will add to the effort by setting you up with an additional FREE recruiting profile. An NCSA recruiting coordinator may reach out to verify your information for their network of over 35,000 college coaches.
CAPTCHA
This question is for testing whether or not you are a human visitor and to prevent automated spam submissions.