2019 Midwest Nationals Wrestling Recap | Youth1

2019 Midwest Nationals Wrestling Recap

This past weekend more than 150 middle school wrestlers competed in the 2019 Midwest Nationals at the Shirk Center in Bloomington, Illinois. 

 

Co`ji `LiL Campbell of Toss Em Up led the way as he dominated the 77-pound bracket as he posted a perfect 3-0 record. He won his first match by fall and then rattled off two straight tech-fall victoires to take home the title. 

 

In the 86-pound bracket it was Ethan Monson of Mercer County who posted a 4-0 record and went unscored as he won two bouts by fall and two others by decision. He won the gold when he defeated Evan Seng of Maurer Coughlin Wrestling in the championship match 3-0. 

 

Taking home the 156-pound title was Colin Ripperda of Riverton-Williamsville. He posted a perfect 3-0 record which included two victories by fall. He took home the title when he defeated Gabriel Orosco of Team Moore in the gold medal match 1-0. 


 

68-71- pounds

1st Place - Caden Correll of Iguana Wrestling Club

2nd Place - Aidan `spider` Scholwin of The Compound

3rd Place - Trevor Hancock of Millard South Wrestling Club

 

1st Place Match

Caden Correll (Iguana Wrestling Club) won by decision over Aidan `spider` Scholwin (The Compound) (Dec 5-2)

2nd Place Match

Aidan `spider` Scholwin (The Compound) won by decision over Trevor Hancock (Millard South Wrestling Club) (Dec 5-0)

 

77-84-pounds

1st Place - Co`ji `LiL BoSs` Campbell of Toss Em Up

2nd Place - Drew Davis of Cntrl IL Academy of Wrestling

3rd Place - Valerie Hamilton of SOT-C

4th Place - Charles Benigni of Lake Zurich Cubs Wrestling Clu

 

1st Place Match

Co`ji `LiL BoSs` Campbell (Toss Em Up) won by tech fall over Drew Davis (Cntrl IL Academy of Wrestling) (TF 17-2)

3rd Place Match

Valerie Hamilton (SOT-C) won by decision over Charles Benigni (Lake Zurich Cubs Wrestling Clu) (Dec 4-0)

 

86-94-pounds

1st Place - Ethan Monson of Mercer County

2nd Place - Evan Seng of Maurer Coughlin Wrestling Club

3rd Place - Vance Barz of Scoring Edge

4th Place - Mason Mark of Tremont

 

1st Place Match

Ethan Monson (Mercer County) won by decision over Evan Seng (Maurer Coughlin Wrestling Club) (Dec 3-0)

3rd Place Match

Vance Barz (Scoring Edge) won by decision over Mason Mark (Tremont) (Dec 3-2)

 

94-100-pounds

1st Place - Colin Kacena of Bolingbrook

2nd Place - Austin Dangles of Unattached

3rd Place - Blue Bishop of Wrestling Inc

4th Place - Christopher Bohn of Region Wrestling Academy

 

1st Place Match

Colin Kacena (Bolingbrook) won by fall over Austin Dangles (Unattached) (Fall 1:39)

3rd Place Match

Blue Bishop (Wrestling Inc) won by decision over Christopher Bohn (Region Wrestling Academy) (Dec 5-2)

 

100-106-pounds

1st Place - Isaac Smith of Carbondale WC

2nd Place - Gauge Shipp of YOUNG GUNS

3rd Place - Calvin Miller of Shelbyville

4th Place - Alexander Powell of Funk Sinatra & The Mat Pack

 

1st Place Match

Isaac Smith (Carbondale WC) won by decision over Gauge Shipp (YOUNG GUNS) (Dec 8-4)

3rd Place Match

Calvin Miller (Shelbyville) won by decision over Alexander Powell (Funk Sinatra & The Mat Pack) (Dec 4-0)

 

104-113-pounds

1st Place - Thomas Silva of team silva

2nd Place - Brandon Hardin of Team Lindsey

3rd Place - Jason Bowers of Dakota wrestling nation

4th Place - Harrison Konder of Bolingbrook

 

1st Place Match

Thomas Silva (team silva) won by major decision over Brandon Hardin (Team Lindsey) (Maj 17-3)

3rd Place Match

Jason Bowers (Dakota wrestling nation) won by decision over Harrison Konder (Bolingbrook) (Dec 7-2)

 

113-125-pounds

1st Place - Luke Swan of Downers Grove Wrestling Club

2nd Place - Tate OShea of DC Wrestling

3rd Place - Jack Miller of B and B Tigers

4th Place - Dax Gentes of Iguana Wrestling Club

 

1st Place Match

Luke Swan (Downers Grove Wrestling Club) won by decision over Tate OShea (DC Wrestling) (Dec 2-0)

3rd Place Match

Jack Miller (B and B Tigers) won in sudden victory - 1 over Dax Gentes (Iguana Wrestling Club) (SV-1 4-2)

 

116-127-pounds

1st Place - Luke Oliveros of NLW

2nd Place - Scott Busse of Lake Zurich Cubs Wrestling Clu

3rd Place - Gage Ehlinger of DePere

4th Place - Benidetto Aburumuh of Millard South Wrestling Club

 

1st Place Match

Luke Oliveros (NLW) won by decision over Scott Busse (Lake Zurich Cubs Wrestling Clu) (Dec 5-2)

3rd Place Match

Gage Ehlinger (DePere) won by fall over Benidetto Aburumuh (Millard South Wrestling Club) (Fall 2:55)

 

125-136-pounds

1st Place - Sammy Wilson of Toss Em Up

2nd Place - Bryar Lane of SOT-C

3rd Place - Lincoln Potts of NLW

4th Place - Jacob Redington of Dakota wrestling nation

 

1st Place Match

Sammy Wilson (Toss Em Up) won by major decision over Bryar Lane (SOT-C) (Maj 9-0)

3rd Place Match

Lincoln Potts (NLW) won by decision over Jacob Redington (Dakota wrestling nation) (Dec 2-0)

 

137-150-pounds

1st Place - Hunter Randolph of Millard South Wrestling Club

2nd Place - Aden Byal of Cntrl IL Academy of Wrestling

3rd Place - Nicholas Nosler of Unity Youth WC

4th Place - Jovani Piazza of Downers Grove Wrestling Club

 

1st Place Match

Hunter Randolph (Millard South Wrestling Club) won by major decision over Aden Byal (Cntrl IL Academy of Wrestling) (Maj 12-1)

3rd Place Match

Nicholas Nosler (Unity Youth WC) won by decision over Jovani Piazza (Downers Grove Wrestling Club) (Dec 6-2)

 

154-166-pounds

1st Place - Colin Ripperda of Riverton-Williamsville

2nd Place - Gabriel Orosco of Team Moore

3rd Place - Andrew McDormand of Pontiac wrestling club

4th Place - Connor E. Thomas of X-Factor Elite

 

1st Place Match

Colin Ripperda (Riverton-Williamsville) won by decision over Gabriel Orosco (Team Moore) (Dec 1-0)

3rd Place Match

Andrew McDormand (Pontiac wrestling club) won by decision over Connor E. Thomas (X-Factor Elite) (Dec 2-1)

 

164-180-pounds

1st Place - Ben Bielawski of Downers Grove Wrestling Club

2nd Place - Jaidyn Lee of Cntrl IL Academy of Wrestling

3rd Place - Colton Crowley of Mahomet

4th Place - Rese Shymansky of Farmington Farmers

 

1st Place Match

Ben Bielawski (Downers Grove Wrestling Club) won by decision over Jaidyn Lee (Cntrl IL Academy of Wrestling) (Dec 2-1)

3rd Place Match

Colton Crowley (Mahomet) won by fall over Rese Shymansky (Farmington Farmers) (Fall 2:47)

 

194-215-pounds

1st Place - Matthew Craig of N/A

2nd Place - Alexander Hamrick of Cntrl IL Academy of Wrestling

3rd Place - Aiden Taylor of Carbondale WC

4th Place - Isaac Guinan of Petersburg Youth Wrestling

 

1st Place Match

Matthew Craig (N/A) won by decision over Alexander Hamrick (Cntrl IL Academy of Wrestling) (Dec 4-2)

3rd Place Match

Aiden Taylor (Carbondale WC) won by fall over Isaac Guinan (Petersburg Youth Wrestling) (Fall 1:13)

x

Speak with a Youth1 Recruiting Counselor

Youth1’s Recruiting Counselors are on a mission to educate student-athletes and families about the recruiting process.  The process starts early and is very competitive so we want to make sure we do whatever we can for families interested in learning more about the college athletic recruiting process. We’re here to answer your questions and provide guidance through the important decisions that will shape your athlete's journey in sports.

Enter your information below to speak to a Youth1 Recruiting Counselor.

 

CAPTCHA
This question is for testing whether or not you are a human visitor and to prevent automated spam submissions.
5
Articles remaining
Become a Premium Youth1 member today for access to unlimited articles, player profiles, rankings, and savings and discounts on youth sports goods and services.