2019 Grappler Fall Classic Recap | Youth1

2019 Grappler Fall Classic Recap

The Grappler Fall Classic recently took place as it featured more than 165 middle school wrestlers from across the midwest. 

 

Leading the way was 75-pound Moses Mendoza of Gilroy Hawks who posted a perfect 4-0 record. He went unscored upon as he won two bouts by fall, one by shutout major and the gold medal match by shutout decision 2-0. 

 

In the 85-pound bracket it was Seth Mendoza of Illinois who posted a perfect 4-0 record. He won his first three bouts of the event by fall before picking up a convincing 18-4 major over Kaiyon McKinney in the championship bout. 

 

Finally it was Brady Ison of Indiana who dominated his bracket. Ison won the 120-pound title by posting a perfect 4-0 record as he won one bout by fall, one by shutout decision and two by shutout major. He took home the gold when he defeated top seeded Eddie Neitenbach of Ohio 11-0. 

 

Here is a look at the top place winners in each of the middle school brackets. 

 

75-pounds

1st Place - Moses Mendoza of Gilroy Hawks

2nd Place - Talan Parsons of S.A.W

3rd Place - Domenic Munaretto of Arlington Cardinals Wrestling

4th Place - Lincoln Flayter of Askren Wrestling Academy

 

1st Place Match

Moses Mendoza (Gilroy Hawks) won by decision over Talan Parsons (S.A.W) (Dec 2-0)

3rd Place Match

Domenic Munaretto (Arlington Cardinals Wrestling) won by major decision over Lincoln Flayter (Askren Wrestling Academy) (Maj 12-2)

 

80-pounds

1st Place - Isaiah Cortez of Gilroy Hawks

2nd Place - Mason Rohr of Riggs Elite Wrestling Club

3rd Place - John Alden of Legends of Gold

4th Place - Jayden Yauck of Sarbacker Wrestling Academy

 

1st Place Match

Isaiah Cortez (Gilroy Hawks) won by major decision over Mason Rohr (Riggs Elite Wrestling Club) (Maj 9-0)

3rd Place Match

John Alden (Legends of Gold) won by decision over Jayden Yauck (Sarbacker Wrestling Academy) (Dec 8-3)

 

85-pounds

1st Place - Seth Mendoza of Region Wrestling Academy

2nd Place - Kaiyon McKinney of Burnett Trained Wrestling Club

3rd Place - Jackson Blum of GRWA

4th Place - Adam Polk of Pontiac Huskies

 

1st Place Match

Seth Mendoza (Region Wrestling Academy) won by major decision over Kaiyon McKinney (Burnett Trained Wrestling Club) (Maj 18-4)

3rd Place Match

Jackson Blum (GRWA) won by decision over Adam Polk (Pontiac Huskies) (Dec 4-0)

 

90-pounds

1st Place - Elijah Cortez of Gilroy Hawks

2nd Place - Jay?veon Clinton of Burnett Trained Wrestling Club

3rd Place - Preston Haines of Brownsburg

4th Place - Anderson Heap of Kissimmee Osceola

 

1st Place Match

Elijah Cortez (Gilroy Hawks) won by decision over Jay?veon Clinton (Burnett Trained Wrestling Club) (Dec 4-3)

3rd Place Match

Preston Haines (Brownsburg) won by decision over Anderson Heap (Kissimmee Osceola) (Dec 7-0)

 

95-pounds

1st Place - Justin Gates of Team Donahoe

2nd Place - Dillon Graham of Wright Way Wrestling

3rd Place - Kade Kluce of Dundee

4th Place - Gavin Nolan of Tampa bay brawlers

 

1st Place Match

Justin Gates (Team Donahoe) won by major decision over Dillon Graham (Wright Way Wrestling) (Maj 14-3)

3rd Place Match

Kade Kluce (Dundee) won by decision over Gavin Nolan (Tampa bay brawlers) (Dec 4-1)

 

100-pounds

1st Place - Daniel Zepeda of Gilroy Hawks

2nd Place - Benjamin Davino of SCN Youth Wrestling

3rd Place - Ayson Rice of Legends of Gold

4th Place - Terry Langley Jr of 216WC

 

1st Place Match

Daniel Zepeda (Gilroy Hawks) won by decision over Benjamin Davino (SCN Youth Wrestling) (Dec 5-2)

3rd Place Match

Ayson Rice (Legends of Gold) won by decision over Terry Langley Jr (216WC) (Dec 6-0)

 

105-pounds

1st Place - Moses Mirabal of Daniel Cormier Wrestling

2nd Place - William Stanley of Burnett Trained Wrestling Club

3rd Place - Colin Kacena of Bolingbrook Jr. Raiders

4th Place - Mason Stewart of Shamrock Select

 

1st Place Match

Moses Mirabal (Daniel Cormier Wrestling) won by major decision over William Stanley (Burnett Trained Wrestling Club) (Maj 9-0)

3rd Place Match

Colin Kacena (Bolingbrook Jr. Raiders) won by decision over Mason Stewart (Shamrock Select) (Dec 5-0)

 

110-pounds

1st Place - Harrison Konder of Bolingbrook Jr. Raiders

2nd Place - Kaleb Smith-baldwin of S.A.W

3rd Place - Tyler Schofield of S.A.W

4th Place - Bryce Kohler of Saint Paris Graham

 

1st Place Match

Harrison Konder (Bolingbrook Jr. Raiders) won by fall over Kaleb Smith-baldwin (S.A.W) (Fall 2:52)

3rd Place Match

Tyler Schofield (S.A.W) won by decision over Bryce Kohler (Saint Paris Graham) (Dec 2-0)

 

120-pounds

1st Place - Brady Ison of Brownsburg

2nd Place - Eddie Neitenbach of Samson

3rd Place - Anthony Martinez of Oakdale

4th Place - Logan Demarest of Bay County Roadrunners

 

1st Place Match

Brady Ison (Brownsburg) won by major decision over Eddie Neitenbach (Samson) (Maj 11-0)

3rd Place Match

Anthony Martinez (Oakdale) won by decision over Logan Demarest (Bay County Roadrunners) (Dec 4-2)

 

130-pounds

1st Place - Jeremy Ginter of St. John`s

2nd Place - Aeoden Sinclair of Advance School of Wrestling

3rd Place - Jaydon Robinson of Harvey Twisters

4th Place - Bas Diaz of Somerset FL

 

1st Place Match

Jeremy Ginter (St. John`s) won by fall over Aeoden Sinclair (Advance School of Wrestling) (Fall 1:12)

3rd Place Match

Jaydon Robinson (Harvey Twisters) won in sudden victory - 1 over Bas Diaz (Somerset FL) (SV-1 4-2)

 

145-pounds

1st Place - Gunner Cramblett of Graham Future Falcons

2nd Place - Benjamin Blyveis of Lakeview WC

3rd Place - Breylin Goebel of Sarbacker Wrestling Academy

4th Place - Brody Johnson of Oakdale

 

1st Place Match

Gunner Cramblett (Graham Future Falcons) won by decision over Benjamin Blyveis (Lakeview WC) (Dec 8-5)

3rd Place Match

Breylin Goebel (Sarbacker Wrestling Academy) won by decision over Brody Johnson (Oakdale) (Dec 4-0)

 

170/250-pounds

1st Place - Brock Trevino of Wrestling University Club (WUC

2nd Place - Connor E. Thomas of X Factor Elite

3rd Place - Alex Subin (250) of Lake Highland

 

1st Place Match

Brock Trevino (Wrestling University Club (WUC) won by decision over Connor E. Thomas (X Factor Elite) (Dec 4-2)

2nd Place Match

Connor E. Thomas (X Factor Elite) won by fall over Alex Subin (250) (Lake Highland) (Fall 1:27)

 

x

Speak with a Youth1 Recruiting Counselor

Youth1’s Recruiting Counselors are on a mission to educate student-athletes and families about the recruiting process.  The process starts early and is very competitive so we want to make sure we do whatever we can for families interested in learning more about the college athletic recruiting process. We’re here to answer your questions and provide guidance through the important decisions that will shape your athlete's journey in sports.

Enter your information below to speak to a Youth1 Recruiting Counselor.

 

Additional Recruiting Opportunity with NCSA *

 


 
We've also teamed up with Next College Student Athlete! We both believe athletes, like you, with the dream of competing in college should be getting their name and information in front of as many college coaches as possible in as many ways as possible. NCSA will add to the effort by setting you up with an additional FREE recruiting profile. An NCSA recruiting coordinator may reach out to verify your information for their network of over 35,000 college coaches.
CAPTCHA
This question is for testing whether or not you are a human visitor and to prevent automated spam submissions.
5
Articles remaining
Become a Premium Youth1 member today for access to unlimited articles, player profiles, rankings, and savings and discounts on youth sports goods and services.