2019 Badgerland Nationals Recap | Youth1

2019 Badgerland Nationals Recap

The Midwest Wrestling Tour hosted their second second event of the season as more than 200 youth wrestlers competed in the 2019 Badgerland Nationals.

 

Leading the way in the 110-pound bracket it was Tarrin Riley of Sarbacker Wrestling Academy who captured the title. He won his first bout by major decision and then picked up back-to-back falls to claim the top spot.

 

Zane Licht of Advance Lodi pinned his way to the 115-pound championship. He won all three of his bouts by fall which included a victory over Tyler Fink of Baldwin-Woodville in the title bout in 1:55.

 

Taking home the 125-pound title was Brett Franklin of Marshfield who also pinned his way to gold. He won all three bouts by fall which included his championship match where he defeated Derek Zschernitz of Crass Trained in 1:14.

 

Here is a look at the top place winners in each of the middle school brackets.

 

75-pounds

1st Place - Brayten Casey of Menomonie Wrestling Associate

2nd Place - Blake Beissel of Hastings Wrestling Club

3rd Place - Wyatt Magolski of Askren Wrestling Academy

4th Place - Parker Olson of Sun Prairie

 

1st Place Match

Brayten Casey (Menomonie Wrestling Associate) won by decision over Blake Beissel (Hastings Wrestling Club) (Dec 5-3)

3rd Place Match

Wyatt Magolski (Askren Wrestling Academy) won by decision over Parker Olson (Sun Prairie) (Dec 6-0)

 

80-pounds

1st Place - Luke Dux of Crass Trained

2nd Place - Jack Nelson of Pinnacle

3rd Place - Drew Hansen of Upper Level Wrestling

4th Place - Lucas Peters of Askren Wrestling Academy

 

1st Place Match

Luke Dux (Crass Trained) won by decision over Jack Nelson (Pinnacle) (Dec 1-0)

3rd Place Match

Drew Hansen (Upper Level Wrestling) won by decision over Lucas Peters (Askren Wrestling Academy) (Dec 3-2)

 

85-pounds

1st Place - Kade Blume of Sebolt Wrestling Academy

2nd Place - Dawson Johnson of Cumberland

3rd Place - Ethan Eggert of Askren Wrestling Academy

4th Place - Bryan Winans of Oconto falls

 

1st Place Match

Kade Blume (Sebolt Wrestling Academy) won by decision over Dawson Johnson (Cumberland) (Dec 5-2)

3rd Place Match

Ethan Eggert (Askren Wrestling Academy) won by decision over Bryan Winans (Oconto falls) (Dec 5-0)

 

90-pounds

1st Place - Marcello Milani of unaffiliated

2nd Place - Ian Radintz of Crass Trained

3rd Place - Dawson Schmit of Wapsie Wrestling Club

4th Place - Jesse Burg of Askren Wrestling Academy

 

1st Place Match

Marcello Milani (unaffiliated) won by major decision over Ian Radintz (Crass Trained) (Maj 17-5)

3rd Place Match

Dawson Schmit (Wapsie Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Jesse Burg (Askren Wrestling Academy) (TF 16-0)

 

95-pounds

1st Place - Robert Flege of LAW

2nd Place - Cash Raymond of Cannon Falls

3rd Place - Logan Powers of CIWC Team Intensity

4th Place - Lucas Ryan of Askren Wrestling Academy

 

1st Place Match

Robert Flege (LAW) won by decision over Cash Raymond (Cannon Falls) (Dec 4-0)

3rd Place Match

Logan Powers (CIWC Team Intensity) won by major decision over Lucas Ryan (Askren Wrestling Academy) (Maj 12-2)

 

100-pounds

1st Place - Phoenix Blakely of Dakota Wrestling Nation

2nd Place - Dominic Leintz of Revolution School of Wrestling

3rd Place - Jack Dubach of Advance School of Wrestling

4th Place - Talon Armatoski of World Gold Wrestling

 

1st Place Match

 

Phoenix Blakely (Dakota Wrestling Nation) won by major decision over Dominic Leintz (Revolution School of Wrestling) (Maj 14-0)

3rd Place Match

Jack Dubach (Advance School of Wrestling) won by decision over Talon Armatoski (World Gold Wrestling) (Dec 7-2)

 

105-pounds

1st Place - Ben Weidman of Wisconsin Rapids

2nd Place - Preston Kratochvill of LAW

3rd Place - Brett Birchman of FWA

4th Place - Easton Cooper of D.C. Everest

 

1st Place Match

Ben Weidman (Wisconsin Rapids) won by decision over Preston Kratochvill (LAW) (Dec 4-2)

3rd Place Match

Brett Birchman (FWA) won by decision over Easton Cooper (D.C. Everest) (Dec 6-2)

 

110-pounds

1st Place - Tarrin Riley of Sarbacker Wrestling Academy

2nd Place - Kellan Aure of Menomonie Wrestling Associate

3rd Place - Max Ronsman of Luxemburg Casco

4th Place - Joel Sullivan of Panther Wrestling Club

 

1st Place Match

Tarrin Riley (Sarbacker Wrestling Academy) won by fall over Kellan Aure (Menomonie Wrestling Associate) (Fall 3:20)

3rd Place Match

Max Ronsman (Luxemburg Casco) won by decision over Joel Sullivan (Panther Wrestling Club) (Dec 6-3)

 

115-pounds

1st Place - Zane Licht of Advance / Lodi

2nd Place - Tyler Fink of Baldwin-Woodville

3rd Place - Christian Eslick of CIWC

4th Place - Noah Gorecki of Aviators

 

1st Place Match

Zane Licht (Advance / Lodi) won by fall over Tyler Fink (Baldwin-Woodville) (Fall 1:55)

3rd Place Match

Christian Eslick (CIWC) won by decision over Noah Gorecki (Aviators) (Dec 5-4)

 

120-pounds

1st Place - Brett Back of Wisconsin Rapids

2nd Place - Marco Christiansen of Pinnacle

3rd Place - Jayme Zvolena of Crass trained weigh in club

4th Place - Brady Deal of Askren Wrestling Academy

 

1st Place Match

Brett Back (Wisconsin Rapids) won by fall over Marco Christiansen (Pinnacle) (Fall 2:13)

3rd Place Match

Jayme Zvolena (Crass trained weigh in club) won by decision over Brady Deal (Askren Wrestling Academy) (Dec 5-3)

 

125-pounds

1st Place - Brett Franklin of Marshfield

2nd Place - Derek Zschernitz of Crass trained weigh in club

3rd Place - David Malin of LAW

4th Place - Luke Hogan of Kenosha Wrestling Academy

 

1st Place Match

Brett Franklin (Marshfield) won by fall over Derek Zschernitz (Crass trained weigh in club) (Fall 1:14)

3rd Place Match

David Malin (LAW) won by decision over Luke Hogan (Kenosha Wrestling Academy) (Dec 8-6)

 

130-pounds

1st Place - Colin O`Neil of LAW

2nd Place - Brady Stille of Outlaw Wrestling Club

3rd Place - Jayce Barron of Summit Wrestling Academy

4th Place - Joseph Murphy of Big Lake

 

1st Place Match

Colin O`Neil (LAW) won by decision over Brady Stille (Outlaw Wrestling Club) (Dec 5-1)

3rd Place Match

Jayce Barron (Summit Wrestling Academy) won by tech fall over Joseph Murphy (Big Lake) (TF 15-0)

 

140-pounds

1st Place - Seth Niday of RT Elite

2nd Place - Jackson Henderson of Kenosha Wrestling Academy

3rd Place - Jaedin Johnson of Kenyon Wanamingo Knights

4th Place - Hunter Gartmann of Revolution School of Wrestling

 

1st Place Match

Seth Niday (RT Elite) won by decision over Jackson Henderson (Kenosha Wrestling Academy) (Dec 8-2)

3rd Place Match

Jaedin Johnson (Kenyon Wanamingo Knights) won by fall over Hunter Gartmann (Revolution School of Wrestling) (Fall 2:03)

 

150-pounds

1st Place - Konner Stuttgen of World Gold Wrestling

2nd Place - Tanner Kaufman of Crass Trained

3rd Place - Michael Alexander of Aviators

4th Place - Grant Cook of Amery Warriors

 

1st Place Match

Konner Stuttgen (World Gold Wrestling) won by fall over Tanner Kaufman (Crass Trained) (Fall 2:53)

3rd Place Match

Michael Alexander (Aviators) won by fall over Grant Cook (Amery Warriors) (Fall 2:49)

 

160-pounds

1st Place - Dawson Webster of Crass trained weigh in club

2nd Place - Mason Wells of Pulaski

3rd Place - Karl Brooks of Oregon Youth Wrestling Club

4th Place - Connor E. Thomas of X-Factor Elite

 

1st Place Match

Dawson Webster (Crass trained weigh in club) won by fall over Mason Wells (Pulaski) (Fall 3:31)

3rd Place Match

Karl Brooks (Oregon Youth Wrestling Club) won by fall over Connor E. Thomas (X-Factor Elite) (Fall 0:32)

 

175-pounds

1st Place - Koy Hopke of Amery Warriors

2nd Place - Gunner Hoffmann of Crass trained weigh in club

3rd Place - Parker Shackleton of St. Croix Central

4th Place - Jack Schweitzer of Waunakee

 

1st Place Match
Koy Hopke (Amery Warriors) won by decision over Gunner Hoffmann (Crass trained weigh in club) (Dec 7-2)
3rd Place Match

Parker Shackleton (St. Croix Central) won by fall over Jack Schweitzer (Waunakee) (Fall 3:45)

 

HWT

1st Place - Trace Goemaat of Southern Iowa Outlaws

2nd Place - Ryan Rambo of Hudson Wrestling Club

3rd Place - Wyatt Egan of Parkview Youth Wrestling Club

4th Place - Jesus Gonzalez of Midwest Strong

 

1st Place Match

Trace Goemaat (Southern Iowa Outlaws) won by fall over Ryan Rambo (Hudson Wrestling Club) (Fall 2:52)

3rd Place Match

Wyatt Egan (Parkview Youth Wrestling Club) won by fall over Jesus Gonzalez (Midwest Strong) (Fall 1:59)

x

Speak with a Youth1 Recruiting Counselor

Youth1’s Recruiting Counselors are on a mission to educate student-athletes and families about the recruiting process.  The process starts early and is very competitive so we want to make sure we do whatever we can for families interested in learning more about the college athletic recruiting process. We’re here to answer your questions and provide guidance through the important decisions that will shape your athlete's journey in sports.

Enter your information below to speak to a Youth1 Recruiting Counselor.

 

CAPTCHA
This question is for testing whether or not you are a human visitor and to prevent automated spam submissions.
8 + 2 =
Solve this simple math problem and enter the result. E.g. for 1+3, enter 4.
5
Articles remaining
Become a Premium Youth1 member today for access to unlimited articles, player profiles, rankings, and savings and discounts on youth sports goods and services.