2019 Aztec Warrior Championship Reca | Youth1

2019 Aztec Warrior Championship Reca

The RMN Events Series hosted their annual Aztec Warrior Championships last weekend at McGee Park Coliseum in Farmington, New Mexico.

 

Rhys Sellers dominated the 95-pound bracket as he won two of his four bouts by tech-fall and two others by fall including his championship match where he defeated Brody Townsend in 3:50.

 

In the 102-pound bracket it was Bryson Valdez who captured the title by posting a perfect 6-0 record. He won his first four bouts by fall before picking up back-to-back decisions which included his 4-3 victory over top-seeded Lj Herburger in the title bout.

 

Taking home the 144-pound championship was Jayden Luttrell as he posted a perfect 4-0 record. He pinned his way to the finals where he defeated top-seeded Zach Johnson 5-0.

 

Here is a look at the top place winners in each of the 15 and under brackets.

 

72-pounds

1st Place - Megual Franco of Colorado Bad Boys Gold

2nd Place - Cooper Stimpson of 208 Spartan Wrestling Club

3rd Place - Julian Salazar-Marquez of Platte Valley Middle School

4th Place - Camden Jensen of Battle Born Wrestling Academy

 

1st Place Match

Megual Franco (Colorado Bad Boys Gold) won by decision over Cooper Stimpson (208 Spartan Wrestling Club) (Dec 4-2)

3rd Place Match

Julian Salazar-Marquez (Platte Valley Middle School) won by decision over Camden Jensen (Battle Born Wrestling Academy) (Dec 10-3)

 

78-pounds

1st Place - Anthony Lopez of NM Gold

2nd Place - Riley Valdez of Centauri

3rd Place - Miguel Franco of Colorado Bad Boys

4th Place - Matthew Voss of Center Vikings

 

1st Place Match
Anthony Lopez (NM Gold) won by decision over Riley Valdez (Centauri) (Dec 6-3)
3rd Place Match

Miguel Franco (Colorado Bad Boys) won by decision over Matthew Voss (Center Vikings) (Dec 5-2)

 

83-pounds

1st Place - Logan Trenary of Legends Of Gold

2nd Place - Von Fenn of Grindhouse

3rd Place - Bergen Doolen of East Valley WC

4th Place - Noah Krzysztofiak of Grindhouse

 

1st Place Match

Logan Trenary (Legends Of Gold) won by decision over Von Fenn (Grindhouse) (Dec 8-7)

3rd Place Match

Bergen Doolen (East Valley WC) won by decision over Noah Krzysztofiak (Grindhouse) (Dec 12-7)

 

88-pounds

1st Place - Royce Uhrig of Gunnison Dusters

2nd Place - Levi Martin of Mancos BlueJays

3rd Place - Xavier Velador of Colorado Bad Boys Gold

4th Place - Braidon Madril of Alamosa Wrestling

 

1st Place Match

Royce Uhrig (Gunnison Dusters) won by decision over Levi Martin (Mancos BlueJays) (Dec 6-4)

3rd Place Match

Xavier Velador (Colorado Bad Boys Gold) won by fall over Braidon Madril (Alamosa Wrestling) (Fall 3:49)

 

95-pounds

1st Place - Rhys Sellers of SSWC

2nd Place - Brody Townsend of Mingus mountain wrestling club

3rd Place - Patrick Trujillo of Bearcave

4th Place - Luke Tressler of Pagosa Peak Elite Wrestling

 

1st Place Match

Rhys Sellers (SSWC) won by fall over Brody Townsend (Mingus mountain wrestling club) (Fall 3:50)

2nd Place Match

Brody Townsend (Mingus mountain wrestling club) won by decision over Patrick Trujillo (Bearcave) (Dec 8-2)

3rd Place Match

Patrick Trujillo (Bearcave) won by fall over Luke Tressler (Pagosa Peak Elite Wrestling) (Fall 1:27)

 

102-pounds

1st Place - Bryson Valdez of Stout Wrestling Academy Scarlet

2nd Place - Xavier Lerma of Grindhouse

3rd Place - Lj Herburger of Colorado Bad Boys Gold

4th Place - Logan Cole of Montana Disciples

 

1st Place Match

Bryson Valdez (Stout Wrestling Academy Scarlet) won by decision over Lj Herburger (Colorado Bad Boys Gold) (Dec 4-3)

2nd Place Match

Xavier Lerma (Grindhouse) won by fall over Lj Herburger (Colorado Bad Boys Gold) (Fall 0:39)

3rd Place Match

Xavier Lerma (Grindhouse) won by fall over Logan Cole (Montana Disciples) (Fall 2:05)

 

109-pounds

1st Place - Andrew Leyba of Colorado Outlaws

2nd Place - Hunter Bidelman of Cougar Wrestling Club

3rd Place - Drew Johnson of High Elevation WC

4th Place - Lane Hunsberger of Western Slope Elite

 

1st Place Match

Andrew Leyba (Colorado Outlaws) won by decision over Hunter Bidelman (Cougar Wrestling Club) (Dec 6-3)

2nd Place Match

Hunter Bidelman (Cougar Wrestling Club) won by decision over Drew Johnson (High Elevation WC) (Dec 6-0)

3rd Place Match

Drew Johnson (High Elevation WC) won by fall over Lane Hunsberger (Western Slope Elite) (Fall 1:27)

 

116-pounds

1st Place - Dezmon Reyes of Colorado Bad Boys Gold

2nd Place - Cooper French of Northern Arizona Grapplers

3rd Place - Julian Jaramillo of Four Corners Mat Club

4th Place - Kai Miller of Mingus mountain wrestling club

 

1st Place Match

Dezmon Reyes (Colorado Bad Boys Gold) won by decision over Cooper French (Northern Arizona Grapplers) (Dec 8-4)

2nd Place Match

Cooper French (Northern Arizona Grapplers) won by fall over Julian Jaramillo (Four Corners Mat Club) (Fall 1:39)

3rd Place Match

Julian Jaramillo (Four Corners Mat Club) won by major decision over Kai Miller (Mingus mountain wrestling club) (Maj 14-3)

 

123-pounds

1st Place - Nathan Gregory of Mat Demons

2nd Place - Joe Zamore of Colorado Bad Boys Gold

3rd Place - Pablo Hernandez of Grindhouse

4th Place - Judah Guajardo Z√°rate of Palisade Little DAWGS

 

1st Place Match

Nathan Gregory (Mat Demons) won by decision over Pablo Hernandez (Grindhouse) (Dec 5-1)

2nd Place Match

Joe Zamore (Colorado Bad Boys Gold) won by fall over Pablo Hernandez (Grindhouse) (Fall 1:59)

3rd Place Match

Joe Zamore (Colorado Bad Boys Gold) won by fall over Judah Guajardo Z√°rate (Palisade Little DAWGS) (Fall 0:24)

 

130-pounds

1st Place - Diego Martinez of Four Corners Mat Club

2nd Place - James Lee Brown of Lyttle Trained Wrestling

3rd Place - Imanuel Hill of Team Bullcatcher

4th Place - Wyatt Powell of Grindhouse

 

1st Place Match

Diego Martinez (Four Corners Mat Club) won by decision over James Lee Brown (Lyttle Trained Wrestling) (Dec 7-4)

3rd Place Match

Imanuel Hill (Team Bullcatcher) won by fall over Wyatt Powell (Grindhouse) (Fall 1:35)

 

137-pounds

1st Place - Eyan Chavez of Centauri

2nd Place - Terron Mogensen of Battle Born Wrestling Academy

3rd Place - Aiden Cartwright of Golden Eagles

4th Place - Diego Snell-Martinez of Cornerstone wrestling

 

1st Place Match

Eyan Chavez (Centauri) won by decision over Terron Mogensen (Battle Born Wrestling Academy) (Dec 6-1)

2nd Place Match

Terron Mogensen (Battle Born Wrestling Academy) won by fall over Aiden Cartwright (Golden Eagles) (Fall 0:59)

3rd Place Match

Aiden Cartwright (Golden Eagles) won by decision over Diego Snell-Martinez (Cornerstone wrestling) (Dec 4-0)

 

144-pounds

1st Place - Jayden Luttrell of La cueva

2nd Place - Zakk Thomas of Stout Wrestling Academy

3rd Place - Justin McLaughlin of Thompson Valley

4th Place - Ben Belt of Durango Wrestling

 

1st Place Match

Jayden Luttrell (La cueva) won by decision over Zakk Thomas (Stout Wrestling Academy) (Dec 5-0)

3rd Place Match

Justin McLaughlin (Thompson Valley) won by decision over Ben Belt (Durango Wrestling) (Dec 8-1)

 

156-pounds

1st Place - Ivan Smith of T & Z Wrestling

2nd Place - Jake Vialpando of Atrisco Heritage Jaguars Jr Wr

3rd Place - Kobe Prior of Bayfield Wolverines

4th Place - Franklin Barks of Palisade Little DAWGS

1st Place Match

Ivan Smith (T & Z Wrestling) won by decision over Jake Vialpando (Atrisco Heritage Jaguars Jr Wr) (Dec 5-3)

2nd Place Match

Jake Vialpando (Atrisco Heritage Jaguars Jr Wr) won by fall over Kobe Prior (Bayfield Wolverines) (Fall 3:20)

3rd Place Match

Kobe Prior (Bayfield Wolverines) won by fall over Franklin Barks (Palisade Little DAWGS) (Fall 1:50)

 

172-pounds

1st Place - Soren Herzog of Cheyenne Mountain Wrestling

2nd Place - Luke Arthur of 208 Spartan Wrestling Club

3rd Place - Jarrett Huber of East Valley WC

4th Place - Thayer Nez of Goldsprings cowboys

 

1st Place Match

Soren Herzog (Cheyenne Mountain Wrestling) won by fall over Jarrett Huber (East Valley WC) (Fall 0:18)

2nd Place Match

Luke Arthur (208 Spartan Wrestling Club) won by fall over Jarrett Huber (East Valley WC) (Fall 3:51)

3rd Place Match

Luke Arthur (208 Spartan Wrestling Club) won by fall over Thayer Nez (Goldsprings cowboys) (Fall 1:35)

 

190-pounds

1st Place - Seth Stoner of Grindhouse

2nd Place - Jose Velador of Colorado Bad Boys

3rd Place - Tyler Finley of New Mexico Savages

4th Place - Logan Garcia of Alamosa Wrestling

 

1st Place Match

Seth Stoner (Grindhouse) won by decision over Jose Velador (Colorado Bad Boys) (Dec 4-2)

2nd Place Match

Jose Velador (Colorado Bad Boys) won by rule over Tyler Finley (New Mexico Savages) (RULE)

3rd Place Match

Tyler Finley (New Mexico Savages) won by decision over Logan Garcia (Alamosa Wrestling) (Dec 12-11)

 

HWT

1st Place - Matthew Moore of Colorado Bad Boys Gold

2nd Place - Skyler Hill of Pagosa Peak Elite Wrestling

3rd Place - Edgar Cuvas of Bears wrestling

4th Place - Vincent Claudio of Cougar Wrestling Club

 

1st Place Match

Matthew Moore (Colorado Bad Boys Gold) won by decision over Skyler Hill (Pagosa Peak Elite Wrestling) (Dec 7-4)

2nd Place Match

Skyler Hill (Pagosa Peak Elite Wrestling) won by fall over Edgar Cuvas (Bears wrestling) (Fall 2:39)

3rd Place Match

Edgar Cuvas (Bears wrestling) won by decision over Vincent Claudio (Cougar Wrestling Club) (Dec 3-2)

x

Speak with a Youth1 Recruiting Counselor

Youth1’s Recruiting Counselors are on a mission to educate student-athletes and families about the recruiting process.  The process starts early and is very competitive so we want to make sure we do whatever we can for families interested in learning more about the college athletic recruiting process. We’re here to answer your questions and provide guidance through the important decisions that will shape your athlete's journey in sports.

Enter your information below to speak to a Youth1 Recruiting Counselor.

 

CAPTCHA
This question is for testing whether or not you are a human visitor and to prevent automated spam submissions.
5
Articles remaining
Become a Premium Youth1 member today for access to unlimited articles, player profiles, rankings, and savings and discounts on youth sports goods and services.