2019 Alaska USA Wrestling Freestyle State Championship Recap | Youth1

2019 Alaska USA Wrestling Freestyle State Championship Recap

 

Alaska USA Wrestling recently hosted their annual Freestyle State Championship event when more than 140 middle school wrestlers competed for state gold.

 

Elyle Francisco Anchorage Youth Wrestling Academy led the way as he took home the 106-pound championship when he posted a perfect 7-0 record. He won gold when he defeated Owen Hart  Soldotna Whalers Wrestling Club by tech-fall 10-0.

 

Liam Lockard of Anchorage Youth Wrestling Academy won the 114-pound championship when he defeated Frank Villalovos Pioneer Grappling Academy by fall in 3:39.

 

Scott Michael of Soldotna Whalers Wrestling Club took home the 125-pound championship by posting a perfect 5-0 record. He won his first four bouts of the event by shutout tech-fall before defeating Raif Floresta of Tri-Valley Wrestling Club by fall in championship bout in 3:26.

 

Here is a look at the top place winners in each of the schoolboy brackets.

 

71-pounds

1st Place - Kael Salisbury-Gum of Matsu Matmen Wrestling Club

2nd Place - Sheldon Smith of Bethel Freestyle Wrestling Club

3rd Place - Aidan Schilling of Marathon Wrestling Club

4th Place - Tanner Long of Chugach Eagles Wrestling Club

 

1st Place Match

Kael Salisbury-Gum (Matsu Matmen Wrestling Club) over Sheldon Smith (Bethel Freestyle Wrestling Club) Fall 1:13
3rd Place Match

Aidan Schilling (Marathon Wrestling Club) over Tanner Long (Chugach Eagles Wrestling) Fall :44

 

77-pounds

1st Place - Hunter Forshee-Kurtz of Marathon Wrestling Club

2nd Place - De`Shawn Barbee of Anchorage Youth Wrestling Academy

3rd Place - Tustin Keller of Soldotna Whalers Wrestling Club

4th Place - Makai Baylous of Anchorage Youth Wrestling Academy

 

1st Place Match

Hunter Forshee-Kurtz (Marathon Wrestling Club) over De`Shawn Barbee (Anchorage Youth Wrestling Academy) Dec 6-6

3rd Place Match

Tustin Keller (Soldotna Whalers Wrestling Club) over Makai Baylous (Anchorage Youth Wrestling Academy) Dec 10-4

 

83-pounds

1st Place - Kenton Cooke of Anchorage Youth Wrestling Academy

2nd Place - Joseph Spangler of Arctic Warriors Wrestling Club

3rd Place - Devon Stolz of Interior Grappling Academy

4th Place - Raif Jones of Anchorage Youth Wrestling Academy

 

1st Place Match

Kenton Cooke (Anchorage Youth Wrestling Academy) over Joseph Spangler (Arctic Warriors Wrestling Club) Dec 4-4

3rd Place Match

Devon Stolz (Interior Grappling Academy) over Raif Jones (Anchorage Youth Wrestling Academy) TF 15-4

 

87-pounds
1st Place - Anthony Riedlinger of Tri-Valley Wrestling Club

2nd Place - Zackary Rodman of Arctic Warriors Wrestling Club

3rd Place - Jamiezon Garcia of Anchorage Youth Wrestling Academy

4th Place - Austin Rader of Anchorage Youth Wrestling Academy

 

1st Place Match

Anthony Riedlinger (Tri-Valley Wrestling Club) over Zackary Rodman (Artic Warriors Wrestling Club) Dec 10-9

3rd Place Match

Jamiezon Garcia (Anchorage Youth Wrestling Academy) over Austin Rader (Anchorage Youth Wrestling)

 

90-pounds

1st Place - Myles Campbell of Arctic Warriors Wrestling Club

2nd Place - Kody Hammers of Mid-Valley Wolves Wrestling Club

3rd Place - Brett Gilmore of Marathon Wrestling Club

4th Place - Blake Newman of Anchor Kings Wrestling

 

1st Place Match

Myles Campbell (Arctic Warriors Wrestling Club) over Kody Hammers (Mid-Valley Wolves Wrestling Club) Dec 4-3

3rd Place Match

Brett Gilmore (Marathon Wrestling Club) over Blake Newman (Anchor Kings Wrestling) Dec 8-8

 

97-pounds

1st Place - Connor Murphy of Pioneer Grappling Academy

2nd Place - Evan Holmes of Pioneer Grappling Academy

3rd Place - Broden Washek of Anchorage Youth Wrestling Academy

4th Place - Amelia Fawcett of Pioneer Grappling Academy

 

1st Place Match

Connor Murphy (Pioneer Grappling Academy) over Evan Holmes (Pioneer Grappling Academy) TF 10-0

3rd Place Match

Broden Washek (Anchorage Youth Wrestling Academy) over Amelia Fawcett (Pioneer Grappling Academy) TF 10-0

 

102-pounds

1st Place - Jesse Marquez of Arctic Warriors Wrestling Club

2nd Place - Sawyer Stevens of Kodiak Kids Wrestling Club

3rd Place - Simon Secor of Soldotna Whalers Wrestling Club

4th Place - Travis Brandt of Arctic Warriors Wrestling Club

 

1st Place Match

Jesse Marquez (Arctic Warriors Wrestling Club) over Sawyer Stevens (Kodiak Kids Wrestling Club) TF 14-4

3rd Place Match

Simon Secor (Soldotna Whalers Wrestling Club) over Travis Brandt (Arctic Warriors Wrestling Club) Fall 2:37

 

106-pounds

1st Place - Elyle Francisco of Anchorage Youth Wrestling Academy

2nd Place - Owen Hart of Soldotna Whalers Wrestling Club

3rd Place - Evan Bechtol of Kodiak Kids Wrestling Club

4th Place - Richie French of Anchorage Youth Wrestling Academy

 

1st Place Match

Elyle Francisco (Anchorage Youth Wrestling Academy) over Owen Hart (Soldotna Whalers Wrestling Club) TF 10-0

3rd Place Match

Evan Bechtol (Kodiak Kids Wrestling Club) over Richie French (Anchorage Youth Wrestling Academy) Fall 1:44

 

110-pounds

1st Place - Dylan Shaw of Anchorage Youth Wrestling Academy

2nd Place - Nolan Gallagher of Tri-Valley Wrestling Club

3rd Place - Collin Peck of Soldotna Whalers Wrestling Club

4th Place - Carson Corbridge of Matsu Matmen Wrestling Club

 

1st Place Match

Dylan Shaw (Anchorage Youth Wrestling Academy) over Nolan Gallagher (Tri-Valley Wrestling Club) Dec 12-6

3rd Place Match

Collin Peck (Soldotna Whalers Wrestling Club) over Carson Corbridge (Matsu Matmen Wrestling Club) FF

 

114-pounds

1st Place - Liam Lockard of Anchorage Youth Wrestling Academy

2nd Place - Frank Villalovos of Pioneer Grappling Academy

3rd Place - Samuel Chaput of Avalanche Wrestling Association

4th Place - Isaiah Smith of Pioneer Grappling Academy

 

1st Place Match

Liam Lockard (Anchorage Youth Wrestling Academy) over Frank Villalovos (Pioneer Grappling Academy) Fall 3:39

3rd Place Match

Samuel Chaput (Avalanche Wrestling Association) over Isaiah Smith (Pioneer Grappling Academy) FF

 

119-pounds

1st Place - Bowen Korth of Copper River Wrestling Club

2nd Place - Kaden Lockwood of Chugach Eagles Wrestling Club

3rd Place - Hayden Mccumby of North Pole Wrestling Club

4th Place - Alysa Stigall of Interior Grappling Academy

 

1st Place Match

Bowen Korth (Copper River Wrestling Club) over Kaden Lockwood (Chugach Eagles Wrestling Club) TF 14-2

3rd Place Match

Hayden Mccumby (North Pole Wrestling Club) over Alysa Stigall (Interior Grappling Academy) TF 14-4

 

125-pounds

1st Place - Scott Michael of Soldotna Whalers Wrestling Club

2nd Place - Raif Floresta of Tri-Valley Wrestling Club

3rd Place - Spencer Johnson of Chugach Eagles Wrestling Club

4th Place - Graelin Chaney of Dillingham Wolverines Wrestling Club

 

1st Place Match

Scott Michael (Soldotna Whalers Wrestling Club) over Raif Floresta (Tri-Valley Wrestling Club) Fall 3:26

3rd Place Match

Spencer Johnson (Chugach Eagles Wrestling Club) over Graelin Chaney (Dillingham Wolverines Wrestling Club) Fall 2:35

 

130-pounds

1st Place - Russell Nyvall of Anchor Kings Wrestling

2nd Place - Richard Strom of Mid-Valley Wolves Wrestling Club

3rd Place - Spencer Jacobs of Matsu Matmen Wrestling Club

4th Place - Tyson Turner of Interior Grappling Academy

 

1st Place Match

Russell Nyvall (Anchor Kings Wrestling) over Richard Strom (Mid-Valley Wolves Wrestling Club) Fall 1:33

3rd Place Match

Spencer Jacobs (Matsu Matmen Wrestling Club) over Tyson Turner (Interior Grappling Academy) TF 15-5

 

136-pounds

1st Place - Hunter Richardson of Soldotna Whalers Wrestling Club

2nd Place - DeBen Reedy of Copper River Wrestling Club

3rd Place - Deven Rhodes of Pioneer Grappling Academy

4th Place - Alexavier Covey of AFWC

 

1st Place Match

Hunter Richardson (Soldotna Whalers Wrestling Club) over DeBen Reedy (Copper River Wrestling Club) TF 10-0

3rd Place Match

Deven Rhodes (Pioneer Grappling Academy) over Alexavier Covey (AFWC) Fall 3:35

 

149-pounds

1st Place - Mason Crosby of Anchorage Youth Wrestling Academy

2nd Place - Jamal Johnson of Juneau Youth Wrestling Club Inc.

3rd Place - Sage Richards of Juneau Youth Wrestling Club Inc.

4th Place - Dalton Christiansen of Arctic Warriors Wrestling Club

 

1st Place Match

Mason Crosby (Anchorage Youth Wrestling Academy) over Jamal Johnson (Juneau Youth Wrestling Club Inc.) TF 10-0

3rd Place Match

Sage Richards (Juneau Youth Wrestling Club Inc.) over Dalton Christiansen (Arctic Warriors Wrestling Club) Fall 1:31

 

165-pounds

1st Place - Thomas Baxter of Juneau Youth Wrestling Club Inc.

2nd Place - Stephen Scott of Lions Den Wrestling Club

3rd Place - Carter Paulson of Matsu Matmen Wrestling Club

4th Place - Justin Jones of Chugach Eagles Wrestling Club

 

1st Place Match

Thomas Baxter (Juneau Youth Wrestling Club Inc.) over Stephen Scott (Lions Den Wrestling Club) Fall 0:44

3rd Place Match

Carter Paulson (Matsu Matmen Wrestling Club) over Justin Jones (Chugach Eagles Wrestling Club)

 

187-pounds

1st Place - Peter Macchione of Interior Grappling Academy

2nd Place - James Shivers of Anchorage Youth Wrestling Academy

3rd Place - Malachi Fields of Kodiak Kids Wrestling Club

4th Place - Gabe DeVries of Avalanche Wrestling Association

 

1st Place Match

Peter Macchione (Interior Grappling Academy) over James Shivers (Anchorage Youth Wrestling Academy) Fall 3:59

3rd Place Match

Malachi Fields (Kodiak Kids Wrestling Club) over Gabe DeVries (Avalanche Wrestling Association) TF 14-4

 

250-pounds

1st Place - Hayden Stack of Anchorage Youth Wrestling Academy

2nd Place - Ashley Brandal of Kodiak Kids Wrestling Club

3rd Place - Emiliano Rodriguez of AFWC

4th Place - Tyler Lands of Marathon Wrestling Club

 

Round Robin Matches

Hayden Stack (Anchorage Youth Wrestling Academy) over Emiliano Rodriguez (AFWC) Fall 1:40

Hayden Stack (Anchorage Youth Wrestling Academy) over Ashley Brandal (Kodiak Kids Wrestling Club) TF 0-11

Ashley Brandal (Kodiak Kids Wrestling Club) over Emiliano Rodriguez (AFWC) Fall 2:47

 

x

Speak with a Youth1 Recruiting Counselor

Youth1’s Recruiting Counselors are on a mission to educate student-athletes and families about the recruiting process.  The process starts early and is very competitive so we want to make sure we do whatever we can for families interested in learning more about the college athletic recruiting process. We’re here to answer your questions and provide guidance through the important decisions that will shape your athlete's journey in sports.

Enter your information below to speak to a Youth1 Recruiting Counselor.

 

CAPTCHA
This question is for testing whether or not you are a human visitor and to prevent automated spam submissions.
5
Articles remaining
Become a Premium Youth1 member today for access to unlimited articles, player profiles, rankings, and savings and discounts on youth sports goods and services.