2018 Utah Super State Recap | Youth1

2018 Utah Super State Recap

Last weekend more than 1,100 youth wrestlers from Utah competed in the 2018 Utah Youth Super States at the Legacy Events Center in Farmington, Utah.

 

Leading the way was 75-pound Jacob Carson of Team Prestige who won three of his four bouts by fall. He won his first two bouts of the event by fall, then picked up a 11-3 major decision and then pinned Camden Moat of Millard in :38 seconds to claim the title.

 

In the 85-pound bracket it was Elijah Larsen of Utah Brawlers who went unscored upon as he won three bouts by fall and one other by shutout decisions. He took home the gold with a victory by fall over Garrin Lord of Jr. Wildcat Wrestling in 4:29.

 

Lukus Carrillo of Champions Wrestling put on a dominating performance in the 95-pound bracket as he pinned his way to the finals. He then picked up a dominating win over Will Korth of Sanderson Wrestling who he defeated by major 12-0 to claim the title.

 

Finally it was 160-pound Christian Smoot of Sanderson Wrestling Academy who dominated his weight class. Smoot won all four of his bouts by fall including the gold medal match where he defeated Gentry Bowles of Riverton Wolfpack in 2:51.

 

Here is a look at the top place winners in each of the Middle School brackets:

 

75-pounds

1st Place - Jacob Carson of Team Prestige

2nd Place - Camden Moat of Millard

3rd Place - Isaac Price of Victory Wrestling

4th Place - Wade Mecham of Cave Club Wrestling

 

1st Place Match

Jacob Carson (Team Prestige) won by fall over Camden Moat (Millard) (Fall 0:38)

3rd Place Match

Isaac Price (Victory Wrestling) won by decision over Wade Mecham (Cave Club Wrestling) (Dec 4-0)

 

80-pounds

1st Place - Kyison Garcia of Team Prestige

2nd Place - Andrew Fox of Champions Wrestling Club

3rd Place - Hagen Mayer of Champions Wrestling Club

4th Place - Gatlen Farnsworth of Longhorn Wrestling Club

 

1st Place Match

Kyison Garcia (Team Prestige) won by decision over Andrew Fox (Champions Wrestling Club) (Dec 4-0)

3rd Place Match

Hagen Mayer (Champions Wrestling Club) won by decision over Gatlen Farnsworth (Longhorn Wrestling Club) (Dec 8-3)

 

85-pounds

1st Place - Elijah Larsen of Utah brawlers

2nd Place - Garrin Lord of Jr. Wildcat Wrestling Associat

3rd Place - Ryker Brann of Empire

4th Place - Koen Musselman of Fremont Wrestling Club

 

1st Place Match

Elijah Larsen (Utah brawlers) won by fall over Garrin Lord (Jr. Wildcat Wrestling Associat) (Fall 4:29)

3rd Place Match

Ryker Brann (Empire) won by decision over Koen Musselman (Fremont Wrestling Club) (Dec 8-2)

 

90-pounds

1st Place - Luke Schroeder of Mountain Crest JH Wrestling

2nd Place - Aiden Robertson of Bear River Jr High Wrestling

3rd Place - Dallan Hunsaker of Sons Of Atlas

4th Place - Douglas Evans of Beaver

1st Place Match

Luke Schroeder (Mountain Crest JH Wrestling) won in the ultimate tie breaker over Aiden Robertson (Bear River Jr High Wrestling) (UTB 1-1)

3rd Place Match

Dallan Hunsaker (Sons Of Atlas) won by fall over Douglas Evans (Beaver) (Fall 2:29)

 

95-pounds

1st Place - Lukus Carrillo of Champions Wrestling Club

2nd Place - Will Korth of Sanderson Wrestling Academy

3rd Place - Colton Erickson of Sanderson Wrestling Academy

4th Place - Ryder Robinson of Team Prestige

 

1st Place Match

Lukus Carrillo (Champions Wrestling Club) won by major decision over Will Korth (Sanderson Wrestling Academy) (Maj 12-0)

3rd Place Match

Colton Erickson (Sanderson Wrestling Academy) won by decision over Ryder Robinson (Team Prestige) (Dec 9-2)

 

100-pounds

1st Place - Drew Lang of Sanderson Wrestling Academy

2nd Place - Austin Richens of Extreme Wrestling

3rd Place - Dawson Wood of Champions Wrestling Club

4th Place - Sutton Brown of Syracuse

 

1st Place Match

Drew Lang (Sanderson Wrestling Academy) won by fall over Austin Richens (Extreme Wrestling) (Fall 1:19)

3rd Place Match

Dawson Wood (Champions Wrestling Club) won in sudden victory - 1 over Sutton Brown (Syracuse) (SV-1 7-5)

 

105-pounds

1st Place - Bridger Ricks of Box Elder Stingers

2nd Place - Keagan Boyce of Trailblazers Wrestling Club

3rd Place - Joshua Millward of Sons Of Atlas

4th Place - Sam May of Sanderson Wrestling Academy

 

1st Place Match

Bridger Ricks (Box Elder Stingers) won by decision over Keagan Boyce (Trailblazers Wrestling Club) (Dec 5-2)

3rd Place Match

Joshua Millward (Sons Of Atlas) won by fall over Sam May (Sanderson Wrestling Academy) (Fall 0:42)

 

110-pounds

1st Place - Terrell Lee of Mountain Crest JH Wrestling

2nd Place - Luke DeGraffenried of Champions Wrestling Club

3rd Place - Jaxon Bearden of Team Prestige

4th Place - Sampson Alofipo of Sanderson Wrestling Academy

 

1st Place Match

Terrell Lee (Mountain Crest JH Wrestling) won by decision over Luke DeGraffenried (Champions Wrestling Club) (Dec 9-2)

3rd Place Match

Jaxon Bearden (Team Prestige) won by decision over Sampson Alofipo (Sanderson Wrestling Academy) (Dec 7-2)

 

115-pounds

1st Place - Gabe Sanders of Mountain Crest JH Wrestling

2nd Place - Mahkyi Smith of Sons Of Atlas

3rd Place - Tristyn Dennett of Hurricane tigers

4th Place - Tucker Butler of Westlake

 

1st Place Match

Gabe Sanders (Mountain Crest JH Wrestling) won by fall over Mahkyi Smith (Sons Of Atlas) (Fall 0:34)

3rd Place Match

Tristyn Dennett (Hurricane tigers) won by fall over Tucker Butler (Westlake) (Fall 0:45)

 

120-pounds

1st Place - Channing Warner of Champions Wrestling Club

2nd Place - Jaden Perkins of Logan

3rd Place - Bryant Mullins of Longhorn Wrestling Club

4th Place - Stetson McClellan of Tech Wrestling Club

 

1st Place Match

Channing Warner (Champions Wrestling Club) won by major decision over Jaden Perkins (Logan) (Maj 18-5)

3rd Place Match

Bryant Mullins (Longhorn Wrestling Club) won by decision over Stetson McClellan (Tech Wrestling Club) (Dec 8-3)

 

125-pounds

1st Place - Landen Shurtleff of Champions Wrestling Club

2nd Place - Lenin Jimenez of Champions Wrestling Club

3rd Place - Andrew Weakley of Champions Wrestling Club

4th Place - Jarron Campbell of Sanderson Wrestling Academy

 

1st Place Match

Landen Shurtleff (Champions Wrestling Club) won by fall over Lenin Jimenez (Champions Wrestling Club) (Fall 2:47)

3rd Place Match

Andrew Weakley (Champions Wrestling Club) won by fall over Jarron Campbell (Sanderson Wrestling Academy) (Fall 3:48)

 

130-pounds

1st Place - Socrates Alofipo of Sanderson Wrestling Academy

2nd Place - Collin Sherman of Champions Wrestling Club

3rd Place - William McCleary of Sons Of Atlas

4th Place - Gage Thomas of Champions Wrestling Club

 

1st Place Match

Socrates Alofipo (Sanderson Wrestling Academy) won by decision over Collin Sherman (Champions Wrestling Club) (Dec 6-4)

3rd Place Match

William McCleary (Sons Of Atlas) won by decision over Gage Thomas (Champions Wrestling Club) (Dec 3-0)

 

135-pounds

1st Place - Dillon Dick of Uintah Jr High Wrestling

2nd Place - Jarrett Johnson of Canyon View Falcons

3rd Place - Stone Combs of Wasatch Wrestling Club

4th Place - Drake Kelly of Southern Utah Elite

 

1st Place Match

Dillon Dick (Uintah Jr High Wrestling) won by tech fall over Jarrett Johnson (Canyon View Falcons) (TF 22-5)

3rd Place Match

Stone Combs (Wasatch Wrestling Club) won by fall over Drake Kelly (Southern Utah Elite) (Fall 1:30)

 

142-pounds

1st Place - Brock Guthrie of Mountain Crest JH Wrestling

2nd Place - Jordan Davies of Syracuse

3rd Place - Ty Ha`o of Syracuse

4th Place - Dustin Rhoades of Uintah Jr High Wrestling

 

1st Place Match

Brock Guthrie (Mountain Crest JH Wrestling) won by major decision over Jordan Davies (Syracuse) (Maj 15-4)

3rd Place Match

Ty Ha`o (Syracuse) won by decision over Dustin Rhoades (Uintah Jr High Wrestling) (Dec 4-3)

 

150-pounds

1st Place - Andrew Jensen of Champions Wrestling Club

2nd Place - Trevor Drake of Syracuse

3rd Place - Jett Guzman of Syracuse

4th Place - Zachary Phipps of Syracuse

 

1st Place Match

Andrew Jensen (Champions Wrestling Club) won by fall over Trevor Drake (Syracuse) (Fall 1:21)

3rd Place Match

Jett Guzman (Syracuse) won by decision over Zachary Phipps (Syracuse) (Dec 5-3)

 

160-pounds

1st Place - Christian Smoot of Sanderson Wrestling Academy

2nd Place - Gentry Bowles of Riverton Wolfpack

3rd Place - Matthew Harden of WoodsCross

4th Place - Waylon Jones of Canyon View Falcons

 

1st Place Match

Christian Smoot (Sanderson Wrestling Academy) won by fall over Gentry Bowles (Riverton Wolfpack) (Fall 2:51)

3rd Place Match

Matthew Harden (WoodsCross) won by fall over Waylon Jones (Canyon View Falcons) (Fall 0:39)

 

175-pounds

1st Place - Charlie Fassold of Wasatch Wrestling Club

2nd Place - Nolan Kiser of Fremont Wrestling Club

3rd Place - Matthew Smith of Champions Wrestling Club

4th Place - Colton Wood of Syracuse

 

1st Place Match

Charlie Fassold (Wasatch Wrestling Club) won by decision over Nolan Kiser (Fremont Wrestling Club) (Dec 6-3)

3rd Place Match

Matthew Smith (Champions Wrestling Club) won by fall over Colton Wood (Syracuse) (Fall 2:56)

 

190-pounds

1st Place - Jack White of Team Legacy

2nd Place - Jacob Kashiwaeda of Warrior Wrestling Club

3rd Place - C.j. Vasquez of Pride wrestling

4th Place - Cooper Mumford of Sons Of Atlas

 

1st Place Match

Jack White (Team Legacy) won by fall over Jacob Kashiwaeda (Warrior Wrestling Club) (Fall 1:20)

3rd Place Match

C.j. Vasquez (Pride wrestling) won by fall over Cooper Mumford (Sons Of Atlas) (Fall 2:28)

 

210-pounds

1st Place - Jeshua Koch of Bear River Jr High Wrestling

2nd Place - Ian Briskey of Warrior Wrestling Club

3rd Place - Jeffrey Durrant of Pride wrestling

4th Place - Braxton Andrew of Tech Wrestling Club

 

1st Place Match

Jeshua Koch (Bear River Jr High Wrestling) won by fall over Ian Briskey (Warrior Wrestling Club) (Fall 4:22)

3rd Place Match

Jeffrey Durrant (Pride wrestling) won by decision over Braxton Andrew (Tech Wrestling Club) (Dec 4-1)

 

285-pounds

1st Place - Antonio McKissack of Uintah Basin Youth Wrestling C

2nd Place - Mason Bodell of Westlake

3rd Place - Victor Bejarano of Team Barraza

4th Place - Kort Wilkinson of Pleasant Grove/ TUG

 

1st Place Match

Antonio McKissack (Uintah Basin Youth Wrestling C) won by decision over Mason Bodell (Westlake) (Dec 3-1)

3rd Place Match

Victor Bejarano (Team Barraza) won by fall over Kort Wilkinson (Pleasant Grove/ TUG) (Fall 1:11)

x

Speak with a Youth1 Recruiting Counselor

Youth1’s Recruiting Counselors are on a mission to educate student-athletes and families about the recruiting process.  The process starts early and is very competitive so we want to make sure we do whatever we can for families interested in learning more about the college athletic recruiting process. We’re here to answer your questions and provide guidance through the important decisions that will shape your athlete's journey in sports.

Enter your information below to speak to a Youth1 Recruiting Counselor.

 

CAPTCHA
This question is for testing whether or not you are a human visitor and to prevent automated spam submissions.
1 + 0 =
Solve this simple math problem and enter the result. E.g. for 1+3, enter 4.
5
Articles remaining
Become a Premium Youth1 member today for access to unlimited articles, player profiles, rankings, and savings and discounts on youth sports goods and services.