2018 TOA King Of The Mountain Recap | Youth1

2018 TOA King Of The Mountain Recap

The 2018 USA Wrestling Tour of America King of the Mountain tournament featured more than 225 middle school wrestlers from across the country.

 

Leading the way in the 97-pound bracket was Cooper Sanders of Sanderson Wrestling who posted a perfect 4-0 record. He went unscored upon as he won his first bout by fall and then picked up two shutout majors and a shutout decision. He won the title with an 11-0 victory over Brock Templar of MWC Wrestling Academy.

 

In the 110-pound bracket it was Zachary Marrero of Grandview Wolves who took home the title by pinning his way to the finals. He won his first three bouts by fall before picking up a 5-2 decision over Jacob Myers of Mile High Wrestling Club in the gold medal match.

 

Dimitri Alarcon of Bear Cave was another wrestler who pinned his way to the finals as he won his first three bouts by fall and then defeated Cayaen Smith of Sons Of Atlas by shutout 3-0 to claim the 114-pound title.

 

Here is a look at the top place winners in each of the middle school brackets:

 

71-pounds

1st Place - Griffin Rial of Pikes Peak Warriors

2nd Place - Thomas Lee of Pikes Peak Warriors

3rd Place - Cody Dyches of Champions Wrestling Club

4th Place - Nolan Brown of big game wrestling club

 

1st Place Match

Griffin Rial (Pikes Peak Warriors) won by major decision over Thomas Lee (Pikes Peak Warriors) (Maj 9-0)

2nd Place Match

Thomas Lee (Pikes Peak Warriors) won by decision over Cody Dyches (Champions Wrestling Club) (Dec 8-6)

3rd Place Match

Cody Dyches (Champions Wrestling Club) won by fall over Nolan Brown (big game wrestling club) (Fall 0:45)

 

77-pounds

1st Place - Audrey Jimenez of Sunnyside Wrestling Academy

2nd Place - Easton Evans of Sanderson Wrestling Academy

3rd Place - Geno Cardenas of Pomona Elite

4th Place - Lincoln Gregersen of Pomona Elite

 

1st Place Match

Audrey Jimenez (Sunnyside Wrestling Academy) won by decision over Easton Evans (Sanderson Wrestling Academy) (Dec 5-0)

3rd Place Match

Geno Cardenas (Pomona Elite) won by decision over Lincoln Gregersen (Pomona Elite) (Dec 4-1)

 

83-pounds

1st Place - Mark Cardenas of Pomona Elite

2nd Place - Jackzen Rairdon of Bear Cave

3rd Place - Colton Gutenberger of big game wrestling club

4th Place - Landin Lamberth of Maverick Elite

 

1st Place Match

Mark Cardenas (Pomona Elite) won by fall over Jackzen Rairdon (Bear Cave) (Fall 2:30)

2nd Place Match

Jackzen Rairdon (Bear Cave) won by decision over Colton Gutenberger (big game wrestling club) (Dec 4-0)

3rd Place Match

Colton Gutenberger (big game wrestling club) won by decision over Landin Lamberth (Maverick Elite) (Dec 6-2)

 

87-pounds

1st Place - Logan Glynn of MWC Wrestling Academy

2nd Place - Adyn Bostick of Sunnyside Wrestling Academy

3rd Place - Billy Greenwood of GRIT Athletics

4th Place - Mickail Skeldum of Duran Elite

 

1st Place Match

Logan Glynn (MWC Wrestling Academy) won by injury default over Adyn Bostick (Sunnyside Wrestling Academy) (Inj. 1:45)

2nd Place Match

Adyn Bostick (Sunnyside Wrestling Academy) won by fall over Billy Greenwood (GRIT Athletics) (Fall 2:52)

3rd Place Match

Billy Greenwood (GRIT Athletics) won by decision over Mickail Skeldum (Duran Elite) (Dec 2-1)

 

90-pounds

1st Place - Matthew Beem of MWC Wrestling Academy

2nd Place - Matthew Martino of Team Bullcatcher

3rd Place - Hayden Haase of Sons of Thunder Academy

4th Place - Travis Long of Bear Cave

 

1st Place Match

Matthew Beem (MWC Wrestling Academy) won by decision over Hayden Haase (Sons of Thunder Academy) (Dec 1-0)

2nd Place Match

Matthew Martino (Team Bullcatcher) won by decision over Hayden Haase (Sons of Thunder Academy) (Dec 2-0)

3rd Place Match

Matthew Martino (Team Bullcatcher) won by fall over Travis Long (Bear Cave) (Fall 2:37)

 

97-pounds

1st Place - Cooper Sanders of Sanderson Wrestling Academy

2nd Place - Brock Templar of MWC Wrestling Academy

3rd Place - Noah Kubala of Chaparral Wrestling Club

4th Place - William Moneypenny of Bear Cave

 

1st Place Match

Cooper Sanders (Sanderson Wrestling Academy) won by major decision over Brock Templar (MWC Wrestling Academy) (Maj 11-0)

2nd Place Match

Brock Templar (MWC Wrestling Academy) won by decision over Noah Kubala (Chaparral Wrestling Club) (Dec 6-5)

3rd Place Match

Noah Kubala (Chaparral Wrestling Club) won by injury default over William Moneypenny (Bear Cave) (Inj. 0:00)

 

102-pounds

1st Place - Tyler Eise of Mile High Wrestling Club

2nd Place - Mason Gutenberger of big game wrestling club

3rd Place - Jacob Bostelman of Mile High Wrestling Club

4th Place - Javani Majoor of Betterman Elite

 

1st Place Match

Tyler Eise (Mile High Wrestling Club) won by decision over Mason Gutenberger (big game wrestling club) (Dec 7-5)

2nd Place Match

Mason Gutenberger (big game wrestling club) won by decision over Jacob Bostelman (Mile High Wrestling Club) (Dec 6-2)

3rd Place Match

Jacob Bostelman (Mile High Wrestling Club) won by decision over Javani Majoor (Betterman Elite) (Dec 3-0)

 

106-pounds

1st Place - Dillon Buford of pueblo county wrestling club

2nd Place - Vincent Cabral of Pomona Elite

3rd Place - Mateo Luna of Topnotch

4th Place - Kelan Layton of Champions Wrestling Club

 

1st Place Match

Dillon Buford (pueblo county wrestling club) won by decision over Vincent Cabral (Pomona Elite) (Dec 4-3)

2nd Place Match

Vincent Cabral (Pomona Elite) won in sudden victory - 1 over Mateo Luna (Topnotch) (SV-1 3-1)

3rd Place Match

Mateo Luna (Topnotch) won by decision over Kelan Layton (Champions Wrestling Club) (Dec 4-1)

 

110-pounds

1st Place - Zachary Marrero of Grandview Wolves

2nd Place - Jacob Myers of Mile High Wrestling Club

3rd Place - Boden White of pueblo county wrestling club

4th Place - Nathaniel Ruiz of Wesley Club Wrestling

 

1st Place Match

Zachary Marrero (Grandview Wolves) won by decision over Jacob Myers (Mile High Wrestling Club) (Dec 5-2)

2nd Place Match

Jacob Myers (Mile High Wrestling Club) won by decision over Boden White (pueblo county wrestling club) (Dec 8-2)

3rd Place Match

Boden White (pueblo county wrestling club) won by fall over Nathaniel Ruiz (Wesley Club Wrestling) (Fall 2:30)

 

114-pounds

1st Place - Dimitri Alarcon of Bear Cave

2nd Place - Cayaen Smith of Sons Of Atlas

3rd Place - Indalecio Flores- Knight of Cheyenne Mountain Wrestling

4th Place - Joe Zamora of Colorado Bad Boys

 

1st Place Match

Dimitri Alarcon (Bear Cave) won by decision over Cayaen Smith (Sons Of Atlas) (Dec 3-0)

2nd Place Match

Cayaen Smith (Sons Of Atlas) won by major decision over Indalecio Flores- Knight (Cheyenne Mountain Wrestling) (Maj 13-0)

3rd Place Match

Indalecio Flores- Knight (Cheyenne Mountain Wrestling) won by fall over Joe Zamora (Colorado Bad Boys) (Fall 0:38)

 

119-pounds

1st Place - Mitchell Helgert of team takedown

2nd Place - Markell Rivera of Grindhouse

3rd Place - Jack Ring of Bear Cave

4th Place - Kyle Owen of School Of Hard Knocks

 

1st Place Match

Mitchell Helgert (team takedown) won by decision over Markell Rivera (Grindhouse) (Dec 6-4)

2nd Place Match

Markell Rivera (Grindhouse) won by fall over Jack Ring (Bear Cave) (Fall 0:43)

3rd Place Match

Jack Ring (Bear Cave) won by decision over Kyle Owen (School Of Hard Knocks) (Dec 2-0)

 

125-pounds

1st Place - Logan Medford of COBRA ALL-STARS / Cobra Wrestl

2nd Place - Christopher Neal of Mat Demon Wrestling Club

3rd Place - Bryce Spann of Sons of Thunder Academy

4th Place - Dante Hutchings of Pomona Elite

 

1st Place Match

Logan Medford (COBRA ALL-STARS / Cobra Wrestl) won by fall over Christopher Neal (Mat Demon Wrestling Club) (Fall 2:03)

3rd Place Match

Bryce Spann (Sons of Thunder Academy) won by decision over Dante Hutchings (Pomona Elite) (Dec 2-1)

 

130-pounds

1st Place - Mahkyi Smith of Sons Of Atlas

2nd Place - Nolan Stricker of Sons of Thunder Academy

3rd Place - Andre Cruz of Westside Wrestling Club

4th Place - Gannon Watson of Golden Eagles Wrestling club

 

1st Place Match

Mahkyi Smith (Sons Of Atlas) won by fall over Andre Cruz (Westside Wrestling Club) (Fall 1:55)

2nd Place Match

Nolan Stricker (Sons of Thunder Academy) won by decision over Andre Cruz (Westside Wrestling Club) (Dec 8-2)

3rd Place Match

Nolan Stricker (Sons of Thunder Academy) won by major decision over Gannon Watson (Golden Eagles Wrestling club) (Maj 14-0)

 

136-pounds

1st Place - Andrew Wittenberg of Mile High Wrestling Club

2nd Place - Will Harmon of JWC

3rd Place - Chase Ingram of JWC

4th Place - Zach Johnson of Cheyenne Mountain Wrestling

 

1st Place Match

Andrew Wittenberg (Mile High Wrestling Club) won by decision over Will Harmon (JWC) (Dec 2-1)

3rd Place Match

Chase Ingram (JWC) won by decision over Zach Johnson (Cheyenne Mountain Wrestling) (Dec 6-0)

 

149-pounds

1st Place - Morgan Tribbett of GRIT Athletics

2nd Place - Landen Shurtleff of Champions Wrestling Club

3rd Place - Ryder True of GRIT Athletics

4th Place - London Aguon of Sons of Thunder Academy

 

1st Place Match

Morgan Tribbett (GRIT Athletics) won by fall over Landen Shurtleff (Champions Wrestling Club) (Fall 1:20)

3rd Place Match

Ryder True (GRIT Athletics) won by decision over London Aguon (Sons of Thunder Academy) (Dec 7-0)

 

165-pounds

1st Place - Noah Mulvaney of Askren Wrestling Academy Lake

2nd Place - Soren Herzog of Cheyenne Mountain Wrestling

3rd Place - Alex Morris of MWC Wrestling Academy

4th Place - Alex Mata of Brighton wrestling club

 

1st Place Match

Noah Mulvaney (Askren Wrestling Academy Lake) won by major decision over Soren Herzog (Cheyenne Mountain Wrestling) (Maj 12-2)

3rd Place Match

Alex Morris (MWC Wrestling Academy) won by fall over Alex Mata (Brighton wrestling club) (Fall 1:41)

 

187-pounds

1st Place - Tanner Eide of TCA Middle School

2nd Place - Braden Evans of Cheyenne Mountain Wrestling

 

Round 1

Tanner Eide (TCA Middle School) won by fall over Braden Evans (Cheyenne Mountain Wrestling) (Fall 2:54)

Round 2

Tanner Eide (TCA Middle School) won by fall over Braden Evans (Cheyenne Mountain Wrestling) (Fall 2:49)

 

250-pounds

1st Place - Matthew Moore of Colorado Bad Boys

2nd Place - Gage Howard of Bear Cave

 

Round 1

Matthew Moore (Colorado Bad Boys) won by fall over Gage Howard (Bear Cave) (Fall 0:33)

Round 2

Matthew Moore (Colorado Bad Boys) won by fall over Gage Howard (Bear Cave) (Fall 0:43)

x

Speak with a Youth1 Recruiting Counselor

Youth1’s Recruiting Counselors are on a mission to educate student-athletes and families about the recruiting process.  The process starts early and is very competitive so we want to make sure we do whatever we can for families interested in learning more about the college athletic recruiting process. We’re here to answer your questions and provide guidance through the important decisions that will shape your athlete's journey in sports.

Enter your information below to speak to a Youth1 Recruiting Counselor.

 

CAPTCHA
This question is for testing whether or not you are a human visitor and to prevent automated spam submissions.
4 + 2 =
Solve this simple math problem and enter the result. E.g. for 1+3, enter 4.
5
Articles remaining
Become a Premium Youth1 member today for access to unlimited articles, player profiles, rankings, and savings and discounts on youth sports goods and services.