2018 Rumble By The River Recap | Youth1

2018 Rumble By The River Recap

The Rumble By The River featured more than 650 wrestlers across 10 different age groups. Here is a look at the top place winners in each of the middle school brackets.

 

Leading the way was Phoenix Blakely of Illinois who dominated the 100-pound bracket. Blakely pinned his way to the finals by winning his first three bouts by first period fall and then took home the gold with a 9-0 major decision over Chase Fiser of Viking Wrestling Club.

 

Tony Alvarado of Illinois took home the 119-pound championship by posting a perfect 4-0 record. He won his first two bouts of the event by first period fall and then picked up a 10-2 major in the semifinals. He took home gold when he defeated Dillon Carlson 7-1 in the championship bout.

 

Max Daniel Magayna of Iowa won his first championship of the season as he captured the 135-pound gold medal. He pinned his way to gold as he won all three of his bouts by fall which included his :48 second victory by fall over Kyle Lindsey in the title bout.

 

Here is a look at each weight class:

 

80-pounds
1st Place - Michael Martin of Unattached
2nd Place - Kaden Harman of ISI Wrestling Club
3rd Place - Wyatt McClellan of Texan WC
4th Place - Gavin Jensen of Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club

1st Place Match
Michael Martin (Unattached) won by decision over Kaden Harman (ISI Wrestling Club) (Dec 7-2)
3rd Place Match
Wyatt McClellan (Texan WC) won by decision over Gavin Jensen (Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club)

 

85-pounds
1st Place - Lincoln Vick of Waconia Wildcats
2nd Place - Michael Martin of Unattached
3rd Place - Logan Witt of Golden Eagles Wrestling
4th Place - Adam Scalf of Young Guns

1st Place Match
Lincoln Vick (Waconia Wildcats) won by fall over Michael Martin (Unattached) (Fall 1:13)
3rd Place Match
Logan Witt (Golden Eagles Wrestling) won by major decision over Adam Scalf (Young Guns) (Maj 8-0)

90-pounds
1st Place - Colin Young of DAWC
2nd Place - Jacob Crandall of Arlington Cardinals Wrestling
3rd Place - Andrew Martin of Pewaukee
4th Place - Blake Gioimo of DC Elite

 

1st Place Match

Colin Young (DAWC) won by decision over Jacob Crandall (Arlington Cardinals Wrestling) (Dec 4-0)

3rd Place Match
Andrew Martin (Pewaukee) won by decision over Blake Gioimo (DC Elite) (Dec 6-5)

95-pounds
1st Place - Garrett Luke of stockton renegades
2nd Place - Tyler Calam of Freeport Pretzels
3rd Place - William Baysingar of Arlington Cardinals Wrestling
4th Place - Maddox Khalimsky of Arlington Cardinals Wrestling

1st Place Match
Garrett Luke (stockton renegades) won in sudden victory - 1 over Tyler Calam (Freeport Pretzels) (SV-1 7-5)
3rd Place Match
William Baysingar (Arlington Cardinals Wrestling) won by decision over Maddox Khalimsky (Arlington Cardinals Wrestling) (Dec 3-2)
 

100-pounds
1st Place - Phoenix Blakely of Dakota wrestling nation
2nd Place - Chase Fiser of viking wrestling club
3rd Place - Billy Meiszner of Providence Catholic
4th Place - Brady Abb of Advance

1st Place Match
Phoenix Blakely (Dakota wrestling nation) won by major decision over Chase Fiser (viking wrestling club) (Maj 9-0)
3rd Place Match
Billy Meiszner (Providence Catholic) won by decision over Brady Abb (Advance) (Dec 2-0)
 

105-pounds
1st Place - Parker Kratochvill of LAW
2nd Place - Markel Baker of Dakota wrestling nation
3rd Place - Ryder Downey of Indianola mat tribe
4th Place - Anthony Montez of Young Guns

1st Place Match
Parker Kratochvill (LAW) won by fall over Markel Baker (Dakota wrestling nation) (Fall 3:11)
3rd Place Match
Ryder Downey (Indianola mat tribe) won by decision over Anthony Montez (Young Guns) (Dec 1-0)
 

112-pounds
1st Place - Cash Stewart of Poynette/Damage
2nd Place - Tarrin Riley of Mineral Point/Sarbacker
3rd Place - Maddux Blakely of Dakota wrestling nation

1st Place Match
Cash Stewart (Poynette/Damage) won by decision over Tarrin Riley (Mineral Point/Sarbacker) (Dec 9-2)
3rd Place Match
Maddux Blakely (Dakota wrestling nation) won by decision over Calvin Hargrove (LAW) (Dec 5-0)
 

119-pounds
1st Place - Tony Alvarado of DAWC
2nd Place - Dillon Carlson of Team Poeta
3rd Place - Jacob Wisinski of Askren Wrestling Academy
4th Place - David Malin of LAW

1st Place Match
Tony Alvarado (DAWC) won by decision over Dillon Carlson (Team Poeta) (Dec 7-1)
3rd Place Match
Jacob Wisinski (Askren Wrestling Academy) won by decision over David Malin (LAW) (Dec 6-1)

126-pounds
1st Place - Kole Brower of moline wrestling club
2nd Place - Cadin Herrmann of IAWC
3rd Place - Joey Schreier of La Crescent-Hokah
4th Place - Dylan Russell of moline wrestling club

1st Place Match
Kole Brower (moline wrestling club) won by decision over Cadin Herrmann (IAWC) (Dec 7-4)
3rd Place Match
Joey Schreier (La Crescent-Hokah) won in sudden victory - 1 over Dylan Russell (moline wrestling club) (SV-1 12-10)
 

135-pounds
1st Place - Max Magayna of IAWC
2nd Place - Kyle Lindsey of Oak Forest Warriors
3rd Place - Gunnar Hamre of The Club@damage
4th Place - Breylin Goebel of Sarbacker Wrestling Academy

1st Place Match
Max Magayna (IAWC) won by fall over Kyle Lindsey (Oak Forest Warriors) (Fall 0:48)
3rd Place Match
Gunnar Hamre (The Club@damage) won by decision over Breylin Goebel (Sarbacker Wrestling Academy) (Dec 12-5)
 

145-pounds
1st Place - Tate Naaktgeboren of Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club
2nd Place - Connor Brooker of Thundercats
3rd Place - Hunter Luyando of sauk valley wrestling club
4th Place - Jacob Thiry of Team Bosco
 

1st Place Match
Tate Naaktgeboren (Eastern Iowa Wrestling Club) won by decision over Connor Brooker (Thundercats) (Dec 3-1)

3rd Place Match
Hunter Luyando (sauk valley wrestling club) won by decision over Jacob Thiry (Team Bosco) (Dec 7-2)

160-pounds
1st Place - Noah Mulvaney of Askren Wrestling Academy
2nd Place - Owen Huehnergarth of Dubuque Wrestling Club
3rd Place - Jokiah Sewell of Oregon Hawks
4th Place - Dawson Webster of Crass trained weigh-in-club

1st Place Match
Noah Mulvaney (Askren Wrestling Academy) won by fall over Owen Huehnergarth (Dubuque Wrestling Club) (Fall 1:57)
3rd Place Match
Jokiah Sewell (Oregon Hawks) won by decision over Dawson Webster (Crass trained weigh-in-club) (Dec 5-0)
 

180-pounds
1st Place - Bradley Hill of Bettendorf Wrestling Club
2nd Place - Evan DANOWSKI of WATERFORD
3rd Place - Dylan Grage of Young Guns

1st Place Match

Bradley Hill (Bettendorf Wrestling Club) won by decision over Evan DANOWSKI (WATERFORD) (Dec 4-0)

2nd Place Match
Evan DANOWSKI (WATERFORD) won by fall over Dylan Grage (Young Guns) (Fall 0:23)

HWT (Unlimited)
1st Place - Jared Thiry of Team Bosco
2nd Place - Dugan Tolley of Winterset Huskies
3rd Place - Jett Nehls of Osage
4th Place - Cody Fox of EAST BUCHANAN
 

1st Place Match
Jared Thiry (Team Bosco) won in sudden victory - 1 over Dugan Tolley (Winterset Huskies) (SV-1 1-1)

3rd Place Match

Jett Nehls (Osage) won by fall over Cody Fox (EAST BUCHANAN) (Fall 1:01)

x

Speak with a Youth1 Recruiting Counselor

Youth1’s Recruiting Counselors are on a mission to educate student-athletes and families about the recruiting process.  The process starts early and is very competitive so we want to make sure we do whatever we can for families interested in learning more about the college athletic recruiting process. We’re here to answer your questions and provide guidance through the important decisions that will shape your athlete's journey in sports.

Enter your information below to speak to a Youth1 Recruiting Counselor.

 

CAPTCHA
This question is for testing whether or not you are a human visitor and to prevent automated spam submissions.
5 + 3 =
Solve this simple math problem and enter the result. E.g. for 1+3, enter 4.
5
Articles remaining
Become a Premium Youth1 member today for access to unlimited articles, player profiles, rankings, and savings and discounts on youth sports goods and services.