2018 Northern Utah State Championship Recap | Youth1

2018 Northern Utah State Championship Recap

The Utah Northern State Championships featured close to 400 middle school wrestlers who competed for a 2018 Utah Northern State title at Bingham High School in South Jordan, Utah.

 

Kaden Ercanbrack of Champions Wrestling Club posted a perfect 4-0 record in the 84-pound weight class as he went unscored upon during the event. He pinned his way to the finals and then used a 4-0 decision over Bradley Giatras of Warrior Wrestling Club to claim the title.

 

In the 92-pound weight class it was Brady Merkley of Uintah Jr. High who took home the top spot. Merkley pinned his way to the finals winning all three of those bouts in the first period. He then used a 4-0 decision in the title match over Luke Schroeder of Mountain Crest to claim the gold.

 

Lukus Carrillo of Champions Wrestling Club put on one of the strongest performances of the event as he posted perfect 5-0 record. He won four of his bouts by fall and another by shutout tech-fall 15-0. He took home the title when he pinned Colton Erickson of Sanderson Wrestling in :59 seconds.

 

In the 100-pound bracket Austin Richens of Extreme Wrestling posted a perfect 5-0 record as he pinned his way to a state championship. He won four of his five bouts by first period falls including his championship bout where he defeated Drew Lang of Sanderson Wrestling in :59 seconds.

 

Here is a look at the top place winners in each of the middle school brackets:

 

73-pounds

1st Place - Easton Evans of Mountain Crest JH Wrestling

2nd Place - Wade Mecham of Cave Club Wrestling

3rd Place - Parker Hansen of Team Tooele

4th Place - Isaac Price of Victory Wrestling

 

1st Place Match

Easton Evans (Mountain Crest JH Wrestling) won by decision over Wade Mecham (Cave Club Wrestling) (Dec 6-0)

3rd Place Match

Parker Hansen (Team Tooele) won in overtime over Isaac Price (Victory Wrestling) (OT 6-5)

 

76-pounds

1st Place - Jacob Carson of Team Prestige

2nd Place - Zachary Nope of Victory Wrestling

3rd Place - Devyn Greenland of Pleasant Grove Jr. High

4th Place - Carlos Ortiz of Mound Fort Junior High

 

1st Place Match

Jacob Carson (Team Prestige) won by fall over Zachary Nope (Victory Wrestling) (Fall 3:31)

3rd Place Match

Devyn Greenland (Pleasant Grove Jr. High) won by fall over Carlos Ortiz (Mound Fort Junior High) (Fall 3:47)

 

80-pounds

1st Place - Kyison Garcia of Team Prestige

2nd Place - Andrew Fox of Champions Wrestling Club

3rd Place - Nolan LoPiccolo of Riverton Wolf Pack Wrestling

4th Place - Mason Walker of Northern Valley Wrestling

 

1st Place Match

Kyison Garcia (Team Prestige) won by major decision over Andrew Fox (Champions Wrestling Club) (Maj 10-0)

3rd Place Match

Nolan LoPiccolo (Riverton Wolf Pack Wrestling) won by decision over Mason Walker (Northern Valley Wrestling) (Dec 14-8)

 

84-pounds

1st Place - Kaden Ercanbrack of Champions Wrestling Club

2nd Place - Bradley Giatras of Warrior Wrestling Club

3rd Place - Ethan Garn of Riverton Wolf Pack Wrestling

4th Place - Spencer Lee of Sanderson Wrestling Academy

 

1st Place Match

Kaden Ercanbrack (Champions Wrestling Club) won by decision over Bradley Giatras (Warrior Wrestling Club) (Dec 4-0)

3rd Place Match

Ethan Garn (Riverton Wolf Pack Wrestling) won by decision over Spencer Lee (Sanderson Wrestling Academy) (Dec 8-3)

 

88-pounds

1st Place - Elijah Larsen of Utah Brawlers

2nd Place - Dallan Hunsaker of Sons of Atlas

3rd Place - Ryker Brann of Empire

4th Place - Jack Lounsbury of Team Prestige

 

1st Place Match

Elijah Larsen (Utah Brawlers) won by decision over Dallan Hunsaker (Sons of Atlas) (Dec 8-1)

3rd Place Match

Ryker Brann (Empire) won by decision over Jack Lounsbury (Team Prestige) (Dec 7-0)

 

92-pounds

1st Place - Brady Merkley of Uintah Jr High Wrestling

2nd Place - Luke Schroeder of Mountain Crest JH Wrestling

3rd Place - Max Benson of Pleasant Grove Jr. High

4th Place - Colton Bingham of Pleasant Grove Jr. High

 

1st Place Match

Brady Merkley (Uintah Jr High Wrestling) won by decision over Luke Schroeder (Mountain Crest JH Wrestling) (Dec 4-0)

3rd Place Match

Max Benson (Pleasant Grove Jr. High) won by fall over Colton Bingham (Pleasant Grove Jr. High) (Fall 2:33)

 

96-pounds

1st Place - Lukus Carrillo of Champions Wrestling Club

2nd Place - Colton Erickson of Sanderson Wrestling Academy

3rd Place - Ryder Robinson of Team Prestige

4th Place - Tristan Ocana of Wasatch

 

1st Place Match

Lukus Carrillo (Champions Wrestling Club) won by fall over Colton Erickson (Sanderson Wrestling Academy) (Fall 0:59)

3rd Place Match

Ryder Robinson (Team Prestige) won by decision over Tristan Ocana (Wasatch) (Dec 6-4)

 

100-pounds

1st Place - Austin Richens of Extreme Wrestling

2nd Place - Drew Lang of Sanderson Wrestling Academy

3rd Place - Jacob Hendrickson of Team Prestige

4th Place - Cal Christiansen of Fremont Wrestling Club

 

1st Place Match

Austin Richens (Extreme Wrestling) won by fall over Drew Lang (Sanderson Wrestling Academy) (Fall 0:59)

3rd Place Match

Jacob Hendrickson (Team Prestige) won by fall over Cal Christiansen (Fremont Wrestling Club) (Fall 1:26)

 

104-pounds

1st Place - Bridger Ricks of Box Elder Stingers

2nd Place - Corbin Platt of Fremont Wrestling Club

3rd Place - Sam May of Sanderson Wrestling Academy

4th Place - Austin Kelly of Wasatch

 

1st Place Match

Bridger Ricks (Box Elder Stingers) won by fall over Corbin Platt (Fremont Wrestling Club) (Fall 1:00)

3rd Place Match

Sam May (Sanderson Wrestling Academy) won by major decision over Austin Kelly (Wasatch) (Maj 10-0)

 

108-pounds

1st Place - Jaxon Bearden of Team Prestige

2nd Place - Tucker Butler of Westlake

3rd Place - Cale Hatch of Extreme Wrestling

4th Place - Jace McBride of Mountain Crest JH Wrestling

 

1st Place Match

Jaxon Bearden (Team Prestige) won by decision over Tucker Butler (Westlake) (Dec 3-2)

3rd Place Match

Cale Hatch (Extreme Wrestling) won in overtime over Jace McBride (Mountain Crest JH Wrestling) (OT 10-8)

 

112-pounds

1st Place - Terrell Lee of Mountain Crest JH Wrestling

2nd Place - Sampson Alofipo of Sanderson Wrestling Academy

3rd Place - Christian Slack of Wasatch

4th Place - Abraham Hoffman of Wasatch

 

1st Place Match

Terrell Lee (Mountain Crest JH Wrestling) won by fall over Sampson Alofipo (Sanderson Wrestling Academy) (Fall 1:13)

3rd Place Match

Christian Slack (Wasatch) won by decision over Abraham Hoffman (Wasatch) (Dec 9-3)

 

116-pounds

1st Place - Gabe Sanders of Mountain Crest JH Wrestling

2nd Place - Joshua Biesinger of Champions Wrestling Club

3rd Place - Erik Silver of Riverton Wolf Pack Wrestling

4th Place - Owen Holt of Uintah Jr High Wrestling

 

1st Place Match

Gabe Sanders (Mountain Crest JH Wrestling) won by fall over Joshua Biesinger (Champions Wrestling Club) (Fall 1:04)

3rd Place Match

Erik Silver (Riverton Wolf Pack Wrestling) won by fall over Owen Holt (Uintah Jr High Wrestling) (Fall 1:13)

 

120-pounds

1st Place - Channing Warner of Champions Wrestling Club

2nd Place - Carson Pettit of Wasatch

3rd Place - Ethan Sinclair of Wasatch

4th Place - Josh Scoleri of Fremont Wrestling Club

 

1st Place Match

Channing Warner (Champions Wrestling Club) won by fall over Carson Pettit (Wasatch) (Fall 3:49)

3rd Place Match

Ethan Sinclair (Wasatch) won by fall over Josh Scoleri (Fremont Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:56)

 

125-pounds

1st Place - Lenin Jimenez of Champions Wrestling Club

2nd Place - Andrew Weakley of Champions Wrestling Club

3rd Place - Xander Velis of Mountain Crest JH Wrestling

4th Place - Isaac Wirthlin of Olympus Jr. High

 

1st Place Match

Lenin Jimenez (Champions Wrestling Club) won by decision over Andrew Weakley (Champions Wrestling Club) (Dec 9-8)

3rd Place Match

Xander Velis (Mountain Crest JH Wrestling) won by decision over Isaac Wirthlin (Olympus Jr. High) (Dec 9-4)

 

130-pounds

1st Place - Timothy Bonner of Wasatch

2nd Place - Kanyon Lee of Westlake

3rd Place - Socrates Alofipo of Sanderson Wrestling Academy

4th Place - Ian Bushell of Riverton Wolf Pack Wrestling

 

1st Place Match

Timothy Bonner (Wasatch) won by decision over Kanyon Lee (Westlake) (Dec 4-2)

3rd Place Match

Socrates Alofipo (Sanderson Wrestling Academy) won by fall over Ian Bushell (Riverton Wolf Pack Wrestling) (Fall 0:47)

 

135-pounds

1st Place - Dillon Dick of Uintah Jr High Wrestling

2nd Place - Collin Sherman of Champions Wrestling Club

3rd Place - Chandler Lamb of Box Elder Stingers

4th Place - Stone Combs of Wasatch

 

1st Place Match

Dillon Dick (Uintah Jr High Wrestling) won by fall over Collin Sherman (Champions Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:45)

3rd Place Match

Chandler Lamb (Box Elder Stingers) won by decision over Stone Combs (Wasatch) (Dec 2-0)

 

142-pounds

1st Place - Jordan Davies of Syracuse

2nd Place - Brock Guthrie of Mountain Crest JH Wrestling

3rd Place - Dustin Rhoades of Uintah Jr High Wrestling

4th Place - William Price of Uintah Jr High Wrestling

 

1st Place Match

Jordan Davies (Syracuse) won by decision over Brock Guthrie (Mountain Crest JH Wrestling) (Dec 9-3)

3rd Place Match

Dustin Rhoades (Uintah Jr High Wrestling) won by major decision over William Price (Uintah Jr High Wrestling) (Maj 11-0)

 

150-pounds

1st Place - Andrew Jensen of Champions Wrestling Club

2nd Place - Brigham Eggett of Orem Tigers

3rd Place - Jett Guzman of Syracuse

4th Place - Joseph Jackson of Uintah Jr High Wrestling

 

1st Place Match

Andrew Jensen (Champions Wrestling Club) won by fall over Brigham Eggett (Orem Tigers) (Fall 1:03)

3rd Place Match

Jett Guzman (Syracuse) won by fall over Joseph Jackson (Uintah Jr High Wrestling) (Fall 2:16)

 

160-pounds

1st Place - Christian Smoot of Sanderson Wrestling Academy

2nd Place - Matthew Harden of Woods Cross

3rd Place - Gentry Bowles of Riverton Wolf Pack Wrestling

4th Place - Luke Evans of Pleasant Grove Jr. High

 

1st Place Match

Christian Smoot (Sanderson Wrestling Academy) won by fall over Matthew Harden (Woods Cross) (Fall 2:39)

3rd Place Match

Gentry Bowles (Riverton Wolf Pack Wrestling) won by fall over Luke Evans (Pleasant Grove Jr. High) (Fall 3:32)

 

175-pounds

1st Place - Charlie Fassold of Wasatch

2nd Place - Alexander Budd of Wasatch

3rd Place - Matthew Smith of Champions Wrestling Club

4th Place - Ty Knight of Davis Wrestling Club

 

1st Place Match

Charlie Fassold (Wasatch) won by major decision over Alexander Budd (Wasatch) (Maj 13-0)

3rd Place Match

Matthew Smith (Champions Wrestling Club) won by major decision over Ty Knight (Davis Wrestling Club) (Maj 13-3)

 

190-pounds

1st Place - Jacob Kashiwaeda of Warrior Wrestling Club

2nd Place - Jack White of Team Legacy

3rd Place - Nolan Kiser of Fremont Wrestling Club

4th Place - Jack Allred of Westlake

 

1st Place Match

Jacob Kashiwaeda (Warrior Wrestling Club) won by decision over Jack White (Team Legacy) (Dec 4-0)

3rd Place Match

Nolan Kiser (Fremont Wrestling Club) won by fall over Jack Allred (Westlake) (Fall 0:34)

 

210-pounds

1st Place - Braxton Jones of Fremont Wrestling Club

2nd Place - Ian Briskey of Warrior Wrestling Club

3rd Place - Craig Ware of Mound Fort Junior High

4th Place - Tayden Roundy of Davis Wrestling Club

 

1st Place Match

Braxton Jones (Fremont Wrestling Club) won by fall over Ian Briskey (Warrior Wrestling Club) (Fall 1:52)

3rd Place Match

Craig Ware (Mound Fort Junior High) won by decision over Tayden Roundy (Davis Wrestling Club) (Dec 5-3)

 

285-pounds

1st Place - Chase Kennicker of Uintah Jr High Wrestling

2nd Place - Antonio McKissack of Uintah Basin Youth Wrestling Club

3rd Place - Mason Bodell of Westlake

4th Place - Kort Wilkinson of Pleasant Grove Jr. High

 

1st Place Match

Chase Kennicker (Uintah Jr High Wrestling) won by fall over Antonio McKissack (Uintah Basin Youth Wrestling Club) (Fall 2:07)

3rd Place Match

Mason Bodell (Westlake) won by decision over Kort Wilkinson (Pleasant Grove Jr. High) (Dec 8-1)

x

Speak with a Youth1 Recruiting Counselor

Youth1’s Recruiting Counselors are on a mission to educate student-athletes and families about the recruiting process.  The process starts early and is very competitive so we want to make sure we do whatever we can for families interested in learning more about the college athletic recruiting process. We’re here to answer your questions and provide guidance through the important decisions that will shape your athlete's journey in sports.

Enter your information below to speak to a Youth1 Recruiting Counselor.

 

CAPTCHA
This question is for testing whether or not you are a human visitor and to prevent automated spam submissions.
5
Articles remaining
Become a Premium Youth1 member today for access to unlimited articles, player profiles, rankings, and savings and discounts on youth sports goods and services.