2018 Bluegrass Nationals Recap | Youth1

2018 Bluegrass Nationals Recap

The 2018 Bluegrass Nationals feature more than 275 youth wrestlers as they competed in the two-day event at the Broadbent Arena in Louisville, KY.

 

Leading the way was 75-pound Sebastian Vega of Raider Wrestling who posted a perfect 4-0 record. He won two bouts by tech-fall, one by fall and took home the championship with a 13-0 major over Anthony Condi of Carr Wrestling Academy.

 

T.j. Meyer of Walton Verona dominated the 80-pound bracket as he pinned his way to gold. He won all four of his bouts by fall which included his championship victory where he defeated second-seeded Rider Trumble of Raider Wrestling in 4:13.

 

In the 98-pound bracket it was Lauren Walton of Carr Wrestling who took home the top spot. Walton won his first match by tech-fall then picked up a 2-0 decision before winning his final three bouts by fall. He took home the gold when he defeated Gauge Clark by fall in 1:08.

 

Here is a look at the top place winners in each weight class:

 

70-pounds

1st Place - Landon Evans of Raider Wrestling

2nd Place - Logan Mueller of Mollitium

3rd Place - Alijah Nasir Mohanna of Red Lion

4th Place - Luke Knight of Anderson County

 

1st Place Match

Landon Evans (Raider Wrestling) won by decision over Logan Mueller (Mollitium) (Dec 8-1)

3rd Place Match

Alijah Nasir Mohanna (Red Lion) won by decision over Luke Knight (Anderson County) (Dec 7-5)

 

75-pounds

1st Place - Sebastian Vega of Raider Wrestling

2nd Place - Anthony Condi of Carr Wrestling Academy

3rd Place - Ethan Baughn of Rare Breed Academy

4th Place - Landon Wettlaufer of Woodford County

 

1st Place Match

Sebastian Vega (Raider Wrestling) won by major decision over Anthony Condi (Carr Wrestling Academy) (Maj 13-0)

3rd Place Match

Ethan Baughn (Rare Breed Academy) won by fall over Landon Wettlaufer (Woodford County) (Fall 1:30)

 

80-pounds

1st Place - T.j. Meyer of Walton Verona

2nd Place - Rider Trumble of Raider Wrestling

3rd Place - Bob Huntley of Mollitium

4th Place - Charles Smith of Fern Creek Youth Wrestling Clu

 

1st Place Match

T.j. Meyer (Walton Verona) won by fall over Rider Trumble (Raider Wrestling) (Fall 4:13)

3rd Place Match

Bob Huntley (Mollitium) won by major decision over Charles Smith (Fern Creek Youth Wrestling Clu) (Maj 9-1)

 

86-pounds

1st Place - Hunter Luttrell of River City Wrestling Club

2nd Place - Logan Nance of Raider Wrestling

3rd Place - Cole Harrod of Anderson County

4th Place - Rilen Pinkston of Highlands Wrestling Club, Inc.

 

1st Place Match

Hunter Luttrell (River City Wrestling Club) won by decision over Logan Nance (Raider Wrestling) (Dec 5-1)

3rd Place Match

Cole Harrod (Anderson County) won by major decision over Rilen Pinkston (Highlands Wrestling Club, Inc.) (Maj 12-4)

 

92-pounds

1st Place - Marcello Milani of unaffiliated

2nd Place - Tanner Spalding of Walton Verona

3rd Place - Colby Crouch of Purler Wrestling Academy

4th Place - Sterling Segal of Prodigy

 

1st Place Match

Marcello Milani (unaffiliated) won by major decision over Tanner Spalding (Walton Verona) (Maj 9-0)

3rd Place Match

Colby Crouch (Purler Wrestling Academy) won by fall over Sterling Segal (Prodigy) (Fall 0:55)

 

98-pounds

1st Place - Lauren Walton of Carr Wrestling Academy

2nd Place - Gauge Clark of NA/Franklin central

3rd Place - Joseph Lampe of River City Wrestling Club

4th Place - William Giles of Anderson County

 

1st Place Match

Lauren Walton (Carr Wrestling Academy) won by fall over Gauge Clark (NA/Franklin central) (Fall 1:08)

3rd Place Match

Joseph Lampe (River City Wrestling Club) won by decision over William Giles (Anderson County) (Dec 3-0)

 

105-pounds

1st Place - Connor Warnock of Wildcats Wrestling

2nd Place - Caleb Neal of East Oldham

3rd Place - Garrett Forler of Patriots Wrestling Club

4th Place - Harley Armstrong of Twenhofel Middle School

 

1st Place Match

Connor Warnock (Wildcats Wrestling) won by fall over Caleb Neal (East Oldham) (Fall 1:14)

3rd Place Match

Garrett Forler (Patriots Wrestling Club) won by fall over Harley Armstrong (Twenhofel Middle School) (Fall 1:56)

 

113-pounds

1st Place - Keegan Williams of Maurer Coughlin Wrestling Club

2nd Place - Victor Peter of Jasper Wrestling Club

3rd Place - Robert Nardelli of Carr Wrestling Academy

4th Place - Logan Montoya of Moeller

 

1st Place Match

Keegan Williams (Maurer Coughlin Wrestling Club) won by fall over Victor Peter (Jasper Wrestling Club) (Fall 2:30)

3rd Place Match

Robert Nardelli (Carr Wrestling Academy) won by decision over Logan Montoya (Moeller) (Dec 6-0)

 

121-pounds

1st Place - Hunter May of Invicta Wrestling Academy

2nd Place - Jeb Prechtel of Maurer Coughlin Wrestling Club

3rd Place - Colin Ross of Raider Wrestling

4th Place - Justis Theis of Roughnecks

 

1st Place Match

Hunter May (Invicta Wrestling Academy) won by decision over Jeb Prechtel (Maurer Coughlin Wrestling Club) (Dec 6-2)

3rd Place Match

Colin Ross (Raider Wrestling) won by fall over Justis Theis (Roughnecks) (Fall 0:28)

 

130-pounds

1st Place - Jack McCubbin of South Oldham MS

2nd Place - Derek Davidson of Carr Wrestling Academy

3rd Place - Justin Krebs of North Oldham Middle School Wre

4th Place - Lincoln Potts of East Oldham

 

1st Place Match

Jack McCubbin (South Oldham MS) won by fall over Derek Davidson (Carr Wrestling Academy) (Fall 2:12)

3rd Place Match

Justin Krebs (North Oldham Middle School Wre) won by fall over Lincoln Potts (East Oldham) (Fall 1:00)

 

140-pounds

1st Place - Gunner Henry of Invicta Wrestling Academy

2nd Place - Trent Fowler of Twenhofel Middle School

3rd Place - Christian Tacogue of River City Wrestling Club

4th Place - Chase Barney of Anderson County

 

1st Place Match

Gunner Henry (Invicta Wrestling Academy) won by fall over Trent Fowler (Twenhofel Middle School) (Fall 1:08)

3rd Place Match

Christian Tacogue (River City Wrestling Club) won by major decision over Chase Barney (Anderson County) (Maj 10-0)

 

152-pounds

1st Place - Lane Kiser of Shamrock Wrestling Club

2nd Place - Ryan Rupp of South Oldham Youth Wrestling C

3rd Place - Frederick Scarborough of East Oldham

4th Place - Austin Silva of JH BULLDOGS WRESTLING CLUB

 

1st Place Match

Lane Kiser (Shamrock Wrestling Club) won by fall over Ryan Rupp (South Oldham Youth Wrestling C) (Fall 2:22)

3rd Place Match

Frederick Scarborough (East Oldham) won by decision over Austin Silva (JH BULLDOGS WRESTLING CLUB) (Dec 11-4)

 

168-pounds

1st Place - Jacob Richmond of Anderson County

2nd Place - Guy Bailey of Somerset/Hammertime

3rd Place - Joshua Brophy of Raider Wrestling

4th Place - Carter Guillaume of River City Wrestling Club

 

1st Place Match

Jacob Richmond (Anderson County) won by fall over Guy Bailey (Somerset/Hammertime) (Fall 1:26)

3rd Place Match

Joshua Brophy (Raider Wrestling) won by decision over Carter Guillaume (River City Wrestling Club) (Dec 7-1)

 

190-pounds

1st Place - Cohen Velasquez of Walton Verona

2nd Place - Wade Mettling of East Oldham

3rd Place - Noah Floyd of Woodford County

4th Place - Johnathan Marshall of Madison County

 

1st Place Match

Cohen Velasquez (Walton Verona) won by fall over Wade Mettling (East Oldham) (Fall 4:11)

3rd Place Match

Noah Floyd (Woodford County) won by fall over Johnathan Marshall (Madison County) (Fall 0:53)

 

240-pounds
1st Place - Malakai Horton of Taylor County Wrestling

2nd Place - Xander Boak of North Oldham Middle School Wre

3rd Place - Zackary Miller of Taylor County Wrestling

4th Place - Nicholas Snider of Madison County

 

1st Place Match

Malakai Horton (Taylor County Wrestling) won by fall over Xander Boak (North Oldham Middle School Wre) (Fall 0:42)

3rd Place Match

Zackary Miller (Taylor County Wrestling) won by fall over Nicholas Snider (Madison County) (Fall 0:10)

x

Speak with a Youth1 Recruiting Counselor

Youth1’s Recruiting Counselors are on a mission to educate student-athletes and families about the recruiting process.  The process starts early and is very competitive so we want to make sure we do whatever we can for families interested in learning more about the college athletic recruiting process. We’re here to answer your questions and provide guidance through the important decisions that will shape your athlete's journey in sports.

Enter your information below to speak to a Youth1 Recruiting Counselor.

 

CAPTCHA
This question is for testing whether or not you are a human visitor and to prevent automated spam submissions.
5
Articles remaining
Become a Premium Youth1 member today for access to unlimited articles, player profiles, rankings, and savings and discounts on youth sports goods and services.